1999 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 1999
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Montréal Rocket Chris Montgomery (F)
#2 Rimouski Océanic Brent MacLellan (D)
#3 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Christian Larrivée (F)
#4 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Robin Leblanc (F)
#5 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Charles Gauthier (F)
#6 Hull Olympiques Sebastian Strozynski (F)
#7 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alexandre Rouleau (D)
#8 Sherbrooke Castors Drew MacIntyre (G) 5 6 - - - -
#9 Rimouski Océanic Aaron Johnson (D) 8 291 17 45 62 227
#10 Victoriaville Tigres Teddy Kyres (F)
#11 Moncton Wildcats Jonathan Ferland (F) 1 7 1 0 1 2
#12 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Louis Mandeville (D)
#13 Moncton Wildcats Michel Dubé (F)
#14 Shawinigan Cataractes Étienne Germain (F)
#15 Halifax Mooseheads Jonathan Jolette (D)
#16 Québec Remparts Shawn Collymore (F)
#17 Montréal Rocket Philippe Forest (F)
ROUND 2
#18 Montréal Rocket Jean-Michel Boisvert (F)
#19 Drummondville Voltigeurs Didier Bochatay (D)
#20 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Olivier Dannel (G)
#21 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Maxime Fortunus (D) 2 9 0 1 1 4
#22 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mathieu Dumas (D)
#23 Hull Olympiques Benoit Beaudoin (F)
#24 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Roy (D) 6 66 2 11 13 76
#25 Sherbrooke Castors Nicolas Corbeil (F)
#26 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Olivier Filion (F)
#27 Victoriaville Tigres Guillaume Lavoie (D)
#28 Moncton Wildcats Jean-François Cyr (F)
#29 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Bouchard (F)
#30 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Karl Fournier (F)
#31 Shawinigan Cataractes François Gagnon (F)
#32 Halifax Mooseheads Joey Neale (F)
#33 Québec Remparts Rémi Bergeron (F)
ROUND 3
#34 Montréal Rocket Jonathan Cayer (G)
#35 Rimouski Océanic Sylvain Nault (D)
#36 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Wathier (D)
#37 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Philippe Chartier (G)
#38 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Rodrigue Boucher (D)
#39 Montréal Rocket Alexandre Simoneau (D)
#40 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jérôme Morin (F)
#41 Sherbrooke Castors Jonathan Robert (F)
#42 Québec Remparts Tyler Noye (D)
#43 Victoriaville Tigres Simon St-Pierre (F)
#44 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Olivier Spénard (D)
#45 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Aaron Rice (F)
#46 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Paul Lavoie (F)
#47 Shawinigan Cataractes David Chicoine (F)
#48 Halifax Mooseheads Mitchell Hardy (F)
#49 Sherbrooke Castors Colin Keith (D)
ROUND 4
#50 Montréal Rocket Louis Robitaille (F) 1 2 0 0 0 5
#51 Drummondville Voltigeurs François Senez (D)
#52 Moncton Wildcats Carl McLean (D)
#53 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Éric L'Italien (F)
#54 Halifax Mooseheads Shawn Lewis (D)
#55 Hull Olympiques Simon Nadeau (F)
#56 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François Soucy (F)
#57 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Patrick Chiquette (D)
#58 Rimouski Océanic Gabriel Balasescu (F)
#59 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jonathan Lomax (D)
#60 Moncton Wildcats Ian Seguin (D)
#61 Québec Remparts Kevin Lachance (G)
#62 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alain Chénard (D)
#63 Shawinigan Cataractes Alexandre Blackburn (D)
#64 Drummondville Voltigeurs David Lessard (D)
#65 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pascal Morency (F)
ROUND 5
#66 Montréal Rocket Marc-André Beaulieu (D)
#67 Hull Olympiques Bobby Clarke (D)
#68 Sherbrooke Castors Eric Dagenais (D)
#69 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Charles Linglet (F) 1 5 0 0 0 2
#70 Shawinigan Cataractes Olivier Michaud (G) 1 1 - - - -
#71 Hull Olympiques Jonathan Arsenault (F)
#72 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Daniel Boisclair (G)
#73 Sherbrooke Castors Olivier Bourdon-Landry (G)
#74 Rimouski Océanic Erik Desrosier (F)
#75 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Nicolas Lemelin (F)
#76 Moncton Wildcats David Philpott (F)
#77 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Maxime Lessard (F)
#78 Victoriaville Tigres Patrice Cadieux (G)
#79 Rimouski Océanic Philippe Lauzé (D)
#80 Montréal Rocket Francis Walker (F)
#81 Québec Remparts Paul Houde (D)
ROUND 6
#82 Hull Olympiques Brett Dewey (F)
#83 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Daniel Robert (F)
#84 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Kevin Deslauriers (D)
#85 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Luc Ratelle (F)
#86 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jean-Francois Demers (F)
#87 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Éric Bleau (F)
#88 Val-d'Or Foreurs Eric Malenfant (D)
#89 Sherbrooke Castors Pascal Vandal (F)
#90 Montréal Rocket Nick Kuiper (D)
#91 Québec Remparts Billy Rochefort (D)
#92 Moncton Wildcats Christopher Davidson (F)
#93 Hull Olympiques Ryan MacPherson (F)
#94 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Luc Sleigher (F)
#95 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Bellemare (F)
#96 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jonathan Kane
#97 Victoriaville Tigres William Bouffard (D)
ROUND 7
#98 Rimouski Océanic Nicolas Pilote (D)
#99 Rimouski Océanic Yan Morneau (G)
#100 Hull Olympiques Éric Lafrance (G)
#101 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pierre-Luc Émond (F)
#102 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Antonin Roux (F)
#103 Hull Olympiques Marc-André Roy (F)
#104 Halifax Mooseheads Steve Nelson (D)
#105 Sherbrooke Castors Anthony Fournier (F)
#106 Moncton Wildcats Thierry Kaszap (D)
#107 Victoriaville Tigres David Brouget (F)
#108 Moncton Wildcats Jean-Nicolas Lacasse (F)
#109 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Benoit Bibeau (F)
#110 Québec Remparts Justin Stewart (D)
#111 Shawinigan Cataractes Jules Saulnier (D)
#112 Halifax Mooseheads Jean-François Laplante (F)
#113 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Keith MacLeod (F)
ROUND 8
#114 Montréal Rocket Brett Lutes (F)
#115 Drummondville Voltigeurs Olivier Girard (F)
#116 Moncton Wildcats Francis Perron (F)
#117 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Joey Mormina (D) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#118 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Chad Warren (F)
#119 Hull Olympiques Philippe Perreault (F)
#120 Val-d'Or Foreurs Shawn Lauzon (G)
#121 Sherbrooke Castors Jeremy Knight (F)
#122 Rimouski Océanic Jean-François Boulet (F)
#123 Victoriaville Tigres Guillaume Beaudoin (F)
#124 Moncton Wildcats Martin Cadieux (F)
#125 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Leclerc (F)
#126 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Mariano D'Agostino (D)
#127 Shawinigan Cataractes Eric McGee (F)
#128 Halifax Mooseheads Francois Rouillard (F)
#129 Québec Remparts Sean Kuehn (D)
ROUND 9
#130 Montréal Rocket David Boutin (D)
#131 Drummondville Voltigeurs David Jacob-Tancrède (F)
#132 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Francois Fillion (F)
#133 Halifax Mooseheads Shawn Oatway (F)
#134 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Michael Johnston (D)
#135 Hull Olympiques Jean-Charles Glauser (D)
#136 Val-d'Or Foreurs Adam Morneau (G)
#137 Sherbrooke Castors Jean-Frederic McKay (G)
#138 Rimouski Océanic Ronnie Decontie (D)
#139 Victoriaville Tigres Patrice Poissant (G)
#140 Moncton Wildcats Andy Leblanc (G)
#141 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Bruno Cadieux (D)
#142 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sébastien Hébert (D)
#143 Shawinigan Cataractes Philippe Lepore (D)
#144 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Ian Harvey (F)
#145 Québec Remparts Karl Morin (D)
ROUND 10
#146 Montréal Rocket Maxime Lévesque (F)
#147 Drummondville Voltigeurs Matt Tomasetta (F)
#148 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Charly Washipabano (F)
#149 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#150 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Rob Dunphy (F)
#151 Hull Olympiques Dave Leblanc (G)
#152 Val-d'Or Foreurs Christian Barbeau (D)
#153 Sherbrooke Castors Samuel Bessette (D)
#154 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Bernatchez (G)
#155 Victoriaville Tigres Carl Gagnon (F)
#156 Moncton Wildcats Benoit Daigle (F)
#157 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Michel Robinson (G)
#158 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Louis Deault (F)
#159 Shawinigan Cataractes Sebastien Buisson (G)
#160 Halifax Mooseheads Bruce Gillis (F)
#161 Québec Remparts Benoit Desbiens (F)
ROUND 11
#162 Montréal Rocket Charles Gill (D)
#163 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Tardif (F)
#164 Chicoutimi Saguenéens François Jean (D)
#165 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Gaudreau (F)
#166 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Éric Côté (F)
#167 Hull Olympiques Brad Lewis (D)
#168 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Gauthier (F)
#169 Sherbrooke Castors Jonathan Boutin (F)
#170 Rimouski Océanic Corey MacDonald (F)
#171 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Luc Daneau (D)
#172 Moncton Wildcats Jared Saunders (D)
#173 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies François Laviolette (F)
#174 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Charline Labonté (G)
#175 Shawinigan Cataractes Connor McQuire (D)
#175 Shawinigan Cataractes Connor McGuire (D)
#176 Halifax Mooseheads David Paynter (D)
#177 Québec Remparts Mark Adamek (D)
ROUND 12
#178 Montréal Rocket Jonathan Farese (F)
#179 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Charles Parenteau (F)
#180 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre-Olivier Roy (F)
#181 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Benoit Montmagny (F)
#182 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Frédérick Bédard (D)
#183 Hull Olympiques Yannick Lavigne (F)
#184 Val-d'Or Foreurs Clement Arsenault (F)
#185 Sherbrooke Castors Alexandre Martineau (D)
#186 Québec Remparts Jeremy Martin (F)
#187 Victoriaville Tigres Marc St-Louis (D)
#188 Moncton Wildcats Jason Saunders (F)
#189 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pierre-Bertrand Plouffe (F)
#190 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Josh Collins (F)
#191 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Gélinas (F)
#192 Halifax Mooseheads Ryan White (F)
#193 Québec Remparts Brett Peterson (D)
ROUND 13
#194 Montréal Rocket Jesson Roberge (F)
#195 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Urbain (F)
#196 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#197 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Ghyslain Rousseau (G)
#198 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Richard Tubrett (F)
#199 Hull Olympiques Jonathan Lussier (F)
#200 Val-d'Or Foreurs Richard Gagné (F)
#201 Sherbrooke Castors Patrice Tassy (F)
#202 Québec Remparts Jonathan Lévis (F)
#203 Victoriaville Tigres No selection was made
#204 Moncton Wildcats Terry LeClair (F)
#205 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Étienne Dessureault (G)
#206 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Benoit Morasse-Welch (D)
#207 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Bolduc (D)
#208 Halifax Mooseheads Pierre-Luc Bacon (D)
#209 Québec Remparts Éric Cloutier (F)
ROUND 14
#210 Montréal Rocket Peter Baston (F)
#211 Drummondville Voltigeurs Yen-I Chen (G)
#212 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#213 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Luc Mazerolle (F)
#214 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Frederick Duguay (G)
#215 Hull Olympiques François Proulx-Dupéré (D)
#216 Val-d'Or Foreurs Gabriel Proulx (D)
#217 Sherbrooke Castors Yannick Dufresne (F)
#218 Rimouski Océanic No selection was made
#219 Victoriaville Tigres No selection was made
#220 Moncton Wildcats Mark Turner (D)
#221 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jonathan Gagnon (F)
#222 Acadie-Bathurst Titan William Brown (F)
#223 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Henry (F)
#224 Halifax Mooseheads Joel Morash (F)
#225 Québec Remparts Kristopher Greening (G)
ROUND 15
#226 Montréal Rocket Eric Boulianne (D)
#227 Drummondville Voltigeurs Israel Vandette (D)
#228 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#229 Baie-Comeau Drakkar No selection was made
#230 Baie-Comeau Drakkar No selection was made
#231 Hull Olympiques Jean-René Labelle (D)
#232 Val-d'Or Foreurs Richard Martin (F)
#233 Sherbrooke Castors Mathieu Boulet (D)
#234 Rimouski Océanic No selection was made
#235 Victoriaville Tigres No selection was made
#236 Moncton Wildcats David Guénette (F)
#237 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Francis Claude (F)
#238 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-François Bourassa (F)
#239 Shawinigan Cataractes Cédric Labonté (D)
#240 Halifax Mooseheads Jean-Paul Allard (D)
#241 Québec Remparts Jason Verran (F)