2000 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2000
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Val-d'Or Foreurs Maxime Daigneault (G) 1 0 - - - -
#2 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre-Marc Bouchard (F) 11 593 110 246 356 190
#3 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Michaël Tessier (F)
#4 Shawinigan Cataractes Jimmy Cuddihy (F)
#5 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Michael Lambert (F)
#6 Montréal Rocket Pierre-Olivier Beaulieu (D)
#7 Val-d'Or Foreurs Pierre Morvan (F)
#8 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Talbot (F) 11 704 91 113 204 495
#9 Sherbrooke Castors Francis Trudel (D)
#10 Drummondville Voltigeurs Steve Villeneuve (D)
#11 Victoriaville Tigres James Sanford (D)
#12 Hull Olympiques Jonathan Labelle (F)
#13 Québec Remparts Sébastien Bourgon (D)
#14 Montréal Rocket Guillaume Lajeunesse (F)
#15 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Nicolas Laplante (F)
#16 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Marc-André Fleury (G) 14 738 - - - -
ROUND 2
#17 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Thierry Douville (D)
#18 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Dominic Deblois (F)
#19 Chicoutimi Saguenéens François Caron (D)
#20 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Colin Nicholson (F)
#21 Québec Remparts Cory Urquhart (F)
#22 Montréal Rocket Pierre-André Bureau (F)
#23 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jean-François Beaudet (D)
#24 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Dominic D'Amour (D)
#25 Sherbrooke Castors Patrick Lévesque (F)
#26 Drummondville Voltigeurs Patrick Turbide (D)
#27 Shawinigan Cataractes Paul-André Bourgoin (D)
#28 Hull Olympiques Doug O'Brien (D) 1 5 0 0 0 2
#29 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Adam Russo (G)
#30 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Brunelle (F)
#31 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Dominic Soucy (F)
#32 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Gravel (F)
ROUND 3
#33 Val-d'Or Foreurs Travis Grant (F)
#34 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Eric Bourbeau (G)
#35 Moncton Wildcats Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau (F) 9 491 114 182 296 342
#36 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Yan Gaudette (F)
#37 Victoriaville Tigres Daniel Gervais-Houle (D)
#38 Québec Remparts Alex Gagnon (G)
#39 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Joël Perrault (F) 6 96 12 14 26 68
#40 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Lachance (F)
#41 Sherbrooke Castors Sébastien Courcelles (F)
#42 Drummondville Voltigeurs Bernard Lahaie (F)
#43 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Boutin (F)
#44 Shawinigan Cataractes Maxime Desruisseaux (D)
#45 Drummondville Voltigeurs Martin Chabot (D)
#46 Halifax Mooseheads Giulio Scandella (F)
#47 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Yan Moniqui (D)
#48 Rimouski Océanic Samuel Gibbons (D)
ROUND 4
#49 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Brian Boyle (F) 12 693 106 86 192 533
#50 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Michel Finn (F)
#51 Halifax Mooseheads Todd Veary (G)
#52 Québec Remparts Guillaume Berubé (F)
#53 Moncton Wildcats Hugues Verpaelst (F)
#54 Québec Remparts Mark Hurtubise (F)
#55 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jessy-Luc Richard (F)
#56 Drummondville Voltigeurs Laurent Lanoie (F)
#57 Sherbrooke Castors Jimmy Arsenault (F)
#58 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Beaudin (F)
#59 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Lapierre (F)
#60 Hull Olympiques Jean-Michel Daoust (F)
#61 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Marc-Olivier Vary (D)
#62 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Charette (F)
#63 Moncton Wildcats Matthew Davis (G)
#64 Rimouski Océanic Sébastien Nolet (G)
ROUND 5
#65 Val-d'Or Foreurs Steve Pelletier (D)
#66 Hull Olympiques Timothy Caluori (F)
#67 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Bruno Champagne (F)
#68 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Matt Burto (F)
#69 Québec Remparts Mathieu Déry (F)
#70 Montréal Rocket Rosario Ruggeri (D)
#71 Moncton Wildcats Julien Lavoie (D)
#72 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Olivier Roland (F)
#73 Sherbrooke Castors Patrick Gosselin (D)
#74 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jérôme Brière (F)
#75 Shawinigan Cataractes Justin Roy (F)
#76 Val-d'Or Foreurs Kevin Dumont (F)
#77 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Rémi Doucet (F)
#78 Halifax Mooseheads Michael Couch (D)
#79 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Martin Mandeville (F)
#80 Sherbrooke Castors Charles-Philippe Giguère (F)
ROUND 6
#81 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Matthew Doherty (F)
#82 Montréal Rocket Ryan Whitney (D) 9 481 50 209 259 383
#83 Victoriaville Tigres Sébastien Morissette (F)
#84 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Vincent Penney (D)
#85 Victoriaville Tigres Michael Gerbeau (F)
#86 Québec Remparts Michael Lafond (F)
#87 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Desormeaux (F)
#88 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Poitras (G)
#89 Sherbrooke Castors Martin Gelinas (F)
#90 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Pascal Pelletier (F) 3 16 0 0 0 0
#91 Val-d'Or Foreurs Vincent Duriau (F)
#92 Québec Remparts Dominic Sabourin (D)
#93 Halifax Mooseheads Randy Upshall (D)
#94 Victoriaville Tigres Benoit Duhamel (F)
#95 Halifax Mooseheads Benoit-Luc Gauthier (D)
#96 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc-André Lepine (D)
ROUND 7
#97 Acadie-Bathurst Titan John Toffey (F)
#98 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Martin Ouellette (G)
#99 Montréal Rocket Sylvain Angers (F)
#100 Rimouski Océanic Sébastien Bolduc (D)
#101 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles George Davis (F)
#102 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Benoit Paquin (D)
#103 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Bryan Buntic (D)
#104 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jacques-André Dupont (D)
#105 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Bétournay (F)
#106 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Daniel Ross (D)
#107 Shawinigan Cataractes Nick Bentley (F)
#108 Hull Olympiques Dale Sullivan (F)
#109 Halifax Mooseheads Christian Guérard (F)
#110 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Sean Hill (D)
#111 Moncton Wildcats Sébastien Hains (D)
#112 Rimouski Océanic Josh Egan (F)
ROUND 8
#113 Halifax Mooseheads Brian McConnell (F)
#114 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Bryan Guay (F)
#115 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jonathan Mageau-David (F)
#116 Halifax Mooseheads Yannick McNamara (F)
#117 Val-d'Or Foreurs Darryl Douthwright (F)
#118 Québec Remparts David Simard (F)
#119 Val-d'Or Foreurs Éric Boulard (F)
#120 Québec Remparts Craig Nightingale (F)
#121 Sherbrooke Castors Maxime-Charles Guillemette (F)
#122 Drummondville Voltigeurs Mathieu Audet (G)
#123 Shawinigan Cataractes Frédérick Laroche (D)
#124 Hull Olympiques Jean-François Kingsley (G)
#125 Halifax Mooseheads Guillaume Taillon (F)
#126 Québec Remparts Chris Pottie (D)
#127 Moncton Wildcats Richard Léger (D)
#128 Rimouski Océanic Frédéric Cyr (F)
ROUND 9
#129 Val-d'Or Foreurs Samuel Letendre (D)
#130 Chicoutimi Saguenéens David Boudreau (D)
#131 Québec Remparts Jason Deveaux (D)
#132 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Eric Lundberg (D)
#133 Québec Remparts Guillaume Fournier (F)
#134 Montréal Rocket Michael Forbes (G)
#135 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Pierre-André Leblanc (F)
#136 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Philippe Hamel (F)
#137 Sherbrooke Castors Ron Hainsey (D) 16 987 53 223 276 410
#138 Drummondville Voltigeurs Nicholas Mayrand (F)
#139 Shawinigan Cataractes Scott Clarke (F)
#140 Hull Olympiques Jesse Lane (D)
#141 Halifax Mooseheads Jean-Francois Daoust (F)
#142 Québec Remparts Michael Richard (F)
#143 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mike Novosad (D)
#144 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Lavoie (F)
ROUND 10
#145 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrick Perrier (G)
#146 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Hugo Beaudet (D)
#147 Victoriaville Tigres Adam Wojcik (F)
#148 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Robert Purdy (G)
#149 Québec Remparts Jon Landry (D)
#150 Montréal Rocket Jean Duchesneau (D)
#151 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Luis Tremblay (D)
#152 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pierre-Olivier Girouard (G)
#153 Sherbrooke Castors Mathieu Duquette (D)
#154 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-François St-Amand (D)
#155 Shawinigan Cataractes Guillaume Lavallée (G)
#156 Hull Olympiques Pascal Lapensée (G)
#157 Halifax Mooseheads David Hopkins (D)
#158 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrice Savard-Leduc (F)
#159 Moncton Wildcats Jeff McDowall (D)
#160 Rimouski Océanic Wesley St. Amour (F)
ROUND 11
#161 Val-d'Or Foreurs Francis Pépin (F)
#162 Val-d'Or Foreurs Martin Herard (F)
#163 Val-d'Or Foreurs Maxime Périard (F)
#164 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Gaby Beaudet (F)
#165 Victoriaville Tigres Marc-Andre Rocheleau (F)
#166 Montréal Rocket Alexandre Charest (F)
#167 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Denys Grenier (D)
#168 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Richard Beauregard (F)
#169 Sherbrooke Castors Jonathan Leclerc (G)
#170 Drummondville Voltigeurs Louis Chabot (G)
#171 Shawinigan Cataractes Dave Grenier (D)
#172 Hull Olympiques Brent Roach (F)
#173 Halifax Mooseheads Matthew Dickey (G)
#174 Québec Remparts Alexandre Reuben (D)
#175 Moncton Wildcats Pierre-Luc Chenier (F)
#176 Rimouski Océanic Charles-Érick Gagnon (F)
ROUND 12
#177 Val-d'Or Foreurs François Lacharité (F)
#178 Val-d'Or Foreurs Sébastien Baril (D)
#179 Halifax Mooseheads Ryan Trowbridge (F)
#180 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Ryan Nissen (F)
#181 Victoriaville Tigres Rémy Laberge (D)
#182 Montréal Rocket David Dumulong (G)
#183 Baie-Comeau Drakkar François Bouchard (F)
#184 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Marc-André Bédard (F)
#185 Sherbrooke Castors Pierre-Luc Décary (F)
#186 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-François Hughes (G)
#187 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Payette (F)
#188 Hull Olympiques Joël Pajuelo (F)
#189 Halifax Mooseheads Alexis Augsberger (F)
#190 Québec Remparts Robert Pearce (F)
#191 Moncton Wildcats Bradley Calder (F)
#192 Rimouski Océanic Jimmy White (D)
ROUND 13
#193 Val-d'Or Foreurs Steve Bélanger (F)
#194 Val-d'Or Foreurs Yan Hallée (D)
#195 Halifax Mooseheads Christian Brideau (D)
#196 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jason Wilson (D)
#197 Victoriaville Tigres Tommy Vachon (D)
#198 Montréal Rocket Seamus Young (D)
#199 Moncton Wildcats Joe Callahan (D) 3 46 0 4 4 16
#200 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Francois Groulx (F)
#201 Sherbrooke Castors Stéphane Valois (D)
#202 Drummondville Voltigeurs Joey Bucci (F)
#203 Shawinigan Cataractes Pier-Étienne Cantin (D)
#204 Hull Olympiques Chris Quinn (D)
#205 Halifax Mooseheads Derrick Kent (F)
#206 Moncton Wildcats Ardell Hawley (D)
#207 Rimouski Océanic Maxime Charest (D)
#208 Val-d'Or Foreurs Charles Veilleux (D)
ROUND 14
#209 Val-d'Or Foreurs Eric Lauriault (F)
#210 Halifax Mooseheads Shane Russell (F)
#211 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Simon Lambert (F)
#212 Victoriaville Tigres B.J. Mackasey (D)
#213 Montréal Rocket Marc-André Sauvé (D)
#214 Moncton Wildcats Noah Welch (D) 5 75 4 5 9 58
#215 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Sébastien Rancourt (F)
#216 Sherbrooke Castors Mathieu Thibodeau (F)
#217 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-François Beaulieu (F)
#218 Shawinigan Cataractes Steven Bertrand (F)
#219 Hull Olympiques Nick Jewczik (F)
#220 Halifax Mooseheads Greg Scott (D)
#221 Hull Olympiques Jonathan Delisle (F)
#222 Moncton Wildcats Matthew Seymour (F)
#223 Rimouski Océanic Denis Berubé (G)
#224 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François D'Amours (F)
ROUND 15
#225 Halifax Mooseheads Bradley Doiron (F)
#226 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Kevin Lalonde (D)
#227 Victoriaville Tigres Nicolas Letendre (G)
#228 Montréal Rocket Jean-Olivier Deling (F)
#229 Moncton Wildcats Dave Simard (F)
#230 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Chad Lacasse (F)
#231 Sherbrooke Castors Jean-François Gagnon (F)
#232 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Trudel (D)
#233 Shawinigan Cataractes Philippe Bastarache (D)
#234 Halifax Mooseheads Peter Campbell (F)
#235 Moncton Wildcats Adam Gear (F)
#240 Rimouski Océanic Carle Rochon (F)