2001 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2001
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Moncton Wildcats Steve Bernier (F) 12 637 105 125 230 300
#2 Montréal Rocket Danick Jasmin-Riel (F)
#3 Rimouski Océanic Marc-Antoine Pouliot (F) 7 192 21 36 57 76
#4 Québec Remparts Jean-Michel Bolduc (D)
#5 Sherbrooke Castors Dany Roussin (F)
#6 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Stephen Dixon (F)
#7 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alexandre Bolduc (F) 6 65 2 3 5 44
#8 Hull Olympiques Philippe Dupuis (F) 4 116 6 12 18 62
#9 Sherbrooke Castors Maxime Boisclair (F)
#10 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-François Jacques (F) 7 166 9 8 17 197
#11 Hull Olympiques Charles Fontaine (D)
#12 Québec Remparts Jeff MacAuley (D)
#13 Halifax Mooseheads Alexandre Picard (D) 7 253 19 50 69 86
#14 Moncton Wildcats Corey Crawford (G) 13 409 - - - -
#15 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Nicolas Marcotte (D)
#16 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Bruno Gervais (D) 8 418 16 71 87 182
ROUND 2
#17 Halifax Mooseheads Marc-André Bernier (F)
#18 Rimouski Océanic Danny Stewart (F)
#19 Québec Remparts Josh Hennessy (F) 5 23 1 0 1 6
#20 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Claude Milot (D)
#21 Moncton Wildcats Karl Gagné (F)
#22 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Kevin Asselin (F)
#23 Drummondville Voltigeurs André Joanisse (D)
#24 Hull Olympiques David Tremblay (G)
#25 Montréal Rocket Maxim Lapierre (F) 10 614 65 74 139 586
#26 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pierre-Luc Franche (F)
#27 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Guillaume Desbiens (F) 3 23 0 0 0 37
#28 Victoriaville Tigres Mathew Oke (D)
#29 Val-d'Or Foreurs Rémy Tremblay (F)
#30 Shawinigan Cataractes Chris Hodgson (F)
#31 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Simon Daoust (G)
#32 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Éric Fournier (F)
ROUND 3
#33 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jeff Cotton (F)
#34 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Josh Rathbone (F)
#35 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Villeneuve (F)
#36 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Éric Tétreault (D)
#37 Drummondville Voltigeurs Patrick Tessier (F)
#38 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Benoît Mondou (F)
#39 Sherbrooke Castors Jonathan Paiement (D)
#40 Hull Olympiques Nick Fugère (F)
#41 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sylvain Michaud (G)
#42 Moncton Wildcats Bruce Graham (F)
#43 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Daniel Leblanc (D)
#44 Victoriaville Tigres Christian Laroche (F)
#45 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Yannick Tifu (F)
#46 Moncton Wildcats Kevin Glode (F)
#47 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrice Bilodeau (D)
#48 Shawinigan Cataractes Nicolas Désilets (D)
ROUND 4
#49 Moncton Wildcats Luke Pelham (F)
#50 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Martin Houle (G) 1 1 - - - -
#51 Rimouski Océanic Mattews Lemaire (F)
#52 Sherbrooke Castors Alexandre Picard (F) 5 67 0 2 2 58
#53 Québec Remparts Bryce Luker (G)
#54 Sherbrooke Castors Hugo Larocque (F)
#55 Sherbrooke Castors Bruno D'Amico (D)
#56 Halifax Mooseheads Jonathan Boutin (G) 1 0 - - - -
#57 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Simon Duchesne (D)
#58 Hull Olympiques Guillaume Trudel (D)
#59 Moncton Wildcats Kyle Murnaghan (F)
#60 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Philip Lacroix (G)
#61 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Marc-André Roy (D)
#62 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Vincent Lambert (F)
#63 Val-d'Or Foreurs Dominic Lachaîne (F)
#64 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Curadeau (F)
ROUND 5
#65 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Guay (D)
#66 Montréal Rocket Grant Thomas (F)
#67 Rimouski Océanic Patrick Coulombe (D) 1 7 0 1 1 4
#68 Québec Remparts David Brine (F) 1 9 0 1 1 4
#69 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-Michel Bédard (D)
#70 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre-Luc Gilbert (D)
#71 Victoriaville Tigres Kevin Hamel (F)
#72 Shawinigan Cataractes Maxime Cuerrier (D)
#73 Hull Olympiques Guillaume Labrecque (F)
#74 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Benoît Lupien (D)
#75 Moncton Wildcats Nathan Saunders (D)
#76 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Greg Hoffe (D)
#77 Victoriaville Tigres Jeff Smith (D)
#78 Shawinigan Cataractes Martin Phaneuf (F)
#79 Moncton Wildcats Jonathan Favreau (F)
#80 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Patrice Bergeron (F) 15 963 289 445 734 366
ROUND 6
#81 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-Michel Filiatrault (G)
#82 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Shawn Doucet (F)
#83 Rimouski Océanic Chaz Johnson (F)
#84 Shawinigan Cataractes David Leroux (D)
#85 Hull Olympiques Sébastien Léonard (F)
#86 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jeff Deslauriers (G) 4 62 - - - -
#87 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Guillaume Demers (F)
#88 Drummondville Voltigeurs Kevin Rainville (F)
#89 Drummondville Voltigeurs Nicolas Trottier (D)
#90 Shawinigan Cataractes Guy Manseau (F)
#91 Québec Remparts Yan Turcotte (D)
#92 Shawinigan Cataractes Maxime Robert (D)
#93 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jonathan Barrette (F)
#94 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Louis-Philippe Martin (F)
#95 Moncton Wildcats Ryan Salvis (F)
#96 Québec Remparts Maxime Leroux (F)
ROUND 7
#97 Victoriaville Tigres Benoît Fournier (F)
#98 Montréal Rocket Mathieu Lapointe (D)
#99 Rimouski Océanic Eric Neilson (F)
#100 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Francis Lemieux (F)
#101 Québec Remparts Greg McConnell (F)
#102 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jason Vaillancourt (F)
#103 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Joey Barriault (F)
#104 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Gary Matheson (F)
#105 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre-Luc Brière (F)
#106 Hull Olympiques Martin Brousseau (D)
#107 Montréal Rocket Fabien Laniel (D)
#108 Val-d'Or Foreurs Philippe Séguin (D)
#109 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies David Giroux (D)
#110 Val-d'Or Foreurs Simon-Pierre Sauvé (F)
#111 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-Vincent Lachance (F)
#112 Hull Olympiques Andrew Joudrey (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
ROUND 8
#113 Victoriaville Tigres Mario Scalzo (D)
#114 Montréal Rocket Jean-François Roux (D)
#115 Rimouski Océanic Guillaume Blais (F)
#116 Moncton Wildcats Olivier Pearson (F)
#117 Victoriaville Tigres Philippe Evanghelo (G)
#118 Sherbrooke Castors Cedrick Duhamel (F)
#119 Montréal Rocket Yannick Pelletier (G)
#120 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Étienne Gagnon (D)
#121 Québec Remparts Pascal Béliveau (D)
#122 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Martel (F)
#123 Halifax Mooseheads François-Pierre Guénette (F)
#124 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jimmy Arsenault (F)
#125 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alexandre Tessier (F)
#126 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Beauchamp (F)
#127 Val-d'Or Foreurs François Laverdière (G)
#128 Shawinigan Cataractes Thiery Poudrier (F)
ROUND 9
#129 Victoriaville Tigres Samuel Duguay (D)
#130 Montréal Rocket Mike Stone (D)
#131 Rimouski Océanic Jean-Mathieu Tardif (F)
#132 Moncton Wildcats Renaud Briggs (F)
#133 Québec Remparts Marc-Olivier Gignac (G)
#134 Sherbrooke Castors Daniel Leclerc (F)
#135 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Éric Lachance (G)
#136 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jason Awalt (G)
#137 Drummondville Voltigeurs Thomas Bellemare (D)
#138 Hull Olympiques Bryan Trudel (F)
#139 Halifax Mooseheads Scott Nause (F)
#140 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Francis Ouellet (F)
#141 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Ryan Meko (F)
#142 Moncton Wildcats Daniel Carter (D)
#143 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sébastien Landry (F)
#144 Shawinigan Cataractes Martin Trempe (F)
ROUND 10
#145 Moncton Wildcats Maxime Cyr (F)
#146 Montréal Rocket Jared N. Ross (D)
#147 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Soucy (D)
#148 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Benjamin Talbot (F)
#149 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Luc Séguin (D)
#150 Sherbrooke Castors Pascal Sinclair (D)
#151 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Paul-André Letarte-Fortin (F)
#152 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nicolas Hébert (F)
#153 Drummondville Voltigeurs André Vincent (F)
#154 Hull Olympiques Éric Proulx (D)
#155 Halifax Mooseheads Glen Frazee (F)
#156 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mathieu Beaudoin (F)
#157 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies David Lévesque (F)
#158 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Charles Bergeron (F)
#159 Val-d'Or Foreurs Sheldon Ryan (D)
#160 Shawinigan Cataractes Sokgan Heng (D)
ROUND 11
#161 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-François Savage (F)
#162 Montréal Rocket Michael Bellerive (F)
#163 Rimouski Océanic Marc-Alexandre Beaudoin (F)
#164 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-Pierre Morin (D)
#165 Québec Remparts Mathieu Lalonde (D)
#166 Sherbrooke Castors Guillaume Moreau (F)
#167 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Philippe Laramée (F)
#168 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Danny Talbot (F)
#169 Drummondville Voltigeurs Yanick Riendeau (F)
#170 Hull Olympiques Tony McCarthy (F)
#171 Halifax Mooseheads Evan Jones (F)
#172 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Patrick Malette (D)
#173 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Serge St-Denis (F)
#174 Victoriaville Tigres Tommy Lafontaine (D)
#175 Val-d'Or Foreurs Francis Raymond (F)
#176 Shawinigan Cataractes Jimmy Fillion (F)
ROUND 12
#177 Moncton Wildcats Geoff Smith (D)
#178 Montréal Rocket Marc-André Quilico (F)
#179 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Desormeaux (G)
#180 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Steven Simard (D)
#181 Québec Remparts Patrice Côté (F)
#182 Sherbrooke Castors Greg Moore (F) 2 10 0 0 0 0
#183 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Pierre-Luc Hébert (D)
#184 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jimmy Nolan (F)
#185 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Lamarche (D)
#186 Hull Olympiques Édouard Langlois-Légaré (G)
#187 Halifax Mooseheads Lucas Eveleigh (F)
#188 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Louis-Philippe Sauvé (D)
#189 Hull Olympiques Terry Myers (D)
#190 Victoriaville Tigres Damian Mastromonaco (D)
#191 Val-d'Or Foreurs Peter Kennedy (D)
#192 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Couillard (G)
ROUND 13
#193 Moncton Wildcats Greg Schultz (F)
#194 Montréal Rocket Pablo Valenzuela (G)
#195 Rimouski Océanic Frédéric Harland (D)
#196 Halifax Mooseheads Adam Pardy (D) 9 342 4 48 52 269
#197 Québec Remparts No selection was made
#198 Sherbrooke Castors Alex Lussier (F)
#199 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#200 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Adam Hindy (F)
#201 Drummondville Voltigeurs Carl Zacharie (F)
#202 Hull Olympiques Scott Gibson (F)
#203 Halifax Mooseheads Matt Brady (D)
#204 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Sacha Goulet (D)
#205 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Deveau (F)
#206 Victoriaville Tigres William Beaudoin (F)
#207 Val-d'Or Foreurs Éric Ouellette (F)
#208 Shawinigan Cataractes Mike Baslyk (F)
ROUND 14
#209 Moncton Wildcats Ben Lovejoy (D) 11 473 18 75 93 250
#210 Montréal Rocket Benjamin Cournoyer (D)
#211 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Saindon (F)
#212 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#213 Québec Remparts No selection was made
#214 Sherbrooke Castors Jonathan Losier (G)
#215 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#216 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mathieu Lebreton (G)
#217 Drummondville Voltigeurs Kevin Dion (D)
#218 Hull Olympiques Mathieu Légaré (F)
#219 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#220 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Justin Salvail (F)
#221 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Guillaume Bédard (F)
#222 Victoriaville Tigres Steve Holland (D)
#224 Shawinigan Cataractes Daniel Pharand (F)
ROUND 15
#225 Moncton Wildcats A.J. Bucchino (G)
#226 Montréal Rocket Yannick Berthold (F)
#227 Rimouski Océanic Marc Harroch (F)
#228 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#229 Québec Remparts No selection was made
#230 Sherbrooke Castors David Franc-Villeneuve (D)
#231 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#232 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Evan Shaw (D)
#233 Drummondville Voltigeurs No selection was made
#234 Hull Olympiques Pierre-Luc Hamel (F)
#235 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#236 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Yves-Nicolas Proulx (D)
#237 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Robert Epinat (G)
#238 Victoriaville Tigres Michael Beauchamp (F)
#239 Val-d'Or Foreurs Nicolas Villeneuve (D)
#240 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Yetman (F)