2002 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2002
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Sherbrooke Castors Alex Bourret (F)
#2 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Brent Aubin (F)
#3 Montréal Rocket David Laliberté (F) 1 11 2 1 3 6
#4 Moncton Wildcats Adam Pineault (F) 1 3 0 0 0 0
#5 Val-d'Or Foreurs Olivier Latendresse (F)
#6 Drummondville Voltigeurs Kevin Mailhiot (F)
#7 Québec Remparts Simon Courcelles (F)
#8 Rimouski Océanic Mark Tobin (F)
#9 Hull Olympiques Olivier Labelle (F)
#10 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Maxime Bélanger (D)
#11 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Larivière (F)
#12 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jared Vokey (F)
#13 Rimouski Océanic Guillaume Veilleux (D)
#14 Shawinigan Cataractes Julien Ellis (G)
#15 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Melanson (F)
#16 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-Claude Sawyer (D)
ROUND 2
#17 Halifax Mooseheads Jimmy Sharrow (D)
#18 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Louis-Simon Allaire (D)
#19 Montréal Rocket Érick Tremblay (D)
#20 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Mathieu Roy (F)
#21 Val-d'Or Foreurs Eric Glaude (D)
#22 Drummondville Voltigeurs Frédéric St-Denis (D) 2 21 1 3 4 10
#23 Québec Remparts Jordan Smotherman (F) 2 4 1 1 2 0
#24 Sherbrooke Castors Brandon Roach (D)
#25 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Blais (F)
#26 Québec Remparts Colin Ledaire (D)
#27 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Thomas Beauregard (F)
#28 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Vincent Zaoré-Vanie (D)
#29 Montréal Rocket Martin Charbonneau (G)
#30 Shawinigan Cataractes Sébastien Gauthier (F)
#31 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Joël Brière (F)
#32 Victoriaville Tigres Ryan Jenner (D)
ROUND 3
#33 Halifax Mooseheads Frédérik Cabana (F)
#34 Victoriaville Tigres Justin Bélanger (F)
#35 Montréal Rocket Trent Sanipass (D)
#36 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Philippe Roberge (G)
#37 Val-d'Or Foreurs Sébastien Bisaillon (D) 1 2 0 0 0 0
#38 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jules Melanson (D)
#39 Hull Olympiques Éric Bégin (D)
#40 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Vachon (F)
#41 Hull Olympiques Renaud Des Alliers (F)
#42 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Nicolas Robillard (F)
#43 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Maxime Aubut (D)
#44 Shawinigan Cataractes Justin Vienneau (D)
#45 Victoriaville Tigres Jérémy Duchesne (G) 1 1 - - - -
#46 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alexandre Demers (F)
#47 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jesse Goodsell (D)
#48 Val-d'Or Foreurs Olivier Magnan (D) 1 18 0 0 0 4
ROUND 4
#49 Sherbrooke Castors Brett Beauchamp (D)
#50 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Rory Farrell (D)
#51 Halifax Mooseheads Matthew Augustine (F)
#52 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Philippe Côté (D)
#53 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Dick (F)
#54 Shawinigan Cataractes Sasha Pokulok (D)
#55 Québec Remparts Louis-Philippe Lachance (D)
#56 Rimouski Océanic Charles Bergeron (F)
#57 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Samuel Béland (F)
#58 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Gabriel Bessette (D)
#59 Chicoutimi Saguenéens David Turcotte (F)
#60 Sherbrooke Castors Olivier Legault (F)
#61 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Philippe Bronsard-Lauzière (D)
#62 Shawinigan Cataractes Dominic Plante (F)
#63 Québec Remparts Nathan Welton (D)
#64 Acadie-Bathurst Titan James Rhynold (F)
ROUND 5
#65 Sherbrooke Castors Mathieu Aubin (F)
#66 Moncton Wildcats Patrick Sampson (D)
#67 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Torrey Mitchell (F) 11 666 67 85 152 351
#68 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies François Champagne (F)
#69 Rimouski Océanic Jean-Sébastien Côté (F)
#70 Drummondville Voltigeurs Kevin Lacombe (D)
#71 Québec Remparts Vincent Lemoine (F)
#72 Rimouski Océanic Hubert Veilleux (D)
#73 Hull Olympiques Yanick Charron (F)
#74 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Frédéric Vigeant (G)
#75 Hull Olympiques Andrey Hayes (F)
#76 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-François Gouin (D)
#77 Montréal Rocket David Chaput (D)
#78 Shawinigan Cataractes Danick Bouchard (F)
#79 Québec Remparts Stéphane Goulet (F)
#80 Montréal Rocket Jean-René L'Heureux (F)
ROUND 6
#81 Rimouski Océanic François Gauthier (D)
#82 Moncton Wildcats Alexandre Ouimet (D)
#83 Montréal Rocket Emanuelé Vacante (D)
#84 Drummondville Voltigeurs David Besner (F)
#85 Val-d'Or Foreurs Marc-André Audette (G)
#86 Drummondville Voltigeurs Samuel Villeneuve (F)
#87 Québec Remparts Matt Graham (D)
#88 Rimouski Océanic Pierre-David Tremblay (D)
#89 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Benoit Lessard (D)
#90 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Lamarche (F)
#91 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jérome Lussier (F)
#92 Victoriaville Tigres Erin King (F)
#93 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mathieu Simoneau (D)
#94 Halifax Mooseheads Blake Careen (F)
#95 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Matthew Wolfe (F)
#96 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Marc-Olivier Sylvain (F)
ROUND 7
#97 Sherbrooke Castors Denis Fecteau (F)
#98 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Kevin Plante (F)
#99 Montréal Rocket Jason Côté (D)
#100 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pierre-Luc Bélanger (F)
#101 Val-d'Or Foreurs Chris Sorensen (F)
#102 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-Michel Perron (G)
#103 Québec Remparts Kevin Coughlin (F)
#104 Rimouski Océanic Jason D'Ascanio (D)
#105 Hull Olympiques Bret Tyler (D)
#106 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Patrick Laurin (F)
#107 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Nicolas Blackburn (F)
#108 Victoriaville Tigres Josh Tordjman (G) 1 2 - - - -
#109 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Andrew Gordon (F) 5 55 3 4 7 6
#110 Halifax Mooseheads Jason Churchill (G)
#111 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mario Fréchette (F)
#112 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Stéphane Paquette (G)
ROUND 8
#113 Sherbrooke Castors Maxime Robert (F)
#114 Shawinigan Cataractes Frédéric Gariepy (D)
#115 Montréal Rocket Keven Telmosse (G)
#116 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Nicolas Meilleur (F)
#117 Val-d'Or Foreurs Trent Lahache (D)
#118 Québec Remparts Dave Horrobin (F)
#119 Québec Remparts Jamieson Chisholm (D)
#120 Rimouski Océanic Jeremy Turgeon (F)
#121 Hull Olympiques Matt Greene (F)
#122 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Philippe Gauthier (D)
#123 Victoriaville Tigres Ryan Lapierre (F)
#124 Halifax Mooseheads Colin MacCormack (F)
#125 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles David Poulin (F)
#126 Halifax Mooseheads Jason Anthony (D)
#127 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Philippe Paré (F)
#128 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Andre Francoeur (F)
ROUND 9
#129 Sherbrooke Castors Kevin Paquin (F)
#130 Moncton Wildcats Stéphane Brulotte (G)
#131 Moncton Wildcats Bryan Cirullo (D)
#132 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Tyler Brown (D)
#133 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Dumais (D)
#134 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jason Smith (G)
#135 Québec Remparts Jay Bletzer (D)
#136 Rimouski Océanic Paul Marineau (D)
#137 Hull Olympiques Gabriel Bouthillette (G)
#138 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Devon Balodis (F)
#139 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alex Lord (F)
#140 Victoriaville Tigres Olivier Plouffe (D)
#141 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jeff Kitchen (F)
#142 Halifax Mooseheads Kyle Wilson (F)
#143 Shawinigan Cataractes Benoit Landry (F)
#144 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Robert Sabelli (F)
ROUND 10
#145 Sherbrooke Castors Stéphane Fortier (D)
#146 Moncton Wildcats Justin Saulnier (F)
#147 Montréal Rocket Jimmy Bonneau (F)
#148 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Marc-Antoine Lamoureux (F)
#149 Val-d'Or Foreurs François Thuot (G)
#150 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Philippe D'Aoust (F)
#151 Québec Remparts Matthew Shanush (F)
#152 Rimouski Océanic Francis Quintal (G)
#153 Hull Olympiques Charles Gariepy (F)
#154 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Samuel Forget (D)
#155 Chicoutimi Saguenéens François Jomphe (F)
#156 Victoriaville Tigres Maxime Bilodeau (F)
#157 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Phil Farrow (F)
#158 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Brendan O'Shea (F)
#159 Shawinigan Cataractes Kyle Sakalauskas (G)
#160 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Simon Cantin (D)
ROUND 11
#161 Sherbrooke Castors Ryan Murphy (F)
#162 Moncton Wildcats Michel Losier (F)
#163 Montréal Rocket Francis Trempe (F)
#164 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Rafaël Dorval-Leclerc (F)
#165 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François Boucher (D)
#166 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-François Parent (F)
#167 Québec Remparts Ian Mathieu-Girard (F)
#168 Rimouski Océanic Benoît Arsenault (F)
#169 Hull Olympiques Jimmy Bernier (G)
#170 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mathieu Morissette (D)
#171 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jonathan Chevrier (F)
#172 Victoriaville Tigres Simon Bisson (F)
#173 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Pierre-Marc Beaulieu (G)
#174 Halifax Mooseheads Kyle Doucet (F)
#175 Shawinigan Cataractes Jasmin Duguay (D)
#176 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-François Bolduc (F)
ROUND 12
#177 Sherbrooke Castors Yan Gauvin (G)
#178 Moncton Wildcats Justin D'Entremont (F)
#179 Montréal Rocket Mathew McIntyre (D)
#180 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Nick Majeau (G)
#181 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jeremy Joly-Gull (F)
#182 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pascal Beauchemin (F)
#183 Québec Remparts Brett Vessey (D)
#184 Rimouski Océanic Samuel Belzile (F)
#185 Hull Olympiques Alexandre Meloche-Dorris (G)
#186 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jeremy Turgeon (D)
#187 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Ryan (F)
#188 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Patrick Guay (D)
#189 Halifax Mooseheads Andrew Pearcey (F)
#190 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Phaneuf (D)
#191 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Cédric Beaudoin (F)
ROUND 13
#192 Sherbrooke Castors Alexandre Gagné (F)
#193 Moncton Wildcats Brian McGuirk (F)
#194 Montréal Rocket Alexandre Rouleau (F)
#195 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Dominique Dazé (F)
#196 Val-d'Or Foreurs Francois Potvin (F)
#197 Drummondville Voltigeurs Gary McDonald (D)
#198 Québec Remparts Simon Couturier (D)
#199 Rimouski Océanic Cédrick Desjardins (G) 4 6 - - - -
#200 Hull Olympiques Steven Boivin (D)
#201 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Maxime Poulin-Grenier (F)
#202 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Luc Chalifour (D)
#203 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Stephen Quinn (F)
#204 Shawinigan Cataractes Maxime Vallée (G)
#205 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Noël (D)
ROUND 14
#206 Sherbrooke Castors Chris Kane (D)
#207 Moncton Wildcats Nicholas Mallam (D)
#208 Montréal Rocket Cody Jenkins (F)
#209 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Tommy Dugal (F)
#210 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu St-Onge (F)
#211 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-Sébastien Waiter (D)
#212 Québec Remparts Keith Longo (G)
#213 Rimouski Océanic Jennifer Lavigne (G)
#214 Hull Olympiques André Cayer (F)
#215 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Neil Jeffrey (F)
#216 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nick St. Pierre (D)
#217 Shawinigan Cataractes Peter Sheppard (D)
ROUND 15
#218 Sherbrooke Castors Matt Generous (D)
#219 Moncton Wildcats Mathieu Haché (F)
#220 Montréal Rocket Jeff Caron (D)
#221 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mathieu Montmagny (D)
#222 Val-d'Or Foreurs Boyd Charlong (F)
#223 Rimouski Océanic Guillaume Chicoine (D)
#224 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Sean Donovan (D)
#225 Shawinigan Cataractes Andrew Thomas (D)

Players drafted per nation