2003 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2003
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Rimouski Océanic Sidney Crosby (F) 14 864 411 705 1116 622
#2 Drummondville Voltigeurs Guillaume Latendresse (F) 7 341 87 60 147 185
#3 Val-d'Or Foreurs Luc Bourdon (D) 2 36 2 0 2 24
#4 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Romy Elayoubi (F)
#5 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Philippe Paquet (D)
#6 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Philippe Levasseur (G) 3 0 - - - -
#7 Prince Edward Island Rocket Ryan Mior (G)
#8 Lewiston MAINEiacs Marc-André Cliche (F) 3 151 3 11 14 34
#9 Victoriaville Tigres Francis Charland (F)
#10 Hull Olympiques Joey Ryan (D)
#11 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Marc-André Côté (F)
#12 Moncton Wildcats Jean-Christophe Blanchard (G)
#13 Québec Remparts Alexandre Imbeault (F)
#14 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Mathieu Carle (D) 1 3 0 0 0 4
#15 Rimouski Océanic Francis Charette (F)
#16 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Patrick Simard (D)
ROUND 2
#17 Rimouski Océanic François Bolduc (D)
#18 Drummondville Voltigeurs Derick Brassard (F) 12 716 162 266 428 352
#19 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles François Thériault (F)
#20 Chicoutimi Saguenéens David Desharnais (F) 9 524 87 195 282 160
#21 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Lucas Longpré (D)
#22 Hull Olympiques Lance Woodman (F)
#23 Val-d'Or Foreurs Guillaume Blouin (G)
#24 Lewiston MAINEiacs Chad Denny (D)
#25 Victoriaville Tigres Benoit Doucet (F)
#26 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jordan Clendenning (F)
#27 Val-d'Or Foreurs Kris Letang (D) 13 682 96 341 437 494
#28 Moncton Wildcats Jérôme Samson (F) 3 46 2 7 9 18
#29 Québec Remparts Maxime Lincourt (F)
#30 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Marc-André Dorion (D)
#31 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Laberge (F)
#32 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Loïc Lacasse (G)
ROUND 3
#33 Québec Remparts Andrew Andricopoulos (D)
#34 Drummondville Voltigeurs Pier-Olivier Pelletier (G)
#35 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Steven Goulet (F)
#36 Halifax Mooseheads Kenzie Sheppard (F)
#37 Shawinigan Cataractes Patrick Bernier (F)
#38 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Kiefer Orsini (D)
#39 Prince Edward Island Rocket Billy Bezeau (D)
#40 Lewiston MAINEiacs Pierre-Luc Faubert (F)
#41 Hull Olympiques Keven Petit (F)
#42 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Luke Gallant (D)
#43 Val-d'Or Foreurs Martin Thibeault (F)
#44 Shawinigan Cataractes Anthony Cormier (G)
#45 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Philippe Poirier (D)
#46 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Paré (F)
#47 Halifax Mooseheads Luciano Lomanno (D)
#48 Val-d'Or Foreurs Anthony Proteau (F)
ROUND 4
#49 Rimouski Océanic Maxime Roy-Desruisseaux (G)
#50 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dave Bouchard (F)
#51 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Lance Gillies (F)
#52 Prince Edward Island Rocket Marc-André Gragnani (D) 6 78 3 15 18 36
#53 Shawinigan Cataractes Benjamin Chaisson (D)
#54 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Olivier Guilbault (F)
#55 Prince Edward Island Rocket Tyler Hawes (F)
#56 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Simon Bolduc (F)
#57 Hull Olympiques Francis Gagnon (D)
#58 Hull Olympiques Gaby Roch (F)
#59 Moncton Wildcats Sébastien Bernier (D)
#60 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Francis Verreault-Paul (F)
#61 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Duchesneau (F)
#62 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Guillaume Lafleur (D)
#63 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Dominique Larouche (D)
#64 Québec Remparts Marc-Édouard Vlasic (D) 13 893 64 222 286 382
ROUND 5
#65 Halifax Mooseheads Justin Saulnier (F)
#66 Drummondville Voltigeurs Cédric Archambault (D)
#67 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles François Ouimet (F)
#68 Moncton Wildcats Nicholas Pelletier (F)
#69 Québec Remparts Jean-Sébastien Breton (F)
#70 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Travis Coles (D)
#71 Prince Edward Island Rocket Pierre Bergeron (D)
#72 Halifax Mooseheads James Pouliot (F)
#73 Lewiston MAINEiacs David Chubb (F)
#74 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Dulac-Lemelin (D)
#75 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrick Bordeleau (F) 3 129 8 8 16 185
#76 Moncton Wildcats Charles Tanguay (D)
#77 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François Bernard (G)
#78 Val-d'Or Foreurs Stéphane Trudel (F)
#79 Moncton Wildcats Guillaume Parenteau (F)
#80 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Philippe Côté (F)
ROUND 6
#81 Shawinigan Cataractes Steve Bellefleur (F)
#82 Drummondville Voltigeurs Maxime Chamberland (F)
#83 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles François Proteau (G)
#84 Québec Remparts Adam Blanchette (D)
#85 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Dominic Tweed (F)
#86 Victoriaville Tigres Gabriel Boies (F)
#87 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Nicolas Lafontaine (F)
#88 Lewiston MAINEiacs Mathieu Lafleur (D)
#89 Victoriaville Tigres Danny Hollett (F)
#90 Halifax Mooseheads Jean-François Brault (D)
#91 Hull Olympiques Martin Fréchette (D)
#92 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Phillippe Devault (D)
#93 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Robin Beauchemin (F)
#94 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jonathan Yergeau (D)
#95 Halifax Mooseheads Lee Schachter (F)
#96 Lewiston MAINEiacs Maxime Joyal (G)
ROUND 7
#97 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Bérubé (F)
#98 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jonathan Laniel (G)
#99 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Laberge (D)
#100 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Vincent (G)
#101 Moncton Wildcats Francois Lavallee (F)
#102 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Brent Macsween (F)
#103 Québec Remparts Pierre-Cédric Labrie (F) 3 46 2 3 5 65
#104 Lewiston MAINEiacs Kevin Turgeon (F)
#105 Québec Remparts Mathieu Angers-Goulet (F)
#106 Hull Olympiques Olivier Laliberté (G)
#107 Val-d'Or Foreurs Benoit Piché (F)
#108 Hull Olympiques Maxime Rousseau (D)
#109 Moncton Wildcats Jonathan Lacasse (D)
#110 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Ryan Seymour (F)
#111 Halifax Mooseheads Justin Munden (F)
#112 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Simon Lepage (F)
ROUND 8
#113 Rimouski Océanic Nicolas Bachand (F)
#114 Lewiston MAINEiacs Andrew Estey (F)
#115 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Guillaume Raymond (F)
#116 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Perron (D)
#117 Val-d'Or Foreurs Étienne Grandmont (F)
#118 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Étienne Morier (F)
#119 Prince Edward Island Rocket Scott Van der Linden (D)
#120 Lewiston MAINEiacs Maxime Brunet (D)
#121 Victoriaville Tigres Cale Delorey (D)
#122 Hull Olympiques Philippe Searles (F)
#123 Val-d'Or Foreurs Anthony Sevigny (F)
#124 Moncton Wildcats Zach Saunders (G)
#125 Québec Remparts Marc-André Carrier (D)
#126 Moncton Wildcats Jean-Sébastien Adam (D)
#127 Halifax Mooseheads Brock Hopkins (D)
#128 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Olivier Furlong (F)
ROUND 9
#129 Rimouski Océanic Francois Metivier (D)
#130 Victoriaville Tigres Shawn Monette (G)
#131 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Philippe Bertrand (F)
#132 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Ryan Spaulding (F)
#133 Shawinigan Cataractes Pierre-Marc Guilbault (D)
#134 Victoriaville Tigres Jérémie Mageau-David (F)
#135 Prince Edward Island Rocket Julien Beaulieu (D)
#136 Lewiston MAINEiacs Matthew Lemire (D)
#137 Moncton Wildcats Bobby Mazerolle (F)
#138 Hull Olympiques Gavin Carson (D)
#139 Val-d'Or Foreurs Kevin Bergeron (D)
#140 Moncton Wildcats David Tremblay (D)
#141 Québec Remparts Pierre-Olivier Bousquet (G)
#142 Victoriaville Tigres Sylvain Messier (D)
#143 Halifax Mooseheads Ryan Moore (F)
#144 Moncton Wildcats Yan Ouimet (D)
ROUND 10
#145 Rimouski Océanic Cory Schneider (G) 11 370 - - - -
#146 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Archambault (D)
#147 Shawinigan Cataractes Jérôme Larochelle (F)
#148 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Julien Brouillette (D) 2 11 1 1 2 0
#149 Shawinigan Cataractes Sheldon Chewanish (D)
#150 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Simon Verruci (F)
#151 Québec Remparts Alexandre Couet (F)
#152 Lewiston MAINEiacs Kevin Talbot (F)
#153 Victoriaville Tigres Rob Bellamy (F)
#154 Hull Olympiques Jesse Arko (F)
#155 Drummondville Voltigeurs David MacBernie (F)
#156 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Keith Yandle (D) 13 825 85 381 466 494
#157 Drummondville Voltigeurs David Breton (D)
#158 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Martin Nolet (D)
#159 Halifax Mooseheads Chauncey O'Toole (D)
#160 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Robert (D)
ROUND 11
#161 Rimouski Océanic Marc-Antoine Beaudoin-Cloutier (D)
#162 Drummondville Voltigeurs Gabriel Houde-Brisson (D)
#163 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Tyler Whitehead (F)
#164 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Kory Falite (F)
#165 Shawinigan Cataractes Simon Marcotte-Légaré (F)
#166 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Cotnoir (F)
#167 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jarrod MacEachern (D)
#168 Lewiston MAINEiacs Michel Chiasson (G)
#169 Victoriaville Tigres Matt Nickerson (D)
#170 Hull Olympiques Yannick Charrette (F)
#171 Val-d'Or Foreurs Marc-André Allard (F)
#172 Moncton Wildcats Christian Gaudet (F)
#173 Québec Remparts Marc-Etienne Viens-Desbiens (F)
#174 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Michael Beaudet (F)
#175 Halifax Mooseheads Zack Firlotte (D)
#176 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Charles Fortier (F)
ROUND 12
#177 Rimouski Océanic Olivier Lamarre (F)
#178 Drummondville Voltigeurs No selection was made
#179 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Simon Bélanger (D)
#180 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sylvain Ouellette (F)
#181 Shawinigan Cataractes Trevor MacKenzie (F)
#182 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Nick Foisy (F)
#183 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jeffrey Blain (F)
#184 Lewiston MAINEiacs Alex Berry (F)
#185 Victoriaville Tigres Kim Dumont (D)
#186 Hull Olympiques Kevin McConnell (F)
#187 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Minville (F)
#188 Moncton Wildcats Lucas Martin (F)
#189 Québec Remparts Jean-Simon Tremblay (D)
#190 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jason Thibodeau (F)
#191 Halifax Mooseheads Chris Wall (G)
#192 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mathieu Labelle (G)
ROUND 13
#193 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jérémy Bélanger (D)
#194 Drummondville Voltigeurs No selection was made
#195 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Kyle Lagacé (F)
#196 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Simon Choquet (D)
#197 Shawinigan Cataractes Justin Petiquay (D)
#198 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Daniel Lachapelle (F)
#199 Prince Edward Island Rocket Guillaume Coulonval (F)
#200 Lewiston MAINEiacs Brett Woodland (F)
#201 Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Olivier Duperré (D)
#202 Hull Olympiques Kristian Mayer (F)
#203 Val-d'Or Foreurs Matt Duffy (D)
#204 Moncton Wildcats Chris Bourque (F) 4 51 2 6 8 18
#205 Québec Remparts Gabriel Chenard-Poirier (D)
#206 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Carl Mathieu (D)
#207 Halifax Mooseheads Randy Sack (D)
#208 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Lalande (F)
ROUND 14
#209 Val-d'Or Foreurs Michael Poirier (F)
#210 Drummondville Voltigeurs No selection was made
#211 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jeremy Kavanagh (D)
#212 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Frédéric Jean (F)
#213 Shawinigan Cataractes Alexandre Nadeau (F)
#214 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Richard Théberge (F)
#215 Prince Edward Island Rocket David Burke (G)
#216 Lewiston MAINEiacs Alex Sousa (D)
#217 Victoriaville Tigres Simon St-Jean (G)
#218 Hull Olympiques Nick Coskren (F)
#219 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alain Major (F)
#220 Moncton Wildcats Philip Dawson (D)
#221 Québec Remparts No selection was made
#222 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#223 Halifax Mooseheads Kyle Koziara (D)
#224 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Ryan Lehr (D)
ROUND 15
#225 Val-d'Or Foreurs Chad Galipeau (F)
#226 Drummondville Voltigeurs No selection was made
#227 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles No selection was made
#228 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jerry Pollastrone (F)
#229 Shawinigan Cataractes Kevin Young (F)
#230 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Guillaume Doucet (F)
#231 Prince Edward Island Rocket Kris MacDonald (F)
#232 Lewiston MAINEiacs Laurier Laforce (G)
#233 Victoriaville Tigres No selection was made
#234 Hull Olympiques Frédéric Turcotte (F)
#235 Val-d'Or Foreurs Corey Haster (F)
#236 Moncton Wildcats Stanson Donovan (F)
#237 Québec Remparts No selection was made
#238 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#239 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#240 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Keith Sexton (D)

Players drafted per nation