2005 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2005
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Saint John Sea Dogs Alex Grant (D) 2 7 2 0 2 9
#2 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Mathieu Perreault (F) 10 496 108 171 279 248
#3 Gatineau Olympiques Colin Escott (F)
#4 St. John's Fog Devils Jean-Simon Allard (F)
#5 Prince Edward Island Rocket Stephen Lund (D)
#6 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Scott Brannon (F)
#7 Victoriaville Tigres Keven Charland (F)
#8 Drummondville Voltigeurs Nicolas Sigouin (D)
#9 Lewiston MAINEiacs Kevin Marshall (D) 1 10 0 0 0 8
#10 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Maxime Ouimet (D)
#11 Québec Remparts Angelo Esposito (F)
#12 Lewiston MAINEiacs Patrick Cusack (D)
#13 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Marc-Antoine Desnoyers (D)
#14 Moncton Wildcats Nicola Riopel (G)
#15 Gatineau Olympiques Brad Tesink (D)
#16 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Gabriel Carle (D)
#17 Halifax Mooseheads Ben MacAskill (D)
#18 Rimouski Océanic Maxime Macenauer (F) 1 29 1 3 4 18
ROUND 2
#19 St. John's Fog Devils Josh McKinnon (D)
#20 Saint John Sea Dogs Ryan Sparling (F)
#21 Québec Remparts Jeff Desjardins (F)
#22 Val-d'Or Foreurs Maxime Lévesque (F)
#23 Prince Edward Island Rocket Maxime Cliche (F)
#24 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Francis Filion (F)
#25 Victoriaville Tigres Chad Locke (F)
#26 Drummondville Voltigeurs Olivier Fortier (F)
#27 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pier-Luc Fortin (D)
#28 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mathieu Tousignant (F)
#29 Gatineau Olympiques Mike Stinziani (F)
#30 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Boulianne (G)
#31 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Émile Bouchard (F)
#32 Baie-Comeau Drakkar François Chabot (F)
#33 Rimouski Océanic Marc-André Laroche (F)
#34 Halifax Mooseheads Logan MacMillan (D)
#35 Victoriaville Tigres Keven Veilleux (F)
#36 Victoriaville Tigres David Foucher (D)
ROUND 3
#37 Saint John Sea Dogs Alexandre Labonté (F)
#38 St. John's Fog Devils Matt Fillier (F)
#39 Gatineau Olympiques Jonathan Boulet (F)
#40 Val-d'Or Foreurs Bruno Desjardins (F)
#41 Prince Edward Island Rocket Matthew Lachaîne (F)
#42 Shawinigan Cataractes Alex Killorn (F) 7 435 87 134 221 268
#43 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Roy (G)
#44 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Bouchard (F)
#45 Lewiston MAINEiacs David Taylor (F)
#46 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Maxime Gervais (D)
#47 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Maxime Gougeon (G)
#48 Halifax Mooseheads Daniel Smith (F)
#49 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Nicolas Barrière (G)
#50 Rimouski Océanic Nicholas Goyens (D)
#51 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Tomy Joly (F)
#52 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Adam Bourque-Leblanc (D)
#53 Halifax Mooseheads Yuri Cheremetiev (F)
#54 Rimouski Océanic Robbie Veriker (F)
ROUND 4
#55 St. John's Fog Devils Matt Boland (D)
#56 Saint John Sea Dogs Maxime Dubuc (D)
#57 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Marc-André Bourdon (D) 1 45 4 3 7 52
#58 Val-d'Or Foreurs Dmitri Levin (D)
#59 Prince Edward Island Rocket Joey Haddad (F)
#60 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Keven Dupont (D)
#61 Victoriaville Tigres Maxime Marois (F)
#62 Drummondville Voltigeurs Philippe Garnier (D)
#63 Gatineau Olympiques Curtis Black (G)
#64 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrice Daneau (D)
#65 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Guillaume Tougas (D)
#66 Shawinigan Cataractes Dave Nolin (F)
#67 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Brad Malone (F) 6 183 13 17 30 194
#68 Moncton Wildcats Pierre-Marc Lessard (F)
#69 Drummondville Voltigeurs Maxime Mallette (D)
#70 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Lucas Delvecchio (D)
#71 Moncton Wildcats Marc-André Labelle (F)
#72 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jason Maheux (D)
ROUND 5
#73 Saint John Sea Dogs Alexandre Monahan (F)
#74 St. John's Fog Devils Jordan Fisher (G)
#75 Gatineau Olympiques Samson Mahbod (F)
#76 Val-d'Or Foreurs Raphaël D'Orso (G)
#77 Prince Edward Island Rocket Benoît Lévesque (F)
#78 Québec Remparts Mathieu Boucher (F)
#79 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nick MacNeil (F)
#80 Halifax Mooseheads Mark Yetman (G)
#81 Lewiston MAINEiacs Robbie McCarthy (F)
#82 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Guillaume Vasseur (F)
#83 Victoriaville Tigres Kyle Kelly (F)
#84 Shawinigan Cataractes Pierre-Alexandre Vandall (F)
#85 Québec Remparts Todd Chinova (F)
#86 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Plouffe (F)
#87 Québec Remparts Hubert Genest (D)
#88 Lewiston MAINEiacs Jonathan Paquet (F)
#89 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Maxime Desbiens (F)
#90 Rimouski Océanic Emmanuel Boudreau (D)
ROUND 6
#91 Québec Remparts Danny Mireault (G)
#92 Saint John Sea Dogs Jeff McNeil (D)
#93 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jimmy Wyatt (D)
#94 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Matthew Murphy (G)
#95 Rimouski Océanic Bruno Fortin (F)
#96 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Charles-Antoine Messier (F)
#97 Gatineau Olympiques Benoît Gervais (D)
#98 Prince Edward Island Rocket Pascal Lebel (F)
#99 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Provencher (D)
#100 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Marc-André Perron (G)
#101 Prince Edward Island Rocket Antoine Lafleur (G)
#102 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Melanson (F)
#103 Halifax Mooseheads Matt Carroll (D)
#104 Drummondville Voltigeurs Mathieu Côté (G)
#105 Drummondville Voltigeurs Vincent Beaulieu (F)
#106 Québec Remparts Christophe Poirier (F)
#107 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Robert Slaney (F)
#108 Rimouski Océanic Pierre-Alexandre Joncas (F)
ROUND 7
#109 Saint John Sea Dogs Cédrick Paradis-Beaudoin (D)
#110 St. John's Fog Devils Brett Provost (D)
#111 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Adam Jourdain (F)
#112 Rimouski Océanic Dave Plante (F)
#113 Drummondville Voltigeurs Michael Withrow (F)
#114 Drummondville Voltigeurs Justin Smith (F)
#115 Victoriaville Tigres Carl Chamberland (D)
#116 Rimouski Océanic Jean-François Losier (D)
#117 Lewiston MAINEiacs Tom Michalik (D)
#118 Québec Remparts Jean-François Rioux (F)
#119 Lewiston MAINEiacs Daniel Basque (F)
#120 Rimouski Océanic Jérôme Watson (G)
#121 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-Sébastien Martel (D)
#122 Moncton Wildcats Simon Danis-Pépin (D)
#123 Shawinigan Cataractes Matthew Samsonovich (F)
#124 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Philippe Ringuette (F)
#125 Halifax Mooseheads Justin Pender (D)
#126 Victoriaville Tigres Matthew David (F)
ROUND 8
#127 St. John's Fog Devils Bradley Dyke (G)
#128 Saint John Sea Dogs Bret McGinnis (F)
#129 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Maxime Pomerleau (D)
#130 Val-d'Or Foreurs Patrick Gauthier (F)
#131 Prince Edward Island Rocket Luke Tremblay (D)
#132 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Philippe Piché (D)
#133 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Travis Turner (F)
#134 Drummondville Voltigeurs Adam Verrette (F)
#135 Lewiston MAINEiacs Marc-André Sauvé (G)
#136 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Christopher Bourque (D)
#137 Gatineau Olympiques Bryan Main (D)
#138 Shawinigan Cataractes Kelly Cox (D)
#139 Prince Edward Island Rocket Nathan Snowie (F)
#140 Moncton Wildcats Zach Sill (F) 3 93 2 3 5 98
#141 Québec Remparts Stephen Valente (D)
#142 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Bruno-Pierre Gosselin (F)
#143 Halifax Mooseheads Andrew White (F)
#144 Rimouski Océanic Francis Leblanc (F)
ROUND 9
#145 Saint John Sea Dogs David Grimard (F)
#146 St. John's Fog Devils Pat O'Keefe (D)
#147 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jonathan Bergeron (F)
#148 Val-d'Or Foreurs Vincent Germain (F)
#149 Prince Edward Island Rocket Lewis DeMello (D)
#150 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Vincent Vanasse (G)
#151 Victoriaville Tigres Alexandre Gagnon (F)
#152 Drummondville Voltigeurs Olivier Donovan (F)
#153 Lewiston MAINEiacs Karl Préfontaine (F)
#154 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mike Ford (D)
#155 Gatineau Olympiques Nicholas Lareau (G)
#156 Shawinigan Cataractes Kevin Maletto (G)
#157 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Sébastien Haspeck (F)
#158 Moncton Wildcats Matt Eagles (F)
#159 Québec Remparts Tommy Gauthier (D)
#160 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Geoff Oliver (D)
#161 Halifax Mooseheads Jarrett Ehler (F)
#162 Rimouski Océanic Jordan Villeneuve-Gagné (F)
ROUND 10
#163 St. John's Fog Devils Paul Roebothan (F)
#164 Saint John Sea Dogs Donnie Grant (F)
#165 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Simon-Pierre Arel (D)
#166 Val-d'Or Foreurs Julien Campeau (D)
#167 Prince Edward Island Rocket Chris Dalziel (G)
#168 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Kevin Massé (D)
#169 Lewiston MAINEiacs Josh Smith (F)
#170 Drummondville Voltigeurs Lucas Dubuc (G)
#171 Lewiston MAINEiacs Alexandre Pilon (F)
#172 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Blake Gallagher (F)
#173 Gatineau Olympiques Eddy Martin-Whalen (F)
#174 Shawinigan Cataractes Anton Manson (F)
#175 Lewiston MAINEiacs Matt Carroll (D)
#176 Moncton Wildcats Mathieu Limoges (F)
#177 Québec Remparts Pier-Luc Dubuc (D)
#178 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Nicolas Fortin (G)
#179 Halifax Mooseheads Andrew Joudrey (F)
#180 Rimouski Océanic Nicolas Albany (F)
ROUND 11
#181 Saint John Sea Dogs Mathieu Leblanc (D)
#182 St. John's Fog Devils Ryan Smith (F)
#183 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Charles-Hubert Gill (F)
#184 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Gauvreau (G)
#185 Prince Edward Island Rocket Olivier Gauthier (F)
#186 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jason Bernatchez (F)
#187 Victoriaville Tigres Nicolas Therrien (F)
#188 Drummondville Voltigeurs William Lessard (D)
#189 Lewiston MAINEiacs Steve Bergin (D)
#190 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Spencer Corcoran (D)
#191 Gatineau Olympiques Karel Svoboda (D)
#192 Shawinigan Cataractes Zack Patterson (D)
#193 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pier-Alexandre Bernier (F)
#194 Moncton Wildcats Jason Lepage (F)
#195 Québec Remparts Marc-Alexandre Rinfret (G)
#196 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc Myre (F)
#197 Halifax Mooseheads Garreth MacPherson (F)
#198 Rimouski Océanic Charles Côté (F)
ROUND 12
#199 St. John's Fog Devils Nick Layton (F)
#200 Saint John Sea Dogs Claude Bonin (D)
#201 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-Philippe Leblanc (F)
#202 Val-d'Or Foreurs Christian Morissette (F)
#203 Prince Edward Island Rocket Keith Ryerson (D)
#204 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Yves Lapointe (D)
#205 Victoriaville Tigres Étienne Bergeron (D)
#206 Drummondville Voltigeurs Joël Desruisseaux (F)
#207 Lewiston MAINEiacs Simon Blais (G)
#208 Val-d'Or Foreurs Vincent Poirier (F)
#209 Gatineau Olympiques Jean-François Olivier (F)
#210 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Christophe Poulin (D)
#211 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alexandre Deveault (F)
#212 Moncton Wildcats Brian Strait (D) 7 187 6 23 29 91
#213 Moncton Wildcats Chad McQuaid (F)
#214 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Keaven Audet (F)
#215 Halifax Mooseheads Austin Mayer (F)
#216 Rimouski Océanic Philippe Beaulieu (F)
ROUND 13
#217 Saint John Sea Dogs Mike Veysey (F)
#218 St. John's Fog Devils Lee Davidson (D)
#219 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Kevin Lambert (G)
#220 Val-d'Or Foreurs Antoine Pinard (F)
#221 Prince Edward Island Rocket Nicolas Morin (F)
#222 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Sébastien Hogg (D)
#223 Victoriaville Tigres Scott McClintock (F)
#224 Drummondville Voltigeurs Brendan Dooley (F)
#225 Lewiston MAINEiacs Sean Ratelle (F)
#226 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Samuel Blanchard (D)
#227 Gatineau Olympiques Andrew Paquet (F)
#228 Shawinigan Cataractes Jean-Sébastien Bergeron (D)
#229 Shawinigan Cataractes David Dagenais (F)
#230 Moncton Wildcats Matthew Lobban (D)
#231 Québec Remparts Ryan Stoddard (F)
#232 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean Parmentier (G)
#233 Halifax Mooseheads Neil Chabot (F)
#234 Rimouski Océanic Marc-Olivier Desjardins (F)
ROUND 14
#235 St. John's Fog Devils Cody Roach (F)
#236 Saint John Sea Dogs Dan Snow (F)
#237 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Benoit Gauthier (D)
#238 Val-d'Or Foreurs Mathieu Gagnon (D)
#239 Prince Edward Island Rocket Justin Gotell (D)
#240 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#241 Victoriaville Tigres Carl Brisson (D)
#242 Drummondville Voltigeurs Maxime Boulay (D)
#243 Lewiston MAINEiacs Jessy Proulx (D)
#244 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Kyle Scott (G)
#245 Gatineau Olympiques Nick Pitsikoulis (F)
#246 Shawinigan Cataractes Serge Pelletier (D)
#247 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Kyle Lassen (F)
#248 Moncton Wildcats Brad Smith (D)
#249 Québec Remparts Félix Petit (F)
#250 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Olivier Lépine (D)
#251 Halifax Mooseheads Mitchell Wallace (D)
#252 Rimouski Océanic No selection was made
ROUND 15
#253 Saint John Sea Dogs Ben Sherren (F)
#254 St. John's Fog Devils Jayson Saraceno (F)
#255 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jonathan Labbé (F)
#256 Val-d'Or Foreurs Hubert Poulin (F)
#257 Prince Edward Island Rocket No selection was made
#258 Baie-Comeau Drakkar No selection was made
#259 Victoriaville Tigres No selection was made
#260 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Sébastien Grondin (F)
#261 Lewiston MAINEiacs Barry Almeida (F)
#262 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Shawn O'Donnell (F)
#263 Gatineau Olympiques Israel Bernier-Dion (G)
#264 Shawinigan Cataractes No selection was made
#265 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Josh McCormack (D)
#266 Moncton Wildcats Paul Snell (F)
#267 Québec Remparts Alexandre Gagnon (D)
#268 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Xavier Gagné (D)
#269 Halifax Mooseheads Bill Tsekos (F)
#270 Rimouski Océanic No selection was made