2006 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2006
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Saint John Sea Dogs Yann Sauvé (D) 2 8 0 0 0 0
#2 Rimouski Océanic Philippe Cornet (F) 1 2 0 1 1 0
#3 Victoriaville Tigres Kevin Poulin (G) 6 50 - - - -
#4 Prince Edward Island Rocket Chris Doyle (F)
#5 Rimouski Océanic Patrice Cormier (F) 6 49 1 4 5 18
#6 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Néron (D)
#7 St. John's Fog Devils Luke Adam (F) 5 90 15 11 26 36
#8 Rimouski Océanic Jordan Caron (F) 6 157 12 16 28 78
#9 Shawinigan Cataractes David Labrecque (F)
#10 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Joël Champagne (F)
#11 Lewiston MAINEiacs Danick Paquette (F)
#12 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mark Barberio (D) 7 251 14 40 54 99
#13 Gatineau Olympiques Travis Stacey (D)
#14 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Antoine Tardif (G)
#15 St. John's Fog Devils William Beaudoin (D)
#16 Val-d'Or Foreurs Shawn Boutin (D)
#17 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jordon Southorn (D)
#18 Québec Remparts Maxime Sauvé (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
ROUND 2
#19 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Tommy Tremblay (F)
#20 Saint John Sea Dogs Pascal Amyot (D)
#21 Victoriaville Tigres Philip-Michaël Devos (F)
#22 Lewiston MAINEiacs Michael Ward (D)
#23 Halifax Mooseheads Gabriel O'Connor (D)
#24 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mathieu Leclair (G)
#25 St. John's Fog Devils Taylor MacDougall (F)
#26 Shawinigan Cataractes Maxime Legault (F)
#27 Gatineau Olympiques Alexandre Touchette (F)
#28 Drummondville Voltigeurs Marc-Olivier Vachon (F)
#29 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Ashton Bernard (F)
#30 Gatineau Olympiques Steven Delisle (D)
#31 Shawinigan Cataractes Gabriel Lemieux (D)
#32 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-Sébastien Bérubé (F)
#33 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Samuel Morneau (F)
#34 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Marc-André Julien (F)
#35 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Matt Stoddard (F)
#36 Victoriaville Tigres Antoine Laperrière (D)
ROUND 3
#37 Drummondville Voltigeurs Charles Vouligny (D)
#38 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alexandre Leduc (F)
#39 Moncton Wildcats Randy Cameron (F)
#40 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Philippe Bergeron (F)
#41 Saint John Sea Dogs Karel St-Laurent (G)
#42 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Kalin Paul (D)
#43 Prince Edward Island Rocket Danick Malouin (D)
#44 Halifax Mooseheads Mike Cichy (F)
#45 Lewiston MAINEiacs Victor Heselton (D)
#46 Québec Remparts Vincent Bourgeois (D)
#47 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Colin Gorman (D)
#48 Québec Remparts Samuel Groulx (D)
#49 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Christopher Guay (D)
#50 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jarrad Struthers (F)
#51 Victoriaville Tigres Maxime Robichaud (D)
#52 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Simon Foley (D)
#53 Drummondville Voltigeurs Olivier Jannard (D)
#54 Victoriaville Tigres Maxime Gravel (F)
ROUND 4
#55 Rimouski Océanic Félix Lefrançois (F)
#56 Saint John Sea Dogs Mike Thomas (F)
#57 Victoriaville Tigres Joël Chouinard (D)
#58 Victoriaville Tigres Nick Desjardins (F)
#59 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alexandre Moisan (D)
#60 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jérémy Gouchie (F)
#61 St. John's Fog Devils Mitch Flynn (D)
#62 Québec Remparts Ben Power (F)
#63 Shawinigan Cataractes Tommy Samson (F)
#64 Val-d'Or Foreurs Christian Morin (D)
#65 Shawinigan Cataractes Joshua Desmarais (F)
#66 Québec Remparts Kelsey Tessier (F)
#67 Saint John Sea Dogs Nicholas Pard (F)
#68 Chicoutimi Saguenéens François Lévesque (G)
#69 Gatineau Olympiques Joe Campanelli (F)
#70 Drummondville Voltigeurs Gabriel Dumont (F) 6 87 4 5 9 48
#71 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Derek Famulare (F)
#72 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jeff Marcoux (D)
ROUND 5
#73 Lewiston MAINEiacs Alex Beaton (F)
#74 Saint John Sea Dogs Matthew Dopud (G)
#75 Prince Edward Island Rocket Alan Clow (D)
#76 Prince Edward Island Rocket Evan Mosher (G)
#77 Saint John Sea Dogs Olivier Painchaud (F)
#78 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Félix-Antoine Poulin (D)
#79 St. John's Fog Devils Chris Thorne (F)
#80 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alex Poitras (F)
#81 St. John's Fog Devils Alex Wall (D)
#82 Shawinigan Cataractes Antoine Houde-Caron (F)
#83 Lewiston MAINEiacs Peter Delmas (G)
#84 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Evan Watts (D)
#85 Lewiston MAINEiacs Nicolas Therrien (D)
#86 Rimouski Océanic Antoine Laganière (F)
#87 Shawinigan Cataractes Luc Bourque (D)
#88 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Kyle Hunchberger (F)
#89 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nicolas Chouinard (F)
#90 Moncton Wildcats Alexi Pianosi (D)
ROUND 6
#91 St. John's Fog Devils Daniel Whelan (D)
#92 Victoriaville Tigres Dany Roch (D)
#93 Rimouski Océanic Christopher Stevens (D)
#94 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Michael Denoncourt (G)
#95 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alexandre Gagnon (F)
#96 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Éric Faille (F)
#97 St. John's Fog Devils T.J. Keeping (G)
#98 Québec Remparts Lucas Kane (G)
#99 Shawinigan Cataractes Steven Gautreau (D)
#100 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Maxime Renaud (D)
#101 Lewiston MAINEiacs David Perron (F) 12 779 198 292 490 596
#102 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Chris Steele (D)
#103 Drummondville Voltigeurs Boby Fugère (F)
#104 Moncton Wildcats Matthew Brenton (F)
#105 Baie-Comeau Drakkar François Lanctôt-Marcotte (F)
#106 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Pier-Luc Giguère (F)
#107 Rimouski Océanic Jordan Dewey (D)
#108 Moncton Wildcats Rémy Lamoureux (F)
ROUND 7
#109 Lewiston MAINEiacs Matt Bourdeau (F)
#110 Saint John Sea Dogs Ryley Lewis (F)
#111 Moncton Wildcats Matt Boyle (D)
#112 Gatineau Olympiques Simon-Yves Lazure (F)
#113 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Simon Corbeil (F)
#114 Victoriaville Tigres Olivier Tourangeau (G)
#115 St. John's Fog Devils Kyle Hynes (F)
#116 Halifax Mooseheads Éric Louis-Seize (F)
#117 Shawinigan Cataractes Charles Bergeron (D)
#118 Val-d'Or Foreurs Vincent Rolland (D)
#119 Lewiston MAINEiacs Mike Muir (G)
#120 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Alexandre Quesnel (F)
#121 St. John's Fog Devils Keith Bombaugh (D)
#122 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dominic Jean-Higgins (D)
#123 Moncton Wildcats Jimmy Hayes (F) 7 334 54 55 109 149
#124 Val-d'Or Foreurs Denis Gagné-Nadeau (F)
#125 Québec Remparts Joel Roch (D)
#126 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alexander Szabadkai (G)
ROUND 8
#127 Rimouski Océanic Guillaume Tartre (G)
#128 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Charles Daunais (F)
#129 Prince Edward Island Rocket Alexandre Clermont (G)
#130 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Julien Cayer (F)
#131 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Scott Jenks (D)
#132 Val-d'Or Foreurs Francis Desrosiers (F)
#133 St. John's Fog Devils Nicolas Biniek (F)
#134 Halifax Mooseheads Chad Earle (F)
#135 Shawinigan Cataractes Francis Dionne (G)
#136 Drummondville Voltigeurs Guillaume Roux (G)
#137 Lewiston MAINEiacs Yann Nelson (D)
#138 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Kyle Downer (G)
#139 Moncton Wildcats Maxime Rousseau (F)
#140 Prince Edward Island Rocket Francis Piché (F)
#141 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-Simon Legros (F)
#142 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Benoit Gauthier (D)
#143 Halifax Mooseheads Cédric Finn (F)
#144 Prince Edward Island Rocket Mitchell Goodyear (D)
ROUND 9
#145 Rimouski Océanic Vincent Blanchette-Durand (D)
#146 Saint John Sea Dogs Scott Theriault (F)
#147 Victoriaville Tigres Sansdrick Lavoie (F)
#148 Prince Edward Island Rocket Keven Drouin (D)
#149 Val-d'Or Foreurs Maxime Pinard (D)
#150 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Vincent Dumont (F)
#151 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François Caron (D)
#152 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Brunet (D)
#153 Québec Remparts Marc-André Parent (D)
#154 Drummondville Voltigeurs Maxime Labelle (D)
#155 Lewiston MAINEiacs Carl Hayes (F)
#156 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Jean-Christophe Gauthier (F)
#157 St. John's Fog Devils Vincent Paiement (F)
#158 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Davey Shea (F)
#159 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Samuel Grenache (F)
#160 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Kevin Baril (F)
#161 Victoriaville Tigres Maxime Lacharité-Côté (D)
#162 Moncton Wildcats Ben Higgins (F)
ROUND 10
#163 Rimouski Océanic Benoit Pinard (F)
#164 Saint John Sea Dogs Pierre-Luc Fryer (D)
#165 Lewiston MAINEiacs Maxime Joyal (D)
#166 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jack Downing (F)
#167 Val-d'Or Foreurs Luc-Olivier Blain (F)
#168 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Yan Langlois (F)
#169 Prince Edward Island Rocket Lucas McKinley (F)
#170 Halifax Mooseheads Matthew Snow (F)
#171 Shawinigan Cataractes Louis-Philippe Dumoulin (D)
#172 Drummondville Voltigeurs Éric Campeau-Charron (D)
#173 Lewiston MAINEiacs Samuel Métivier (F)
#174 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Curtis MacDonald (D)
#175 Gatineau Olympiques Jay Silvia (F)
#176 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Patrick Belzile (F)
#177 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Xavier Houde-Brisson (F)
#178 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Yanick Bernier-Daoust (F)
#179 Québec Remparts Mathieu Lavoie (D)
#180 Moncton Wildcats Tyler Bolduc (G)
ROUND 11
#181 Rimouski Océanic Frédéric Desrochers (F)
#182 Saint John Sea Dogs Robbie Little (F)
#183 Victoriaville Tigres Patrick Lachance (F)
#184 Prince Edward Island Rocket Derrick Pallis (D)
#185 Val-d'Or Foreurs Marc-Antoine Gélinas (G)
#186 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Stéphane Michaud (F)
#187 St. John's Fog Devils Alexandre Ducharme (F)
#188 Halifax Mooseheads Danny Hobbs (F)
#189 Shawinigan Cataractes Brett Jones (F)
#190 Drummondville Voltigeurs James Albert Imperioli (G)
#191 Lewiston MAINEiacs Peter Stevens (F)
#192 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nick Prockow (F)
#193 Gatineau Olympiques Michael Biega (F)
#194 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alexandre Proschek (D)
#195 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Andy Buntic (F)
#196 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jonathan Parent (F)
#197 Québec Remparts Joe Lavin (D)
#198 Moncton Wildcats Andrew Harmes (D)
ROUND 12
#199 Rimouski Océanic Pierre-Olivier Jean (F)
#200 Saint John Sea Dogs Andrew Taylor (F)
#201 Victoriaville Tigres David Houde (F)
#202 Prince Edward Island Rocket Carl Bellefleur (F)
#203 Val-d'Or Foreurs Pierre-Luc Lacombe (F)
#204 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Marco Cousineau (G)
#205 St. John's Fog Devils Francis Grisé-Leclair (D)
#206 Halifax Mooseheads Cédrick Moore (G)
#207 Shawinigan Cataractes Vincent Lavigueur (F)
#208 Drummondville Voltigeurs Dave Lepage (D)
#209 Lewiston MAINEiacs Steve Moses (F)
#210 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Michael Best (F)
#211 Gatineau Olympiques Vincent April (F)
#212 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Charles Gauthier (D)
#213 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#214 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Frédéric Grenier (G)
#215 Québec Remparts Duncan Barclay (D)
#216 Moncton Wildcats Daniel Murphy (F)
ROUND 13
#217 Rimouski Océanic Steven Renouf (F)
#218 Saint John Sea Dogs John-Smith Delva (G)
#219 Victoriaville Tigres David Cliche (F)
#220 Prince Edward Island Rocket Nicholas Krasowski (F)
#221 Val-d'Or Foreurs Yann-Julien Chouinard (D)
#222 Baie-Comeau Drakkar William Duvernay (F)
#223 St. John's Fog Devils Geoff Hum (F)
#224 Halifax Mooseheads Andrew Coles (F)
#225 Shawinigan Cataractes Alex Bourassa (F)
#226 Drummondville Voltigeurs Maxime Leduc (D)
#227 Lewiston MAINEiacs Jean-Philippe Samson (D)
#228 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Matthew Oates (F)
#229 Gatineau Olympiques Adam Chalifoux (G)
#230 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Kevin Talbot (F)
#231 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#232 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#233 Québec Remparts Mathieu Fournier (G)
#234 Moncton Wildcats Étienne Archambault (F)
ROUND 14
#235 Rimouski Océanic Travis Perry (F)
#236 Saint John Sea Dogs Mark MacEachern (D)
#237 Victoriaville Tigres David Fontaine-Polcari (F)
#238 Prince Edward Island Rocket Kyle MacDonald (F)
#239 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Lapointe (D)
#240 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Guillaume Brisebois (F)
#241 St. John's Fog Devils No selection was made
#242 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#243 Shawinigan Cataractes Daniel Blanchard (D)
#244 Drummondville Voltigeurs Alexandre Leduc (F)
#245 Lewiston MAINEiacs Samuel Daoust (F)
#246 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles No selection was made
#247 Gatineau Olympiques Samuel Pomerleau (F)
#248 Moncton Wildcats John Heffernan (F)
#249 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#250 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#251 Québec Remparts Guillaume Chassé (F)
#252 Moncton Wildcats Tommy Cross (D) 2 3 0 1 1 0
ROUND 15
#253 Rimouski Océanic Jean-Maxime Lepage (G)
#254 Saint John Sea Dogs No selection was made
#255 Victoriaville Tigres Dave Gardner (F)
#256 Prince Edward Island Rocket No selection was made
#257 Val-d'Or Foreurs No selection was made
#258 Baie-Comeau Drakkar No selection was made
#259 St. John's Fog Devils No selection was made
#260 Halifax Mooseheads No selection was made
#261 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc-André Payment (G)
#262 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jean-François Boisvert (F)
#263 Lewiston MAINEiacs Nick Broadwater (G)
#264 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles No selection was made
#265 Gatineau Olympiques No selection was made
#266 Moncton Wildcats Nick Croft (D)
#267 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#268 Chicoutimi Saguenéens No selection was made
#269 Québec Remparts Marc-Olivier Gagné (D)
#270 Moncton Wildcats Brogan Bailey (F)