2007 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2007
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Saint John Sea Dogs Simon Després (D) 7 193 6 37 43 150
#2 Drummondville Voltigeurs Philippe Lefebvre (F)
#3 Shawinigan Cataractes Charles-Olivier Roussel (D)
#4 Victoriaville Tigres Jonathan Bonneau (F)
#5 Rimouski Océanic Gleason Fournier (D)
#6 Halifax Mooseheads David Gilbert (F)
#7 St. John's Fog Devils Pier-Antoine Dion (F)
#8 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Gabriel Bourque (F) 8 306 36 53 89 58
#9 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Benjamin Casavant (F)
#10 Saint John Sea Dogs Steven Anthony (F)
#11 Prince Edward Island Rocket Brandon MacLean (F)
#12 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Nicolas Deschamps (F) 1 3 0 0 0 0
#13 Gatineau Olympiques Maxime Clermont (G)
#14 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Cameron Critchlow (F)
#15 Moncton Wildcats Matt Brown (F)
#16 Lewiston MAINEiacs Éric Gélinas (D) 5 189 14 41 55 92
#17 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Samuel Finn (D)
#18 Val-d'Or Foreurs Louis Leblanc (F) 2 50 5 5 10 32
ROUND 2
#19 Québec Remparts Mikaël Tam (D)
#20 Drummondville Voltigeurs Charles Landry (D)
#21 Shawinigan Cataractes Gabriel Girard (G)
#22 Saint John Sea Dogs Michael Kirkpatrick (F)
#23 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Raphaël Neiderer (D)
#24 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Olivier Ouellet (F)
#25 Halifax Mooseheads Richard Greer (D)
#26 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Hazen (F)
#27 Prince Edward Island Rocket Brandon Street (F)
#28 Halifax Mooseheads Travis Randell (F)
#29 Gatineau Olympiques Hubert Labrie (D)
#30 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Alex Émond (F)
#31 Saint John Sea Dogs Louis-Marc Aubry (F)
#32 Shawinigan Cataractes Dominic Savoie (F)
#33 Drummondville Voltigeurs Michaël Trudel (D)
#34 Shawinigan Cataractes Philippe Paradis (F)
#35 Moncton Wildcats Devon MacAusland (F)
#36 Lewiston MAINEiacs Billy Lacasse (F)
ROUND 3
#37 Québec Remparts Frédérik Roy-Côté (D)
#38 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jonathan Lessard (F)
#39 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Gabriel Côté (F)
#40 St. John's Fog Devils Jake Allen (G) 7 219 - - - -
#41 Shawinigan Cataractes Charles Bêty (F)
#42 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jordan Bernier (F)
#43 Québec Remparts Louis-Philippe Lacroix (D)
#44 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Olivier Roy (G)
#45 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Mathieu Jean-Boulianne (F)
#46 Rimouski Océanic Guillaume Pelletier (F)
#47 Rimouski Océanic Tommy Perreault (G)
#48 Québec Remparts Mathieu Loisel (F)
#49 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc-Antoine Goyette (D)
#50 St. John's Fog Devils Olivier Tremblay (F)
#51 Shawinigan Cataractes Raphaël Pouliot (F)
#52 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alex Chiasson (F) 6 381 59 65 124 222
#53 Drummondville Voltigeurs Mathieu Gingras (F)
#54 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jacob Lagacé (F)
ROUND 4
#55 Lewiston MAINEiacs Pierre-Luc Pelletier (D)
#56 Lewiston MAINEiacs Tommy Déry (F)
#57 Baie-Comeau Drakkar David Savard (D) 8 407 32 93 125 236
#58 St. John's Fog Devils Colin MacKinnon (F)
#59 Saint John Sea Dogs Philip Richer (F)
#60 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sean Coulton (G)
#61 Prince Edward Island Rocket Parker Deighan (D)
#62 Halifax Mooseheads Mathieu Corbeil (G) 1 0 - - - -
#63 Québec Remparts Frédérick Roy (F)
#64 Québec Remparts Sébastien Trudeau (F)
#65 Prince Edward Island Rocket Sébastien Gingras (D)
#66 Lewiston MAINEiacs Pierre-Olivier Morin (F)
#67 Gatineau Olympiques Hugo Laporte (D)
#68 Victoriaville Tigres Jacques Cormier (F)
#69 Val-d'Or Foreurs Michaël Nolet (D)
#70 Rimouski Océanic François Lacerte (G)
#71 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Mathieu Brodeur (D)
#72 Val-d'Or Foreurs Evan Brannon (F)
ROUND 5
#73 Saint John Sea Dogs Andrew Langan (F)
#74 Gatineau Olympiques Pierre-Olivier Payment (F)
#75 Shawinigan Cataractes Brad Yetman (D)
#76 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Philippe Fontaine (F)
#77 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Guillaume Rousseau (D)
#78 St. John's Fog Devils Pat Parfrey (D)
#79 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Rémi Blanchard (D)
#80 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Nicolas Deslauriers (F) 6 269 22 22 44 241
#81 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Gabriel Lévesque (F)
#82 Québec Remparts Mickaël Audette (G)
#83 Prince Edward Island Rocket Tanner Manson (F)
#84 Val-d'Or Foreurs Olivier Hinse (F)
#85 Rimouski Océanic Nick Samoluk (F)
#86 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Tremblay (F)
#87 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jonathan Waye (G)
#88 Victoriaville Tigres John Esposito (F)
#89 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jonathan Parisien (D)
#90 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Yohann Mathieu (D)
ROUND 6
#91 Shawinigan Cataractes Will Johnston (F)
#92 Gatineau Olympiques Nicolas Boyer (F)
#93 Saint John Sea Dogs Brandon MacDonald (F)
#94 St. John's Fog Devils Jeff MacRoberts (D)
#95 Val-d'Or Foreurs Sébastien Savoie (F)
#96 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Guillaume Goulet (F)
#97 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Taylor Lambke (F)
#98 Drummondville Voltigeurs Michel Kowalew (G)
#99 Québec Remparts Benjamin Lecomte (D)
#100 Québec Remparts Joey Trudeau (F)
#101 Prince Edward Island Rocket Samuel Courcelles (F)
#102 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Matthew Whitaker (F)
#103 Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Milsé (F)
#104 Victoriaville Tigres Travis McIsaac (F)
#105 Val-d'Or Foreurs Marco Scandella (D) 9 455 32 79 111 185
#106 Rimouski Océanic Mathieu Asselin (F)
#107 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles William Fradette (D)
#108 Lewiston MAINEiacs Kirk Rafuse (G)
ROUND 7
#109 Saint John Sea Dogs Scott McDonald (D)
#110 Drummondville Voltigeurs Maxime Frenette (F)
#111 Shawinigan Cataractes Olivier Tardif (F)
#112 Halifax Mooseheads Gerrad Grant (F)
#113 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Justin Murray (D)
#114 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Pierre-Luc Côté (F)
#115 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mike Villeneuve (F)
#116 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Matthew Szostak (G)
#117 Rimouski Océanic Jonathan Pardy (F)
#118 Saint John Sea Dogs Tyler Williams (F)
#119 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jeremiah Coon-Come (F)
#120 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Lee-Chuck Denny (F)
#121 Gatineau Olympiques Spiro Goulakos (D)
#122 Val-d'Or Foreurs Charles-Albert Corsi (G)
#123 Moncton Wildcats Matt Furlotte (D)
#124 Prince Edward Island Rocket Pierre-Luc Martel (D)
#125 Moncton Wildcats Paul Dimitruk (D)
#126 Québec Remparts Olivier Daunais (F)
ROUND 8
#127 Moncton Wildcats Simon Jodoin (D)
#128 Rimouski Océanic Styve Couturier (D)
#129 Shawinigan Cataractes Alexandre Fournier (D)
#130 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Boivin (D)
#131 Halifax Mooseheads Travis Busch (D)
#132 Gatineau Olympiques Dakota Johnson (D)
#133 Moncton Wildcats Brett Frazee (F)
#134 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mario Boilard Jr. (F)
#135 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Olivier Hotte (D)
#136 Victoriaville Tigres Eric Boudreau (D)
#137 Prince Edward Island Rocket Alexandre Peck (G)
#138 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Shane Robar (D)
#139 Victoriaville Tigres Alexandre Bédard (D)
#140 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Francis Beaumont (F)
#141 Moncton Wildcats Jordan Samuels-Thomas (F)
#142 Prince Edward Island Rocket Mike Snow (D)
#143 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Ryan Taylor (D)
#144 Lewiston MAINEiacs Stephen Horyl (F)
ROUND 9
#145 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alex Aucoin (D)
#146 Rimouski Océanic Mathias Potvin (D)
#147 St. John's Fog Devils Nathan Dunnett (G)
#148 St. John's Fog Devils Eric Robinson (F)
#149 Halifax Mooseheads Alexis Piette (F)
#150 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Thomas Vandal (D)
#151 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Joey Émond (G)
#152 Gatineau Olympiques Jacob Saumier (G)
#153 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Maxime Dozois (D)
#154 Québec Remparts Loic Boivin (G)
#155 Prince Edward Island Rocket Nathan DesRoches (F)
#156 Drummondville Voltigeurs Simon Ferland-Chapdelaine (F)
#157 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jordan Burke (F)
#158 Victoriaville Tigres Samuel Turmel (F)
#159 Moncton Wildcats Karl Blain (F)
#160 Val-d'Or Foreurs Maxim Guérin (F)
#161 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Francis Meilleur (D)
#162 Lewiston MAINEiacs Marc-Antoine Coulombe (G)
ROUND 10
#163 Saint John Sea Dogs Clifford Mugford (F)
#164 Rimouski Océanic Rock Maurice (D)
#165 Shawinigan Cataractes Éric Desfossés (F)
#166 Saint John Sea Dogs Jon MacDonald (G)
#167 Halifax Mooseheads Christopher Reiss (F)
#168 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jonathan Lemieux (G)
#169 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Vincent Couture (F)
#170 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Philippe Binette (F)
#171 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Dillen Thériault (D)
#172 Québec Remparts Pier-Olivier Laferrière (F)
#173 Prince Edward Island Rocket Olivier Morin (F)
#174 Drummondville Voltigeurs Adam Molloy (F)
#175 Gatineau Olympiques Samuel Hubert (F)
#176 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jérôme Côté (D)
#177 Moncton Wildcats Colin Moore (F)
#178 Val-d'Or Foreurs Kyle Lyssan-Bélisle (F)
#179 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Justin Collier (G)
#180 Lewiston MAINEiacs Marc Bourgeois (F)
ROUND 11
#181 Saint John Sea Dogs Derek Arnold (F)
#182 Rimouski Océanic Alexis Chénard (F)
#183 Shawinigan Cataractes Brendon Collins (F)
#184 Saint John Sea Dogs Sean Logue (F)
#185 Halifax Mooseheads Stefan Dumaresque (G)
#186 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Leduc (D)
#187 Lewiston MAINEiacs Justin Parsons (F)
#188 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Sébastien Carré (D)
#189 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Luke Gallant (G)
#190 Québec Remparts Jean-François Boulianne (D)
#191 Prince Edward Island Rocket Ryan Mitchell (F)
#192 Drummondville Voltigeurs Chuckie Schembri (F)
#193 Gatineau Olympiques Pierre-Yves Fortin (F)
#194 Victoriaville Tigres Jeff Falcon (F)
#195 Moncton Wildcats Michael Hynes (F)
#196 Val-d'Or Foreurs Terry Vigneault (F)
#197 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Neil Sherren (F)
#198 Lewiston MAINEiacs Damian Pinheiro (G)
ROUND 12
#199 Saint John Sea Dogs Luc LeBlanc (D)
#200 Rimouski Océanic Alexandre Dumas (F)
#201 Shawinigan Cataractes Shane Begin (D)
#202 St. John's Fog Devils Donnie Churchill (D)
#203 Halifax Mooseheads Joey Dillon (D)
#204 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Sébastien Huberdeau (F)
#205 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Nicolas Champion (G)
#206 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Steven Gaudreau (F)
#207 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Francis Pelletier (D)
#208 Québec Remparts Jonathan Marchessault (F) 6 201 65 80 145 95
#209 Prince Edward Island Rocket No selection was made
#210 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sébastien Jupin-Langlois (G)
#211 Gatineau Olympiques Jeremy Sheppard (F)
#212 Victoriaville Tigres Yannick Beauchemin (F)
#213 Moncton Wildcats Pier-Luc Brousseau (D)
#214 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jonathan Paquet (F)
#215 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Pier-Olivier Cotnoir (F)
#216 Lewiston MAINEiacs Hubert Joncas (F)

Players drafted per nation