2009 QMJHL Entry Draft

Drafted players 2009
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Val-d'Or Foreurs Olivier Archambault (F)
#2 Shawinigan Cataractes Yannick Veilleux (F)
#3 Lewiston MAINEiacs Francis Beauvillier (F)
#4 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-François Leblanc (F)
#5 Moncton Wildcats Raphaël Bussières (F)
#6 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Rock Régimbald (F)
#7 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jimmy Oligny (D)
#8 Shawinigan Cataractes Jonathan Racine (D) 1 1 0 0 0 2
#9 Victoriaville Tigres Phillip Danault (F) 5 187 25 50 75 83
#10 Saint John Sea Dogs Pierre Durepos (D)
#11 Lewiston MAINEiacs Jean-François Plante (F)
#12 Gatineau Olympiques Benjamin Laliberté (F)
#13 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Gabriel Vermette (D)
#14 Montréal Juniors Xavier Ouellet (D) 6 141 5 18 23 63
#15 Halifax Mooseheads Brent Andrews (F)
#16 Moncton Wildcats Dillon Donnelly (D)
#17 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Robin Gusse (G)
#18 Saint John Sea Dogs Jonathan Huberdeau (F) 7 385 95 172 267 181
ROUND 2
#19 Halifax Mooseheads Jamie Bishop (D)
#20 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Alexandre Chênevert (D)
#21 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Patrick Jones (F)
#22 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Bryce Milson (F)
#23 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-Philippe Caron (F)
#24 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Steve Lebel (F)
#25 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Roy (F)
#26 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Sean Girard (D)
#27 Lewiston MAINEiacs Jordan Kennedy (G)
#28 Saint John Sea Dogs Aiden Kelly (F)
#29 Montréal Juniors Marc-André Levasseur (F)
#30 Gatineau Olympiques Gabriel Carignan (G)
#31 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jean-François Grenier (D)
#32 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Olivier Jodoin (F)
#33 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jeffrey Noonan (G)
#34 Moncton Wildcats James Melindy (D)
#35 Québec Remparts Jimmy Appleby (G)
#36 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Olivier Houle (D)
ROUND 3
#37 Saint John Sea Dogs Scott Oke (F)
#38 Moncton Wildcats Scott Trask (F)
#39 Lewiston MAINEiacs Samuel Henley (F) 1 1 1 0 1 2
#40 Rimouski Océanic Jonathan Lavoie (F)
#41 Rimouski Océanic Charles-Antoine Roy (F)
#42 Val-d'Or Foreurs Alex Filiatrault (D)
#43 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Robert Steeves (G)
#44 Victoriaville Tigres Michael Ortika (F)
#45 Victoriaville Tigres Maxim Lamarche (D)
#46 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Guillaume Houde (D)
#47 Montréal Juniors Jonathan Narbonne (D)
#48 Gatineau Olympiques Alex Gagnon (F)
#49 Halifax Mooseheads Matthew Boudreau (F)
#50 Gatineau Olympiques Cédric Dubois (F)
#51 Prince Edward Island Rocket Felipe Corbo (F)
#52 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jordan Durand (F)
#53 Shawinigan Cataractes Anthony Goulet (D)
#54 Gatineau Olympiques Kevin Boissonneau (D)
ROUND 4
#55 Drummondville Voltigeurs Marc-Olivier Brouillard (F)
#56 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jacob Gervais-Chouinard (G)
#57 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Gabriel Verpaelst (D)
#58 Lewiston MAINEiacs Stephen Woodworth (D)
#59 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Ian Saab (D)
#60 Drummondville Voltigeurs Francis Lambert-Lemay (D)
#61 Prince Edward Island Rocket Kevin Boyer (D)
#62 Shawinigan Cataractes Cole Hawes (F)
#63 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Bruce Hornbrook (F)
#64 Saint John Sea Dogs Tyrone Sock (D)
#65 Montréal Juniors Jean-Christophe Laflamme (F)
#66 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Brad Cuzner (F)
#67 Halifax Mooseheads Trey Lewis (D)
#68 Moncton Wildcats Cédric Leblanc (F)
#69 Moncton Wildcats Allain Saulnier (F)
#70 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Ludovic Kabambi (F)
#71 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Massimo Matteau (F)
#72 Halifax Mooseheads Carl Gélinas (F)
ROUND 5
#73 Victoriaville Tigres Jean-François Di Iorio (F)
#74 Victoriaville Tigres Yannick Dubé (F)
#75 Québec Remparts Dominic Beauchemin (F)
#76 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Samuel Noreau (D)
#77 Shawinigan Cataractes Holden Anderson (D)
#78 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Francis Desrosiers (G)
#79 Prince Edward Island Rocket Josh Currie (F)
#80 Val-d'Or Foreurs Carl-Philippe Ouimet (D)
#81 Val-d'Or Foreurs Derek Fortier (G)
#82 Val-d'Or Foreurs Guillaume Gélinas (D)
#83 Montréal Juniors Étienne Marcoux (G)
#84 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Alexandre Véronneau (G)
#85 Drummondville Voltigeurs Charles Marotte (F)
#86 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Nick Parker (F)
#87 Québec Remparts Axel Rioux (F)
#88 Moncton Wildcats Alex Saulnier (F)
#89 Saint John Sea Dogs Richard Tingley (G)
#90 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Ryan Labrie (F)
ROUND 6
#91 Shawinigan Cataractes Christophe Tremblay (F)
#92 Shawinigan Cataractes Marc-André Kaiser (D)
#93 Lewiston MAINEiacs Julien Houle (F)
#94 Montréal Juniors Loïk Poudrier (F)
#95 Saint John Sea Dogs Joe Manno (F)
#96 Val-d'Or Foreurs Guillaume Naud (F)
#97 Prince Edward Island Rocket Cody Linteau (F)
#98 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Vincent Boudreau-Plouffe (F)
#99 Drummondville Voltigeurs Antoine Nadeau (D)
#100 Prince Edward Island Rocket Vincent Richer (D)
#101 Gatineau Olympiques Guillaume Bélanger (D)
#102 Gatineau Olympiques Sébastien Bergeron (F)
#103 Montréal Juniors Hugo Desharnais-Roux (F)
#104 Saint John Sea Dogs Gabriel Bourret (D)
#105 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Girard (F)
#106 Halifax Mooseheads Sawyer Hannay (D)
#107 Prince Edward Island Rocket Danny Potvin (F)
#108 Moncton Wildcats Adam Guy (D)
ROUND 7
#109 Lewiston MAINEiacs Mathieu Brisebois (D)
#110 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Brad Dickinson (D)
#111 Lewiston MAINEiacs Alex Lépine (D)
#112 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Alexis Bernier (D)
#113 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jean-François Gosselin (F)
#114 Moncton Wildcats Matt Tomah (F)
#115 Val-d'Or Foreurs Philippe Douville (F)
#116 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Maxime Simard (D)
#117 Victoriaville Tigres Philippe Maillet (F)
#118 Saint John Sea Dogs Dylan Brake (D)
#119 Moncton Wildcats Lance Pridham (D)
#120 Shawinigan Cataractes Alex Côté (F)
#121 Rimouski Océanic Casey Babineau (D)
#122 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Félix Bergeron (F)
#123 Drummondville Voltigeurs Mathieu Guertin (F)
#124 Lewiston MAINEiacs Derek Henderson (D)
#125 Gatineau Olympiques Jean-Gabriel Pageau (F) 7 329 59 71 130 107
#126 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jonathan Oligny (D)
ROUND 8
#127 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Louis-François Richard (D)
#128 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Maximilien Chevrier (F)
#129 Lewiston MAINEiacs Tyler Piercy (G)
#130 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Chris Riguse (F)
#131 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Grant West (F)
#132 Moncton Wildcats Jérémy Barriault (D)
#133 Prince Edward Island Rocket Colby Harris (F)
#134 Québec Remparts Julien Tanguay (F)
#135 Victoriaville Tigres Frédéric Tanguay (F)
#136 Saint John Sea Dogs Gino Goguen (F)
#137 Montréal Juniors Mike Novella (D)
#138 Shawinigan Cataractes Louis-Philippe Chasle (D)
#139 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Gauthier (D)
#140 Prince Edward Island Rocket Jérémie Janneteau (F)
#141 Québec Remparts Samuel Labrecque (D)
#142 Moncton Wildcats Brian Billett (G)
#143 Moncton Wildcats Robert Green (F)
#144 Prince Edward Island Rocket Derek Larade (D)
ROUND 9
#145 Halifax Mooseheads Joël Grondin (G)
#146 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Anthony Mager-Dugas (G)
#147 Lewiston MAINEiacs Luke Dillman (F)
#148 Drummondville Voltigeurs William Kane (F)
#149 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Samuel Asselin (D)
#150 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Yannick Provencher (F)
#151 Prince Edward Island Rocket Cameron Poirier (G)
#152 Rimouski Océanic Nicholas Duchesne (D)
#153 Shawinigan Cataractes Vincent Duchesneau (D)
#154 Shawinigan Cataractes Kevin Fiset (F)
#155 Montréal Juniors Paul Bourbeau (G)
#156 Gatineau Olympiques Philippe Halley (F)
#157 Rimouski Océanic Pierre-Alexandre Ouellet (F)
#158 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Wes Herrett (D)
#159 Rimouski Océanic Berthier Robichaud (G)
#160 Moncton Wildcats Ben MacSwain (F)
#161 Shawinigan Cataractes Nathaniel Gourdeau (F)
#162 Drummondville Voltigeurs Sam Gilbert (D)
ROUND 10
#163 Halifax Mooseheads Brett Bernard (F)
#164 Montréal Juniors Marc-Antoine Frechette (F)
#165 Lewiston MAINEiacs Chuck Grant (G)
#166 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Vincent Tremblay (F)
#167 Val-d'Or Foreurs Jean-Michel Lesage (F)
#168 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Jean-Christophe Plouffe (G)
#169 Prince Edward Island Rocket Nicholas Young (F)
#170 Rimouski Océanic Gabriel Vallée (F)
#171 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jess Tanguy (F)
#172 Victoriaville Tigres Mathieu Gagnon (D)
#173 Montréal Juniors Philippe Saviuk (D)
#174 Gatineau Olympiques Jacob Conrad (F)
#175 Rimouski Océanic Joey Mazerolle (F)
#176 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Cory MacIntosh (F)
#177 Québec Remparts Jérémy Vigneault-Bélanger (F)
#178 Val-d'Or Foreurs Denis Paradis (G)
#179 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Alexandre Lemieux (F)
#180 Shawinigan Cataractes Peter Sakaris (F)
ROUND 11
#181 Halifax Mooseheads Steve Gillard (D)
#182 Val-d'Or Foreurs Philippe Boivin (G)
#183 Lewiston MAINEiacs Connor Brickley (F) 2 67 5 12 17 33
#184 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#185 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Dominic-Antoine Tremblay (F)
#186 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Travis Wilkins (G)
#187 Prince Edward Island Rocket Joey Samuel Godin (F)
#188 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Jérémy-Michael Charchuk (F)
#189 Saint John Sea Dogs Jared Coreau (G) 3 21 - - - -
#190 Saint John Sea Dogs Patrick Pettigrew (F)
#191 Montréal Juniors Devan Gunn (F)
#192 Gatineau Olympiques Bill Arnold (F) 1 1 0 0 0 0
#193 Rimouski Océanic Alex Belzile (F)
#194 Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Thierry Piché (F)
#195 Québec Remparts Mathieu Lavallée (F)
#196 Moncton Wildcats Brandon McNally (F)
#197 Shawinigan Cataractes No selection was made
#198 Drummondville Voltigeurs Nate Hardiman (F)
ROUND 12
#199 Halifax Mooseheads Kody Orr (F)
#200 Val-d'Or Foreurs Carl Tatonetti (D)
#201 Lewiston MAINEiacs Marc-Antoine Perron-Rousseau (F)
#202 Acadie-Bathurst Titan No selection was made
#203 Baie-Comeau Drakkar Mathieu Lizotte (D)
#204 Chicoutimi Saguenéens Napessis André (D)
#205 Montréal Juniors Philippe Prucha (F)
#206 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies William Pelletier (F)
#207 Saint John Sea Dogs Mike Richard (F)
#208 Montréal Juniors Marc-Antoine Carrier (D)
#209 Montréal Juniors Christian Kader (D)
#210 Gatineau Olympiques Mathieu Talbot (F)
#211 Rimouski Océanic Kevin Hayes (F) 4 310 73 101 174 88
#212 Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jean-Philipp Chiasson (F)
#213 Québec Remparts Ken Saravia (D)
#214 Val-d'Or Foreurs Karic de Champlain (F)
#215 Shawinigan Cataractes No selection was made
#216 Drummondville Voltigeurs Jamie Heselton (D)