Alberta Elite Hockey League U18 AAA AEHL U18 2022-2023
League naming history:- 2020 - currentAEHL U18 (Alberta Elite Hockey League U18 AAA)
- 1984 - 2020AMHL (Alberta Midget Hockey League)
AEHL U18 Team Rosters
Airdrie CFR Bisons U18 AAA
Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA
Calgary Flames U18 AAA
Calgary Northstars U18 AAA
Calgary Royals U18 AAA
Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA
Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers U18 AAA
Grande Peace Storm U18 AAA
Leduc Oil Kings U18 AAA
Lethbridge Hurricanes U18 AAA
Lloydminster Lancers U18 AAA
Okotoks Oilers U18 AAA
PAC Saints U18 AAA
Red Deer Chiefs U18 AAA
Sherwood Park Kings U18 AAA
St. Albert Raiders U18 AAA
2022-2023 Season
Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA finished first in the 2022-23 AEHL U18 standings with 63 points. St. Albert Raiders U18 AAA (55 points) and Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA (51 points) followed.
2022-2023 AEHL U18 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | St. Albert Raiders U18 AAA | 38 | 26 | - | 9 | - | 2 | 153 | 103 | 50 | 55 | 1.45 | Final loss |
| 2. | Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA | 38 | 24 | - | 11 | - | 2 | 143 | 106 | 37 | 51 | 1.34 | Division Final loss |
| 3. | Sherwood Park Kings U18 AAA | 38 | 19 | - | 12 | - | 2 | 150 | 132 | 18 | 45 | 1.18 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Lloydminster Bobcats U18 AAA | 38 | 19 | - | 16 | - | 1 | 136 | 127 | 9 | 41 | 1.08 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Fort Saskatchewan Rang. U18 AAA | 38 | 15 | - | 18 | - | 2 | 130 | 136 | -6 | 35 | 0.92 | Division QF loss |
| 6. | Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA | 38 | 13 | - | 18 | - | 5 | 113 | 122 | -9 | 33 | 0.87 | Division QF loss |
| 7. | Leduc Oil Kings U18 AAA | 38 | 14 | - | 22 | - | 1 | 128 | 154 | -26 | 30 | 0.79 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Grande Prairie Storm U18 AAA | 38 | 6 | - | 27 | - | 3 | 104 | 223 | -119 | 17 | 0.45 | Did not make playoffs |
| South Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA | 38 | 30 | - | 5 | - | 1 | 171 | 81 | 90 | 63 | 1.66 | Division Final loss |
| 2. | Calgary Flames U18 AAA | 38 | 23 | - | 12 | - | 2 | 148 | 126 | 22 | 49 | 1.29 | Champion |
| 3. | Calgary Royals U18 AAA | 38 | 20 | - | 13 | - | 2 | 154 | 132 | 22 | 45 | 1.18 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Okotoks Oilers U18 AAA | 38 | 21 | - | 14 | - | 1 | 148 | 132 | 16 | 45 | 1.18 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Lethbridge Hurricanes U18 AAA | 38 | 17 | - | 16 | - | 2 | 124 | 139 | -15 | 39 | 1.03 | Division QF loss |
| 6. | Calgary Northstars U18 AAA | 38 | 14 | - | 16 | - | 3 | 113 | 124 | -11 | 36 | 0.95 | Division QF loss |
| 7. | Red Deer Chiefs U18 AAA | 38 | 13 | - | 19 | - | 3 | 129 | 156 | -27 | 32 | 0.84 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Airdrie CFR Bisons U18 AAA | 38 | 11 | - | 23 | - | 2 | 97 | 148 | -51 | 26 | 0.68 | Did not make playoffs |
2022-2023 AEHL U18 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 38 | 16 | 44 | 60 | 46 | |
| 2. | 33 | 24 | 32 | 56 | 40 | |
| 3. | 38 | 20 | 32 | 52 | 34 | |
| 4. | 37 | 21 | 29 | 50 | 54 | |
| 5. | 38 | 17 | 32 | 49 | 16 |
2022-2023 AEHL U18 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 20 | 2.06 | .928 | |
| 2. | 24 | 2.35 | .926 | |
| 3. | 19 | 2.16 | .920 | |
| 4. | 22 | 2.80 | .918 | |
| 5. | 21 | 3.10 | .917 |
AEHL U18 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2022-2023 AEHL U18 Demographics
Loading...
AEHL U18 Games
Show More
AEHL U18 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Airdrie CFR Bisons U18 AAA | Seattle Thunderbirds | |||
| Confirmed | Calgary Flames U18 AAA | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | Grande Prairie Storm | Calgary Northstars U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA Blue | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | Calgary Flames U18 AAA | Victoria Royals |
2026-2027 AEHL U18 Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 AEHL U18 Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
AEHL U18 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Airdrie CFR Bisons U18 AAA | 25 | 1 761 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 16.96 |
| 2. | Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA | 33 | 1 812 | 5'11" | 165 lbs | 16.94 |
| 3. | Calgary Flames U18 AAA | 37 | 2 545 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 17.16 |
| 4. | Calgary Northstars U18 AAA | 28 | 1 957 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 17.43 |
| 5. | Calgary Royals U18 AAA | 31 | 1 811 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 17.13 |
| 6. | Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA | 35 | 1 743 | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 17.09 |
| 7. | Edmonton Jr. Oilers U18 AAA | 32 | 1 010 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 17.03 |
| 8. | Fort Saskatchewan Rangers U18 AAA | 33 | 941 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 17.36 |
| 9. | Grande Peace Storm U18 AAA | 35 | 1 041 | 6'0" | 170 lbs | 17.03 |
| 10. | Leduc Oil Kings U18 AAA | 29 | 1 013 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 17.34 |
| 11. | Lethbridge Hurricanes U18 AAA | 22 | 732 | 6'0" | 172 lbs | 16.95 |
| 12. | Lloydminster Lancers U18 AAA | 28 | 1 967 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 17.14 |
| 13. | Okotoks Oilers U18 AAA | 31 | 1 755 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 17.00 |
| 14. | Red Deer Chiefs U18 AAA | 31 | 814 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 16.87 |
| 15. | Sherwood Park Kings U18 AAA | 30 | 1 440 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 16.97 |
| 16. | St. Albert Raiders U18 AAA | 33 | 2 073 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 17.06 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Seacoast Performance Academy 16U | 16U AAA | 16 | 14 | 14 | 28 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 10 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | County Grande Prairie WheatKings | NWJHL | 10 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 21 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 11 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Okotoks Oilers | BCHL | 11 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Kimberley Dynamiters | BCHC | 11 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Beaumont Chiefs | CapJHL | 10 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Mustangs | CapJHL | 8 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Okotoks Bisons | HJHL | 8 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 12 |
Regular Season
AEHL U18 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 70 | 105 | 175 | |
| 2. | 61 | 69 | 94 | 163 | |
| 3. | 25 | 100 | 50 | 150 | |
| 4. | 101 | 93 | 52 | 145 | |
| 5. | 73 | 66 | 74 | 140 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 25 | 100 | 50 | 150 | |
| 2. | 101 | 93 | 52 | 145 | |
| 3. | 70 | 70 | 105 | 175 | |
| 4. | 61 | 69 | 94 | 163 | |
| 5. | 67 | 69 | 70 | 139 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 70 | 105 | 175 | |
| 2. | 61 | 69 | 94 | 163 | |
| 3. | 70 | 36 | 80 | 116 | |
| 4. | 58 | 58 | 78 | 136 | |
| 5. | 71 | 48 | 77 | 125 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 55 | 10 | 38 | 333 | |
| 2. | 66 | 4 | 20 | 317 | |
| 3. | 66 | 14 | 34 | 306 | |
| 4. | 90 | 21 | 34 | 305 | |
| 5. | 88 | 20 | 55 | 290 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 114 | 33 | 56 | 89 | |
| 2. | 114 | 20 | 69 | 89 | |
| 3. | 113 | 28 | 35 | 63 | |
| 4. | 113 | 13 | 26 | 39 | |
| 5. | 111 | 46 | 45 | 91 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 4 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 2. | 25 | 100 | 150 | 6.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 33 | 51 | 103 | 3.12 | |
| 5. | 26 | 31 | 79 | 3.04 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | AMHL | 25 | 100 | 50 | 150 | 6.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | AMHL | 71 | 48 | 77 | 125 | 1.76 | - | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | AMHL | 45 | 65 | 55 | 120 | 2.67 | 175 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | AMHL | 35 | 40 | 64 | 104 | 2.97 | 40 | |
| 5. | 1995-1996 | AMHL | 33 | 51 | 52 | 103 | 3.12 | - |
AEHL U18 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | AMHL | 25 | 100 | 50 | 150 | 6.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | AMHL | 45 | 65 | 55 | 120 | 2.67 | 175 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | AEHL U18 | 38 | 52 | 46 | 98 | 2.58 | 122 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | AMHL | 33 | 51 | 52 | 103 | 3.12 | - | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | AMHL | 71 | 48 | 77 | 125 | 1.76 | - |
AEHL U18 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | AMHL | 71 | 48 | 77 | 125 | 1.76 | - | |
| 2. | 1985-1986 | AMHL | 35 | 40 | 64 | 104 | 2.97 | 40 | |
| 3. | 1998-1999 | AMHL | 36 | 37 | 59 | 96 | 2.67 | 38 | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | AMHL | 45 | 65 | 55 | 120 | 2.67 | 175 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | AMHL | 36 | 26 | 54 | 80 | 2.22 | 50 |
AEHL U18 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1987-1988 | AMHL | 49 | 25 | 21 | 46 | 0.94 | 257 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | AMHL | 33 | 7 | 21 | 28 | 0.85 | 244 | |
| 3. | 1985-1986 | AMHL | 41 | 19 | 33 | 52 | 1.27 | 240 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | AMHL | 32 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.63 | 205 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | AMHL | 32 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.38 | 201 |
List of AEHL U18 Champions
AEHL U18 Awards
- AEHL U18 Best GAA
- AEHL U18 Best SVS%
- AEHL U18 Champion
- AEHL U18 Coach of the Year
- AEHL U18 First All-Star Team
- AEHL U18 Most Assists
- AEHL U18 Most Goals
- AEHL U18 Most Penalized Player
- AEHL U18 Most Points
- AEHL U18 Most Points by Defenseman
- AEHL U18 Most Sportsmanlike Player
- AEHL U18 MVP (Warwick Trophy)
- AEHL U18 Playoffs MVP
- AEHL U18 Second All-Star Team
- AEHL U18 Top Defenseman
- AEHL U18 Top Defensive Forward
- AEHL U18 Top Forward
- AEHL U18 Top Goaltender

