Austria U20 International Austria U20i 2024-2025

Austria U20i Team Rosters
Alps Ice Academy U20
Black Wings Linz U20
Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia U20
DVTK Jegesmedvék Akadémia U20
EA Steiermark U20
Fehérvár Hockey Academy 19 U20
HC Innsbruck U20
HD Jesenice Mladi U20
Hiti Academy Bled Hawks U20
HKMK Bled U20
IceHawks HC U20
Nordic Hockey Academy U20
Okanagan Hockey Academy U20
RB Hockey Academy U20
Újpesti Jégkorong Akadémia U20
Vasas SC U20
Vienna Capitals U20
Villacher SV U20
2024-2025 Season
EC-KAC U20 finished first in the 2024-25 Austria U20i standings with 53 points. EA Steiermark U20 (42 points) and Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia U20 (39 points) followed.
2024-2025 Austria U20i Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 - Division 1 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EA Oberösterreich U20 | 14 | 10 | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 2.14 | - |
| 2. | DVTK Jegesmedvék Akadémia U20 | 14 | 8 | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 43 | 17 | 29 | 2.07 | - |
| 3. | Red Bull Hockey Academy U20 | 14 | 9 | - | 4 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 40 | 13 | 28 | 2.00 | - |
| 4. | Nordic Hockey Academy U20 | 14 | 6 | - | 5 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 43 | 6 | 23 | 1.64 | - |
| 5. | Újpesti Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | 14 | 7 | - | 6 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 49 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 | - |
| 6. | Villacher SV U20 | 14 | 6 | - | 7 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 62 | -8 | 20 | 1.43 | - |
| 7. | Fehérvár Hockey Academy 19 U20 | 14 | 2 | - | 10 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 60 | -35 | 9 | 0.64 | - |
| 8. | Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | 14 | 2 | - | 11 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 60 | -21 | 7 | 0.50 | - |
| Phase 1 - Division 2 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EC-KAC U20 | 12 | 11 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 79 | 21 | 58 | 35 | 2.92 | - |
| 2. | EA Steiermark U20 | 12 | 9 | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 27 | 2.25 | - |
| 3. | Vasas SC U20 | 12 | 6 | - | 5 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 31 | 11 | 20 | 1.67 | - |
| 4. | DEAC U20 | 12 | 3 | - | 5 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 52 | -14 | 14 | 1.17 | - |
| 5. | HC Innsbruck U20 | 12 | 3 | - | 7 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 65 | -35 | 12 | 1.00 | - |
| 6. | IceHawks HC U20 | 12 | 3 | - | 7 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 11 | 0.92 | - |
| 7. | Okanagan Hockey Academy U20 | 12 | 0 | - | 8 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 50 | -23 | 7 | 0.58 | - |
| Phase 2 - Division 1 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EC-KAC U20 | 21 | 17 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 31 | 46 | 53 | 2.52 | Final loss |
| 2. | EA Oberösterreich U20 | 21 | 10 | - | 6 | 3 | 2 | 76 | 52 | 24 | 38 | 1.81 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | DVTK Jegesmedvék Akadémia U20 | 21 | 10 | - | 7 | 2 | 2 | 77 | 66 | 11 | 36 | 1.71 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Újpesti Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | 21 | 10 | - | 8 | 2 | 1 | 76 | 67 | 9 | 35 | 1.67 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Red Bull Hockey Academy U20 | 21 | 9 | - | 10 | 2 | 0 | 66 | 63 | 3 | 31 | 1.48 | Champion |
| 6. | Villacher SV U20 | 21 | 7 | - | 11 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 96 | -28 | 24 | 1.14 | Bronze game loss |
| 7. | Nordic Hockey Academy U20 | 21 | 7 | - | 13 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 91 | -21 | 22 | 1.05 | Qualification loss |
| 8. | Fehérvár Hockey Academy 19 U20 | 21 | 3 | - | 15 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 86 | -44 | 13 | 0.62 | Bronze game win |
| Phase 2 - Divsion 2 | |||||||||||||
| 1. | EA Steiermark U20 | 18 | 12 | - | 3 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 32 | 32 | 42 | 2.33 | Qualification loss |
| 2. | Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | 18 | 12 | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 72 | 45 | 27 | 39 | 2.17 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | DEAC U20 | 18 | 8 | - | 6 | 2 | 2 | 78 | 60 | 18 | 30 | 1.67 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Vasas SC U20 | 18 | 8 | - | 7 | 1 | 2 | 70 | 55 | 15 | 28 | 1.56 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | IceHawks HC U20 | 18 | 7 | - | 8 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 62 | 3 | 26 | 1.44 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Okanagan Hockey Academy U20 | 18 | 6 | - | 10 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 80 | -22 | 20 | 1.11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | HC Innsbruck U20 | 18 | 1 | - | 16 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 108 | -73 | 4 | 0.22 | Did not make playoffs |
| Phase 3 - Placement Round | |||||||||||||
| 1. | DEAC U20 | 6 | 6 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 11 | 27 | 18 | 3.00 | - |
| 2. | IceHawks HC U20 | 6 | 5 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 2.50 | - |
| 3. | Nordic Hockey Academy U20 | 6 | 2 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 1.33 | - |
| 4. | EA Steiermark U20 | 6 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 | - |
| 5. | Vasas SC U20 | 6 | 2 | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 7 | 1.17 | - |
| 6. | HC Innsbruck U20 | 6 | 1 | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 35 | -16 | 5 | 0.83 | - |
| 7. | Okanagan Hockey Academy U20 | 6 | 0 | - | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 42 | -29 | 2 | 0.33 | - |
2024-2025 Austria U20i Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 32 | 25 | 36 | 61 | 8 | |
| 2. | 34 | 28 | 32 | 60 | 8 | |
| 3. | 35 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 12 | |
| 4. | 38 | 24 | 29 | 53 | 14 | |
| 5. | 30 | 31 | 20 | 51 | 39 |
2024-2025 Austria U20i Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 32 | 1.44 | .951 | |
| 2. | 23 | 1.75 | .945 | |
| 3. | 19 | 2.29 | .935 | |
| 4. | 13 | 1.98 | .933 | |
| 5. | 14 | 1.88 | .932 |
Austria U20i Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2024-2025 Austria U20i Demographics
Loading...
Austria U20i Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 5 - 6 (OT 60:31) | |||
| 3 - 2 | |||
| 3 - 4 (SO) | |||
| 4 - 3 |
Austria U20i Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HD Jesenice Mladi U20 | EC-KAC Future Team | |||
| Confirmed | Red Bull Hockey Academy U20 | Johnstown Tomahawks | |||
| Confirmed | Fehérvár Hockey Academy 19 U20 | Kárpáti Farkasok | |||
| Confirmed | Újpesti Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | Lehel HC | |||
| Confirmed | IceHawks HC U20 | Minot Minotauros |
2026-2027 Austria U20i Free Agents
| Team | Player |
|---|---|
| HD Jesenice Mladi U20 | |
| DVTK Jegesmedvék Akadémia U20 |
Austria U20i Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Budapest Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | 38 | 1 093 | 5'11" | 165 lbs | 19.05 |
| 2. | DEAC U20 | 31 | 1 018 | 5'10" | 163 lbs | 19.26 |
| 3. | DVTK Jegesmedvék Akadémia U20 | 32 | 1 071 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.31 |
| 4. | EA Oberösterreich U20 | 31 | 1 154 | 5'11" | 165 lbs | 19.19 |
| 5. | EA Steiermark U20 | 33 | 1 222 | 5'11" | 168 lbs | 18.76 |
| 6. | EC-KAC U20 | 33 | 642 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 17.58 |
| 7. | Fehérvár Hockey Academy 19 U20 | 44 | 1 027 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.23 |
| 8. | HC Innsbruck U20 | 28 | 1 015 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.46 |
| 9. | IceHawks HC U20 | 25 | 814 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 18.64 |
| 10. | Nordic Hockey Academy U20 | 37 | 934 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.62 |
| 11. | Okanagan Hockey Academy U20 | 42 | 900 | 6'0" | 170 lbs | 18.05 |
| 12. | RB Hockey Academy U20 | 45 | 806 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 18.33 |
| 13. | Vasas SC U20 | 26 | 905 | 5'10" | 159 lbs | 19.46 |
| 14. | Villacher SV U20 | 33 | 1 061 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 18.61 |
| 15. | Újpesti Jégkorong Akadémia U20 | 43 | 976 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 18.40 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Potomac Patriots | NCDC | 14 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 25 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EC Bad Tölz U20 | DNL U20 Div. I | 16 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Spruce Grove Saints | BCHL | 16 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Janesville Jets | NAHL | 15 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 19 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | AHA 16U AAA | 16U AAA | 23 | 5 | 14 | 19 | - | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EC-KAC U18 | Austria U18i | 13 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Enderby Icemen | WIJHL | 7 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Petes | OHL | 16 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Deggendorfer SC U20 | DNL U20 Div. II | 14 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 20 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | KooKoo U18 | U18 Mestis | 11 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 2 |
Regular Season
Austria U20i All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 37 | 80 | 117 | |
| 2. | 95 | 34 | 74 | 108 | |
| 3. | 96 | 44 | 59 | 103 | |
| 4. | 81 | 31 | 54 | 85 | |
| 5. | 87 | 30 | 50 | 80 |
Austria U20i All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 31 | 45 | 21 | 66 | |
| 2. | 96 | 44 | 59 | 103 | |
| 3. | 52 | 43 | 34 | 77 | |
| 4. | 72 | 41 | 29 | 70 | |
| 5. | 44 | 40 | 27 | 67 |
Austria U20i All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 37 | 80 | 117 | |
| 2. | 95 | 34 | 74 | 108 | |
| 3. | 96 | 44 | 59 | 103 | |
| 4. | 81 | 31 | 54 | 85 | |
| 5. | 87 | 30 | 50 | 80 |
Austria U20i All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 66 | 5 | 29 | 171 | |
| 2. | 95 | 34 | 108 | 170 | |
| 3. | 92 | 31 | 66 | 169 | |
| 4. | 100 | 4 | 21 | 162 | |
| 5. | 96 | 16 | 39 | 161 |
Austria U20i All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 109 | 35 | 44 | 79 | |
| 2. | 104 | 26 | 31 | 57 | |
| 3. | 103 | 19 | 35 | 54 | |
| 4. | 100 | 23 | 38 | 61 | |
| 5. | 100 | 21 | 30 | 51 |
Austria U20i All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 16 | 27 | 2.25 | |
| 2. | 31 | 45 | 66 | 2.13 | |
| 3. | 24 | 24 | 50 | 2.08 | |
| 4. | 24 | 24 | 50 | 2.08 | |
| 5. | 34 | 27 | 68 | 2.00 |
Austria U20i All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 31 | 45 | 21 | 66 | 2.13 | 38 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 34 | 31 | 32 | 63 | 1.85 | 38 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 32 | 25 | 36 | 61 | 1.91 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 34 | 28 | 32 | 60 | 1.76 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 33 | 22 | 37 | 59 | 1.79 | 2 |
Austria U20i All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 31 | 45 | 21 | 66 | 2.13 | 38 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 34 | 31 | 32 | 63 | 1.85 | 38 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 30 | 31 | 20 | 51 | 1.70 | 39 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 34 | 28 | 32 | 60 | 1.76 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 34 | 28 | 26 | 54 | 1.59 | 30 |
Austria U20i All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 35 | 15 | 43 | 58 | 1.66 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 35 | 14 | 39 | 53 | 1.51 | 28 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | Austria U20i | 33 | 22 | 37 | 59 | 1.79 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 32 | 25 | 36 | 61 | 1.91 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 33 | 15 | 34 | 49 | 1.48 | 26 |
Austria U20i All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | Austria U20i | 24 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 0.58 | 104 | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 34 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.29 | 102 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | Austria U20i | 29 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 1.38 | 98 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | Austria U20i | 24 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.38 | 98 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | Austria U20i | 28 | 11 | 27 | 38 | 1.36 | 84 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
452 players
391 players
123 players
64 players
56 players
55 players
38 players
36 players
29 players
27 players
25 players
16 players
12 players
12 players
11 players
10 players
7 players
7 players
6 players
6 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
4 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
List of Austria U20i Champions
| Year | Team |
|---|---|
| EC-KAC U20 | |
| Red Bull Hockey Academy U20 | |
| Újpesti Jégkorong Akadémia U20 |

