British Columbia Hockey League BCHL 2011-2012
League naming history:- 1995 - currentBCHL (British Columbia Hockey League)
- 1967 - 1995BCJHL (British Columbia Junior Hockey League)
- 1963 - 1967OJHL-BC (Okanagan Junior Hockey League)
- 1961 - 1963OMJHL-BC (Okanagan-Mainline Junior A Hockey League)
BCHL Team Rosters
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Blackfalds Bulldogs
Brooks Bandits
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Cranbrook Bucks
Langley Rivermen
Nanaimo Clippers
Okotoks Oilers
Powell River Kings
Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Sherwood Park Crusaders
Spruce Grove Saints
Surrey Eagles
Trail Smoke Eaters
Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies
West Kelowna Warriors
2011-2012 Season
Penticton Vees finished first in the 2011-12 BCHL standings with 110 points. Powell River Kings (84 points) and Surrey Eagles (81 points) followed.
2011-2012 BCHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Conference | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Powell River Kings | 60 | 40 | 2 | 16 | - | 2 | 223 | 127 | 96 | 84 | 1.40 | Final loss |
| 2. | Surrey Eagles | 60 | 36 | 2 | 15 | - | 7 | 217 | 187 | 30 | 81 | 1.35 | Conference Final loss |
| 3. | Cowichan Valley Capitals | 60 | 36 | 1 | 16 | - | 7 | 222 | 188 | 34 | 80 | 1.33 | Conference SF loss |
| 4. | Coquitlam Express | 60 | 36 | 3 | 19 | - | 2 | 245 | 204 | 41 | 77 | 1.28 | Conference SF loss |
| 5. | Nanaimo Clippers | 60 | 26 | 0 | 25 | - | 9 | 186 | 193 | -7 | 61 | 1.02 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Alberni Valley Bulldogs | 60 | 22 | 2 | 34 | - | 2 | 202 | 232 | -30 | 48 | 0.80 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Langley Rivermen | 60 | 19 | 1 | 35 | - | 5 | 174 | 237 | -63 | 44 | 0.73 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Victoria Grizzlies | 60 | 21 | 1 | 38 | - | 0 | 192 | 305 | -113 | 43 | 0.72 | Did not make playoffs |
| Interior Conference | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Penticton Vees | 60 | 54 | 0 | 4 | - | 2 | 334 | 133 | 201 | 110 | 1.83 | Champion |
| 2. | Merritt Centennials | 60 | 34 | 2 | 18 | - | 6 | 194 | 171 | 23 | 76 | 1.27 | Conference Final loss |
| 3. | Prince George Spruce Kings | 60 | 33 | 2 | 21 | - | 4 | 218 | 185 | 33 | 72 | 1.20 | Conference SF loss |
| 4. | Chilliwack Chiefs | 60 | 33 | 2 | 22 | - | 3 | 194 | 196 | -2 | 71 | 1.18 | Conference SF loss |
| 5. | Vernon Vipers | 60 | 30 | 1 | 27 | - | 2 | 208 | 193 | 15 | 63 | 1.05 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Westside Warriors | 60 | 22 | 2 | 29 | - | 7 | 190 | 208 | -18 | 51 | 0.85 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | 60 | 16 | 0 | 35 | - | 9 | 176 | 272 | -96 | 41 | 0.68 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Trail Smoke Eaters | 60 | 11 | 1 | 42 | - | 6 | 151 | 295 | -144 | 29 | 0.48 | Did not make playoffs |
2011-2012 BCHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 59 | 41 | 57 | 98 | 58 | |
| 2. | 60 | 30 | 66 | 96 | 29 | |
| 3. | 56 | 42 | 51 | 93 | 42 | |
| 4. | 60 | 36 | 55 | 91 | 66 | |
| 5. | 55 | 38 | 50 | 88 | 70 |
2011-2012 BCHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 1.93 | .927 | |
| 2. | 26 | 2.01 | .921 | |
| 3. | 34 | 2.99 | .918 | |
| 4. | 29 | 2.63 | .915 | |
| 5. | 52 | 2.90 | .914 |
BCHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2011-2012 BCHL Demographics
Loading...
BCHL Games
Show More
BCHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Prince George Cougars | Spruce Grove Saints | |||
| Confirmed | Brooks Bandits | Shawinigan Cataractes | |||
| Confirmed | Blackfalds Bulldogs | Vernon Vipers | |||
| Confirmed | Sherwood Park Crusaders | Dubuque Fighting Saints | |||
| Confirmed | West Kelowna Warriors | Trinity College |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
BCHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Alberni Valley Bulldogs | 43 | 2 232 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.09 |
| 2. | Chilliwack Chiefs | 39 | 2 360 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.10 |
| 3. | Coquitlam Express | 45 | 2 330 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.22 |
| 4. | Cowichan Valley Capitals | 38 | 2 469 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.89 |
| 5. | Langley Rivermen | 42 | 1 923 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.05 |
| 6. | Merritt Centennials | 27 | 2 136 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.41 |
| 7. | Nanaimo Clippers | 38 | 2 759 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.26 |
| 8. | Penticton Vees | 38 | 6 612 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.00 |
| 9. | Powell River Kings | 38 | 2 272 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.39 |
| 10. | Prince George Spruce Kings | 46 | 2 394 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.04 |
| 11. | Salmon Arm Silverbacks | 42 | 2 173 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.12 |
| 12. | Surrey Eagles | 40 | 2 297 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.13 |
| 13. | Trail Smoke Eaters | 49 | 2 284 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.02 |
| 14. | Vernon Vipers | 41 | 2 415 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.05 |
| 15. | Victoria Grizzlies | 51 | 2 695 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.22 |
| 16. | West Kelowna Warriors | 46 | 2 659 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.09 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Longueuil Collège-Français | QJHL | 13 | 11 | 24 | 35 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 10 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Wellington Dukes | OJHL | 15 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Markham Royals | OJHL | 15 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Red Deer Rebels | WHL | 11 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Minnesota Mallards | NAHL | 13 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 31 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Westshore Wolves | VIJHL | 11 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 13 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 10 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Cambridge Redhawks | GOJHL | 11 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 9 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 24 |
Regular Season
BCHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 136 | 282 | 418 | |
| 2. | 266 | 183 | 192 | 375 | |
| 3. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 | |
| 4. | 236 | 142 | 215 | 357 | |
| 5. | 237 | 162 | 185 | 347 |
BCHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 266 | 183 | 192 | 375 | |
| 2. | 237 | 162 | 185 | 347 | |
| 3. | 65 | 160 | 187 | 347 | |
| 4. | 106 | 153 | 139 | 292 | |
| 5. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 |
BCHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 136 | 282 | 418 | |
| 2. | 249 | 151 | 215 | 366 | |
| 3. | 236 | 142 | 215 | 357 | |
| 4. | 217 | 96 | 208 | 304 | |
| 5. | 297 | 106 | 204 | 310 |
BCHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 136 | 28 | 61 | 1379 | |
| 2. | 68 | 28 | 129 | 1126 | |
| 3. | 243 | 75 | 201 | 987 | |
| 4. | 162 | 62 | 132 | 939 | |
| 5. | 243 | 24 | 105 | 939 |
BCHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 297 | 106 | 204 | 310 | |
| 2. | 287 | 83 | 142 | 225 | |
| 3. | 284 | 54 | 90 | 144 | |
| 4. | 283 | 29 | 90 | 119 | |
| 5. | 282 | 77 | 94 | 171 |
BCHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 51 | 68 | 152 | 2.98 | |
| 2. | 52 | 82 | 150 | 2.88 | |
| 3. | 65 | 84 | 185 | 2.85 | |
| 4. | 48 | 65 | 135 | 2.81 | |
| 5. | 106 | 153 | 292 | 2.75 |
BCHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | BCJHL | 56 | 105 | 83 | 188 | 3.36 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | BCHL | 65 | 84 | 101 | 185 | 2.85 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | BCJHL | 56 | 72 | 90 | 162 | 2.89 | 70 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | BCJHL | 60 | 70 | 91 | 161 | 2.68 | 128 |
BCHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | BCJHL | 56 | 105 | 83 | 188 | 3.36 | 20 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | BCHL | 65 | 84 | 101 | 185 | 2.85 | 96 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | BCJHL | 52 | 82 | 68 | 150 | 2.88 | 22 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | BCJHL | 58 | 76 | 76 | 152 | 2.62 | 78 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 |
BCHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | BCJHL | 51 | 42 | 111 | 153 | 3.00 | 142 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | BCJHL | 60 | 54 | 106 | 160 | 2.67 | 52 | |
| 3. | 1974-1975 | BCJHL | 66 | 37 | 103 | 140 | 2.12 | 45 | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 65 | 74 | 102 | 176 | 2.71 | 161 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | 63 | 51 | 102 | 153 | 2.43 | 68 |
BCHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | BCJHL | 50 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.54 | 542 | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | BCJHL | 44 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.20 | 501 | |
| 3. | 1976-1977 | BCJHL | 68 | 13 | 52 | 65 | 0.96 | 454 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | BCHL | 43 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.14 | 430 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | BCJHL | - | - | - | - | - | 427 |
List of BCHL Champions
BCHL Awards
- BCHL (Coastal) Best Defenseman
- BCHL (Coastal) Coach of the Year
- BCHL (Coastal) First All-Star Team
- BCHL (Coastal) Most Sportsmanlike Player
- BCHL (Coastal) Most Valuable Player
- BCHL (Coastal) Rookie of the Year
- BCHL (Coastal) Second All-Star Team
- BCHL (Interior) Best Defenseman
- BCHL (Interior) Coach of the Year
- BCHL (Interior) First All-Star Team
- BCHL (Interior) Most Sportsmanlike Player
- BCHL (Interior) Most Valuable Player
- BCHL (Interior) Rookie of the Year
- BCHL (Interior) Second All-Star Team
- BCHL All-Rookie Team
- BCHL All-Star Game
- BCHL Best GAA
- BCHL Best SVS%
- BCHL Champion
- BCHL Coach of the Year (Joe Tennant Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL First Team All-Star
- BCHL Most Assists
- BCHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Goals
- BCHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Penalized Player
- BCHL Most Points by Defenseman
- BCHL Most Sportsmanlike Player (Bob Fenton Trophy)
- BCHL Most Valuable Player (Vern Dye Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL Playoff MVP
- BCHL Playoffs Most Assists
- BCHL Playoffs Most Goals
- BCHL Playoffs Most Points
- BCHL Rookie of the Year (Bruce Allison Memorial Trophy)
- BCHL Second Team All-Star
- BCHL Top Defenseman
- BCHL Top Goaltender
- BCHL Top Scorer (Brett Hull Trophy)
- BCHL Wally Forslund Memorial Trophy (Best Combined GAA)




