HockeyTvåan Division 2 1956-1957

Division 2 Team Rosters
Alfta GIF
Alvesta SK
Avesta BK
Bodens IK
Bolidens FFI
Bollnäs IS
Brunflo IK
Bålsta HC
Bäcken HC
Clemensnäs HC
Fagersta AIK
Falu IF
Flemingsbergs IK
Gislaveds SK
Gävle GIK
Göteborgs IK
HA74
Hallstahammars HK
Hammarby IF
Hammarö HC
Hanhals IF
Haninge Anchors
HC Lidköping
Helsingborgs HC
Hofors HC
IF Mölndal Hockey
IFK Arboga
IFK Hallsberg
IFK Mariehamn
IFK Munkfors
IFK Tumba
IK Göta Bromma
Jokkmokks HF
Jonstorps IF
Karlskoga IK
KB65 HK
Kils AIK
Kiruna AIF
Kovlands IshF
KRIF Hockey
Kristianstads IK
Kumla HC
Linden Hockey
LN91
Malungs IF
Mälarö HF
Nacka HK
Nittorps IK
Njurunda SK
Nynäshamns IF
Nässjö HC
Ockelbo HC
Olofströms IK
Orsa IK
Pajala HC
Rosvik IK
Segeltorps IF
SK Lejon
Skedvi/Säter IF
Skövde HC
Smedjebacken HC
Sollefteå HK
Solna SK
Solstad HC
Spånga IS
Sunderby SK
Sunne IK
Sörhaga/Alingsås HK
Tegs SK
Tierps HK
Valbo HC
Viking HC
Vänersborgs HC
Vännäs HC
Värmdö HC
Värnamo GIK
Åmåls SK
Ånge IK
Åseda IF
1956-1957 Division 2 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norra A | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Rönnskärs IF | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 79 | 36 | 43 | 18 | 1.80 | - |
| 2. | Clemensnäs IF | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 47 | 27 | 20 | 14 | 1.40 | - |
| 3. | Bodens BK | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 57 | 42 | 15 | 14 | 1.40 | - |
| 4. | IFK Luleå | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 46 | 53 | -7 | 10 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | IFK Kiruna | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 40 | 67 | -27 | 4 | 0.40 | Relegated |
| 6. | Luleå SK | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 38 | 82 | -44 | 0 | 0.00 | Relegated |
| Norra B | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Alfredshems IK | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 63 | 31 | 32 | 14 | 1.40 | - |
| 2. | IFK Nyland | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 75 | 48 | 27 | 14 | 1.40 | - |
| 3. | Tegs SK | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 52 | 39 | 13 | 13 | 1.30 | - |
| 4. | IFK Umeå | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 47 | 34 | 13 | 13 | 1.30 | - |
| 5. | Ytterån/Waplans SK | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 36 | 57 | -21 | 5 | 0.50 | Relegated |
| 6. | IF Älgarna | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 22 | 86 | -64 | 1 | 0.10 | Relegated |
| Västra A | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Surahammars IF | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 70 | 24 | 46 | 21 | 1.75 | Promotion Play |
| 2. | IK Westmannia | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 69 | 34 | 35 | 20 | 1.67 | - |
| 3. | AIK | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 87 | 36 | 51 | 17 | 1.42 | - |
| 4. | IFK Arboga | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 77 | 59 | 18 | 10 | 0.83 | - |
| 5. | IFK Stockholm | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 45 | 65 | -20 | 8 | 0.67 | - |
| 6. | IK Sturehov | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 47 | 51 | -4 | 7 | 0.58 | - |
| 7. | BK Forward | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | - | - | 30 | 156 | -126 | 1 | 0.08 | Relegated |
| 8. | Västerås SK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Relegated |
| Västra B | |||||||||||||
| 1. | GAIS | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 75 | 27 | 48 | 16 | 1.60 | Promoted |
| 2. | IK Viking | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 47 | 30 | 17 | 15 | 1.50 | - |
| 3. | Skiveds IF | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 36 | 23 | 13 | 15 | 1.50 | - |
| 4. | Kils AIK | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 37 | 48 | -11 | 8 | 0.80 | - |
| 5. | IFK Munkfors | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 22 | 44 | -22 | 4 | 0.40 | - |
| 6. | Mariestads CK | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 24 | 69 | -45 | 2 | 0.20 | - |
| Östra A | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Strömsbro IF | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 47 | 19 | 28 | 16 | 1.60 | - |
| 2. | Morgårdshammars IF | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 57 | 43 | 14 | 13 | 1.30 | - |
| 3. | Alfta GIF | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 33 | 28 | 5 | 11 | 1.10 | - |
| 4. | Ljusne AIK | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 45 | 46 | -1 | 10 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | Avesta BK | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 29 | 39 | -10 | 5 | 0.50 | - |
| 6. | Hofors IK | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 28 | 64 | -36 | 5 | 0.50 | Relegated |
| Östra B | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Spånga IS | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 80 | 33 | 47 | 18 | 1.80 | - |
| 2. | Hagalunds IS | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 79 | 27 | 52 | 16 | 1.60 | - |
| 3. | Almtuna IS | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 73 | 53 | 20 | 10 | 1.00 | - |
| 4. | Älvsjö AIK | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 52 | 54 | -2 | 10 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | Norrtälje IK | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 38 | 68 | -30 | 6 | 0.60 | - |
| 6. | IF Vesta | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | - | - | 26 | 113 | -87 | 0 | 0.00 | Relegated |
| Södra A | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Tranås AIF | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 22 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 2.00 | - |
| 2. | IFK Norrköping | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 17 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 1.40 | - |
| 3. | Åkers IF | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 24 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1.00 | - |
1956-1957 Division 2 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 12 | 18 | - | 18 | - | |
| 2. | 12 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 6 | |
| 3. | 11 | 15 | 0 | 15 | - | |
| 4. | 12 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 4 | |
| 5. | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
1956-1957 Division 2 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | - | - | |
| 2. | - | - | - | |
| 3. | - | - | - | |
| 4. | - | - | - | |
| 5. | - | - | - |
1956-1957 Division 2 Demographics
Loading...
Division 2 Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 1 - 5 | |||
| 1 - 4 | |||
| 5 - 1 | |||
| 3 - 4 |
Division 2 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Strömsbro IF | Kristianstads IK | |||
| Confirmed | Bradford Rattlers | KRIF Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | KRIF Hockey | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Bollnäs IS | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Hudiksvalls HC | Bollnäs IS |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Division 2 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | AIK | 13 | 0 | 5'9" | 154 lbs | 22.75 |
| 2. | Alfta GIF | 15 | 0 | - | - | 18.00 |
| 3. | Almtuna IS | 12 | 0 | - | - | 18.00 |
| 4. | Alvesta SK | 17 | 0 | - | - | 24.83 |
| 5. | Avesta BK | 8 | 0 | - | - | 28.50 |
| 6. | BK Derby | 6 | 0 | 5'9" | 152 lbs | 28.00 |
| 7. | BK Forward | 4 | 0 | - | - | 23.00 |
| 8. | Bodens BK | 7 | 0 | - | - | 19.00 |
| 9. | Clemensnäs HC | 8 | 0 | - | - | 22.00 |
| 10. | Diö GoIF | 14 | 0 | - | - | 27.33 |
| 11. | GAIS | 11 | 0 | - | - | 24.25 |
| 12. | Hagalunds IS | 11 | 0 | - | - | 26.40 |
| 13. | Hofors IK | 5 | 0 | - | - | 17.00 |
| 14. | Husqvarna IF | 12 | 0 | - | - | 23.17 |
| 15. | IF Troja-Ljungby | 13 | 0 | - | - | 22.33 |
| 16. | IF Vesta | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 17. | IF Älgarna | 6 | 0 | - | - | 21.00 |
| 18. | IFK Arboga | 16 | 72 | - | - | 24.67 |
| 19. | IFK Kiruna | 9 | 0 | - | - | 17.00 |
| 20. | IFK Munkfors | 16 | 0 | - | - | 19.83 |
| 21. | IFK Norrköping | 12 | 0 | - | - | 22.00 |
| 22. | IFK Nyland | 9 | 0 | - | - | 22.60 |
| 23. | IFK Umeå | 7 | 0 | - | - | 23.20 |
| 24. | IK Sleipner | 8 | 0 | - | - | 21.50 |
| 25. | IK Sturehov | 9 | 0 | - | - | 23.25 |
| 26. | IK Viking | 11 | 0 | - | - | 19.67 |
| 27. | IK Westmannia-Köping | 21 | 439 | - | - | 27.31 |
| 28. | Kils AIK | 12 | 0 | - | - | 21.00 |
| 29. | Luleå SK | 5 | 0 | - | - | 20.00 |
| 30. | Mariestad BoIS | 12 | 0 | - | - | 20.00 |
| 31. | MoDo Hockey | 14 | 0 | 5'11" | 157 lbs | 23.29 |
| 32. | Morgårdshammars IF | 12 | 0 | - | - | 22.60 |
| 33. | Norrahammars GIS | 15 | 0 | - | - | 18.00 |
| 34. | Norrtälje IK | 7 | 0 | - | - | 37.00 |
| 35. | Nyköpings SK | 9 | 0 | - | - | 25.75 |
| 36. | Rönnskärs IF | 13 | 0 | - | - | 21.67 |
| 37. | Skiveds IF | 8 | 0 | - | - | 25.50 |
| 38. | Spånga IS | 3 | 0 | - | - | 23.50 |
| 39. | Strömsbro IF | 13 | 0 | - | - | 21.44 |
| 40. | Surahammars IF | 16 | 304 | - | - | 22.88 |
| 41. | Söderhamn/Ljusne HC | 12 | 0 | - | - | 24.00 |
| 42. | Tegs SK | 5 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 43. | Tranås AIF | 14 | 0 | - | - | 23.75 |
| 44. | Värnamo GIK | 15 | 0 | - | - | 31.00 |
| 45. | Vättersnäs IF | 9 | 0 | - | - | 21.50 |
| 46. | Växjö IK | 12 | 0 | - | - | 18.50 |
| 47. | Ytterån/Waplans SK | 14 | 0 | - | - | 18.00 |
| 48. | Älvsjö AIK | 6 | 0 | - | - | 28.33 |
| 49. | Åker/Strängnäs HC | 9 | 0 | - | - | 27.33 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Off Market HC | IAHL | 5 | 39 | 10 | 49 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Börje Salmings Stiftelse | IAHL | 5 | 29 | 6 | 35 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Northumberland Stars | GMHL | 10 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 27 | 6 | 33 | - | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Tre Kannor | IAHL | 5 | 20 | 13 | 33 | - | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Brynäs IF U18 | U18 Region | 11 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 16 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Stockholmsalliansen | IAHL | 5 | 16 | 13 | 29 | - | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Boo-laget IK | IAHL | 5 | 21 | 7 | 28 | - | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Söder All Stars | IAHL | 5 | 14 | 13 | 27 | - | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | VP Hockey | IAHL | 4 | 19 | 7 | 26 | - |
Regular Season
Division 2 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 378 | 340 | 402 | 742 | |
| 2. | 433 | 259 | 355 | 614 | |
| 3. | 371 | 233 | 344 | 577 | |
| 4. | 372 | 336 | 233 | 569 | |
| 5. | 389 | 205 | 335 | 540 |
Division 2 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 346 | 349 | 141 | 490 | |
| 2. | 378 | 340 | 402 | 742 | |
| 3. | 372 | 336 | 233 | 569 | |
| 4. | 415 | 307 | 210 | 517 | |
| 5. | 354 | 304 | 216 | 520 |
Division 2 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 378 | 340 | 402 | 742 | |
| 2. | 183 | 177 | 359 | 536 | |
| 3. | 433 | 259 | 355 | 614 | |
| 4. | 371 | 233 | 344 | 577 | |
| 5. | 399 | 160 | 341 | 501 |
Division 2 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 234 | 155 | 311 | 876 | |
| 2. | 292 | 43 | 101 | 850 | |
| 3. | 256 | 147 | 334 | 809 | |
| 4. | 306 | 58 | 204 | 758 | |
| 5. | 338 | 63 | 145 | 753 |
Division 2 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 446 | 138 | 117 | 255 | |
| 2. | 436 | 247 | 258 | 505 | |
| 3. | 433 | 259 | 355 | 614 | |
| 4. | 415 | 307 | 210 | 517 | |
| 5. | 415 | 103 | 151 | 254 |
Division 2 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 4 | 10 | 15 | 3.75 | |
| 4. | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 5. | 20 | 27 | 69 | 3.45 |
Division 2 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | Division 2 | 36 | 53 | 61 | 114 | 3.17 | - | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 66 | 106 | 3.21 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 37 | 50 | 52 | 102 | 2.76 | 20 | |
| 4. | 1990-1991 | Division 2 | 32 | 53 | 48 | 101 | 3.16 | 44 | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | Division 2 | 34 | 50 | 50 | 100 | 2.94 | 26 |
Division 2 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | Division 2 | 27 | 56 | 25 | 81 | 3.00 | - | |
| 2. | 1984-1985 | Division 2 | 33 | 55 | 25 | 80 | 2.42 | - | |
| 3. | 1988-1989 | Division 2 | 36 | 53 | 61 | 114 | 3.17 | - | |
| 4. | 1990-1991 | Division 2 | 32 | 53 | 48 | 101 | 3.16 | 44 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | Division 2 | 34 | 53 | 30 | 83 | 2.44 | - |
Division 2 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 66 | 106 | 3.21 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2016-2017 | Division 2 | 27 | 24 | 64 | 88 | 3.26 | 18 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | Division 2 | 33 | 29 | 63 | 92 | 2.79 | - | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | Division 2 | 28 | 25 | 63 | 88 | 3.14 | 87 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | Division 2 | 23 | 25 | 62 | 87 | 3.78 | 28 |
Division 2 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | Division 2 | 33 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 0.79 | 243 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | Division 2 | 32 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.28 | 207 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | Division 2 | 28 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 1.07 | 199 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | Division 2 | 35 | 16 | 31 | 47 | 1.34 | 198 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | Division 2 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.10 | 191 |
Division 2 Awards
- Division 2 (Overall) Best GAA
- Division 2 (Overall) Best SVS%
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Assists
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Goals
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Penalized Player
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Points
- Division 2 (Overall) Most Points by Defenseman