Federal Hockey League FPHL 2016-2017
League naming history:- 2019 - currentFPHL (Federal Prospects Hockey League)
- 2010 - 2019FHL (Federal Hockey League)
FPHL Team Rosters
Baton Rouge Kingfish
Binghamton Black Bears
Blue Ridge Bobcats
Columbus River Dragons
Danbury Hat Tricks
Fresno Falcons
Indiana Sentinels
Mid-South Monarchs
Minnesota Northern Lights
Monroe Moccasins
Motor City Rockers
Oceanside Shock
Port Huron Prowlers
Stockton Thunder
Topeka Scarecrows
Twin City Thunderbirds
Watertown Wolves
2016-2017 Season
Danville Dashers finished first in the 2016-17 FHL standings with 129 points. Berlin River Drivers (94 points) and Danbury Titans (93 points) followed.
2016-2017 FHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Danville Dashers | 56 | 39 | - | 9 | 4 | 4 | 229 | 121 | 108 | 129 | 2.30 | Champion |
| 2. | Berlin River Drivers | 56 | 28 | - | 21 | 3 | 4 | 236 | 195 | 41 | 94 | 1.68 | Final loss |
| 3. | Danbury Titans | 56 | 26 | - | 22 | 7 | 1 | 206 | 182 | 24 | 93 | 1.66 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Watertown Wolves | 56 | 27 | - | 23 | 2 | 4 | 192 | 186 | 6 | 89 | 1.59 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Port Huron Prowlers | 56 | 23 | - | 21 | 3 | 9 | 224 | 213 | 11 | 84 | 1.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Cornwall Nationals | 57 | 16 | - | 34 | 4 | 3 | 202 | 265 | -63 | 59 | 1.04 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | SCS Fighting Saints | 55 | 11 | - | 40 | 3 | 1 | 142 | 260 | -118 | 40 | 0.73 | Did not make playoffs |
2016-2017 FHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 53 | 25 | 78 | 103 | 181 | |
| 2. | 54 | 38 | 60 | 98 | 26 | |
| 3. | 56 | 31 | 52 | 83 | 43 | |
| 4. | 55 | 34 | 43 | 77 | 16 | |
| 5. | 49 | 19 | 52 | 71 | 11 |
2016-2017 FHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 16 | 1.97 | .933 | |
| 2. | 21 | 2.18 | .930 | |
| 3. | 33 | 2.78 | .918 | |
| 4. | 13 | 2.93 | .917 | |
| 5. | 27 | 3.56 | .913 |
2016-2017 FHL Demographics
Loading...
FPHL Games
Show More
FPHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls | Port Huron Prowlers | |||
| Confirmed | Twin City Thunderbirds | Stockton Thunder | |||
| Confirmed | Binghamton Black Bears | Fayetteville Marksmen | |||
| Confirmed | EC Eisbären Balingen | Topeka Scarecrows | |||
| Confirmed | Topeka Scarecrows | Brant County Riverhawks |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
FPHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Berlin River Drivers | 56 | 2 044 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.07 |
| 2. | Cornwall Nationals | 71 | 2 027 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.35 |
| 3. | Danbury Titans | 53 | 2 566 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.13 |
| 4. | Dashers Hockey | 35 | 2 645 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 26.09 |
| 5. | Port Huron Prowlers | 51 | 3 769 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 26.57 |
| 6. | SCS Fighting Saints | 68 | 1 586 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 24.51 |
| 7. | Watertown Wolves | 46 | 2 143 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 25.52 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Italian Heritage Team | - | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Ledni Medvedi Pelhrimov | Czechia4 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Alvesta SK | Division 2 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | ESV Buchloe | Regionalliga | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Mogo | Latvia | 9 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | TSG Reutlingen | Regionalliga | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Acton Vale JC Élite | LHSE | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EVU | II-divisioona | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Regular Season
FPHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 295 | 590 | 885 | |
| 2. | 316 | 302 | 284 | 586 | |
| 3. | 497 | 181 | 402 | 583 | |
| 4. | 391 | 241 | 273 | 514 | |
| 5. | 316 | 167 | 309 | 476 |
FPHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 316 | 302 | 284 | 586 | |
| 2. | 437 | 295 | 590 | 885 | |
| 3. | 391 | 241 | 273 | 514 | |
| 4. | 406 | 214 | 176 | 390 | |
| 5. | 255 | 203 | 261 | 464 |
FPHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 295 | 590 | 885 | |
| 2. | 497 | 181 | 402 | 583 | |
| 3. | 351 | 59 | 332 | 391 | |
| 4. | 316 | 167 | 309 | 476 | |
| 5. | 353 | 131 | 290 | 421 |
FPHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 531 | 27 | 150 | 1852 | |
| 2. | 437 | 295 | 885 | 1439 | |
| 3. | 376 | 17 | 95 | 1198 | |
| 4. | 168 | 6 | 42 | 848 | |
| 5. | 113 | 5 | 28 | 757 |
FPHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 531 | 27 | 123 | 150 | |
| 2. | 527 | 28 | 134 | 162 | |
| 3. | 497 | 181 | 402 | 583 | |
| 4. | 465 | 157 | 217 | 374 | |
| 5. | 452 | 126 | 234 | 360 |
FPHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 4. | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 5. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
FPHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | FHL | 45 | 81 | 62 | 143 | 3.18 | 89 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | FHL | 57 | 22 | 102 | 124 | 2.18 | 75 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 49 | 60 | 57 | 117 | 2.39 | 33 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | FPHL | 52 | 45 | 72 | 117 | 2.25 | 28 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | FPHL | 54 | 46 | 68 | 114 | 2.11 | 81 |
FPHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | FHL | 45 | 81 | 62 | 143 | 3.18 | 89 | |
| 2. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 49 | 60 | 57 | 117 | 2.39 | 33 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 56 | 56 | 42 | 98 | 1.75 | 54 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | FHL | 47 | 56 | 40 | 96 | 2.04 | 80 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 48 | 55 | 43 | 98 | 2.04 | 42 |
FPHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | FHL | 57 | 22 | 102 | 124 | 2.18 | 75 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | FHL | 44 | 18 | 86 | 104 | 2.36 | 64 | |
| 3. | 2016-2017 | FHL | 53 | 25 | 78 | 103 | 1.94 | 181 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | FPHL | 56 | 21 | 77 | 98 | 1.75 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | FPHL | 54 | 29 | 76 | 105 | 1.94 | 104 |
FPHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | FHL | 45 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0.40 | 383 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | FPHL | 37 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 342 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | FPHL | 29 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.31 | 298 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | FHL | 56 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.39 | 277 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | FPHL | 54 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.19 | 253 |
List of FPHL Champions
FPHL Awards
- FPHL Best GAA
- FPHL Best Plus/Minus
- FPHL Best SVS%
- FPHL Champion
- FPHL Coach of the Year
- FPHL Defenseman of the Year
- FPHL First Team All-Star
- FPHL Forward of the Year
- FPHL Goaltender of the Year
- FPHL Most Assists
- FPHL Most Goals
- FPHL Most Penalized Player
- FPHL Most Points
- FPHL Most Points by Defenseman
- FPHL Most Valuable Player
- FPHL Playoffs MVP
- FPHL Rookie All-Star Team
- FPHL Rookie of the Year
- FPHL Second Team All-Star