Federal Prospects Hockey League FPHL 2022-2023
League naming history:- 2019 - currentFPHL (Federal Prospects Hockey League)
- 2010 - 2019FHL (Federal Hockey League)
FPHL Team Rosters
Baton Rouge Kingfish
Binghamton Black Bears
Blue Ridge Bobcats
Columbus River Dragons
Danbury Hat Tricks
Fresno Falcons
Indiana Sentinels
Mid-South Monarchs
Minnesota Northern Lights
Monroe Moccasins
Motor City Rockers
Oceanside Shock
Port Huron Prowlers
Stockton Thunder
Topeka Scarecrows
Twin City Thunderbirds
Watertown Wolves
2022-2023 Season
Danbury Hat Tricks finished first in the 2022-23 FPHL standings with 129 points. Carolina Thunderbirds (117 points) and Columbus River Dragons (116 points) followed.
2022-2023 FPHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continental | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Carolina Thunderbirds | 56 | 40 | - | 12 | - | 4 | 278 | 176 | 102 | 117 | 2.09 | Final loss |
| 2. | Columbus River Dragons | 56 | 40 | - | 11 | - | 5 | 255 | 150 | 105 | 116 | 2.07 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Motor City Rockers | 56 | 32 | - | 18 | - | 6 | 220 | 198 | 22 | 97 | 1.73 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Port Huron Prowlers | 56 | 28 | - | 24 | - | 4 | 232 | 231 | 1 | 86 | 1.54 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Mississippi Sea Wolves | 56 | 17 | - | 35 | - | 4 | 199 | 304 | -105 | 51 | 0.91 | Did not make playoffs |
| Empire | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Danbury Hat Tricks | 56 | 44 | - | 7 | - | 5 | 251 | 156 | 95 | 129 | 2.30 | Champion |
| 2. | Binghamton Black Bears | 56 | 36 | - | 15 | - | 5 | 285 | 195 | 90 | 110 | 1.96 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Watertown Wolves | 56 | 20 | - | 32 | - | 4 | 160 | 217 | -57 | 57 | 1.02 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Elmira Mammoth | 56 | 14 | - | 35 | - | 7 | 162 | 270 | -108 | 48 | 0.86 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Delaware Thunder | 56 | 9 | - | 43 | - | 4 | 166 | 311 | -145 | 29 | 0.52 | Did not make playoffs |
2022-2023 FPHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 54 | 46 | 68 | 114 | 81 | |
| 2. | 54 | 29 | 76 | 105 | 104 | |
| 3. | 50 | 52 | 49 | 101 | 21 | |
| 4. | 56 | 38 | 38 | 76 | 63 | |
| 5. | 55 | 14 | 60 | 74 | 34 |
2022-2023 FPHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 2.25 | .922 | |
| 2. | 12 | 2.77 | .919 | |
| 3. | 41 | 2.68 | .919 | |
| 4. | 13 | 2.19 | .917 | |
| 5. | 37 | 3.15 | .915 |
2022-2023 FPHL Demographics
Loading...
FPHL Games
Show More
FPHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls | Port Huron Prowlers | |||
| Confirmed | Twin City Thunderbirds | Stockton Thunder | |||
| Confirmed | Binghamton Black Bears | Fayetteville Marksmen | |||
| Confirmed | EC Eisbären Balingen | Topeka Scarecrows | |||
| Confirmed | Topeka Scarecrows | Brant County Riverhawks |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
FPHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Biloxi Breakers | 52 | 3 289 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 27.62 |
| 2. | Binghamton Black Bears | 47 | 3 300 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 27.30 |
| 3. | Columbus River Dragons | 34 | 2 634 | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 27.12 |
| 4. | Danbury Hat Tricks | 39 | 1 871 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 26.33 |
| 5. | Delaware Thunder | 62 | 1 978 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.90 |
| 6. | Elmira River Sharks | 67 | 3 577 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.42 |
| 7. | Motor City Rockers | 40 | 2 720 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 27.67 |
| 8. | Port Huron Prowlers | 45 | 3 320 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 27.09 |
| 9. | Twin City Thunderbirds | 35 | 2 840 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 26.03 |
| 10. | Watertown Wolves | 50 | 2 187 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.44 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Italian Heritage Team | - | 6 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Ledni Medvedi Pelhrimov | Czechia4 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Alvesta SK | Division 2 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | ESV Buchloe | Regionalliga | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HK Mogo | Latvia | 9 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | EVU | II-divisioona | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | TSG Reutlingen | Regionalliga | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Acton Vale JC Élite | LHSE | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 |
Regular Season
FPHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 295 | 590 | 885 | |
| 2. | 316 | 302 | 284 | 586 | |
| 3. | 497 | 181 | 402 | 583 | |
| 4. | 391 | 241 | 273 | 514 | |
| 5. | 316 | 167 | 309 | 476 |
FPHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 316 | 302 | 284 | 586 | |
| 2. | 437 | 295 | 590 | 885 | |
| 3. | 391 | 241 | 273 | 514 | |
| 4. | 406 | 214 | 176 | 390 | |
| 5. | 255 | 203 | 261 | 464 |
FPHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 437 | 295 | 590 | 885 | |
| 2. | 497 | 181 | 402 | 583 | |
| 3. | 351 | 59 | 332 | 391 | |
| 4. | 316 | 167 | 309 | 476 | |
| 5. | 353 | 131 | 290 | 421 |
FPHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 531 | 27 | 150 | 1852 | |
| 2. | 437 | 295 | 885 | 1439 | |
| 3. | 376 | 17 | 95 | 1198 | |
| 4. | 168 | 6 | 42 | 848 | |
| 5. | 113 | 5 | 28 | 757 |
FPHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 531 | 27 | 123 | 150 | |
| 2. | 527 | 28 | 134 | 162 | |
| 3. | 497 | 181 | 402 | 583 | |
| 4. | 465 | 157 | 217 | 374 | |
| 5. | 452 | 126 | 234 | 360 |
FPHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 4. | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 5. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
FPHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | FHL | 45 | 81 | 62 | 143 | 3.18 | 89 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | FHL | 57 | 22 | 102 | 124 | 2.18 | 75 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 49 | 60 | 57 | 117 | 2.39 | 33 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | FPHL | 52 | 45 | 72 | 117 | 2.25 | 28 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | FPHL | 54 | 46 | 68 | 114 | 2.11 | 81 |
FPHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | FHL | 45 | 81 | 62 | 143 | 3.18 | 89 | |
| 2. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 49 | 60 | 57 | 117 | 2.39 | 33 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 56 | 56 | 42 | 98 | 1.75 | 54 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | FHL | 47 | 56 | 40 | 96 | 2.04 | 80 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | FPHL | 48 | 55 | 43 | 98 | 2.04 | 42 |
FPHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | FHL | 57 | 22 | 102 | 124 | 2.18 | 75 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | FHL | 44 | 18 | 86 | 104 | 2.36 | 64 | |
| 3. | 2016-2017 | FHL | 53 | 25 | 78 | 103 | 1.94 | 181 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | FPHL | 56 | 21 | 77 | 98 | 1.75 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | FPHL | 54 | 29 | 76 | 105 | 1.94 | 104 |
FPHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | FHL | 45 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0.40 | 383 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | FPHL | 37 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 342 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | FPHL | 29 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.31 | 298 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | FHL | 56 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.39 | 277 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | FPHL | 54 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.19 | 253 |
List of FPHL Champions
FPHL Awards
- FPHL Best GAA
- FPHL Best Plus/Minus
- FPHL Best SVS%
- FPHL Champion
- FPHL Coach of the Year
- FPHL Defenseman of the Year
- FPHL First Team All-Star
- FPHL Forward of the Year
- FPHL Goaltender of the Year
- FPHL Most Assists
- FPHL Most Goals
- FPHL Most Penalized Player
- FPHL Most Points
- FPHL Most Points by Defenseman
- FPHL Most Valuable Player
- FPHL Playoffs MVP
- FPHL Rookie All-Star Team
- FPHL Rookie of the Year
- FPHL Second Team All-Star