Greater Metro Hockey League GMHL 2015-2016

GMHL Team Rosters
2015-2016 Season
Tottenham Steam finished first in the 2015-16 GMHL standings with 82 points. Kingsville Kings (78 points) and Alliston Coyotes (73 points) followed.
2015-2016 GMHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Brantford Steelfights | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Did not make playoffs |
| 2. | Grey County Grizzlies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Did not make playoffs |
| 3. | Tottenham Steam | 42 | 41 | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 351 | 81 | 270 | 82 | 1.95 | Champion |
| 4. | Kingsville Kings | 42 | 39 | 0 | 3 | - | 0 | 314 | 71 | 243 | 78 | 1.86 | Final loss |
| 5. | Alliston Coyotes | 42 | 36 | 0 | 5 | - | 1 | 328 | 110 | 218 | 73 | 1.74 | Division Final loss |
| 6. | South Muskoka Shield | 42 | 36 | 0 | 5 | - | 1 | 277 | 117 | 160 | 73 | 1.74 | Division Final loss |
| 7. | Temiscaming Titans | 42 | 34 | 0 | 6 | - | 2 | 330 | 107 | 223 | 70 | 1.67 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 8. | Almaguin Spartans | 42 | 34 | 0 | 7 | - | 1 | 267 | 107 | 160 | 69 | 1.64 | Semifinal loss |
| 9. | Toronto Attack | 42 | 33 | 0 | 7 | - | 2 | 253 | 94 | 159 | 68 | 1.62 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 10. | Parry Sound Islanders | 42 | 32 | 0 | 9 | - | 1 | 288 | 147 | 141 | 65 | 1.55 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 11. | Bradford Rattlers | 42 | 29 | 0 | 11 | - | 2 | 219 | 145 | 74 | 60 | 1.43 | First round loss |
| 12. | Halton Ravens | 42 | 29 | 0 | 11 | - | 2 | 218 | 152 | 66 | 60 | 1.43 | Division Final loss |
| 13. | Niagara Whalers | 42 | 26 | 0 | 14 | - | 2 | 231 | 149 | 82 | 54 | 1.29 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 14. | Bradford Bulls | 42 | 25 | 0 | 13 | - | 4 | 226 | 168 | 58 | 54 | 1.29 | First round loss |
| 15. | Oshawa Riverkings | 42 | 25 | 0 | 15 | - | 2 | 228 | 201 | 27 | 52 | 1.24 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 16. | Meaford Knights | 42 | 24 | 0 | 16 | - | 2 | 226 | 185 | 41 | 50 | 1.19 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 17. | Komoka Dragons | 42 | 21 | 0 | 18 | - | 3 | 200 | 195 | 5 | 45 | 1.07 | First round loss |
| 18. | Toronto Predators | 42 | 20 | 1 | 21 | - | 0 | 157 | 164 | -7 | 41 | 0.98 | First round loss |
| 19. | Seguin Huskies | 42 | 19 | 0 | 20 | - | 3 | 206 | 160 | 46 | 41 | 0.98 | First round loss |
| 20. | Bracebridge Blues | 42 | 19 | 0 | 20 | - | 3 | 194 | 229 | -35 | 41 | 0.98 | First round loss |
| 21. | London Lakers | 42 | 19 | 0 | 22 | - | 1 | 183 | 219 | -36 | 39 | 0.93 | First round loss |
| 22. | Toronto Blue Ice Jets | 42 | 18 | 1 | 22 | - | 1 | 151 | 196 | -45 | 38 | 0.90 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 23. | Grey Highlands Bravehearts | 42 | 18 | 0 | 22 | - | 2 | 217 | 256 | -39 | 38 | 0.90 | First round loss |
| 24. | Orangeville Ice Crushers | 42 | 16 | 0 | 24 | - | 2 | 194 | 217 | -23 | 34 | 0.81 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 25. | Colborne Chiefs | 42 | 13 | 0 | 25 | - | 4 | 167 | 289 | -122 | 30 | 0.71 | First round loss |
| 26. | Sturgeon Falls Lumberjacks | 42 | 11 | 0 | 30 | - | 1 | 196 | 259 | -63 | 23 | 0.55 | Did not make playoffs |
| 27. | Haliburton Wolves | 42 | 9 | 0 | 32 | - | 1 | 177 | 336 | -159 | 19 | 0.45 | First round loss |
| 28. | Coldwater Falcons | 42 | 9 | 0 | 32 | - | 1 | 156 | 338 | -182 | 19 | 0.45 | First round loss |
| 29. | North York Renegades | 42 | 7 | 0 | 31 | - | 4 | 118 | 242 | -124 | 18 | 0.43 | First round loss |
| 30. | Shelburne Sharks | 42 | 7 | 0 | 35 | - | 0 | 123 | 332 | -209 | 14 | 0.33 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 31. | Norfolk Vikings | 42 | 4 | 0 | 38 | - | 0 | 98 | 336 | -238 | 8 | 0.19 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 32. | Bobcaygeon Storm | 42 | 3 | 0 | 38 | - | 1 | 138 | 491 | -353 | 7 | 0.17 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
2015-2016 GMHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 18 | |
| 2. | 40 | 53 | 88 | 141 | 20 | |
| 3. | 39 | 62 | 74 | 136 | 86 | |
| 4. | 41 | 60 | 45 | 105 | 96 | |
| 5. | 38 | 51 | 54 | 105 | 56 |
2015-2016 GMHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 1.74 | .951 | |
| 2. | 11 | 1.20 | .942 | |
| 3. | 10 | 1.42 | .941 | |
| 4. | 25 | 2.50 | .938 | |
| 5. | 15 | 1.88 | .937 |
2015-2016 GMHL Demographics
Loading...
GMHL Games
Show More
GMHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Bradford Rattlers | KRIF Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | Ryazan-VDV | Wasaga River Dragons | |||
| Confirmed | Northumberland Stars | Laser HT Akatemia | |||
| Confirmed | Tottenham Railers | French River Rapids | |||
| Confirmed | École de la Magdeleine M18 D2 | Temiscaming Titans |
2027-2028 GMHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
519 players
160 players
33 players
31 players
25 players
24 players
13 players
11 players
8 players
6 players
6 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
5 players
4 players
4 players
4 players
4 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
GMHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Almaguin Spartans | 32 | 1 502 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 20.63 |
| 2. | Bobcaygeon Storm | 38 | 868 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.30 |
| 3. | Bracebridge Blues | 29 | 839 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.96 |
| 4. | Bradford Bulls | 30 | 1 127 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 20.03 |
| 5. | Bradford Rattlers | 34 | 1 068 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.29 |
| 6. | Brantford Steelfighters | 11 | 447 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.18 |
| 7. | Coldwater Falcons | 32 | 1 149 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 18.22 |
| 8. | Durham Roadrunners | 28 | 1 021 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 19.89 |
| 9. | Grey County Grizzlies | 4 | 156 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.50 |
| 10. | Haliburton Wolves | 34 | 859 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 20.18 |
| 11. | Kingsville Kings | 37 | 1 369 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 20.35 |
| 12. | Komoka Dragons | 31 | 947 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 20.00 |
| 13. | Meaford Knights | 38 | 1 703 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.84 |
| 14. | Muskoka Shield | 27 | 1 085 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.50 |
| 15. | New Tecumseth Civics | 28 | 1 205 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.61 |
| 16. | Niagara Predators | 35 | 1 799 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.66 |
| 17. | Niagara Whalers | 38 | 1 049 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 20.37 |
| 18. | Norfolk Vikings | 35 | 855 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.71 |
| 19. | North York Renegades | 39 | 1 546 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.41 |
| 20. | Northumberland Stars | 38 | 1 191 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.55 |
| 21. | Orangeville Ice Crushers | 40 | 1 488 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.48 |
| 22. | Parry Sound Islanders | 45 | 1 334 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.84 |
| 23. | Plattsville Lakers | 37 | 1 040 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 20.27 |
| 24. | Seguin Huskies | 40 | 1 418 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.55 |
| 25. | Shelburne HTI Stars | 32 | 912 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 19.39 |
| 26. | St. George Ravens | 29 | 929 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 20.24 |
| 27. | Temiscaming Titans | 34 | 1 067 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 20.12 |
| 28. | Toronto Attack | 30 | 1 973 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 20.10 |
| 29. | Toronto Blue Ice Jets | 38 | 1 365 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.86 |
| 30. | Tottenham Railers | 36 | 1 163 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 20.28 |
| 31. | West Nipissing Lynx | 42 | 985 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.90 |
| 32. | Wiarton Schooners | 34 | 1 062 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.21 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Elbolaget | IAHL | 5 | 10 | 9 | 19 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Streetsville Derbys | PJCHL | 10 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Davenport Univ. | ACHA | 10 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | EHC Flims | SwissDiv3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Aquinas College | ACHA | 6 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Yorktown Admirals | USPHL Premier | 8 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Slave Lake Wolves | NWJHL | 10 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Spisska Nova Ves U20 | Extraliga juniorov | 4 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HC Presov | Extraliga | 11 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 4 |
Regular Season
GMHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 2. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 3. | 197 | 127 | 258 | 385 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 176 | 140 | 191 | 331 |
GMHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 2. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 3. | 127 | 152 | 153 | 305 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 158 | 141 | 152 | 293 |
GMHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 197 | 127 | 258 | 385 | |
| 2. | 154 | 229 | 220 | 449 | |
| 3. | 193 | 190 | 212 | 402 | |
| 4. | 175 | 144 | 205 | 349 | |
| 5. | 176 | 140 | 191 | 331 |
GMHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 41 | 98 | 753 | |
| 2. | 159 | 52 | 119 | 704 | |
| 3. | 159 | 14 | 77 | 666 | |
| 4. | 197 | 49 | 204 | 631 | |
| 5. | 147 | 15 | 77 | 611 |
GMHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 241 | 20 | 103 | 123 | |
| 2. | 222 | 13 | 35 | 48 | |
| 3. | 207 | 93 | 149 | 242 | |
| 4. | 207 | 30 | 37 | 67 | |
| 5. | 202 | 49 | 151 | 200 |
GMHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 2 | 11 | 5.50 | |
| 2. | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 26 | 70 | 118 | 4.54 | |
| 4. | 19 | 47 | 86 | 4.53 | |
| 5. | 2 | 4 | 9 | 4.50 |
GMHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | GMHL | 43 | 49 | 106 | 155 | 3.60 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 37 | 81 | 72 | 153 | 4.14 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | GMHL | 70 | 67 | 83 | 150 | 2.14 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | GMHL | 36 | 68 | 77 | 145 | 4.03 | 0 |
GMHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 37 | 81 | 72 | 153 | 4.14 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 72 | 74 | 146 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | GMHL | 26 | 70 | 48 | 118 | 4.54 | 55 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | GMHL | 41 | 69 | 71 | 140 | 3.41 | 80 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | GMHL | 42 | 69 | 59 | 128 | 3.05 | 73 |
GMHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | GMHL | 43 | 49 | 106 | 155 | 3.60 | 35 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | GMHL | 40 | 48 | 89 | 137 | 3.43 | 34 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | GMHL | 40 | 53 | 88 | 141 | 3.53 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | GMHL | 41 | 40 | 85 | 125 | 3.05 | 64 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | GMHL | 39 | 45 | 84 | 129 | 3.31 | 129 |
GMHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | GMHL | 37 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 0.81 | 247 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | GMHL | 37 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.70 | 245 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | GMHL | 37 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.70 | 245 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | GMHL | 39 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 0.74 | 237 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | GMHL | 39 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.28 | 233 |
List of GMHL Champions
GMHL Awards
- GMHL All-Star
- GMHL Best Defenseman (Mark Trost Award)
- GMHL Best GAA
- GMHL Best SVS%
- GMHL Champion
- GMHL Coach of the Year
- GMHL Most Assists
- GMHL Most Goals
- GMHL Most Heart Award
- GMHL Most Penalized Player
- GMHL Most Points (David Blyth Award)
- GMHL Most Sportmanlike Player
- GMHL Most Valuable Player (Marshall Uretsky Award)
- GMHL Playoff MVP
- GMHL Rookie Of The Year
- GMHL Top Defensive Forward
- GMHL Top Forward
- GMHL Top Goaltender
- GMHL Top Goaltender Runner-Up