Mestis Mestis 2007-2008

Mestis Team Rosters
2007-2008 Season
TuTo Hockey finished first in the 2007-08 Mestis standings with 105 points. Hokki (84 points) and Jukurit (84 points) followed.
2007-2008 Mestis Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | TuTo Hockey | 45 | 33 | - | 7 | 1 | 4 | 214 | 93 | 121 | 105 | 2.33 | Champion |
| 2. | Hokki | 45 | 23 | - | 14 | 7 | 1 | 157 | 122 | 35 | 84 | 1.87 | Final loss |
| 3. | Jukurit | 45 | 23 | - | 13 | 6 | 3 | 134 | 101 | 33 | 84 | 1.87 | Bronze game win |
| 4. | KooKoo | 45 | 26 | - | 16 | 1 | 2 | 151 | 112 | 39 | 82 | 1.82 | Bronze game loss |
| 5. | LeKi | 45 | 22 | - | 15 | 6 | 2 | 152 | 141 | 11 | 80 | 1.78 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Sport | 45 | 23 | - | 17 | 2 | 3 | 193 | 139 | 54 | 76 | 1.69 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Jokipojat | 45 | 20 | - | 19 | 3 | 3 | 133 | 125 | 8 | 69 | 1.53 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | SaPKo | 45 | 17 | - | 21 | 2 | 5 | 122 | 164 | -42 | 60 | 1.33 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Kiekko-Vantaa | 45 | 14 | - | 25 | 4 | 2 | 128 | 169 | -41 | 52 | 1.16 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | HeKi | 45 | 13 | - | 25 | 3 | 4 | 117 | 160 | -43 | 49 | 1.09 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | HC Salamat | 45 | 10 | - | 26 | 3 | 6 | 127 | 202 | -75 | 42 | 0.93 | Relegated |
| 12. | Titaanit | 45 | 5 | - | 30 | 4 | 6 | 104 | 188 | -84 | 29 | 0.64 | Saved in relegation |
2007-2008 Mestis Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 43 | 15 | 50 | 65 | 14 | |
| 2. | 45 | 29 | 34 | 63 | 20 | |
| 3. | 45 | 23 | 32 | 55 | 64 | |
| 4. | 45 | 7 | 47 | 54 | 39 | |
| 5. | 41 | 26 | 25 | 51 | 32 |
2007-2008 Mestis Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 1.97 | .931 | |
| 2. | 25 | 2.48 | .928 | |
| 3. | 20 | 2.31 | .928 | |
| 4. | 44 | 2.13 | .921 | |
| 5. | 37 | 3.01 | .918 |
Mestis Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2007-2008 Mestis Demographics
Loading...
Mestis Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 4 - 5 (OT 61:26) | |||
| 2 - 0 | |||
| 3 - 4 (OT 61:39) | |||
| 6 - 2 |
Mestis Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Jokerit | JoKP | |||
| Confirmed | Sport | Pyry Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | Kiekko-Espoo | Ketterä | |||
| Confirmed | TUTO Hockey | Liepaja | |||
| Confirmed | JoKP | KH Torun |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Mestis Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HeKi | 35 | 2 331 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 24.20 |
| 2. | Hokki | 43 | 3 096 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 23.35 |
| 3. | JoKP | 30 | 3 575 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 24.27 |
| 4. | Jukurit | 35 | 4 027 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 24.43 |
| 5. | Kiekko-Vantaa | 46 | 3 549 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 23.65 |
| 6. | KooKoo | 35 | 3 013 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 24.11 |
| 7. | LeKi | 44 | 2 370 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.89 |
| 8. | SaPKo | 44 | 2 926 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 24.07 |
| 9. | Salamat | 38 | 3 702 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 24.71 |
| 10. | Sport | 40 | 3 356 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.13 |
| 11. | Suomi U20 | 59 | 447 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.61 |
| 12. | TUTO Hockey | 37 | 3 062 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 23.30 |
| 13. | Titaanit | 39 | 1 944 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 23.54 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Colombia | - | 4 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Kazakhstan | 19 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Matinkylä Ducks | III-divisioona | 6 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HYC Herentals | Belgium | 5 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Kazakhstan | 20 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Rockets | II-divisioona | 7 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Malax IF | II-divisioona | 7 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie | NL | 14 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Tappara U20 | U20 SM-sarja | 13 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 10 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | KOOVEE II | II-divisioona | 8 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 0 |
Regular Season
Mestis All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 600 | 239 | 234 | 473 | |
| 2. | 523 | 115 | 295 | 410 | |
| 3. | 388 | 154 | 238 | 392 | |
| 4. | 443 | 112 | 280 | 392 | |
| 5. | 315 | 115 | 267 | 382 |
Mestis All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 600 | 239 | 234 | 473 | |
| 2. | 388 | 154 | 238 | 392 | |
| 3. | 340 | 152 | 147 | 299 | |
| 4. | 308 | 132 | 166 | 298 | |
| 5. | 414 | 128 | 132 | 260 |
Mestis All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 523 | 115 | 295 | 410 | |
| 2. | 443 | 112 | 280 | 392 | |
| 3. | 315 | 115 | 267 | 382 | |
| 4. | 388 | 154 | 238 | 392 | |
| 5. | 600 | 239 | 234 | 473 |
Mestis All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 459 | 40 | 144 | 799 | |
| 2. | 600 | 239 | 473 | 743 | |
| 3. | 397 | 35 | 114 | 736 | |
| 4. | 356 | 74 | 169 | 725 | |
| 5. | 218 | 29 | 83 | 699 |
Mestis All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 600 | 239 | 234 | 473 | |
| 2. | 523 | 115 | 295 | 410 | |
| 3. | 500 | 28 | 87 | 115 | |
| 4. | 496 | 63 | 182 | 245 | |
| 5. | 485 | 93 | 106 | 199 |
Mestis All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 5 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 |
Mestis All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | Mestis | 43 | 32 | 39 | 71 | 1.65 | 22 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | Mestis | 45 | 24 | 47 | 71 | 1.58 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | Mestis | 50 | 24 | 47 | 71 | 1.42 | 38 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | Mestis | 49 | 40 | 28 | 68 | 1.39 | 40 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | Mestis | 49 | 23 | 44 | 67 | 1.37 | 42 |
Mestis All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | Mestis | 49 | 40 | 28 | 68 | 1.39 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | Mestis | 47 | 38 | 16 | 54 | 1.15 | 43 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | Mestis | 45 | 37 | 19 | 56 | 1.24 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | Mestis | 50 | 36 | 30 | 66 | 1.32 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | Mestis | 44 | 35 | 20 | 55 | 1.25 | 48 |
Mestis All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | Mestis | 45 | 7 | 58 | 65 | 1.44 | 76 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | Mestis | 49 | 15 | 52 | 67 | 1.37 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | Mestis | 43 | 15 | 50 | 65 | 1.51 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | Mestis | 45 | 24 | 47 | 71 | 1.58 | 30 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | Mestis | 50 | 24 | 47 | 71 | 1.42 | 38 |
Mestis All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | Mestis | 40 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.30 | 203 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | Mestis | 38 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.34 | 197 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | Mestis | 40 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.23 | 169 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | Mestis | 45 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.22 | 164 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | Mestis | 32 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.06 | 164 |
List of Mestis Champions
Mestis Awards
- Finland2 (I-divisioona) Champion
- Finland2 (I-divisioona) Most Goals
- Finland2 (I-divisioona) Most Penalized Player
- Finland2 (I-divisioona) Most Points
- Finland2 (I-divisioona) to SM-liiga Promotion
- Finland2 (Mestis) Best GAA
- Finland2 (Mestis) Best Goaltender
- Finland2 (Mestis) Best Plus/Minus
- Finland2 (Mestis) Best SVS%
- Finland2 (Mestis) Bronze Medal
- Finland2 (Mestis) Champion
- Finland2 (Mestis) First All-Star Team
- Finland2 (Mestis) Gentleman of the Year
- Finland2 (Mestis) Golden Helmet
- Finland2 (Mestis) Golden Puck
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Assists
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Assists by Defenseman
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Goals
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Goals by Defenseman
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Penalized Player
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Points
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Points by Defenseman
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Points by Junior
- Finland2 (Mestis) Most Points by U18 Junior
- Finland2 (Mestis) Playoffs MVP
- Finland2 (Mestis) Rookie of the Year
- Finland2 (Mestis) Second All-Star Team
- Finland2 (Mestis) Silver Medal
- Finland2 (Mestis) to SM-Liiga Promotion




