Manitoba Junior Hockey League MJHL 1999-2000
League naming history:- 1933 - currentMJHL (Manitoba Junior Hockey League)
- 1918 - 1933WDJHL (Winnipeg & District Junior Hockey League)
MJHL Team Rosters
1999-2000 Season
OCN Blizzard finished first in the 1999-00 MJHL standings with 92 points. Winnipeg South Blues (82 points) and St. James Canadians (79 points) followed.
1999-2000 MJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | OCN Blizzard | 64 | 44 | - | 16 | - | 4 | 305 | 194 | 111 | 92 | 1.44 | - |
| 2. | Winnipeg South Blues | 64 | 38 | - | 20 | - | 6 | 281 | 239 | 42 | 82 | 1.28 | - |
| 3. | St. James Canadians | 64 | 38 | - | 23 | - | 3 | 285 | 243 | 42 | 79 | 1.23 | - |
| 4. | Winkler Flyers | 64 | 37 | - | 22 | - | 5 | 253 | 233 | 20 | 79 | 1.23 | - |
| 5. | Portage Terriers | 64 | 34 | - | 23 | - | 7 | 291 | 254 | 37 | 75 | 1.17 | - |
| 6. | Selkirk Steelers | 64 | 32 | - | 25 | - | 7 | 314 | 305 | 9 | 71 | 1.11 | - |
| 7. | Dauphin Kings | 64 | 32 | - | 28 | - | 4 | 238 | 238 | 0 | 68 | 1.06 | - |
| 8. | Southeast Blades | 64 | 29 | - | 26 | - | 9 | 282 | 285 | -3 | 67 | 1.05 | - |
| 9. | Swan Valley Stampeders | 64 | 31 | - | 31 | - | 2 | 209 | 237 | -28 | 64 | 1.00 | - |
| 10. | Neepawa Natives | 64 | 30 | - | 30 | - | 4 | 244 | 270 | -26 | 64 | 1.00 | - |
| 11. | St. Boniface Saints | 64 | 21 | - | 40 | - | 3 | 230 | 322 | -92 | 45 | 0.70 | - |
| 12. | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | 64 | 18 | - | 42 | - | 4 | 167 | 279 | -112 | 40 | 0.63 | - |
1999-2000 MJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 62 | 58 | 58 | 116 | 206 | |
| 2. | 63 | 61 | 49 | 110 | 111 | |
| 3. | 60 | 60 | 48 | 108 | 61 | |
| 4. | 64 | 46 | 54 | 100 | 61 | |
| 5. | 57 | 43 | 47 | 90 | 106 |
1999-2000 MJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 2.64 | .920 | |
| 2. | 19 | 3.50 | .892 | |
| 3. | 45 | - | - | |
| 4. | 39 | - | - | |
| 5. | 30 | - | - |
MJHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1999-2000 MJHL Demographics
Loading...
MJHL Games
Show More
MJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Winnipeg Blues | SUNY-Brockport | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blades | Virden Oil Capitals | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Niverville Nighthawks | |||
| Confirmed | Dauphin Kings | Valley Wildcats | |||
| Confirmed | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | Brandon Wheat Kings |
2026-2027 MJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Dauphin Kings | 40 | 2 375 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.32 |
| 2. | Neepawa Titans | 36 | 1 924 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 19.00 |
| 3. | Northern Manitoba Blizzard | 44 | 1 711 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 18.89 |
| 4. | Portage Terriers | 36 | 2 342 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.08 |
| 5. | Selkirk Steelers | 32 | 2 267 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 18.52 |
| 6. | Southeast Blades | 30 | 2 085 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 19.70 |
| 7. | St. Boniface Saints | 36 | 2 198 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.96 |
| 8. | St. James Canadians | 35 | 2 515 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 19.00 |
| 9. | Swan Valley Stampeders | 38 | 2 033 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 18.96 |
| 10. | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | 30 | 1 086 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 18.38 |
| 11. | Winkler Flyers | 30 | 2 154 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.92 |
| 12. | Winnipeg Blues | 38 | 2 475 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.88 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Timmins Rock | NOJHL | 12 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Charleswood Hawks | MMJHL | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 12 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 7 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Ridge Meadows Flames | BCHC | 11 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 12 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Castlegar Rebels | WIJHL | 10 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | River East Royal Knights | MMJHL | 7 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0 |
Regular Season
MJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 188 | 310 | 498 | |
| 2. | 199 | 180 | 292 | 472 | |
| 3. | 200 | 205 | 208 | 413 | |
| 4. | 183 | 136 | 264 | 400 | |
| 5. | 187 | 145 | 246 | 391 |
MJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 200 | 205 | 208 | 413 | |
| 2. | 238 | 188 | 310 | 498 | |
| 3. | 199 | 180 | 292 | 472 | |
| 4. | 128 | 151 | 108 | 259 | |
| 5. | 145 | 150 | 222 | 372 |
MJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 188 | 310 | 498 | |
| 2. | 199 | 180 | 292 | 472 | |
| 3. | 183 | 136 | 264 | 400 | |
| 4. | 187 | 145 | 246 | 391 | |
| 5. | 145 | 150 | 222 | 372 |
MJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 197 | 61 | 141 | 1208 | |
| 2. | 194 | 9 | 42 | 1200 | |
| 3. | 277 | 64 | 163 | 1093 | |
| 4. | 177 | 61 | 119 | 1054 | |
| 5. | 84 | 8 | 31 | 1018 |
MJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 302 | 136 | 191 | 327 | |
| 2. | 299 | 28 | 134 | 162 | |
| 3. | 298 | 90 | 187 | 277 | |
| 4. | 295 | 82 | 88 | 170 | |
| 5. | 283 | 77 | 103 | 180 |
MJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 71 | 183 | 4.07 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 43 | 70 | 144 | 3.35 | |
| 4. | 14 | 29 | 45 | 3.21 | |
| 5. | 27 | 46 | 80 | 2.96 |
MJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | 48 | 91 | 100 | 191 | 3.98 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 45 | 71 | 112 | 183 | 4.07 | 123 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | MJHL | 48 | 68 | 92 | 160 | 3.33 | 116 | |
| 4. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 43 | 70 | 74 | 144 | 3.35 | 144 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | MJHL | - | 76 | 67 | 143 | - | - |
MJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | 48 | 91 | 100 | 191 | 3.98 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | - | 77 | 65 | 142 | - | 235 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | MJHL | - | 76 | 67 | 143 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1974-1975 | MJHL | 48 | 73 | 62 | 135 | 2.81 | 67 | |
| 5. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 45 | 71 | 112 | 183 | 4.07 | 123 |
MJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 45 | 71 | 112 | 183 | 4.07 | 123 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | MJHL | 58 | 38 | 103 | 141 | 2.43 | 182 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | 48 | 91 | 100 | 191 | 3.98 | 36 | |
| 4. | 1989-1990 | MJHL | 48 | 30 | 97 | 127 | 2.65 | - | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | - | 50 | 93 | 143 | - | - |
MJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | MJHL | 43 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.23 | 543 | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | MJHL | 54 | 18 | 42 | 60 | 1.11 | 455 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | MJHL | 60 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.08 | 442 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | MJHL | 52 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.21 | 427 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | MJHL | 54 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.26 | 424 |
List of MJHL Champions
MJHL Awards
- MJHL All-Rookie Team
- MJHL Best GAA
- MJHL Best SVS%
- MJHL Champion
- MJHL Coach of the Year
- MJHL Community Award
- MJHL First All-Star Team
- MJHL Hockey Ability and Sportsmanship Award
- MJHL Most Assists
- MJHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- MJHL Most Goals
- MJHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- MJHL Most Penalized Player
- MJHL Most Points
- MJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- MJHL Most Valuable Player
- MJHL Playoff MVP
- MJHL Rookie of the Year
- MJHL Second All-Rookie Team
- MJHL Second All-Star Team
- MJHL Third All-Star Team
- MJHL Top Defenseman
- MJHL Top Goaltender

