Manitoba Junior Hockey League MJHL 2010-2011
League naming history:- 1933 - currentMJHL (Manitoba Junior Hockey League)
- 1918 - 1933WDJHL (Winnipeg & District Junior Hockey League)
MJHL Team Rosters
2010-2011 Season
Portage Terriers finished first in the 2010-11 MJHL standings with 87 points. Winkler Flyers (83 points) and Selkirk Steelers (81 points) followed.
2010-2011 MJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addison Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Winkler Flyers | 62 | 38 | - | 17 | - | 7 | 231 | 196 | 35 | 83 | 1.34 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Selkirk Steelers | 62 | 36 | - | 17 | - | 9 | 254 | 222 | 32 | 81 | 1.31 | Final loss |
| 3. | Winnipeg Saints | 62 | 31 | - | 30 | - | 1 | 225 | 229 | -4 | 63 | 1.02 | First round loss |
| 4. | Winnipeg Blues | 62 | 18 | - | 32 | - | 12 | 215 | 292 | -77 | 48 | 0.77 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | Steinbach Pistons | 62 | 19 | - | 40 | - | 3 | 203 | 277 | -74 | 41 | 0.66 | Did not make playoffs |
| Sher-Wood Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Portage Terriers | 62 | 40 | - | 15 | - | 7 | 227 | 164 | 63 | 87 | 1.40 | Champion |
| 2. | Dauphin Kings | 62 | 39 | - | 20 | - | 3 | 249 | 198 | 51 | 81 | 1.31 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | OCN Blizzard | 62 | 34 | - | 18 | - | 10 | 182 | 164 | 18 | 78 | 1.26 | First round loss |
| 4. | Swan Valley Stampeders | 62 | 33 | - | 23 | - | 6 | 178 | 187 | -9 | 72 | 1.16 | First round loss |
| 5. | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | 62 | 29 | - | 26 | - | 7 | 207 | 204 | 3 | 65 | 1.05 | First round loss |
| 6. | Neepawa Natives | 62 | 24 | - | 32 | - | 6 | 170 | 208 | -38 | 54 | 0.87 | Did not make playoffs |
2010-2011 MJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 60 | 28 | 61 | 89 | 21 | |
| 2. | 57 | 29 | 53 | 82 | 54 | |
| 3. | 60 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 13 | |
| 4. | 61 | 44 | 35 | 79 | 63 | |
| 5. | 62 | 29 | 44 | 73 | 54 |
2010-2011 MJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 2.21 | .931 | |
| 2. | 43 | 3.20 | .926 | |
| 3. | 34 | 2.82 | .924 | |
| 4. | 47 | 2.97 | .923 | |
| 5. | 34 | 3.00 | .920 |
MJHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2010-2011 MJHL Demographics
Loading...
MJHL Games
Show More
MJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Winnipeg Blues | SUNY-Brockport | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blades | Virden Oil Capitals | |||
| Confirmed | Yarmouth Mariners | Niverville Nighthawks | |||
| Confirmed | Dauphin Kings | Valley Wildcats | |||
| Confirmed | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | Brandon Wheat Kings |
2026-2027 MJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Dauphin Kings | 46 | 2 695 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.48 |
| 2. | Neepawa Titans | 45 | 2 288 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.24 |
| 3. | Northern Manitoba Blizzard | 36 | 2 582 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.11 |
| 4. | Portage Terriers | 40 | 6 704 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.08 |
| 5. | Selkirk Steelers | 44 | 2 889 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.11 |
| 6. | Steinbach Pistons | 40 | 2 611 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.10 |
| 7. | Swan Valley Stampeders | 46 | 2 151 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.26 |
| 8. | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | 36 | 2 156 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.44 |
| 9. | Winkler Flyers | 37 | 2 711 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.65 |
| 10. | Winnipeg Blues | 44 | 2 792 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.11 |
| 11. | Winnipeg Saints | 41 | 2 554 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.22 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Timmins Rock | NOJHL | 13 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 11 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Charleswood Hawks | MMJHL | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 7 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Ridge Meadows Flames | BCHC | 11 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 12 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Castlegar Rebels | WIJHL | 10 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Melfort Mustangs | SJHL | 11 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 47 |
Regular Season
MJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 188 | 310 | 498 | |
| 2. | 199 | 180 | 292 | 472 | |
| 3. | 200 | 205 | 208 | 413 | |
| 4. | 183 | 136 | 264 | 400 | |
| 5. | 187 | 145 | 246 | 391 |
MJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 200 | 205 | 208 | 413 | |
| 2. | 238 | 188 | 310 | 498 | |
| 3. | 199 | 180 | 292 | 472 | |
| 4. | 128 | 151 | 108 | 259 | |
| 5. | 145 | 150 | 222 | 372 |
MJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 238 | 188 | 310 | 498 | |
| 2. | 199 | 180 | 292 | 472 | |
| 3. | 183 | 136 | 264 | 400 | |
| 4. | 187 | 145 | 246 | 391 | |
| 5. | 145 | 150 | 222 | 372 |
MJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 197 | 61 | 141 | 1208 | |
| 2. | 194 | 9 | 42 | 1200 | |
| 3. | 277 | 64 | 163 | 1093 | |
| 4. | 177 | 61 | 119 | 1054 | |
| 5. | 84 | 8 | 31 | 1018 |
MJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 302 | 136 | 191 | 327 | |
| 2. | 299 | 28 | 134 | 162 | |
| 3. | 298 | 90 | 187 | 277 | |
| 4. | 295 | 82 | 88 | 170 | |
| 5. | 283 | 77 | 103 | 180 |
MJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 71 | 183 | 4.07 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 43 | 70 | 144 | 3.35 | |
| 4. | 14 | 29 | 45 | 3.21 | |
| 5. | 27 | 46 | 80 | 2.96 |
MJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | 48 | 91 | 100 | 191 | 3.98 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 45 | 71 | 112 | 183 | 4.07 | 123 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | MJHL | 48 | 68 | 92 | 160 | 3.33 | 116 | |
| 4. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 43 | 70 | 74 | 144 | 3.35 | 144 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | MJHL | - | 76 | 67 | 143 | - | - |
MJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | 48 | 91 | 100 | 191 | 3.98 | 36 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | - | 77 | 65 | 142 | - | 235 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | MJHL | - | 76 | 67 | 143 | - | - | |
| 4. | 1974-1975 | MJHL | 48 | 73 | 62 | 135 | 2.81 | 67 | |
| 5. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 45 | 71 | 112 | 183 | 4.07 | 123 |
MJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1966-1967 | MJHL | 45 | 71 | 112 | 183 | 4.07 | 123 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | MJHL | 58 | 38 | 103 | 141 | 2.43 | 182 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | 48 | 91 | 100 | 191 | 3.98 | 36 | |
| 4. | 1989-1990 | MJHL | 48 | 30 | 97 | 127 | 2.65 | - | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | MJHL | - | 50 | 93 | 143 | - | - |
MJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | MJHL | 43 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.23 | 543 | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | MJHL | 54 | 18 | 42 | 60 | 1.11 | 455 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | MJHL | 60 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.08 | 442 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | MJHL | 52 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.21 | 427 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | MJHL | 54 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.26 | 424 |
List of MJHL Champions
MJHL Awards
- MJHL All-Rookie Team
- MJHL Best GAA
- MJHL Best SVS%
- MJHL Champion
- MJHL Coach of the Year
- MJHL Community Award
- MJHL First All-Star Team
- MJHL Hockey Ability and Sportsmanship Award
- MJHL Most Assists
- MJHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- MJHL Most Goals
- MJHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- MJHL Most Penalized Player
- MJHL Most Points
- MJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- MJHL Most Valuable Player
- MJHL Playoff MVP
- MJHL Rookie of the Year
- MJHL Second All-Rookie Team
- MJHL Second All-Star Team
- MJHL Third All-Star Team
- MJHL Top Defenseman
- MJHL Top Goaltender

