Nova Scotia Junior Hockey League NSJHL 2000-2001

NSJHL Team Rosters
2000-2001 Season
Strait Pirates and Sackville Blazers finished level at the top of the 2000-01 NSJHL standings with 55 points. Windsor Royals (49 points) and Cape Breton Alpines (48 points) followed.
2000-2001 NSJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Strait Pirates | 34 | 26 | 3 | 5 | - | 0 | 213 | 113 | 100 | 55 | 1.62 | Champion |
| 2. | Cape Breton Alpines | 32 | 23 | 2 | 9 | - | 0 | 202 | 107 | 95 | 48 | 1.50 | - |
| 3. | Pictou County Scotians | 34 | 17 | 1 | 12 | - | 4 | 195 | 159 | 36 | 39 | 1.15 | - |
| 4. | Antigonish Bulldogs | 34 | 14 | 2 | 18 | - | 0 | 163 | 203 | -40 | 30 | 0.88 | - |
| 5. | Oxford Blues | 34 | 2 | 1 | 29 | - | 2 | 93 | 290 | -197 | 7 | 0.21 | - |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Sackville Blazers | 34 | 26 | 3 | 5 | - | 0 | 195 | 105 | 90 | 55 | 1.62 | - |
| 2. | Windsor Royals | 34 | 22 | 3 | 7 | - | 2 | 186 | 103 | 83 | 49 | 1.44 | - |
| 3. | Brookfield Elks | 35 | 14 | 6 | 14 | - | 1 | 142 | 133 | 9 | 35 | 1.00 | - |
| 4. | Chester Ravens | 36 | 8 | 1 | 25 | - | 2 | 122 | 200 | -78 | 19 | 0.53 | - |
| 5. | East Hants Penguins | 35 | 5 | 3 | 26 | - | 1 | 119 | 213 | -94 | 14 | 0.40 | - |
2000-2001 NSJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 34 | 45 | 79 | 48 | |
| 2. | 34 | 30 | 37 | 67 | 10 | |
| 3. | 32 | 25 | 37 | 62 | 20 | |
| 4. | 34 | 29 | 32 | 61 | 6 | |
| 5. | 31 | 26 | 35 | 61 | 131 |
2000-2001 NSJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | - | - | |
| 2. | - | - | - | |
| 3. | - | - | - | |
| 4. | - | - | - |
2000-2001 NSJHL Demographics
Loading...
NSJHL Games
Show More
NSJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Cole Harbour Colts | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | South Shore Mustangs U18 | East Hants Penguins | |||
| Confirmed | Pictou County Scotians | Buffalo State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | Antigonish Bulldogs | Marseille |
2026-2027 NSJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 NSJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NSJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Antigonish Bulldogs | 1 | 34 | - | - | - |
| 2. | Brookfield Elks | 4 | 112 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 18.00 |
| 3. | Chester Ravens | 21 | 365 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 20.00 |
| 4. | Kameron Jr. Miners | 6 | 223 | - | - | 19.00 |
| 5. | Pictou County Scotians | 3 | 201 | - | - | - |
| 6. | Strait Pirates | 5 | 185 | - | - | - |
| 7. | Windsor Royals | 1 | 64 | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | East Hants Penguins | NSRJHL | 7 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Chaleur Lightning | MJAHL | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 24 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Valley Wildcats U18 | NSU18MHL | 9 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Cape Breton West Islanders U18 | NSU18MHL | 10 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Cape Breton West Islanders U18 | NSU18MHL | 10 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Spryfield Attack | NSRJHL | 8 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Sackville Knights | NSRJHL | 5 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Steele Subaru U18 | NSU18MHL | 9 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 22 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Spryfield Attack | NSRJHL | 8 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | South West Storm | NSRJHL | 5 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 27 |
Regular Season
NSJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 127 | 118 | 151 | 269 | |
| 2. | 128 | 96 | 162 | 258 | |
| 3. | 96 | 93 | 133 | 226 | |
| 4. | 124 | 84 | 128 | 212 | |
| 5. | 121 | 70 | 139 | 209 |
NSJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 127 | 118 | 151 | 269 | |
| 2. | 98 | 110 | 97 | 207 | |
| 3. | 128 | 96 | 162 | 258 | |
| 4. | 110 | 96 | 107 | 203 | |
| 5. | 104 | 96 | 55 | 151 |
NSJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 128 | 96 | 162 | 258 | |
| 2. | 127 | 118 | 151 | 269 | |
| 3. | 121 | 70 | 139 | 209 | |
| 4. | 96 | 93 | 133 | 226 | |
| 5. | 124 | 84 | 128 | 212 |
NSJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 126 | 6 | 28 | 660 | |
| 2. | 119 | 4 | 22 | 560 | |
| 3. | 75 | 51 | 118 | 544 | |
| 4. | 115 | 36 | 86 | 523 | |
| 5. | 102 | 50 | 126 | 519 |
NSJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 201 | 31 | 75 | 106 | |
| 2. | 169 | 79 | 66 | 145 | |
| 3. | 164 | 64 | 81 | 145 | |
| 4. | 163 | 13 | 47 | 60 | |
| 5. | 157 | 53 | 57 | 110 |
NSJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 7 | 15 | 3.75 | |
| 2. | 26 | 41 | 83 | 3.19 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 57 | 65 | 158 | 2.77 | |
| 5. | 16 | 26 | 42 | 2.63 |
NSJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | NSJHL | 32 | 40 | 56 | 96 | 3.00 | 18 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | NSJHL | 31 | 40 | 54 | 94 | 3.03 | 8 | |
| 3. | 1967-1968 | NSJHL | 52 | 38 | 55 | 93 | 1.79 | 60 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | NSJHL | 30 | 42 | 50 | 92 | 3.07 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NSJHL | 31 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 2.84 | 44 |
NSJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | NSJHL | 31 | 46 | 27 | 73 | 2.35 | 31 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | NSJHL | 33 | 44 | 41 | 85 | 2.58 | 41 | |
| 3. | 1997-1998 | NSJHL | 31 | 44 | 30 | 74 | 2.39 | 33 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | NSJHL | 30 | 42 | 50 | 92 | 3.07 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | NSJHL | 34 | 41 | 44 | 85 | 2.50 | 28 |
NSJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | NSJHL | 33 | 12 | 57 | 69 | 2.09 | 65 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | NSJHL | 32 | 40 | 56 | 96 | 3.00 | 18 | |
| 3. | 1967-1968 | NSJHL | 52 | 38 | 55 | 93 | 1.79 | 60 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | NSJHL | 31 | 40 | 54 | 94 | 3.03 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NSJHL | 31 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 2.84 | 44 |
NSJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | NSJHL | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 279 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | NSJHL | 28 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 1.04 | 274 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | NSJHL | 27 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.33 | 244 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | NSJHL | 32 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 1.22 | 216 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | NSJHL | 32 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 0.78 | 208 |
List of NSJHL Champions
NSJHL Awards
- NSJHL (Fred Fox) First All-Star Team
- NSJHL (Fred Fox) Second All-Star Team
- NSJHL (Sid Rowe) First All-Star Team
- NSJHL (Sid Rowe) Second All-Star Team
- NSJHL Best GAA
- NSJHL Best SVS%
- NSJHL Champion
- NSJHL Coach of the Year
- NSJHL Most Assists
- NSJHL Most Gentlemanly Player
- NSJHL Most Goals
- NSJHL Most Penalized Player
- NSJHL Most Points
- NSJHL Most Valuable Player
- NSJHL Playoff MVP
- NSJHL Rookie of the Year
- NSJHL Top Defenseman
- NSJHL Top Goaltender