Nova Scotia Junior Hockey League NSJHL 2014-2015

NSJHL Team Rosters
2014-2015 Season
Glace Bay Jr. Miners finished first in the 2014-15 NSJHL standings with 54 points. Sackville Blazers (53 points) and Valley Maple Leafs (46 points) followed.
2014-2015 NSJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Fox | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Sackville Blazers | 34 | 26 | - | 7 | - | 0 | 215 | 130 | 85 | 53 | 1.56 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Valley Maple Leafs | 33 | 22 | - | 9 | - | 1 | 137 | 119 | 18 | 46 | 1.39 | Final loss |
| 3. | East Hants Penguins | 34 | 21 | - | 10 | - | 2 | 176 | 129 | 47 | 45 | 1.32 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Liverpool Privateers | 34 | 21 | - | 11 | - | 2 | 168 | 125 | 43 | 44 | 1.29 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Cole Harbour Colts | 33 | 11 | - | 22 | - | 0 | 127 | 182 | -55 | 22 | 0.67 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Brookfield Elks | 34 | 9 | - | 24 | - | 0 | 136 | 212 | -76 | 19 | 0.56 | Did not make playoffs |
| Sid Rowe | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Glace Bay Jr. Miners | 34 | 27 | - | 7 | - | 0 | 191 | 83 | 108 | 54 | 1.59 | Champion |
| 2. | Pictou County Scotians | 33 | 22 | - | 9 | - | 1 | 155 | 112 | 43 | 46 | 1.39 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Strait Pirates | 34 | 16 | - | 16 | - | 0 | 148 | 135 | 13 | 34 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Antigonish Bulldogs | 34 | 6 | - | 25 | - | 1 | 87 | 173 | -86 | 15 | 0.44 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Cumberland County Blues | 34 | 4 | - | 27 | - | 2 | 83 | 223 | -140 | 10 | 0.29 | Did not make playoffs |
2014-2015 NSJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 32 | 40 | 37 | 77 | 31 | |
| 2. | 33 | 33 | 43 | 76 | 48 | |
| 3. | 28 | 29 | 41 | 70 | 34 | |
| 4. | 33 | 37 | 32 | 69 | 82 | |
| 5. | 31 | 23 | 46 | 69 | 76 |
2014-2015 NSJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 3.06 | .910 | |
| 2. | 28 | 3.61 | .900 | |
| 3. | 25 | 3.32 | .900 | |
| 4. | 18 | 2.29 | .900 | |
| 5. | 23 | 3.74 | .890 |
2014-2015 NSJHL Demographics
Loading...
NSJHL Games
Show More
NSJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Cole Harbour Colts | Chaleur Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | South Shore Mustangs U18 | East Hants Penguins | |||
| Confirmed | Pictou County Scotians | Buffalo State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | Antigonish Bulldogs | Marseille |
2026-2027 NSJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 NSJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
NSJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Antigonish Bulldogs | 34 | 1 136 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 19.35 |
| 2. | Brookfield Elks | 31 | 1 468 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 19.81 |
| 3. | Cole Harbour Colts | 34 | 1 215 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 20.26 |
| 4. | Cumberland County Blues | 38 | 1 412 | 5'10" | 165 lbs | 19.61 |
| 5. | East Hants Penguins | 32 | 1 479 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 20.34 |
| 6. | Kameron Jr. Miners | 28 | 1 571 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 20.43 |
| 7. | Liverpool Privateers | 33 | 1 377 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 20.30 |
| 8. | Pictou County Scotians | 35 | 1 249 | 5'9" | 163 lbs | 19.40 |
| 9. | Sackville Blazers | 29 | 1 234 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 20.07 |
| 10. | Strait Pirates | 36 | 1 254 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 19.50 |
| 11. | Windsor Oxen | 34 | 1 187 | 5'11" | 168 lbs | 19.65 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cape Breton West Islanders U18 | NSU18MHL | 11 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | East Hants Penguins | NSRJHL | 7 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cape Breton West Islanders U18 | NSU18MHL | 11 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Valley Wildcats U18 | NSU18MHL | 10 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Chaleur Lightning | MJAHL | 10 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 24 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Spryfield Attack | NSRJHL | 8 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Sackville Knights | NSRJHL | 5 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Steele Subaru U18 | NSU18MHL | 9 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 22 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Spryfield Attack | NSRJHL | 8 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | South West Storm | NSRJHL | 5 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 27 |
Regular Season
NSJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 127 | 118 | 151 | 269 | |
| 2. | 128 | 96 | 162 | 258 | |
| 3. | 96 | 93 | 133 | 226 | |
| 4. | 124 | 84 | 128 | 212 | |
| 5. | 121 | 70 | 139 | 209 |
NSJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 127 | 118 | 151 | 269 | |
| 2. | 98 | 110 | 97 | 207 | |
| 3. | 128 | 96 | 162 | 258 | |
| 4. | 110 | 96 | 107 | 203 | |
| 5. | 104 | 96 | 55 | 151 |
NSJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 128 | 96 | 162 | 258 | |
| 2. | 127 | 118 | 151 | 269 | |
| 3. | 121 | 70 | 139 | 209 | |
| 4. | 96 | 93 | 133 | 226 | |
| 5. | 124 | 84 | 128 | 212 |
NSJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 126 | 6 | 28 | 660 | |
| 2. | 119 | 4 | 22 | 560 | |
| 3. | 75 | 51 | 118 | 544 | |
| 4. | 115 | 36 | 86 | 523 | |
| 5. | 102 | 50 | 126 | 519 |
NSJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 201 | 31 | 75 | 106 | |
| 2. | 169 | 79 | 66 | 145 | |
| 3. | 164 | 64 | 81 | 145 | |
| 4. | 163 | 13 | 47 | 60 | |
| 5. | 157 | 53 | 57 | 110 |
NSJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 7 | 15 | 3.75 | |
| 2. | 26 | 41 | 83 | 3.19 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 57 | 65 | 158 | 2.77 | |
| 5. | 16 | 26 | 42 | 2.63 |
NSJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | NSJHL | 32 | 40 | 56 | 96 | 3.00 | 18 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | NSJHL | 31 | 40 | 54 | 94 | 3.03 | 8 | |
| 3. | 1967-1968 | NSJHL | 52 | 38 | 55 | 93 | 1.79 | 60 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | NSJHL | 30 | 42 | 50 | 92 | 3.07 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NSJHL | 31 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 2.84 | 44 |
NSJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | NSJHL | 31 | 46 | 27 | 73 | 2.35 | 31 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | NSJHL | 33 | 44 | 41 | 85 | 2.58 | 41 | |
| 3. | 1997-1998 | NSJHL | 31 | 44 | 30 | 74 | 2.39 | 33 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | NSJHL | 30 | 42 | 50 | 92 | 3.07 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | NSJHL | 34 | 41 | 44 | 85 | 2.50 | 28 |
NSJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | NSJHL | 33 | 12 | 57 | 69 | 2.09 | 65 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | NSJHL | 32 | 40 | 56 | 96 | 3.00 | 18 | |
| 3. | 1967-1968 | NSJHL | 52 | 38 | 55 | 93 | 1.79 | 60 | |
| 4. | 1994-1995 | NSJHL | 31 | 40 | 54 | 94 | 3.03 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | NSJHL | 31 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 2.84 | 44 |
NSJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | NSJHL | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 279 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | NSJHL | 28 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 1.04 | 274 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | NSJHL | 27 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.33 | 244 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | NSJHL | 32 | 11 | 28 | 39 | 1.22 | 216 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | NSJHL | 32 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 0.78 | 208 |
List of NSJHL Champions
NSJHL Awards
- NSJHL (Fred Fox) First All-Star Team
- NSJHL (Fred Fox) Second All-Star Team
- NSJHL (Sid Rowe) First All-Star Team
- NSJHL (Sid Rowe) Second All-Star Team
- NSJHL Best GAA
- NSJHL Best SVS%
- NSJHL Champion
- NSJHL Coach of the Year
- NSJHL Most Assists
- NSJHL Most Gentlemanly Player
- NSJHL Most Goals
- NSJHL Most Penalized Player
- NSJHL Most Points
- NSJHL Most Valuable Player
- NSJHL Playoff MVP
- NSJHL Rookie of the Year
- NSJHL Top Defenseman
- NSJHL Top Goaltender