Nationalliga B SL 1979-1980
League naming history:- 2017 - 2027SL (Swiss League)
- 1947 - 2017NLB (Nationalliga B)
- 1941 - 1947Serie A
- 1924 - 1941Serie B
SL Team Rosters
1979-1980 Season
Villars HC finished first in the 1979-80 NLB standings with 45 points. HC Ambrì-Piotta (43 points) and Zürcher SC (42 points) followed.
1979-1980 NLB Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 28 | 20 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 134 | 92 | 42 | 43 | 1.54 | Championship Round |
| 2. | Zürcher SC | 28 | 18 | 6 | 4 | - | - | 151 | 81 | 70 | 42 | 1.50 | Championship Round |
| 3. | HC Lugano | 28 | 18 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 130 | 92 | 38 | 40 | 1.43 | - |
| 4. | SC Rapperswil-Jona | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | - | - | 105 | 106 | -1 | 27 | 0.96 | - |
| 5. | EV Zug | 28 | 9 | 5 | 14 | - | - | 117 | 142 | -25 | 23 | 0.82 | - |
| 6. | EHC Olten | 28 | 4 | 10 | 14 | - | - | 112 | 131 | -19 | 18 | 0.64 | - |
| 7. | EHC Dübendorf | 28 | 7 | 3 | 18 | - | - | 85 | 124 | -39 | 17 | 0.61 | Saved in relegation |
| 8. | EHC Chur | 28 | 6 | 2 | 20 | - | - | 89 | 149 | -60 | 14 | 0.50 | Saved in relegation |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Villars HC | 28 | 22 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 196 | 116 | 80 | 45 | 1.61 | Championship Round |
| 2. | HC Fribourg | 28 | 20 | 2 | 6 | - | - | 183 | 89 | 94 | 42 | 1.50 | Champion | Promoted |
| 3. | HC Sierre | 28 | 18 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 141 | 82 | 59 | 37 | 1.32 | - |
| 4. | SC Langenthal | 28 | 13 | 4 | 11 | - | - | 123 | 111 | 12 | 30 | 1.07 | - |
| 5. | EHC Visp | 28 | 12 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 126 | 163 | -37 | 24 | 0.86 | - |
| 6. | Genève-Servette HC | 28 | 9 | 3 | 16 | - | - | 118 | 134 | -16 | 21 | 0.75 | - |
| 7. | SC Lyss | 28 | 6 | 2 | 20 | - | - | 94 | 190 | -96 | 14 | 0.50 | Relegated |
| 8. | CP Fleurier | 28 | 4 | 3 | 21 | - | - | 105 | 201 | -96 | 11 | 0.39 | Relegated |
1979-1980 NLB Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 60 | 39 | 99 | - | |
| 2. | 32 | 34 | 28 | 62 | 67 | |
| 3. | 28 | 35 | 18 | 53 | 42 | |
| 4. | 28 | 29 | 21 | 50 | - | |
| 5. | 28 | 28 | 20 | 48 | 100 |
1979-1980 NLB Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 34 | - | - | |
| 2. | 21 | - | - | |
| 3. | 19 | - | - | |
| 4. | 13 | - | - | |
| 5. | 28 | 3.12 | - |
SL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1979-1980 NLB Demographics
Loading...
SL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 0 - 4 | |||
| 2 - 1 | |||
| 2 - 0 | |||
| 6 - 3 |
SL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | Milano Hockey Club | |||
| Confirmed | No team | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | |||
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | HC Thurgau | |||
| Confirmed | GC Küsnacht Lions | SC Küsnacht | |||
| Confirmed | EHC Olten | SC Küsnacht |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | CP Fleurier | 18 | 28 | 5'7" | 161 lbs | 24.22 |
| 2. | EHC Chur | 6 | 31 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 22.67 |
| 3. | EHC Dübendorf | 11 | 39 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.73 |
| 4. | EHC Olten | 9 | 266 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 28.11 |
| 5. | EHC Visp | 22 | 58 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 25.32 |
| 6. | EV Zug | 23 | 1 203 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 24.50 |
| 7. | Genève-Servette HC | 24 | 104 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 22.29 |
| 8. | HC Ambrì-Piotta | 21 | 974 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 24.48 |
| 9. | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | 24 | 1 245 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 23.46 |
| 10. | HC Lugano | 12 | 167 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 25.67 |
| 11. | HC Sierre | 26 | 447 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 24.46 |
| 12. | HC Villars 1908 | 19 | 114 | 5'9" | 163 lbs | 22.47 |
| 13. | SC Langenthal | 22 | 47 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 24.18 |
| 14. | SC Lyss | 28 | 448 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 22.74 |
| 15. | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | 20 | 44 | 5'9" | 176 lbs | 23.45 |
| 16. | ZSC Lions | 22 | 0 | 5'9" | 154 lbs | 24.82 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 12 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 12 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 7 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 12 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 12 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 5 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | NL | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 16 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 24 |
Regular Season
SL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 5. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 |
SL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 2. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 351 | 375 | 268 | 643 | |
| 5. | 281 | 322 | 219 | 541 |
SL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 4. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 | |
| 5. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 509 | 38 | 147 | 956 | |
| 2. | 619 | 28 | 132 | 819 | |
| 3. | 534 | 43 | 153 | 813 | |
| 4. | 555 | 56 | 304 | 808 | |
| 5. | 480 | 196 | 396 | 795 |
SL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 | |
| 2. | 775 | 107 | 218 | 325 | |
| 3. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 4. | 761 | 100 | 377 | 477 | |
| 5. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 |
SL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 4 | 23 | 2.88 | |
| 2. | 14 | 23 | 40 | 2.86 | |
| 3. | 6 | 9 | 17 | 2.83 | |
| 4. | 7 | 10 | 19 | 2.71 | |
| 5. | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2.67 |
SL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 54 | 61 | 115 | 3.03 | 66 | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | NLB | 37 | 51 | 56 | 107 | 2.89 | 32 |
SL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | NLB | 30 | 61 | 35 | 96 | 3.20 | - | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 38 | 61 | 29 | 90 | 2.37 | - |
SL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | NLB | 45 | 19 | 79 | 98 | 2.18 | 50 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 35 | 69 | 104 | 2.74 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | SL | 44 | 30 | 68 | 98 | 2.23 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 45 | 28 | 64 | 92 | 2.04 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 42 | 41 | 62 | 103 | 2.45 | 50 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | NLB | 37 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 1.51 | 152 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | NLB | 36 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0.89 | 147 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | NLB | 40 | 38 | 54 | 92 | 2.30 | 144 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | NLB | 36 | 36 | 32 | 68 | 1.89 | 144 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 41 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.49 | 144 |
List of SL Champions
SL Awards
- SL Best Defenseman
- SL Best Forward
- SL Best GAA
- SL Best Goaltender
- SL Best Plus/Minus
- SL Best SVS%
- SL Champion
- SL Most Assists
- SL Most Assists by Defenseman
- SL Most Assists Playoffs
- SL Most Goals
- SL Most Goals by Defenseman
- SL Most Goals Playoffs
- SL Most Minutes Played
- SL Most Minutes Played Playoffs
- SL Most Penalized Player
- SL Most Points
- SL Most Points by Defenseman
- SL Most Points by Junior
- SL Most Points Playoffs
- SL Most Shutouts
- SL Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SL Most Valuable Player
- SL Most Wins
- SL Most Wins Playoffs
- SL To NLA Promotion




