2007-2008 Season
EHC Biel-Bienne were 36-9-4 in the 2007-08 NLB season with 111 points, 1st overall.
2007-2008 EHC Biel-Bienne Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #33 | 39 | Glattbrugg, SUI | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #20 | 37 | - | - | - | |||||
| #20 | 36 | - | - | L | |||||
| #82 | 44 | Davos, SUI | 5'10" | 163 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #5 | 46 | Frauenfeld, SUI | 5'11" | 190 | L | ||||
| #54 | 44 | Solothurn, SUI | 6'2" | 220 | L | ||||
| #8 | 43 | Zürich, SUI | 6'1" | 192 | L | ||||
| 39 | Dintikon, SUI | 5'11" | 194 | L | |||||
| #7 | 38 | Icogne, SUI | 6'3" | 198 | R | ||||
| 41 | Monrovia, LIB | 6'0" | 190 | L | |||||
| #43 | 50 | Lyss, SUI | 5'11" | 187 | L | ||||
| #39 | 52 | Grosshöchstetten, SUI | 5'7" | 176 | L | ||||
| #23 | 46 | Biel-Bienne, SUI | 6'1" | 194 | L | ||||
| 36 | Biel-Bienne, SUI | 6'0" | 192 | R | |||||
Marc Welti (D)Loan | 38 | 6'1" | 194 | L | |||||
| #3 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 225 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #44 | 44 | 5'9" | 187 | - | |||||
| #9 | 42 | Davos, SUI | 6'2" | 192 | L | ||||
| #97 | 59 | Malmö, SWE | 5'10" | 179 | R | ||||
| #93 | 41 | Zürich, SUI | 6'0" | 183 | L | ||||
| 53 | Mt. Clemens, MI, USA | 6'1" | 194 | L | |||||
| #87 | 39 | - | - | - | |||||
| #10 | 42 | 6'1" | 203 | R | |||||
| #53 | 47 | 6'3" | 198 | L | |||||
| 60 | Perm, RUS | 6'0" | 190 | L | |||||
| #18 | 40 | Fribourg, SUI | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #25 | 50 | Scarborough, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 181 | R | ||||
| #19 | 52 | 6'1" | 187 | - | |||||
| #21 | 42 | Uzwil, SUI | 6'1" | 209 | L | ||||
| 38 | 5'11" | 179 | R | ||||||
| 36 | 5'11" | 192 | L | ||||||
| #22 | 47 | Beaupré, QC, CAN | 5'9" | 187 | L | ||||
| #94 | 41 | Schwyz, SUI | 5'9" | 165 | R | ||||
| #12 | 42 | Biel-Bienne, SUI | 5'8" | 176 | L | ||||
| #91 | 37 | Versoix, SUI | 5'8" | 168 | L | ||||
| #42 | 54 | Kuopio, FIN | 6'3" | 218 | R | ||||
| 38 | - | - | - | ||||||
| #48 | 41 | Urtenen-Schönbühl, SUI | 6'6" | 229 | L | ||||
| #6 | 37 | Biel-Bienne, SUI | 6'3" | 187 | L | ||||
2007-2008 EHC Biel-Bienne Staff
- Head Coach
Heinz Ehlers - Asst. Coach
Albert Malgin - Goaltending Coach
Christophe Wahl - Sports Manager
Kevin Schläpfer - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Daniel Villard - President
Andreas Blank
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2007-2008 EHC Biel-Bienne Demographics
Loading...
EHC Biel-Bienne Facts
- Plays in
- National League
- Team Colors
- Red + Blue + Yellow
- Town
- Biel, SUI
Map
- Founded
- 1939
2007-2008 EHC Biel-Bienne Roster Facts
EHC Biel-Bienne Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | NL | |||
| - | NL | |||
| 2 - 3 | NL | |||
| 2 - 5 | NL | |||
| 2 - 3 | NL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | leaving | EHC Olten | |||
| Up/Down | joining | EHC Olten | |||
| Confirmed | joining | San Jose Sharks | |||
| Confirmed | joining | SC Bern | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Genève-Servette HC | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Retired | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension |
EHC Biel-Bienne History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NL | 12 | 4 | 7 | - | 0 | 1 | 36 | 42 | 13 | 1.08 | 12 | - |
| 2025-2026 | NL | 52 | 14 | 23 | - | 10 | 5 | 143 | 165 | 67 | 1.29 | 10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2024-2025 | NL | 52 | 17 | 22 | - | 7 | 6 | 130 | 133 | 71 | 1.37 | 11 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | NL | 52 | 16 | 19 | - | 9 | 8 | 139 | 140 | 74 | 1.42 | 9 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | NL | 52 | 29 | 14 | - | 5 | 4 | 174 | 132 | 101 | 1.94 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | NL | 51 | 24 | 17 | - | 5 | 5 | 154 | 128 | 87 | 1.71 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | NL | 48 | 20 | 16 | - | 6 | 6 | 149 | 137 | 78 | 1.63 | 7 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2019-2020 | NL | 50 | 19 | 16 | - | 6 | 9 | 151 | 144 | 78 | 1.56 | 5 | No playoffs held |
| 2018-2019 | NL | 50 | 24 | 21 | - | 2 | 3 | 149 | 138 | 79 | 1.58 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | NL | 50 | 24 | 14 | - | 5 | 7 | 150 | 124 | 89 | 1.78 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | NLA | 50 | 21 | 24 | - | 2 | 3 | 146 | 140 | 70 | 1.4 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | NLA | 50 | 11 | 28 | - | 6 | 5 | 128 | 175 | 50 | 1 | 12 | Saved in play-out |
| 2014-2015 | NLA | 50 | 15 | 21 | - | 7 | 7 | 142 | 164 | 66 | 1.32 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | NLA | 50 | 11 | 29 | - | 7 | 3 | 115 | 154 | 50 | 1 | 11 | Saved in relegation |
| 2012-2013 | NLA | 50 | 19 | 21 | - | 5 | 5 | 160 | 161 | 72 | 1.44 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | NLA | 50 | 19 | 24 | - | 4 | 3 | 114 | 128 | 68 | 1.36 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2010-2011 | NLA | 50 | 13 | 25 | - | 5 | 7 | 135 | 173 | 56 | 1.12 | 9 | Saved in play-out |
| 2009-2010 | NLA | 50 | 16 | 26 | - | 3 | 5 | 134 | 182 | 59 | 1.18 | 9 | Saved in relegation |
| 2008-2009 | NLA | 50 | 11 | 30 | - | 2 | 7 | 126 | 213 | 44 | 0.88 | 12 | Saved in relegation |
| 2007-2008 | NLB | 49 | 35 | 9 | - | 1 | 4 | 218 | 121 | 111 | 2.27 | 1 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2006-2007 | NLB | 45 | 25 | 9 | - | 6 | 5 | 198 | 151 | 92 | 2.04 | 2 | Champion |
| 2005-2006 | NLB | 42 | 27 | 14 | 1 | - | - | 183 | 110 | 55 | 1.31 | 1 | Champion |
| 2004-2005 | NLB | 44 | 26 | 15 | 3 | - | - | 170 | 141 | 55 | 1.25 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2003-2004 | NLB | 45 | 30 | 12 | 3 | - | - | 189 | 137 | 63 | 1.4 | 1 | Champion |
| 2002-2003 | NLB | 38 | 20 | 13 | 5 | - | - | 133 | 127 | 45 | 1.18 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2001-2002 | NLB | 36 | 21 | 14 | 1 | - | - | 139 | 134 | 43 | 1.19 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | NLB | 40 | 26 | 9 | 5 | - | - | 159 | 103 | 57 | 1.43 | 2 | Final loss |
| 1999-2000 | NLB | 36 | 18 | 15 | 3 | - | - | 145 | 135 | 39 | 1.08 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | NLB | 40 | 20 | 16 | 4 | - | - | 170 | 159 | 44 | 1.1 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1997-1998 | NLB | 40 | 27 | 11 | 2 | - | - | 175 | 124 | 56 | 1.4 | 2 | Final loss |
EHC Biel-Bienne Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 10 | 1.67 | 13 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2020-2021 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 1.5 | 11 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2019-2020 | Swiss Cup | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| Champions HL | 6 | 5 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 2.5 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss | |
| 2018-2019 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1.5 | 9 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2017-2018 | Swiss Cup | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2015-2016 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 11 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 1983-1984 | European Cup | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 20 | 22 | - | - | 10 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1981-1982 | European Cup | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 13 | 5 | - | - | 10 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1978-1979 | European Cup | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 25 | - | - | 10 | Eighth Final Loss |
EHC Biel-Bienne Retired Numbers
EHC Biel-Bienne Stars And Cult Players
Jakob Kölliker (D)
Giovanni Conte (F)
Richmond Gosselin (F)
Gaëtan Boucher (F)
Normand Dupont (F)
Olivier Anken (G)
Daniel Poulin (D)
Gaston Gingras (D)
Ramil Yuldashev (F)
Chris Chelios (D)
Marc Leuenberger (F)
Gino Cavallini (F)
Valeri Shiryayev (D)
Jean-Jacques Daigneault (D)
Heinz Ehlers (F)
Gilles Dubois (F)
Patrice Lefebvre (F)
Shawn Heaphy (F)
Sven Schmid (D)
Jesse Bélanger (F)
Kevin Schläpfer (F)
Martin Steinegger (D)
Marko Tuomainen (F)
Tyler Wright (F)
Cyrill Pasche (F)
Curtis Brown (F)
Ben Clymer (F)
Michel Riesen (F)
Rico Fata (F)
Mauro Beccarelli (F)
Jonas Hiller (G)
Beat Forster (D)
Ahren Spylo (F)
Mathieu Tschantré (F)
Anssi Salmela (D)
Marc-Antoine Pouliot (F)
Robbie Earl (F)
Damien Brunner (F)
Patrick Kane (F)
Harri Säteri (G)
Toni Rajala (F)
Gaëtan Haas (F)
Tyler Seguin (F)
Viktor Lööv (D)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | EHC Olten | SL | 9 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC | NL | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EC Salzburg | ICEHL | 11 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Lausanne HC | NL | 14 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EC-KAC | ICEHL | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Eispiraten Crimmitschau | DEL 2 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | NL | 12 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 36 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 9 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Prilly Black Panthers | 1. Liga | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | SCL Tigers | NL | 13 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 29 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 27.41 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.88 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 27.18 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 28.50 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 29.03 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 251 | 264 | 248 | 512 | |
| 2. | 484 | 183 | 201 | 384 | |
| 3. | 247 | 162 | 192 | 354 | |
| 4. | 155 | 172 | 129 | 301 | |
| 5. | 722 | 135 | 161 | 296 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 251 | 264 | 248 | 512 | |
| 2. | 484 | 183 | 201 | 384 | |
| 3. | 155 | 172 | 129 | 301 | |
| 4. | 284 | 166 | 121 | 287 | |
| 5. | 247 | 162 | 192 | 354 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 251 | 264 | 248 | 512 | |
| 2. | 484 | 183 | 201 | 384 | |
| 3. | 247 | 162 | 192 | 354 | |
| 4. | 342 | 50 | 175 | 225 | |
| 5. | 489 | 43 | 174 | 217 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 500 | 55 | 185 | 695 | |
| 2. | 408 | 144 | 278 | 590 | |
| 3. | 489 | 43 | 217 | 573 | |
| 4. | 320 | 22 | 77 | 490 | |
| 5. | 722 | 135 | 296 | 435 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 722 | 135 | 161 | 296 | |
| 2. | 500 | 55 | 130 | 185 | |
| 3. | 489 | 86 | 153 | 239 | |
| 4. | 489 | 43 | 174 | 217 | |
| 5. | 484 | 183 | 201 | 384 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 5 | 5 | 14 | 2.80 | |
| 3. | 251 | 264 | 512 | 2.04 | |
| 4. | 119 | 127 | 242 | 2.03 | |
| 5. | 155 | 172 | 301 | 1.94 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 40 | 44 | 52 | 96 | 2.40 | 60 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 48 | 39 | 55 | 94 | 1.96 | 30 | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | NLA | 34 | 50 | 39 | 89 | 2.62 | 68 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | NLA | 36 | 44 | 45 | 89 | 2.47 | 57 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | NLA | 38 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 2.32 | - |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | NLA | 38 | 52 | 36 | 88 | 2.32 | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | NLA | 34 | 50 | 39 | 89 | 2.62 | 68 | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | NLA | 40 | 46 | 38 | 84 | 2.10 | - | |
| 4. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 40 | 44 | 52 | 96 | 2.40 | 60 | |
| 5. | 1985-1986 | NLA | 36 | 44 | 45 | 89 | 2.47 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 42 | 18 | 56 | 74 | 1.76 | 54 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 48 | 39 | 55 | 94 | 1.96 | 30 | |
| 3. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 40 | 44 | 52 | 96 | 2.40 | 60 | |
| 4. | 1985-1986 | NLA | 36 | 44 | 45 | 89 | 2.47 | 57 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | NLB | 36 | 26 | 44 | 70 | 1.94 | 16 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | NLB | 42 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 0.50 | 120 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | NLA | 47 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.43 | 113 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | NLA | 47 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0.43 | 112 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | NLA | 48 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0.29 | 112 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | NLB | 30 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.30 | 111 |






