Nationalliga B SL 1987-1988
League naming history:- 2017 - 2027SL (Swiss League)
- 1947 - 2017NLB (Nationalliga B)
- 1941 - 1947Serie A
- 1924 - 1941Serie B
SL Team Rosters
1987-1988 Season
Zürcher SC finished first in the 1987-88 NLB standings with 50 points. SC Rapperswil-Jona (45 points) and EHC Olten (43 points) followed.
1987-1988 NLB Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Zürcher SC | 36 | 22 | 6 | 8 | - | - | 202 | 133 | 69 | 50 | 1.39 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | SC Rapperswil-Jona | 36 | 21 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 180 | 119 | 61 | 45 | 1.25 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | EHC Olten | 36 | 21 | 1 | 14 | - | - | 176 | 143 | 33 | 43 | 1.19 | Champion | Promoted |
| 4. | HC Ajoie | 36 | 19 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 175 | 147 | 28 | 42 | 1.17 | Final loss |
| 5. | SC Herisau | 36 | 16 | 5 | 15 | - | - | 168 | 159 | 9 | 37 | 1.03 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | EHC Chur | 36 | 15 | 3 | 18 | - | - | 149 | 166 | -17 | 33 | 0.92 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | EHC Uzwil | 36 | 12 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 147 | 161 | -14 | 32 | 0.89 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | HC Martigny | 36 | 12 | 7 | 17 | - | - | 129 | 156 | -27 | 31 | 0.86 | Did not make playoffs |
| 9. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 36 | 10 | 7 | 19 | - | - | 144 | 194 | -50 | 27 | 0.75 | Relegated |
| 10. | EHC Basel | 36 | 9 | 2 | 25 | - | - | 119 | 211 | -92 | 20 | 0.56 | Relegated |
1987-1988 NLB Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 36 | 46 | 43 | 89 | 67 | |
| 2. | 36 | 42 | 42 | 84 | 56 | |
| 3. | 35 | 51 | 32 | 83 | 18 | |
| 4. | 36 | 46 | 30 | 76 | 46 | |
| 5. | 34 | 49 | 26 | 75 | 48 |
1987-1988 NLB Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 6.08 | - | |
| 2. | 29 | 5.76 | - | |
| 3. | 31 | 5.30 | - | |
| 4. | 36 | 4.58 | - | |
| 5. | 34 | 4.45 | - |
SL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1987-1988 NLB Demographics
Loading...
SL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 0 - 4 | |||
| 2 - 1 | |||
| 2 - 0 | |||
| 6 - 3 |
SL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | Milano Hockey Club | |||
| Confirmed | No team | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | |||
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | HC Thurgau | |||
| Confirmed | GC Küsnacht Lions | SC Küsnacht | |||
| Confirmed | EHC Olten | SC Küsnacht |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | EHC Basel Sharks | 33 | 1 456 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 22.37 |
| 2. | EHC Chur | 27 | 1 046 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 21.56 |
| 3. | EHC Olten | 29 | 851 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 25.59 |
| 4. | EHC Uzwil | 27 | 991 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 23.93 |
| 5. | HC Ajoie | 21 | 1 685 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 24.33 |
| 6. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 27 | 1 722 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 23.85 |
| 7. | Martigny Red Ice | 31 | 1 878 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 25.33 |
| 8. | SC Herisau | 26 | 1 300 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 23.04 |
| 9. | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | 26 | 2 097 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 24.92 |
| 10. | Warringah Bombers | 1 | 14 | 5'8" | 148 lbs | 17.00 |
| 11. | ZSC Lions | 25 | 1 728 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 25.17 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 12 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 12 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie U21 | Swiss U21-Top | 7 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 12 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 12 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 5 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Fribourg-Gottéron | NL | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 12 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 16 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 24 |
Regular Season
SL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 5. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 |
SL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 2. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 351 | 375 | 268 | 643 | |
| 5. | 281 | 322 | 219 | 541 |
SL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 4. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 | |
| 5. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 509 | 38 | 147 | 956 | |
| 2. | 619 | 28 | 132 | 819 | |
| 3. | 534 | 43 | 153 | 813 | |
| 4. | 555 | 56 | 304 | 808 | |
| 5. | 480 | 196 | 396 | 795 |
SL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 | |
| 2. | 775 | 107 | 218 | 325 | |
| 3. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 4. | 761 | 100 | 377 | 477 | |
| 5. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 |
SL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 4 | 23 | 2.88 | |
| 2. | 14 | 23 | 40 | 2.86 | |
| 3. | 6 | 9 | 17 | 2.83 | |
| 4. | 7 | 10 | 19 | 2.71 | |
| 5. | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2.67 |
SL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 54 | 61 | 115 | 3.03 | 66 | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | NLB | 37 | 51 | 56 | 107 | 2.89 | 32 |
SL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | NLB | 30 | 61 | 35 | 96 | 3.20 | - | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 38 | 61 | 29 | 90 | 2.37 | - |
SL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | NLB | 45 | 19 | 79 | 98 | 2.18 | 50 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 35 | 69 | 104 | 2.74 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | SL | 44 | 30 | 68 | 98 | 2.23 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 45 | 28 | 64 | 92 | 2.04 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 42 | 41 | 62 | 103 | 2.45 | 50 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | NLB | 37 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 1.51 | 152 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | NLB | 36 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0.89 | 147 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | NLB | 40 | 38 | 54 | 92 | 2.30 | 144 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | NLB | 36 | 36 | 32 | 68 | 1.89 | 144 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 41 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.49 | 144 |
List of SL Champions
SL Awards
- SL Best Defenseman
- SL Best Forward
- SL Best GAA
- SL Best Goaltender
- SL Best Plus/Minus
- SL Best SVS%
- SL Champion
- SL Most Assists
- SL Most Assists by Defenseman
- SL Most Assists Playoffs
- SL Most Goals
- SL Most Goals by Defenseman
- SL Most Goals Playoffs
- SL Most Minutes Played
- SL Most Minutes Played Playoffs
- SL Most Penalized Player
- SL Most Points
- SL Most Points by Defenseman
- SL Most Points by Junior
- SL Most Points Playoffs
- SL Most Shutouts
- SL Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SL Most Valuable Player
- SL Most Wins
- SL Most Wins Playoffs
- SL To NLA Promotion




