Swiss League SL 2018-2019
League naming history:- 2017 - 2027SL (Swiss League)
- 1947 - 2017NLB (Nationalliga B)
- 1941 - 1947Serie A
- 1924 - 1941Serie B
SL Team Rosters
2018-2019 Season
HC La Chaux-de-Fonds finished first in the 2018-19 SL standings with 90 points. HC Ajoie (88 points) and EHC Olten (87 points) followed.
2018-2019 SL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 44 | 25 | - | 9 | 5 | 5 | 137 | 112 | 25 | 90 | 2.05 | Final loss |
| 2. | HC Ajoie | 44 | 29 | - | 14 | 0 | 1 | 151 | 94 | 57 | 88 | 2.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | EHC Olten | 44 | 25 | - | 11 | 4 | 4 | 183 | 118 | 65 | 87 | 1.98 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | SC Langenthal | 44 | 22 | - | 11 | 7 | 4 | 153 | 113 | 40 | 84 | 1.91 | Champion |
| 5. | EHC Kloten | 44 | 27 | - | 16 | 1 | 0 | 157 | 124 | 33 | 83 | 1.89 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | EHC Visp | 44 | 21 | - | 13 | 6 | 4 | 140 | 117 | 23 | 79 | 1.80 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | HC Thurgau | 44 | 22 | - | 18 | 1 | 3 | 129 | 104 | 25 | 71 | 1.61 | Semifinal loss |
| 8. | EVZ Academy | 44 | 14 | - | 24 | 3 | 3 | 94 | 138 | -44 | 51 | 1.16 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | GC Küsnacht Lions | 44 | 14 | - | 25 | 3 | 2 | 123 | 163 | -40 | 50 | 1.14 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | EHC Winterthur | 44 | 7 | - | 31 | 2 | 4 | 99 | 153 | -54 | 29 | 0.66 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | HCB Ticino Rockets | 44 | 4 | - | 38 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 190 | -130 | 14 | 0.32 | Did not make playoffs |
2018-2019 SL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 19 | 56 | 75 | 16 | |
| 2. | 42 | 30 | 32 | 62 | 37 | |
| 3. | 44 | 28 | 32 | 60 | 64 | |
| 4. | 44 | 11 | 46 | 57 | 58 | |
| 5. | 44 | 18 | 38 | 56 | 26 |
2018-2019 SL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 13 | 2.05 | .932 | |
| 2. | 16 | 1.98 | .929 | |
| 3. | 15 | 2.41 | .925 | |
| 4. | 32 | 2.29 | .922 | |
| 5. | 24 | 2.29 | .921 |
SL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2018-2019 SL Demographics
Loading...
SL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 6 - 3 | |||
| 4 - 0 | |||
| 5 - 1 | |||
| 8 - 0 |
SL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC Thurgau | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers | |||
| Confirmed | No team | EHC Chur | |||
| Confirmed | EHC Arosa | EHC Olten | |||
| Confirmed | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | Milano Hockey Club | |||
| Confirmed | No team | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds |
2026-2027 SL Free Agents
| Team | Player |
|---|---|
| HC Thurgau | |
| HC Sierre | |
| EHC Arosa | |
| HC Sierre | |
| EHC Winterthur |
SL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | EHC Kloten | 38 | 5 103 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.29 |
| 2. | EHC Olten | 32 | 12 132 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 27.53 |
| 3. | EHC Visp | 34 | 10 279 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 25.15 |
| 4. | EHC Winterthur | 32 | 6 519 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.59 |
| 5. | EVZ Academy | 47 | 3 452 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 21.11 |
| 6. | GC Küsnacht Lions | 43 | 6 146 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 22.56 |
| 7. | GDT Bellinzona Snakes | 55 | 2 416 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 22.15 |
| 8. | HC Ajoie | 33 | 10 174 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 25.61 |
| 9. | HC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 39 | 10 867 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 25.28 |
| 10. | HC Thurgau | 32 | 6 976 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 24.84 |
| 11. | SC Langenthal | 38 | 10 575 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 26.18 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 16 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Scorpions | Oberliga | 14 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Hannover Indians | Oberliga | 14 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 15 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 18 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 17 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 15 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 18 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | HC Franches-Montagnes | MyHL | 12 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 8 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Nitra | Extraliga | 16 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers U21 | Swiss U21-Elit | 20 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 30 |
Regular Season
SL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 5. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 |
SL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 2. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 3. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 | |
| 4. | 351 | 375 | 268 | 643 | |
| 5. | 281 | 322 | 219 | 541 |
SL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 2. | 406 | 461 | 466 | 927 | |
| 3. | 455 | 294 | 466 | 760 | |
| 4. | 454 | 296 | 446 | 742 | |
| 5. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 509 | 38 | 147 | 956 | |
| 2. | 619 | 28 | 132 | 819 | |
| 3. | 534 | 43 | 153 | 813 | |
| 4. | 555 | 56 | 304 | 808 | |
| 5. | 480 | 196 | 396 | 795 |
SL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 805 | 218 | 433 | 651 | |
| 2. | 775 | 107 | 218 | 325 | |
| 3. | 762 | 406 | 555 | 961 | |
| 4. | 761 | 100 | 377 | 477 | |
| 5. | 733 | 385 | 386 | 771 |
SL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 4 | 23 | 2.88 | |
| 2. | 14 | 23 | 40 | 2.86 | |
| 3. | 6 | 9 | 17 | 2.83 | |
| 4. | 7 | 10 | 19 | 2.71 | |
| 5. | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2.67 |
SL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 54 | 61 | 115 | 3.03 | 66 | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 5. | 1980-1981 | NLB | 37 | 51 | 56 | 107 | 2.89 | 32 |
SL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 38 | 67 | 51 | 118 | 3.11 | - | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 41 | 66 | 45 | 111 | 2.71 | - | |
| 3. | 1984-1985 | NLB | 30 | 63 | 51 | 114 | 3.80 | - | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | NLB | 30 | 61 | 35 | 96 | 3.20 | - | |
| 5. | 1983-1984 | NLB | 38 | 61 | 29 | 90 | 2.37 | - |
SL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | NLB | 45 | 19 | 79 | 98 | 2.18 | 50 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | NLB | 38 | 35 | 69 | 104 | 2.74 | 36 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | SL | 44 | 30 | 68 | 98 | 2.23 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | NLB | 45 | 28 | 64 | 92 | 2.04 | 36 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 42 | 41 | 62 | 103 | 2.45 | 50 |
SL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | NLB | 37 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 1.51 | 152 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | NLB | 36 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0.89 | 147 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | NLB | 40 | 38 | 54 | 92 | 2.30 | 144 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | NLB | 36 | 36 | 32 | 68 | 1.89 | 144 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | NLB | 41 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0.49 | 144 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
5231 players
644 players
127 players
74 players
63 players
58 players
39 players
39 players
38 players
33 players
31 players
23 players
18 players
13 players
9 players
9 players
8 players
6 players
5 players
5 players
3 players
3 players
3 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
List of SL Champions
SL Awards
- SL Best Defenseman
- SL Best Forward
- SL Best GAA
- SL Best Goaltender
- SL Best Plus/Minus
- SL Best SVS%
- SL Champion
- SL Most Assists
- SL Most Assists by Defenseman
- SL Most Assists Playoffs
- SL Most Goals
- SL Most Goals by Defenseman
- SL Most Goals Playoffs
- SL Most Minutes Played
- SL Most Minutes Played Playoffs
- SL Most Penalized Player
- SL Most Points
- SL Most Points by Defenseman
- SL Most Points by Junior
- SL Most Points Playoffs
- SL Most Shutouts
- SL Most Shutouts Playoffs
- SL Most Valuable Player
- SL Most Wins
- SL Most Wins Playoffs
- SL To NLA Promotion




