

© Photo: Steven Ellis/Daily Faceoff
Ken Appleby
#80 Toronto Marlies / AHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Apr 10, 1995
- Age
- 31
- Place of Birth
- North Bay, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 194 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 95 kg / 209 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
1
Ken Appleby Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Ken Appleby Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | NOHL U15 | 0 | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 18.00 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2009-2010 | CAHS | 9 | 5.29 | - | 0 | 1-5-1 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | GNML | 21 | 2.92 | - | 1 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 4.07 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | NOJHL | 29 | 5.50 | .886 | 1 | 6-21-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 6.75 | - | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | OHL | 18 | 2.70 | .886 | 0 | 6-4-2 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | OHL | 24 | 2.48 | .920 | 3 | 11-7-3 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.06 | .893 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2014-2015 | OHL | 50 | 2.08 | .924 | 6 | 38-7-4 | Playoffs | 21 | 2.24 | .922 | 2 | 16-5-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | AHL | 8 | 2.59 | .904 | 1 | 3-3-2 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | ECHL | 29 | 2.24 | .924 | 3 | 17-9-2 | Playoffs | 12 | 2.31 | .920 | 1 | 7-5-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | AHL | 32 | 2.63 | .903 | 0 | 17-14-1 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.61 | .800 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | ECHL | 6 | 1.98 | .915 | 1 | 4-1-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | NHL | 3 | 1.45 | .945 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 26 | 2.76 | .901 | 2 | 10-13-2 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | ECHL | 2 | 2.03 | .922 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 10 | 3.92 | .884 | 1 | 2-6-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 15 | 2.45 | .923 | 1 | 7-7-1 | Playoffs | 4 | 2.76 | .905 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 42 | 2.39 | .913 | 3 | 27-8-5 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | AHL | 7 | 2.28 | .914 | 1 | 4-3-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | AHL | 9 | 2.49 | .928 | 1 | 1-4-3 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | ECHL | 27 | 2.88 | .918 | 1 | 14-11-2 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | AHL | 5 | 4.51 | .861 | 0 | 0-3-2 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 30 | 3.01 | .907 | 0 | 13-13-1 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | NHL | 1 | 6.00 | .750 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 22 | 2.85 | .901 | 1 | 10-10-1 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 2 | 3.00 | .914 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 24 | 1.96 | .910 | 6 | 15-8-1 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | AHL | 2 | 2.55 | .909 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 42 | 2.92 | .906 | 1 | 23-16-1 | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | AHL | - | - | - | - | - |
Ken Appleby Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | OHL Cup | 2 | 2.50 | - | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | Memorial Cup | 4 | 2.08 | .915 | 0 | 4-0-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | Jr Super Series | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Ken Appleby Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 145 | 2.68 | .903 | 13 | 63-65-12 | 1 | 1 | 3.61 | .800 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 5.29 | - | 0 | 1-5-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 9 | 195 | 2.64 | .914 | 10 | 107-67-12 | 2 | 16 | 2.41 | .917 | 1 | 7-8-0 | |
| 1 | 21 | 2.92 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 4.07 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.08 | .915 | 0 | 4-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 4 | 2.08 | .921 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 18.00 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 29 | 5.50 | .886 | 1 | 6-21-0 | 1 | 3 | 6.75 | - | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 3 | 92 | 2.25 | .918 | 9 | 55-18-9 | 2 | 22 | 2.28 | .921 | 2 | 16-6-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2.50 | - | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Ken Appleby Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 37 | 2.19 | .922 | 4 | 22-11-2 | 1 | 12 | 2.31 | .920 | 1 | 7-5-0 | |
| 2 | 40 | 2.62 | .903 | 1 | 20-17-3 | 1 | 1 | 3.61 | .800 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 26 | 2.76 | .901 | 2 | 10-13-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 43 | 2.85 | .905 | 3 | 15-20-6 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 24 | 1.96 | .910 | 6 | 15-8-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 9 | 5.29 | - | 0 | 1-5-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 42 | 2.92 | .906 | 1 | 23-16-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 42 | 2.39 | .913 | 3 | 27-8-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 15 | 2.45 | .923 | 1 | 7-7-1 | 1 | 4 | 2.76 | .905 | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 1 | 29 | 5.50 | .886 | 1 | 6-21-0 | 1 | 3 | 6.75 | - | 0 | 0-3-0 | |
| 1 | 10 | 3.92 | .884 | 1 | 2-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 3 | 1.45 | .945 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 1 | 6.00 | .750 | 0 | 0-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 18.00 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 21 | 2.92 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 4.07 | - | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 96 | 2.24 | .918 | 9 | 59-18-9 | 2 | 22 | 2.28 | .921 | 2 | 16-6-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2.50 | - | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 2 | 2.55 | .909 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 59 | 2.95 | .912 | 1 | 28-25-3 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Ken Appleby Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2021-2022 |
|
| 2024-2025 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Toronto Marlies | Toronto Marlies | |
| Up/Down | Toronto Marlies | Cincinnati Cyclones | |
| Up/Down | Cincinnati Cyclones | Toronto Marlies | |
| Up/Down | Toronto Marlies | Cincinnati Cyclones | |
| Up/Down | Cincinnati Cyclones | Toronto Marlies | |
| Up/Down | Toronto Marlies | Cincinnati Cyclones | |
| Up/Down | Cincinnati Cyclones | Toronto Marlies | |
| Up/Down | Toronto Marlies | Cincinnati Cyclones | |
| Confirmed | Charlotte Checkers | Toronto Marlies | |
| Confirmed | New York Islanders | Charlotte Checkers | |
| Extension | New York Islanders | New York Islanders | |
| Confirmed | Bridgeport Sound Tigers | New York Islanders | |
| Confirmed | Milwaukee Admirals | Bridgeport Sound Tigers | |
| Confirmed | Winnipeg Jets | Milwaukee Admirals | |
| Confirmed | Manitoba Moose | Winnipeg Jets | |
| Confirmed | New Jersey Devils | Manitoba Moose | |
| Confirmed | Oshawa Generals | New Jersey Devils |
Ken Appleby Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2011, 2 #35 by Oshawa Generals in the OHL Priority Selection
2015 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #195 by FUTURE CONSIDERATIONS
Cult/Star player for North Bay Trappers U18 AAA