

Joël Champagne
#64 Laval Pétroliers / LNAH - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Jan 24, 1990
- Age
- 36
- Place of Birth
- Châteauguay, QC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- C
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 99 kg / 218 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- -
1
2
1
2
1
Joël Champagne Facts
Joël Champagne Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | QMAAA | 42 | 9 | 29 | 38 | 22 | - | Playoffs | 19 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 20 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | QMJHL | 62 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 51 | -12 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -3 | |
| 2007-2008 | QMJHL | 70 | 18 | 22 | 40 | 45 | 1 | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -2 | |
| 2008-2009 | QMJHL | 28 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 34 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | QMJHL | 24 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 18 | 18 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -4 | |
| 2009-2010 | QMJHL | 36 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 32 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | QMJHL | 29 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 15 | 1 | Playoffs | 16 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 16 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 68 | 24 | 58 | 82 | 47 | 31 | Playoffs | 18 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 16 | 7 | |
| 2011-2012 | AHL | 55 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 4 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011-2012 | ECHL | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ECHL | 68 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 34 | 5 | Playoffs | 21 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | -2 | |
| 2013-2014 | EIHL | 52 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 50 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 7 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | Ligue Magnus | 26 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 40 | -2 | Playoffs | 8 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 30 | 0 | |
| 2015-2016 | Ligue Magnus | 26 | 16 | 26 | 42 | 38 | 12 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 18 | -5 | |
| 2016-2017 | Ligue Magnus | 43 | 21 | 27 | 48 | 62 | 0 | Playoffs | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | |
| 2017-2018 | Ligue Magnus | 44 | 27 | 29 | 56 | 52 | 27 | Playoffs | 17 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 14 | -2 | |
| 2018-2019 | Ligue Magnus | 44 | 16 | 44 | 60 | 88 | 26 | Playoffs | 15 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 14 | |
| 2019-2020 | Ligue Magnus | 39 | 21 | 34 | 55 | 50 | 41 | Playoffs | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2020-2021 | Ligue Magnus | 22 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 9 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Ligue Magnus | 42 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 28 | 18 | Playoffs | 10 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 6 | |
| 2022-2023 | Ligue Magnus | 44 | 17 | 28 | 45 | 81 | 34 | Playoffs | 15 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 1 | |
| 2023-2024 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | LNAH | 34 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 2025-2026 | LNAH | 31 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 15 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 16 | - |
Joël Champagne Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | Telus Cup | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | CHL Challenge | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | ET | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 28 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | French League Cup | 6 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | French Cup | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | French League Cup | 6 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 24 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | French Cup | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | French Cup | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Continental Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | French Cup | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | French Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | French Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | French Cup | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | French Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Champions HL | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | French Cup | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - |
Joël Champagne Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 55 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.22 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.42 | 10 | -10 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 74 | 23 | 34 | 57 | 0.77 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.38 | 12 | -2 | |
| 1 | 52 | 25 | 40 | 65 | 1.25 | 50 | - | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 | 7 | - | |
| 1 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.90 | 28 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 9 | 24 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 1.13 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 1.50 | 28 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 9 | 330 | 155 | 242 | 397 | 1.20 | 459 | 165 | 8 | 79 | 23 | 45 | 68 | 0.86 | 92 | 19 | |
| 2 | 65 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 0.62 | 42 | - | 2 | 26 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 0.77 | 18 | - | |
| 1 | 42 | 9 | 29 | 38 | 0.90 | 22 | - | 1 | 19 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.89 | 20 | - | |
| 5 | 317 | 110 | 174 | 284 | 0.90 | 242 | 45 | 5 | 47 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 0.77 | 48 | -2* | |
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.43 | 6 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Joël Champagne Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 118 | 71 | 84 | 155 | 1.31 | 182 | 6* | 3 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.89 | 52 | 1 | |
| 1 | 62 | 27 | 47 | 74 | 1.19 | 78 | - | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2.25 | 7 | - | |
| 1 | 49 | 11 | 30 | 41 | 0.84 | 28 | - | 1 | 19 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.89 | 20 | - | |
| 3 | 160 | 34 | 49 | 83 | 0.52 | 130 | -12 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 12 | -5 | |
| 1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.33 | 4 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 263 | 110 | 182 | 292 | 1.11 | 341 | 144* | 5 | 61 | 18 | 34 | 52 | 0.85 | 40 | 18 | |
| 2 | 65 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 0.62 | 42 | - | 2 | 26 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 0.77 | 18 | - | |
| 1 | 55 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.22 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | 60 | 32 | 51 | 83 | 1.38 | 50 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | -4 | |
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 68 | 24 | 58 | 82 | 1.21 | 47 | 31 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 1.11 | 16 | 7 | |
| 1 | 68 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 0.72 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.38 | 12 | -2 | |
| 1 | 29 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 1.24 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 0.81 | 16 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Joël Champagne Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 |
|
| 2021-2022 |
|
| 2022-2023 |
|
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Grenoble | Grenoble | |
| Confirmed | Amiens | Grenoble | |
| Extension | Amiens | Amiens | |
| Extension | Amiens | Amiens | |
| Confirmed | Braehead Clan | Amiens | |
| Confirmed | Reading Royals | Braehead Clan | |
| Confirmed | Milwaukee Admirals | Reading Royals | |
| Confirmed | Québec Remparts | Milwaukee Admirals | |
| Confirmed | EC Salzburg | Québec Remparts | |
| Confirmed | Victoriaville Tigres | EC Salzburg |
Joël Champagne Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2020, 5 #27 by Saint-Georges-de-Beauce COOL-FM in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 2014, 9 #68 by Rivière-du-Loup 3L in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 2006, 1 #10 by Chicoutimi Saguenéens in the QMJHL Entry Draft
Cult/Star player for Amiens