

© Photo: Timo Savela
Samu Pitkänen
#44 PeTo / III-divisioona - 22/23
- Date of Birth
- Sep 24, 1987
- Age
- 39
- Place of Birth
- Joensuu, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- Jokipojat
- Position
- C
- Height
- 172 cm / 5'8"
- Weight
- 80 kg / 176 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
Samu Pitkänen Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Samu Pitkänen
Samu Pitkänen Statistics
Samu Pitkänen Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | Jr. B I-div. lopputurnaus | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Suomen Cup | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Suomen Cup | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Suomen Cup | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | - |
Samu Pitkänen Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0.42 | 8 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 32 | 31 | 58 | 89 | 2.78 | 57 | - | 2 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 2.10 | 4 | - | |
| 3 | 26 | 35 | 72 | 107 | 4.12 | 58 | - | 2 | 10 | 16 | 28 | 44 | 4.40 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 10 | 370 | 69 | 122 | 191 | 0.52 | 146 | 15 | 8 | 74 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 0.59 | 32 | 2 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 1.78 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 22 | 7 | 31 | 38 | 1.73 | 24 | - | 1 | 10 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 1.70 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 10* | 8* | 8* | 16* | 1.60* | 6* | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 69 | 35 | 51 | 86 | 1.25 | 78 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0.79 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 1.15 | 12 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Samu Pitkänen Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0.42 | 8 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.26 | 14 | -7 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.60 | 0 | 5 | |
| 9 | 322 | 61 | 144 | 205 | 0.64 | 144 | 26* | 7 | 63 | 15 | 35 | 50 | 0.79 | 30 | -1* | |
| 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 20* | 12* | 11* | 23* | 1.15* | 8* | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 96 | 51 | 61 | 112 | 1.17 | 96 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | - | |
| 2 | 39 | 35 | 68 | 103 | 2.64 | 57 | - | 2 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 2.10 | 4 | - | |
| 3 | 26 | 35 | 72 | 107 | 4.12 | 58 | - | 2 | 10 | 16 | 28 | 44 | 4.40 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 37 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 0.46 | 16 | -4 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.45 | 6 | -2 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Samu Pitkänen Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2018-2019 |
|
| 2019-2020 |
|
| 2021-2022 |
|
| 2022-2023 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Kopla | PeTo | |
| Extension | Kopla | Kopla | |
| Confirmed | Jokipojat | Kopla | |
| Extension | Jokipojat | Jokipojat | |
| Confirmed | EC Bregenzerwald | Jokipojat | |
| Confirmed | Jokipojat | EC Bregenzerwald | |
| Extension | Jokipojat | Jokipojat | |
| Confirmed | Hokki | Jokipojat | |
| Extension | Hokki | Hokki | |
| Confirmed | TUTO Hockey | Hokki | |
| Confirmed | TUTO Hockey | Unknown | |
| Confirmed | Jokipojat | TUTO Hockey | |
| Extension | Jokipojat | Jokipojat | |
| Extension | Jokipojat | Jokipojat | |
| Extension | Jokipojat | Jokipojat |