

Kevin Tansey
#10 Manotick Mariners / LNAH - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Feb 22, 1993
- Age
- 33
- Place of Birth
- Hammond, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- D
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 102 kg / 225 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
Kevin Tansey Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Kevin Tansey Statistics
Kevin Tansey Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | OHL Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | EIHL Cup | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | Champions HL | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | EIHL Cup | 11 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | EIHL Cup | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Kevin Tansey Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 45 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.16 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | 115 | 20 | 23 | 43 | 0.37 | 115 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0.35 | 8 | -5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1 | 43 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0.47 | 43 | -2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.33 | 6 | 3 | |
| 3 | 147 | 28 | 37 | 65 | 0.44 | 160 | 11 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.47 | 24 | 13 | |
| 3 | 147 | 26 | 43 | 69 | 0.47 | 91 | 61 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.58 | 30 | 7 | |
| 3 | 34 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0.41 | 17 | 14 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 74 | 13 | 29 | 42 | 0.57 | 30 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.50 | 9 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 151 | 12 | 22 | 34 | 0.23 | 122 | -8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0.58 | 20 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.40 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0.65 | 12 | 5 | 0 |
Kevin Tansey Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 9 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.16 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | 151 | 12 | 22 | 34 | 0.23 | 122 | -8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 111 | 20 | 23 | 43 | 0.39 | 111 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 0.57 | 20 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.40 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 0.70 | 18 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0.35 | 8 | -5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0.65 | 12 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 43 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0.47 | 43 | -2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.33 | 6 | 3 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.50 | 9 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 44 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 0.70 | 48 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 34 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.41 | 12 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 189 | 30 | 55 | 85 | 0.45 | 108 | 75 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.58 | 30 | 7 | |
| 1 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 103 | 15 | 19 | 34 | 0.33 | 112 | 7 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.47 | 24 | 13 |
Kevin Tansey Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2023-2024 | |
| 2024-2025 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | Madawaska Valley Wolves | |
| Extension | Sheffield Steelers | Sheffield Steelers | |
| Confirmed | Herning Blue Fox | Sheffield Steelers | |
| Confirmed | HC Kometa Brno | Herning Blue Fox | |
| Confirmed | HC Kosice | HC Kometa Brno | |
| Confirmed | HC Innsbruck | HC Kosice | |
| Confirmed | Orli Znojmo | HC Innsbruck | |
| Confirmed | Toledo Walleye | Orli Znojmo | |
| Loan | Toledo Walleye | Grand Rapids Griffins | |
| Loan | Toledo Walleye | Stockton Heat | |
| Confirmed | Grand Rapids Griffins | Toledo Walleye | |
| Confirmed | Chicago Wolves | Grand Rapids Griffins | |
| Confirmed | Clarkson Univ. | Chicago Wolves | |
| Confirmed | Clarkson Univ. | Missouri Mavericks | |
| Confirmed | Clarkson Univ. | Binghamton Senators |
Kevin Tansey Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2026, 6 #48 by Manotick Mariners in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 2011, 19 #273 by Youngstown Phantoms in the USHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2010, 17 #248 by Tri-City Storm in the USHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2009, 1 #10 by Cumberland Grads in the CJHL Draft
Drafted 2009, 8 #159 by Plymouth Whalers in the OHL Priority Selection
2011 Attended Toronto Maple Leafs Prospect Camp
October 2010 - Invited to Canada East U19 Main Camp
June 2009 - Attended Ontario U17 Main Camp