2009 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2009
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Daniel Catenacci (F) 2 12 0 0 0 0
#2 Kingston Frontenacs Alan Quine (F) 3 84 6 16 22 12
#3 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Murphy (D) 6 172 8 34 42 54
#4 Oshawa Generals Boone Jenner (F) 6 360 89 79 168 233
#5 Sudbury Wolves Justin Sefton (D)
#6 Peterborough Petes Matt Puempel (F) 3 79 10 5 15 28
#7 Niagara IceDogs Lucas Lessio (F) 3 41 3 4 7 12
#8 Barrie Colts Ryan Strome (F) 6 358 59 103 162 170
#9 Owen Sound Attack Curtis Crombeen (D)
#10 Erie Otters David Broll (F) 1 5 0 1 1 5
#11 Guelph Storm Carter Sandlak (F)
#12 Sarnia Sting Brett Ritchie (F) 5 200 29 20 49 114
#13 Plymouth Whalers Garrett Meurs (F)
#14 Saginaw Spirit Anthony Camara (F)
#15 St. Michael's Majors Stuart Percy (D) 2 12 0 3 3 2
#16 Ottawa 67's Cody Ceci (D) 6 380 27 70 97 74
#17 Brampton Battalion Barclay Goodrow (F) 5 143 13 20 33 86
#18 Belleville Bulls Tyson Teichmann (G)
#19 London Knights Scott Harrington (D) 5 93 3 10 13 26
#20 Windsor Spitfires Austen Brassard (F)
ROUND 2
#21 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Nick Cousins (F) 5 195 25 25 50 72
#22 Kingston Frontenacs Steve Broek (F)
#23 Kitchener Rangers John Moore (D) 9 464 32 69 101 193
#24 Saginaw Spirit Vincent Trocheck (F) 6 325 94 130 224 195
#25 Sudbury Wolves Frank Corrado (D) 6 76 3 5 8 40
#26 Peterborough Petes Luke Hietkamp (F)
#27 Niagara IceDogs Dougie Hamilton (D) 7 441 67 159 226 277
#28 Erie Otters Jeremy Gottzmann (F)
#29 Owen Sound Attack Tyler Morgan (F)
#30 Erie Otters Brady Austin (D) 1 5 0 0 0 4
#31 Ottawa 67's Aaron Taylor (F)
#32 Belleville Bulls Michael Curtis (F)
#33 Plymouth Whalers Matt Mahalak (G)
#34 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Dylan DeMelo (D) 4 151 5 34 39 74
#35 London Knights Jake Worrad (D)
#36 Ottawa 67's Steven Janes (F)
#37 Kingston Frontenacs Brett Morgan (F)
#38 Sudbury Wolves Kristoff Kontos (F)
#39 Oshawa Generals Tyler Biggs (F)
#40 Owen Sound Attack Jordan Binnington (G) 2 1 - - - -
ROUND 3
#41 Erie Otters Jordan Coccimiglio (F)
#42 Kingston Frontenacs Clark Seymour (D)
#43 Kitchener Rangers Ben Fanelli (D)
#44 Oshawa Generals Colin Suellentrop (D)
#45 Oshawa Generals Kyle Hope (F)
#46 Peterborough Petes Andrew D'Agostini (G)
#47 Kitchener Rangers Keli Grant (F)
#48 Barrie Colts Zach Hall (F)
#49 Owen Sound Attack Jack Kuzmyk (D)
#50 Sarnia Sting Craig Hottot (F)
#51 London Knights Dane Fox (F)
#52 Brampton Battalion Matt MacLeod (F)
#53 Guelph Storm Julian Ciocco (D)
#54 Erie Otters Michael Neville (F)
#55 Sarnia Sting Brandon Francisco (F)
#56 Ottawa 67's Tyler Graovac (F) 4 62 7 2 9 12
#57 Niagara IceDogs Andrew Fritsch (F)
#58 Windsor Spitfires Steven Trojanovic (D)
#59 Peterborough Petes Kyle Rankin (F)
#60 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Trevor Morbeck (F)
ROUND 4
#61 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Justin Thomas (F)
#62 Barrie Colts Ryan Wells (D)
#63 Belleville Bulls Steven Strong (D)
#64 Plymouth Whalers Stefan Noesen (F) 5 130 22 18 40 72
#65 London Knights Seth Griffith (F) 4 79 8 11 19 24
#66 Saginaw Spirit Alex Lepkowski (D)
#67 Windsor Spitfires Craig Duininck (D)
#68 Barrie Colts Clint Windsor (G)
#69 Kingston Frontenacs Franky Palazzese (G)
#70 Saginaw Spirit Jay Williams (G)
#71 Guelph Storm Zack Mitchell (F) 2 34 3 2 5 4
#72 Sarnia Sting Jamie Phillips (G)
#73 Brampton Battalion Michael Mastrangelo (F)
#74 Saginaw Spirit Paxton Leroux (F)
#75 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Justin Rasmussen (F)
#76 Ottawa 67's Nicholas Foglia (F)
#77 Brampton Battalion Zach Bell (D)
#78 Belleville Bulls Alex Basso (D)
#79 Peterborough Petes Derek Mathers (F)
#80 Niagara IceDogs John Chartrand (G)
ROUND 5
#81 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Patrick Volpe (D)
#82 Guelph Storm Luke Juha (D)
#83 Erie Otters Mihkel Poldma (D)
#84 Oshawa Generals Brent Norris (F)
#85 Sudbury Wolves Kyle Shaw (F)
#86 Peterborough Petes Reid Jackman (F)
#87 Niagara IceDogs Joey de Concilys (D)
#88 Barrie Colts James Hennessy (F)
#89 Brampton Battalion Domenic Alberga (F)
#90 Erie Otters Chris Festarini (G)
#91 Oshawa Generals Brian Hughes (F)
#92 Sarnia Sting J.C. Campagna (F)
#93 Plymouth Whalers J.T. Miller (F) 7 378 87 117 204 166
#94 Sarnia Sting Ryan Zupancic (D)
#95 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Doug Harvey (F)
#96 Ottawa 67's Cooper Rush (D)
#97 Kingston Frontenacs Ryan Davidson (F)
#98 Belleville Bulls Scott Simmonds (F)
#99 Plymouth Whalers Nick Malysa (D)
#100 Kingston Frontenacs Ben Hutton (D) 4 225 10 47 57 86
ROUND 6
#101 Barrie Colts Mitch Bursey (D)
#102 Kingston Frontenacs Eric Neiley (F)
#103 Kitchener Rangers Barrett Kaib (D)
#104 Guelph Storm Mackenzie Nichol (D)
#105 Peterborough Petes Jake Bannister (F)
#106 Niagara IceDogs Kevin Bremner (D)
#107 Niagara IceDogs Phillip Di Giuseppe (F) 4 131 14 25 39 54
#108 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ryan Sproul (D) 3 44 2 10 12 12
#109 Owen Sound Attack Brendan Sims (F)
#110 Sarnia Sting Braden Kavaratzis (F)
#111 Guelph Storm Ryan Horvat (F)
#112 Niagara IceDogs Billy Lovatsis (F)
#113 Plymouth Whalers Calvin Higley (F)
#114 Sudbury Wolves Gregory Jambrosich (F)
#115 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Brendan McCann (F)
#116 Ottawa 67's Mike McKee (D)
#117 Windsor Spitfires Austin Czarnik (F) 3 70 6 15 21 12
#118 Peterborough Petes Jason Kelly (F)
#119 London Knights Danny Elser (F)
#120 Guelph Storm Jeff DiNallo (F)
ROUND 7
#121 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Chad Thibodeau (D)
#122 Kingston Frontenacs Jarett Smith (F)
#123 Kitchener Rangers Eric Ming (F)
#124 Oshawa Generals Patrick Koudys (D)
#125 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Banaschewski (G)
#126 Peterborough Petes Kurt Gowdy (F)
#127 Brampton Battalion Jacob Riley (G)
#128 Barrie Colts Quincy McIvor (F)
#129 Owen Sound Attack Brayden Rose (D)
#130 Saginaw Spirit Frank Schumacher (D)
#131 Windsor Spitfires Jordan Schmaltz (D) 3 33 0 4 4 12
#132 Sarnia Sting Kyle Paat (D)
#133 Plymouth Whalers Dylan MacDonald (D)
#134 Saginaw Spirit Mark Scheifele (F) 8 382 122 184 306 162
#135 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Eric Diodati (D)
#136 Belleville Bulls Matthew Moes (F)
#137 Brampton Battalion Tyler Rehm (F)
#138 Erie Otters Matt Wildman (F)
#139 London Knights Darcy Greenaway (F)
#140 Guelph Storm Jacob MacDonald (D) 1 2 1 0 1 0
ROUND 8
#141 Windsor Spitfires Matthew Peca (F) 3 37 4 8 12 6
#142 Kingston Frontenacs Nathan Perry (G)
#143 Kitchener Rangers Ben Thomson (F) 1 3 0 0 0 4
#144 Oshawa Generals Liam Board (F)
#145 Sudbury Wolves Brennan Serville (D)
#146 Peterborough Petes Khalid Alli (F)
#147 Niagara IceDogs Mitch Theoret (F)
#148 Barrie Colts Tye Campbell (F)
#149 Owen Sound Attack Cameron Brace (F)
#150 Erie Otters Adam Wood (G)
#151 Guelph Storm Scott Lombardi (F)
#152 Sarnia Sting Jake Milligan (F)
#153 Plymouth Whalers Connor Burton (F)
#154 Oshawa Generals Sean McGovern (F)
#155 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brian Bunnett (F)
#156 Ottawa 67's Braden Mann (G)
#157 Brampton Battalion J.T. Stenglein (F)
#158 Belleville Bulls Cole Murduff (D)
#159 Plymouth Whalers Kevin Tansey (D)
#160 Guelph Storm Garret Sparks (G) 4 20 - - - -
ROUND 9
#161 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Paul Orlando (G)
#162 Kingston Frontenacs Liam Kirkwood (D)
#163 Kitchener Rangers Braeden Russell (F)
#164 Ottawa 67's Ryan Van Stralen (F)
#165 Sudbury Wolves Keenan Murray (F)
#166 Peterborough Petes Turner Evans (F)
#167 Niagara IceDogs Riley Bourbonnais (F)
#168 Barrie Colts James Doering (D)
#169 Owen Sound Attack Tanner Ferguson (D)
#170 Erie Otters Kevin Zugec (D)
#171 Windsor Spitfires Blake Pietila (F) 3 19 1 2 3 6
#172 Sarnia Sting Kyle Dutra (F)
#173 Plymouth Whalers Adam Nanji (F)
#174 Saginaw Spirit Billy Ulrick (F)
#175 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Daniel Lisi (F)
#176 Ottawa 67's Remy Giftopoulos (F)
#177 Brampton Battalion Mark Luzar (D)
#178 Belleville Bulls Philipe Doucet (F)
#179 London Knights Tommy Barszcz (F)
#180 Guelph Storm Taki Pantziris (D)
ROUND 10
#181 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Matt Fuller (D)
#182 Kingston Frontenacs A.J. Jarosz (F)
#183 Kitchener Rangers Kyle Woodhouse (F)
#184 Owen Sound Attack Brennon Pearce (F)
#185 Sudbury Wolves Brendon Anger (F)
#186 Peterborough Petes Dylan McDiarmid (D)
#187 Niagara IceDogs Michael Casale (F)
#188 Barrie Colts Dylan Smoskowitz (F)
#189 Erie Otters Mark Gazdic (D)
#190 Erie Otters Keegan Harper (D)
#191 Guelph Storm Patrick Watling (F)
#192 Sarnia Sting Nelson Armstrong (D)
#193 Plymouth Whalers Peter Hand (D)
#194 Saginaw Spirit Dominik Shine (F)
#195 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Kevin Irwin (F)
#196 Ottawa 67's Evan Rodrigues (F) 4 95 12 27 39 24
#197 Brampton Battalion Daniel Leavens (F)
#198 Belleville Bulls Steven Deeg (F)
#199 London Knights Yanni Rallis (F)
#200 Windsor Spitfires Michael Nishi (G)
ROUND 11
#201 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andrew Shutt (F)
#202 Oshawa Generals Eric Chevrier (D)
#203 Kitchener Rangers John Gibson (G) 6 193 - - - -
#204 Oshawa Generals Tony Spidalieri (F)
#205 Sudbury Wolves Josh Leivo (F) 6 75 11 14 25 27
#206 Peterborough Petes Justin Selman (F)
#207 Niagara IceDogs MacKenzie Braid (D)
#208 Barrie Colts Cory Czarnik (F)
#209 Owen Sound Attack Nathan Granitto (F)
#210 Erie Otters Kris Grant (D)
#211 Guelph Storm Brett Thompson (F)
#212 Sarnia Sting Jordan Cosby (F)
#213 Plymouth Whalers Adam Restoule (D)
#214 Windsor Spitfires Josh Malecki (G)
#215 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Connor Wilkinson (G)
#216 Ottawa 67's Troy Anderson (G)
#217 Brampton Battalion Jordan Auld (D)
#218 Belleville Bulls Malcolm Subban (G) 5 28 - - - -
#219 Owen Sound Attack Greg Staeger (D)
#220 Windsor Spitfires Dylan Seguin (F)
ROUND 12
#221 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adam Fares (F)
#222 Kingston Frontenacs Andrew Medico (D)
#223 Kitchener Rangers Zach Lorentz (F)
#224 Oshawa Generals Jimmy McDowell (D)
#225 Sudbury Wolves Jimmy Sheehan (D)
#226 Peterborough Petes Keinan Brown (G)
#227 Niagara IceDogs Cole Bardreau (F)
#228 Saginaw Spirit Keenan Hodgson (F)
#229 Owen Sound Attack Austin Rigney (D)
#230 Erie Otters Johnny McGuire (F)
#231 Guelph Storm Shawn Hulshof (F)
#232 Sarnia Sting Sean Parker (G)
#233 Plymouth Whalers Kenny Gillespie (F)
#234 Saginaw Spirit Mark Bessey (D)
#235 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Brett Foy (F)
#236 Ottawa 67's Maxime Dumond (F)
#237 Brampton Battalion Adam Shibuya (G)
#238 Belleville Bulls Dillan Walker (F)
#239 London Knights Greg Milner (F)
#240 Windsor Spitfires Evan Makaric (D)
ROUND 13
#241 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Connor Hale (D)
#242 Kingston Frontenacs David Friedmann (F)
#243 Kitchener Rangers Tanner Benton (F)
#244 Oshawa Generals Lane King (F)
#245 Sudbury Wolves Adam DiBrina (F)
#246 Windsor Spitfires Travis Maezes (F)
#247 Windsor Spitfires Connor McLaren (F)
#248 Barrie Colts Tyson Fawcett (F)
#249 Owen Sound Attack J.P. Cesario (G)
#250 Erie Otters Mitch McIntosh (F)
#251 Windsor Spitfires Eric Locke (F)
#252 Owen Sound Attack Tyler Wade (F)
#253 Plymouth Whalers Christian Elsborg (F)
#254 Saginaw Spirit Carlton Richard (F)
#255 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Jake Dutter (D)
#256 Kingston Frontenacs Matthew Wintjes (G)
#257 Brampton Battalion Andreas Tsogkas (F)
#258 Belleville Bulls Nikolas Van Essen (F)
#259 London Knights Nicholas Coone (G)
#260 Windsor Spitfires Michael Whaley (F)
ROUND 14
#261 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adrian Rizos (G)
#262 London Knights Alex Murray (G)
#263 Kitchener Rangers Jason Lang (F)
#264 Oshawa Generals Santo Provenzano (G)
#265 Sudbury Wolves Andre Comtois (F)
#266 Peterborough Petes Geoff Bezruchko (F)
#267 Niagara IceDogs Victor Piszczek (D)
#268 Barrie Colts Mitch Nardi (F)
#269 Owen Sound Attack Brad McClure (F)
#270 Erie Otters Matt Halloran (D)
#271 Guelph Storm Caleb Cameron (F)
#272 Sarnia Sting Reid Boucher (F) 5 132 20 22 42 18
#273 Plymouth Whalers Chris Albertini (D)
#274 Saginaw Spirit Joseph Fiala (D)
#275 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Brandon McMartin (D)
#276 Ottawa 67's Blake Stephenson (D)
#277 Brampton Battalion Darcy Haines (F)
#278 Belleville Bulls Ryan Logan (D)
#279 London Knights Jake Lukasic (F)
#280 London Knights Dan Morin (D)
ROUND 15
#281 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jarrod Oliphant (F)
#282 London Knights Jordan Bolibruck (F)
#283 Plymouth Whalers Sean Kuraly (F) 3 100 7 11 18 53
#284 Oshawa Generals Brett Curran (D)
#285 Sudbury Wolves Paul Berrafato (G)
#286 London Knights Taylor Speed (G)
#287 Niagara IceDogs Christian Weidauer (D)
#288 Barrie Colts Jarrett Williams (D)
#289 Brampton Battalion Spencer Abraham (D)
#290 Sarnia Sting Connor Murphy (D) 6 334 15 48 63 179
#291 Guelph Storm Daniel Poliziani (D)
#292 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Devin Loe (F)
#293 Barrie Colts Mike Robinson (F)
#294 Saginaw Spirit Peter Dudek (G)
#295 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Hayden Neuman (G)
#296 Ottawa 67's Paul Dorsey (G)
#297 Brampton Battalion Nic Pierog (F)
#298 Belleville Bulls Eric Wintjes (D)
#299 Guelph Storm Nik Passero (F)
#300 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Ori Abramson (D)