2008 OHL Priority Selection

Drafted players 2008
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Sudbury Wolves John McFarland (F) 1 3 0 0 0 0
#2 Erie Otters Greg McKegg (F) 5 91 7 6 13 32
#3 Owen Sound Attack Steven Shipley (F)
#4 Kingston Frontenacs Erik Gudbranson (D) 8 391 14 40 54 399
#5 Peterborough Petes Ryan Spooner (F) 6 273 45 113 158 61
#6 Barrie Colts Ryan O'Connor (D)
#7 Ottawa 67's Tyler Toffoli (F) 7 375 108 114 222 107
#8 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Devante Smith-Pelly (F) 7 341 40 53 93 122
#9 Plymouth Whalers Tyler Seguin (F) 9 590 229 276 505 183
#10 Saginaw Spirit Brandon Saad (F) 8 450 125 142 267 80
#11 Sarnia Sting Gregg Sutch (F)
#12 Guelph Storm Cody McNaughton (F)
#13 London Knights Christian Thomas (F) 4 27 1 2 3 9
#14 Niagara IceDogs Freddie Hamilton (F) 5 75 4 2 6 12
#15 Brampton Battalion Sam Carrick (F) 2 19 1 1 2 13
#16 Oshawa Generals Kevin Bailie (G)
#17 Windsor Spitfires Cam Fowler (D) 9 561 53 196 249 145
#18 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brock Beukeboom (D)
#19 Belleville Bulls Stephen Silas (D)
#20 Kitchener Rangers Jeff Skinner (F) 9 579 204 175 379 268
ROUND 2
#21 Sudbury Wolves Nick Quinn (D)
#22 Erie Otters Joe Basaraba (F)
#23 Ottawa 67's Derek Hartwick (D)
#24 Kingston Frontenacs Tyler Mort (D)
#25 Peterborough Petes Jeff Braithwaite (D)
#26 Plymouth Whalers Zac Dalpe (F) 8 140 12 12 24 36
#27 Ottawa 67's Pieter Schinkelshoek (F)
#28 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Riley Brace (F)
#29 Peterborough Petes David Quesnele (F)
#30 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors J.P. Anderson (G) 1 0 - - - -
#31 Barrie Colts David Mazurek (F)
#32 Guelph Storm David Searle (D)
#33 London Knights John Carlson (D) 9 608 77 256 333 198
#34 Niagara IceDogs Shayne Rover (D)
#35 Kingston Frontenacs Charlie Sarault (F)
#36 Windsor Spitfires Austin Watson (F) 5 216 23 24 47 254
#37 Saginaw Spirit John Parker (F)
#38 Owen Sound Attack Matt Krug (D)
#39 Owen Sound Attack Myles Doan (F)
#40 Guelph Storm J.P. Labardo (F)
#41 Peterborough Petes Aaron Pearce (F)
ROUND 3
#42 Sudbury Wolves Steven Beyers (F)
#43 Kitchener Rangers Alex Aleardi (F)
#44 Owen Sound Attack Chris Brown (F)
#45 Kingston Frontenacs Derek Froats (F)
#46 Peterborough Petes Chris Buonomo (D)
#47 Sudbury Wolves Drew Collinson (F)
#48 Sudbury Wolves Jake Cardwell (D)
#49 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Joseph Cramarossa (F) 1 59 4 6 10 60
#50 Plymouth Whalers Jon Merrill (D) 5 250 7 32 39 110
#51 Windsor Spitfires Stephen Johns (D) 3 150 13 15 28 83
#52 Brampton Battalion Cameron Wind (D)
#53 London Knights Jared Knight (F)
#54 Barrie Colts Michael Sgarbossa (F) 4 48 2 8 10 23
#55 Niagara IceDogs Mark Visentin (G) 1 1 - - - -
#56 Brampton Battalion Branden Eden (F)
#57 Oshawa Generals John Padulo (F)
#58 Saginaw Spirit Dylan Impens (F)
#59 Ottawa 67's Ryan Hanes (D)
#60 Saginaw Spirit Dylan Fitze (F)
#61 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Alex Cord (D)
ROUND 4
#62 Windsor Spitfires Steve Gleeson (G)
#63 Belleville Bulls Scott Howe (F)
#64 Owen Sound Attack Keevin Cutting (D)
#65 Ottawa 67's Dalton Smith (F)
#66 Sarnia Sting Shayne Rhyno (F)
#67 Barrie Colts Dean Pawlaczyk (F)
#68 Oshawa Generals Zachary Shapiro (D)
#69 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brandon Archibald (D)
#70 Erie Otters Mark Jones (F)
#71 Saginaw Spirit Matt Braun (D)
#72 Sarnia Sting Mitch Dunning (D)
#73 Guelph Storm Shawn Crowley (D)
#74 London Knights Jarred Tinordi (D) 4 53 0 6 6 78
#75 Saginaw Spirit Colin Greeley (G)
#76 Brampton Battalion Phil Lane (F)
#77 Kingston Frontenacs Stefan Herrington (F)
#78 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Mike Borkowski (F)
#79 Erie Otters Kevin Clare (D)
#80 London Knights Chase Balisy (F) 1 8 0 0 0 0
#81 Kitchener Rangers Branden Morris (D)
ROUND 5
#82 Sudbury Wolves Michael Capicotto (F)
#83 Erie Otters Adam Scully (G)
#84 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ryan MacLean (F)
#85 Saginaw Spirit Kyle Flemington (D)
#86 Peterborough Petes Trevor Packard (F)
#87 Barrie Colts Mitch Bennett (F)
#88 Plymouth Whalers Brendan McLeskey (F)
#89 Sarnia Sting Mitch Zion (F)
#90 Belleville Bulls Brandon Stewart (F)
#91 Windsor Spitfires Derek Van Ness (D)
#92 London Knights Adam Clendening (D) 4 86 4 20 24 42
#93 Guelph Storm Dylan Wood (F)
#94 Kingston Frontenacs Brock Higgs (F)
#95 Niagara IceDogs Jesse Beamish (F)
#96 Brampton Battalion Curtis Watson (D)
#97 Owen Sound Attack Daniel Zweep (F)
#98 Erie Otters Stuart Brownell (D)
#99 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brendan Childerley (F)
#100 Sarnia Sting Nathan Chiarlitti (D)
#101 Kitchener Rangers Chris McDougall (G)
ROUND 6
#102 Barrie Colts Dalton McGrath (G)
#103 Erie Otters Tyler McCarthy (D)
#104 Brampton Battalion Real Cormier (G)
#105 Kingston Frontenacs Luke Laidlaw (F)
#106 Peterborough Petes Ryan Donohoe (F)
#107 Sarnia Sting Robbie Hall (D)
#108 Windsor Spitfires Jack Campbell (G) 5 7 - - - -
#109 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Eric Bouchard (D)
#110 Plymouth Whalers Austin Levi (D)
#111 Belleville Bulls Cody Alcock (F)
#112 Owen Sound Attack Chris Lugosi (F)
#113 Guelph Storm Francis Menard (F)
#114 Guelph Storm Kyle Palmieri (F) 9 422 123 120 243 205
#115 Niagara IceDogs Nik Knezic (D)
#116 Sarnia Sting Brandon Alderson (F)
#117 Kitchener Rangers Adam Ritchie (F)
#118 Sudbury Wolves Chris Stuart (D)
#119 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adam Vandersluis (F)
#120 Brampton Battalion Alexander Guptill (F)
#121 Kitchener Rangers Mike Morrison (G)
ROUND 7
#122 Sudbury Wolves Greg Trichilo (F)
#123 Erie Otters Connor McLeod (F)
#124 Oshawa Generals Tyler Bryden (F)
#125 Kingston Frontenacs Corey Durocher (F)
#126 Peterborough Petes Jordan Warren (F)
#127 Barrie Colts Darren Archibald (F) 2 43 5 7 12 14
#128 Kitchener Rangers Andrew Crescenzi (F) 1 2 0 0 0 2
#129 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Dylan Sneath (D)
#130 Plymouth Whalers Scott Wedgewood (G) 2 24 - - - -
#131 Peterborough Petes Mitch Gillam (G)
#132 Belleville Bulls Brett Catto (F)
#133 Guelph Storm Joel Vienneau (G)
#134 Belleville Bulls Tanner Garrick (F)
#135 London Knights Landon Noel (G)
#136 Brampton Battalion Evan Accettura (D)
#137 Oshawa Generals Drew Berkel (F)
#138 Saginaw Spirit Jamie Oleksiak (D) 6 187 11 25 36 169
#139 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Marshall Fox (D)
#140 Belleville Bulls Dylan Goddard (F)
#141 Ottawa 67's Michael Hawkrigg (F)
ROUND 8
#142 Sudbury Wolves Greg Sartoretto (F)
#143 Erie Otters Michael Mersch (F) 1 17 1 2 3 0
#144 Ottawa 67's Dylan Anderson (F)
#145 Owen Sound Attack Mike Lemay (D)
#146 Peterborough Petes Dylan Solecki (F)
#147 Sudbury Wolves Jonathon Aubertin (F)
#148 Barrie Colts Carter Foguth (D)
#149 Oshawa Generals Mackenzie McAvoy (F)
#150 Plymouth Whalers Kevin Gravel (D) 3 70 1 9 10 8
#151 Windsor Spitfires Mitchell Fox (F)
#152 Sudbury Wolves Michel Gamache (F)
#153 Guelph Storm Carlos Amestoy (F)
#154 London Knights Eddie Slade (F)
#155 Niagara IceDogs Joel Forestell (F)
#156 Brampton Battalion Ian Watters (F)
#157 London Knights Trevor Hunt (F)
#158 Saginaw Spirit Daniel Clairmont (F)
#159 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds David Roy (F)
#160 Belleville Bulls Matthew Harrison (F)
#161 Kitchener Rangers Colin Markison (F)
ROUND 9
#162 Sudbury Wolves Kevin Lind (D)
#163 Erie Otters Scott Mitchell (F)
#164 Owen Sound Attack Jeffrey Flagler (G)
#165 Owen Sound Attack Sean Levac (F)
#166 Peterborough Petes Cody Donnay (D)
#167 Barrie Colts Willie Yanakeff (G)
#168 Ottawa 67's Chris Williams (D)
#169 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Taylor Edwards (G)
#170 Plymouth Whalers Daniel Bernardi (F)
#171 Saginaw Spirit Gabe Antoni (G)
#172 Sarnia Sting Bo Webster (F)
#173 Owen Sound Attack Ashton Anderson (F)
#174 London Knights Charles Cooper (D)
#175 Niagara IceDogs Cam Stewart (F)
#176 Brampton Battalion Conor McLoughlin (D)
#177 Oshawa Generals Ryan Hamberg (D)
#178 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Daniel Carter (D)
#179 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds David Mead (D)
#180 Belleville Bulls Jay Pelletier (G)
#181 Kitchener Rangers Jeffrey Paulley (D)
ROUND 10
#182 Sudbury Wolves Kyle Lekun (F)
#183 Barrie Colts Mitch Cain (F)
#184 Owen Sound Attack Kurtus Thompson (F)
#185 Kingston Frontenacs Nathaniel Domagala (D)
#186 Peterborough Petes Jeff Swift (F)
#187 Barrie Colts Anthony Dotchison (D)
#188 Ottawa 67's Chris Lane (D)
#189 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Kyle Bowman (F)
#190 Plymouth Whalers DJ Hastings (F)
#191 Saginaw Spirit Matthew Foubert (D)
#192 Sarnia Sting Scott Somerville (D)
#193 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Carson Dubchak (F)
#194 London Knights Mike Gunn (D)
#195 Niagara IceDogs Paul Thompson (F)
#196 Brampton Battalion Nick Halkidis (F)
#197 Oshawa Generals Alex Clements (F)
#198 Windsor Spitfires Rodney LaLonde (D)
#199 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Michael Iacocca (F)
#200 Belleville Bulls Julian Luciani (D)
#201 Kitchener Rangers Ryan Johnston (D) 2 10 0 0 0 4
ROUND 11
#202 Niagara IceDogs Brandon McIntosh (D)
#203 Erie Otters Mitchell Davis (F)
#204 Owen Sound Attack Matt Dineen (D)
#205 Kingston Frontenacs Chad Edwards (F)
#206 Peterborough Petes Ryan Johnson (F)
#207 Barrie Colts Evan Rutckyj (D)
#208 London Knights Jeff Livingston (F)
#209 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Ian MacDonald (F)
#210 Plymouth Whalers Sean Myers (F)
#211 Saginaw Spirit Dave Lazarus (F)
#212 Sarnia Sting Shayne Campbell (G)
#213 Guelph Storm Kurt Gottschalk (D)
#214 London Knights Darrel Lane (F)
#215 Niagara IceDogs Max Bouffard (G)
#216 Brampton Battalion Alex O'Neil (F)
#217 Oshawa Generals Evan Bruno (F)
#218 Windsor Spitfires Nolan Kirley (D)
#219 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Andy Iles (G)
#220 Belleville Bulls Braeden Corbeth (F)
#221 Kitchener Rangers Alex Lippincott (F)
ROUND 12
#222 Sudbury Wolves Denis Restoule (F)
#223 Erie Otters Matt Solomon (D)
#224 Owen Sound Attack Ryan Purvis (F)
#225 Kingston Frontenacs Patrick Harrison (D)
#226 Barrie Colts Taylor Burden (F)
#227 Barrie Colts Joshua O'Keefe (D)
#228 Ottawa 67's Dylan Hutton (F)
#229 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Chris Langdon (D)
#230 Plymouth Whalers Benjamin Holtom (F)
#231 Saginaw Spirit Ian Lavigne (D)
#232 Sarnia Sting Brett Vickers (F)
#233 Guelph Storm Hayden Molen (F)
#234 Sudbury Wolves Wyatt Galley (G)
#235 Niagara IceDogs James Pursell (F)
#236 Brampton Battalion Baird Kelly (G)
#237 Oshawa Generals Stu Higgins (F)
#238 Windsor Spitfires Taylor Carmola (D)
#239 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Nicholas Romano (F)
#240 Belleville Bulls Mike Christou (F)
#241 Kitchener Rangers Brock Baragar (F)
ROUND 13
#242 Sudbury Wolves Cody Fraser (F)
#243 Erie Otters Andrew Fetter (D)
#244 Owen Sound Attack Mario Puskarich (F)
#245 Kingston Frontenacs Tommy Sumi (F)
#246 Peterborough Petes Jacob Bauchman (F)
#247 Barrie Colts Chris Chiste (F)
#248 Ottawa 67's Joe Jackson (D)
#249 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Ryan MacDougall (F)
#250 Plymouth Whalers Karsten Pankhurst (G)
#251 Saginaw Spirit Jordan Bailey (F)
#252 Sarnia Sting Jordan Benton (D)
#253 Guelph Storm Kevin Lough (D)
#254 London Knights Jake Unsworth (F)
#255 Niagara IceDogs Blake Ertel (F)
#256 Brampton Battalion Chris Raguseo (D)
#257 Oshawa Generals Kane Abbis-Mills (D)
#258 Windsor Spitfires Jeff Stanton (F)
#259 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds James McNulty (D)
#260 Belleville Bulls Jamie Hill (F)
#261 Kitchener Rangers Shane Prince (F) 4 128 12 26 38 39
ROUND 14
#262 Brampton Battalion Michael Lucifora (F)
#263 Erie Otters Joel Benson (D)
#264 Owen Sound Attack Taylor Lukasik (F)
#265 Kingston Frontenacs Manny Gialedakis (F)
#266 Kingston Frontenacs Charlie Millen (G)
#267 Barrie Colts Tanner Pearson (F) 7 308 69 74 143 80
#268 Ottawa 67's James Watson (D)
#269 Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Derek Schoenmakers (F)
#270 Plymouth Whalers Colin MacDonald (D)
#271 Saginaw Spirit Jay Llewellyn (F)
#272 Sarnia Sting Brendan Nicholson (F)
#273 Guelph Storm Cam Jude (F)
#274 London Knights Derek Brown (D)
#275 Niagara IceDogs Keith Maisonville (D)
#276 Brampton Battalion Thane Heller (F)
#277 Oshawa Generals Matt Galati (F)
#278 Windsor Spitfires Patrick Murphy (D)
#279 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Corey Jackson (D)
#280 Belleville Bulls Jan Kaminsky (F)
#281 Kitchener Rangers Eric Ducharme (F)
ROUND 15
#282 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bryan Rust (F) 4 181 33 46 79 50
#283 Erie Otters Brian Jones (G)
#284 Peterborough Petes Garrett Allen (F)
#285 Ottawa 67's Elliott Burlon (F)
#286 Saginaw Spirit Matt Gellatly (F)
#287 Barrie Colts Matt Davis (F)
#288 Windsor Spitfires Noah Nelson (F)
#289 Sudbury Wolves Marc-Alain Bégin (F)
#290 Plymouth Whalers Frankie Simonelli (D)
#291 Kingston Frontenacs Brandon Petrie (F)
#292 Sarnia Sting Jean-François Sylvestre (F)
#293 Guelph Storm Taylor Clements (F)
#294 Belleville Bulls Brayden McLean (D)
#295 Niagara IceDogs Matteo Baldassarra (F)
#296 Brampton Battalion Mike Sullivan (D)
#297 London Knights Tyler Ferry (D)
#298 Windsor Spitfires Saverio Posa (D)
#299 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kevin Boyle (G)
#300 Belleville Bulls Jacob Liptok (D)
#301 Kitchener Rangers Dávid Bondra (F)