2014-2015 Season
Steele County Blades were 20-21-1 in the 2014-15 MNJHL season with 41 points, 5th in the Minnesota Division and 8th overall.
2014-2015 Steele County Blades Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 31 | Westminster, CO, USA | 6'3" | 216 | L | |||||
| 30 | Eau Claire, WI, USA | 6'2" | 185 | - | |||||
| 30 | Eagan, MN, USA | 5'9" | 165 | L | |||||
| #1 | 30 | International Falls, MN, USA | 6'1" | 152 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 29 | Austin, MN, USA | 5'11" | 181 | R | |||||
| 29 | Ellendale, MN, USA | 5'10" | 165 | L | |||||
| 31 | Duncan, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 174 | L | |||||
| 30 | Fort Frances, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 194 | - | |||||
| 30 | Gap, PA, USA | 5'11" | 179 | L | |||||
| 31 | Fort Collins, CO, USA | 6'1" | 194 | - | |||||
| 30 | Northfield, MN, USA | 5'10" | 185 | - | |||||
| 29 | Elysian, MN, USA | 6'2" | 185 | R | |||||
| 29 | Thief River Falls, MN, USA | 5'11" | 170 | R | |||||
| 29 | Brookings, SD, USA | 5'11" | 174 | R | |||||
| 28 | 6'0" | 165 | L | ||||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 31 | Buffalo, MN, USA | 5'10" | 154 | - | |||||
| 31 | Saugus, CA, USA | 5'10" | 170 | R | |||||
| 30 | Ellendale, MN, USA | 6'1" | 181 | L | |||||
| 31 | Overland Park, KS, USA | 5'10" | 190 | R | |||||
| 29 | Loma, CO, USA | 6'2" | 174 | - | |||||
| 30 | Pleasant Hill, IA, USA | 5'8" | 161 | - | |||||
| 31 | Helsinki, FIN | 5'10" | 190 | L | |||||
| 29 | Winston-Salem, NC, USA | 5'9" | 148 | L | |||||
| 32 | Thornton, CO, USA | 5'6" | 161 | - | |||||
| 32 | Lemont, IL, USA | 5'11" | 185 | - | |||||
| 29 | Salt Lake City, UT, USA | 5'8" | 150 | - | |||||
| 28 | Kasson, MN, USA | 5'10" | 176 | R | |||||
| 31 | Houston, TX, USA | 6'0" | 170 | - | |||||
| 31 | Douglas, WY, USA | 5'7" | 161 | - | |||||
| 31 | Kansas City, MO, USA | 5'11" | 161 | L | |||||
2014-2015 Steele County Blades Demographics
Loading...
Steele County Blades Facts
- Plays in
- -
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Owatonna, MN, USA
Map
- Founded
- 2012
2014-2015 Steele County Blades Roster Facts
- Nationalities
26 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Steele County Blades: 849 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Four Seasons Centre
- Location
- Owatonna, MN, USA
- Capacity
- -
- Construction Year
- 1972

Steele County Blades Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 - 2 (OT 74:07) | USPHL Premier | |||
| 3 - 0 | USPHL Premier | |||
| 1 - 3 | USPHL Premier | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 61:04) | USPHL Premier | |||
| 5 - 2 | USPHL Premier |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Nebraska | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Central Oklahoma | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HC Vlci Jablonec nad Nisou | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Minnesota Blizzard 18U AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Purdue Univ. Northwest | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sydney Ice Dogs | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Purdue Univ. Northwest | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Concordia Univ. Ann Arbor |
Steele County Blades History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | USPHL Premier | 43 | 16 | 22 | - | 2 | 2 | 160 | 165 | 39 | 0.91 | 5 | - |
| 2024-2025 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 4 | 173 | 176 | 44 | 1 | 7 | Division QF loss |
| 2023-2024 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 19 | 22 | - | - | 3 | 151 | 159 | 41 | 0.93 | 6 | Division QF loss |
| 2022-2023 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 19 | 22 | - | - | 3 | 136 | 162 | 41 | 0.93 | 6 | Division QF loss |
| 2021-2022 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 22 | 18 | - | - | 4 | 168 | 174 | 48 | 1.09 | 5 | Division QF loss |
| 2020-2021 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 23 | 20 | - | - | 1 | 217 | 168 | 47 | 1.07 | 5 | Division QF loss |
| 2019-2020 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 11 | 31 | - | - | 2 | 99 | 240 | 24 | 0.55 | 7 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 6 | 38 | - | - | 0 | 59 | 213 | 12 | 0.27 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 15 | 25 | - | - | 4 | 129 | 174 | 34 | 0.77 | 7 | Division QF loss |
| 2016-2017 | USPHL Elite | 44 | 30 | 12 | - | - | 2 | 202 | 122 | 62 | 1.41 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | USPHL Midwest | 48 | 20 | 24 | - | - | 4 | 188 | 202 | 44 | 0.92 | 7 | - |
| 2014-2015 | MNJHL | 42 | 20 | 21 | - | - | 1 | 169 | 153 | 41 | 0.98 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | MNJHL | 46 | 19 | 24 | - | - | 3 | 161 | 158 | 41 | 0.89 | 6 | Conference QF loss |
| 2012-2013 | MNJHL | 50 | 23 | 22 | - | - | 5 | 187 | 199 | 51 | 1.02 | 5 | Conference SF loss |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Mercer Chiefs | USPHL Premier | 10 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Louisiana Drillers | NA3HL | 13 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Niagara Univ. | ACHA | 6 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | McKendree Univ. | ACHA | 13 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Waldorf Univ. | ACHA | 10 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Karhu-Kissat | III-divisioona | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Norwich Sea Captains | NA3HL | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 16 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings | NCDC | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of New Mexico | ACHA II | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Michigan-Flint | ACHA | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.90 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.53 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.64 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.52 |
| 2021-2022 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.37 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 121 | 50 | 88 | 138 | |
| 2. | 84 | 69 | 68 | 137 | |
| 3. | 103 | 59 | 66 | 125 | |
| 4. | 166 | 55 | 62 | 117 | |
| 5. | 82 | 61 | 46 | 107 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 84 | 69 | 68 | 137 | |
| 2. | 82 | 61 | 46 | 107 | |
| 3. | 103 | 59 | 66 | 125 | |
| 4. | 166 | 55 | 62 | 117 | |
| 5. | 121 | 50 | 88 | 138 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 121 | 50 | 88 | 138 | |
| 2. | 84 | 69 | 68 | 137 | |
| 3. | 103 | 59 | 66 | 125 | |
| 4. | 166 | 55 | 62 | 117 | |
| 5. | 83 | 32 | 61 | 93 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 158 | 29 | 70 | 453 | |
| 2. | 92 | 10 | 34 | 254 | |
| 3. | 34 | 4 | 13 | 203 | |
| 4. | 84 | 16 | 43 | 178 | |
| 5. | 115 | 21 | 72 | 175 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 166 | 55 | 62 | 117 | |
| 2. | 158 | 29 | 41 | 70 | |
| 3. | 138 | 18 | 21 | 39 | |
| 4. | 125 | 10 | 36 | 46 | |
| 5. | 123 | 32 | 53 | 85 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | 11 | 23 | 2.56 | |
| 2. | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 3. | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 84 | 69 | 137 | 1.63 | |
| 5. | 11 | 10 | 17 | 1.55 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | USPHL Elite | 42 | 37 | 32 | 69 | 1.64 | 50 | |
| 2. | 2015-2016 | USPHL Midwest | 46 | 38 | 28 | 66 | 1.43 | 24 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | MNJHL | 45 | 32 | 28 | 60 | 1.33 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | MNJHL | 43 | 19 | 41 | 60 | 1.40 | 25 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | USPHL Elite | 38 | 26 | 31 | 57 | 1.50 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | USPHL Midwest | 46 | 38 | 28 | 66 | 1.43 | 24 | |
| 2. | 2016-2017 | USPHL Elite | 42 | 37 | 32 | 69 | 1.64 | 50 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | MNJHL | 45 | 32 | 28 | 60 | 1.33 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | USPHL Premier | 41 | 32 | 24 | 56 | 1.37 | 73 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | USPHL Premier | 41 | 29 | 22 | 51 | 1.24 | 42 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | MNJHL | 43 | 19 | 41 | 60 | 1.40 | 25 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 19 | 35 | 54 | 1.23 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 8 | 35 | 43 | 0.98 | 37 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | MNJHL | 49 | 23 | 34 | 57 | 1.16 | 164 | |
| 5. | 2015-2016 | USPHL Midwest | 46 | 22 | 34 | 56 | 1.22 | 6 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | MNJHL | 34 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.38 | 203 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | MNJHL | 49 | 23 | 34 | 57 | 1.16 | 164 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | MNJHL | 45 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 0.42 | 158 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | USPHL Premier | 44 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.18 | 152 | |
| 5. | 2016-2017 | USPHL Elite | 38 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 0.95 | 134 |
