2023-2024 Season
Utica Comets were 32-29-11 in the 2023-24 AHL season with 75 points, 6th in the North and 21st overall.
2023-2024 Utica Comets Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 72 | 18 | 34 | 52 | 38 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2. | 67 | 25 | 24 | 49 | 30 | 10 | ||||||||
| 3. | 71 | 15 | 30 | 45 | 56 | -11 | ||||||||
| 4. | 63 | 16 | 26 | 42 | 23 | 2 | ||||||||
| 5. | 57 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 20 | -6 | ||||||||
| 6. | 69 | 4 | 26 | 30 | 53 | 9 | ||||||||
| 7. | 35 | 20 | 9 | 29 | 19 | 5 | ||||||||
| 8. | 61 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||
| 9. | 54 | 2 | 27 | 29 | 16 | 0 | ||||||||
| 10. | 54 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 72 | -2 | ||||||||
| 11. | 33 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 14 | -9 | ||||||||
| 12. | 65 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 1 | ||||||||
| 13. | 48 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 32 | -1 | ||||||||
| 14. | 59 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 92 | 1 | ||||||||
| 15. | 43 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 8 | -12 | ||||||||
| 16. | 44 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 47 | 1 | ||||||||
| 17. | 26 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 18. | 35 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 19. | 53 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 2 | ||||||||
| 20. | 49 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 32 | -10 | ||||||||
| 21. | 24 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||
| 22. | 24 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 17 | -14 | ||||||||
| 23. | 13 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 24. | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 1 | ||||||||
| 25. | 40 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 7 | ||||||||
| 26. | 15 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 4 | ||||||||
| 27. | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 28. | 15 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 0 | ||||||||
| 29. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 30. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 31. | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 32. | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | -8 | ||||||||
| 33. | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 47 | 0 | ||||||||
| 34. | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 35. | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||
| 36. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 37. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -2 | ||||||||
| 38. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 28 | 2.55 | .911 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1554:00 | 678 | |||||
| 2. | 1 | 2.26 | .909 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 53:12 | 20 | |||||
| 3. | 23 | 3.06 | .894 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1352:51 | 581 | |||||
| 4. | 10 | 2.89 | .890 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 580:44 | 227 | |||||
| 5. | 16 | 3.62 | .872 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 794:35 | 326 | |||||
| 6. | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
2023-2024 Utica Comets Staff
- Head Coach
Kevin Dineen - Asst. Coach
David Cunniff - Asst. Coach
Ryan Parent - Goaltending Coach
Brian Eklund - General Manager
Dan MacKinnon - Asst. General Manager
Scott Litwack - Asst. Athletic Trainer
Katie Davis - Asst. Athletic Trainer
Molly Harkins - Asst. Equipment Manager
Bobby Juliano - Broadcaster
Jason Shaya - Dir. of Communications
Jason Shaya - Franchise Owner
David Adelman - Franchise Owner
Adam Aron - Franchise Owner
David Blitzer - Franchise Owner
Martin Geller - Franchise Owner
Joshua Harris
2023-2024 Utica Comets Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2023-2024 Utica Comets Demographics
Loading...
Utica Comets Facts
- Plays in
- American Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Red + Black + White
- Town
- Utica, NY, USA
Map
- Founded
- 2013
2023-2024 Utica Comets Roster Facts
- Nationalities
18 players
17 players
2 players
2 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Utica Comets: 2 772 GP
NHL: 641 GP
WC: 30 GP
OG: 12 GP
SHL: 29 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 105 GP
Liiga: 268 GP
KHL: 184 GP
AHL: 6 490 GP
DEL: 10 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Adirondack Thunder (ECHL)
- New Jersey Devils (NHL)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Adirondack Bank Center
- Location
- Utica, NY, USA
- Capacity
- 4 000
- Construction Year
- 1960

Utica Comets Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | AHL | |||
| - | AHL | |||
| 2 - 4 | AHL | |||
| 2 - 1 | AHL | |||
| 1 - 2 | AHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | leaving | HV71 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Reading Royals | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Calgary Wranglers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Hershey Bears | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Springfield Thunderbirds | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Grand Rapids Griffins | |||
| Confirmed | joining | HIFK |
Utica Comets History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | AHL | 72 | 30 | 31 | - | - | 11 | 199 | 220 | 71 | 0.99 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 72 | 31 | 33 | - | - | 8 | 196 | 223 | 70 | 0.97 | 7 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 72 | 32 | 29 | - | - | 11 | 221 | 226 | 75 | 1.04 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | AHL | 72 | 35 | 27 | - | - | 10 | 215 | 222 | 80 | 1.11 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | AHL | 72 | 43 | 20 | - | - | 9 | 246 | 206 | 95 | 1.32 | 1 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | AHL | 28 | 16 | 11 | - | - | 1 | 89 | 88 | 33 | 1.18 | 4 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | 61 | 34 | 22 | - | - | 5 | 210 | 186 | 73 | 1.2 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 76 | 34 | 34 | - | - | 8 | 224 | 257 | 76 | 1 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 76 | 38 | 26 | - | - | 12 | 211 | 216 | 88 | 1.16 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2016-2017 | AHL | 76 | 35 | 32 | - | - | 9 | 195 | 220 | 79 | 1.04 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | AHL | 76 | 38 | 26 | - | - | 12 | 224 | 217 | 88 | 1.16 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2014-2015 | AHL | 76 | 39 | 20 | - | 8 | 9 | 219 | 182 | 103 | 1.36 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | AHL | 76 | 35 | 32 | - | - | 9 | 187 | 216 | 79 | 1.04 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | SKA St. Petersburg | KHL | 14 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Barys Astana | KHL | 15 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | CSM Corona Brasov | Erste Liga | 9 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Vienna Capitals | ICEHL | 9 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | AIK | HockeyAllsvenskan | 11 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Herforder Ice Dragons | Oberliga | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | EHC Olten | SL | 8 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Grenoble | Ligue Magnus | 9 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Presov | Extraliga | 10 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | HK Dukla Michalovce | Extraliga | 10 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 25.21 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.50 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.73 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.36 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 196 lbs | 25.15 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 345 | 69 | 122 | 191 | |
| 2. | 154 | 90 | 85 | 175 | |
| 3. | 273 | 67 | 108 | 175 | |
| 4. | 304 | 75 | 69 | 144 | |
| 5. | 217 | 86 | 50 | 136 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 90 | 85 | 175 | |
| 2. | 217 | 86 | 50 | 136 | |
| 3. | 304 | 75 | 69 | 144 | |
| 4. | 345 | 69 | 122 | 191 | |
| 5. | 273 | 67 | 108 | 175 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 345 | 69 | 122 | 191 | |
| 2. | 273 | 67 | 108 | 175 | |
| 3. | 128 | 17 | 89 | 106 | |
| 4. | 154 | 90 | 85 | 175 | |
| 5. | 211 | 13 | 80 | 93 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 304 | 75 | 144 | 397 | |
| 2. | 257 | 31 | 93 | 298 | |
| 3. | 193 | 22 | 52 | 275 | |
| 4. | 139 | 15 | 45 | 257 | |
| 5. | 367 | 44 | 120 | 253 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 367 | 44 | 76 | 120 | |
| 2. | 345 | 69 | 122 | 191 | |
| 3. | 304 | 75 | 69 | 144 | |
| 4. | 273 | 67 | 108 | 175 | |
| 5. | 257 | 31 | 62 | 93 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 154 | 90 | 175 | 1.14 | |
| 2. | 7 | 2 | 8 | 1.14 | |
| 3. | 8 | 2 | 9 | 1.13 | |
| 4. | 55 | 21 | 56 | 1.02 | |
| 5. | 84 | 32 | 85 | 1.01 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | AHL | 53 | 34 | 33 | 67 | 1.26 | 45 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | AHL | 56 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 1.11 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | AHL | 69 | 22 | 40 | 62 | 0.90 | 64 | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | AHL | 76 | 10 | 51 | 61 | 0.80 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | AHL | 68 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 0.85 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | AHL | 53 | 34 | 33 | 67 | 1.26 | 45 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | AHL | 56 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 1.11 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | AHL | 53 | 28 | 19 | 47 | 0.89 | 39 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | AHL | 62 | 27 | 13 | 40 | 0.65 | 48 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | AHL | 52 | 26 | 25 | 51 | 0.98 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2014-2015 | AHL | 76 | 10 | 51 | 61 | 0.80 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | AHL | 69 | 22 | 40 | 62 | 0.90 | 64 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | AHL | 52 | 7 | 38 | 45 | 0.87 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | AHL | 57 | 7 | 38 | 45 | 0.79 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | AHL | 55 | 21 | 35 | 56 | 1.02 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | AHL | 61 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.13 | 136 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | AHL | 63 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0.30 | 129 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | AHL | 70 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 0.34 | 107 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | AHL | 76 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 0.45 | 106 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | AHL | 53 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.32 | 103 |





