2026-2027 Season
Finland U18 are 2-1-0 in the 2026-27 Hlinka Gretzky Cup season with 6 points, 2nd in the B and 3rd overall.
2026-2027 Finland U18 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | League | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| #1 | 17 | Kouvola, FIN | 6'2" | 165 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #31 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 6'2" | 181 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #30 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 5'10" | 165 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #4 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 5'10" | 154 | R | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #3 | 17 | Keuruu, FIN | 6'0" | 165 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #7 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 6'2" | 205 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #6 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 6'2" | 194 | R | Liiga | ||||
| #9 | 17 | Tampere, FIN | 6'2" | 172 | R | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #27 | 17 | Vantaa, FIN | 6'4" | 181 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #5 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 6'2" | 183 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #8 | 17 | Espoo, FIN | 6'0" | 159 | L | U18 SM-sarja | ||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #18 | 17 | Helsinki, FIN | 5'10" | 165 | R | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #10 | 17 | Kaarina, FIN | 6'1" | 183 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #22 | 17 | Oulu, FIN | 6'3" | 203 | L | USHL | ||||
| #20 | 17 | Espoo, FIN | 6'1" | 190 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #16 | 16 | Helsinki, FIN | 6'0" | 174 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #19 | 17 | Kuopio, FIN | 5'10" | 174 | R | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #15 | 17 | Simo, FIN | 6'0" | 172 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #14 | 17 | Helsinki, FIN | 6'3" | 185 | L | U18 SM-sarja | ||||
| #12 | 17 | Tampere, FIN | 6'0" | 190 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #11 | 17 | Espoo, FIN | 6'1" | 185 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #21 | 17 | Vaasa, FIN | 6'2" | 185 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #24 | 17 | Zürich, SUI | 6'2" | 190 | R | OHL | ||||
| #17 | 17 | Järvenpää, FIN | 6'0" | 183 | L | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
| #26 | 17 | Nousiainen, FIN | 5'11" | 181 | R | U20 SM-sarja | ||||
2026-2027 Finland U18 Staff
- Head Coach
Marko Kauppinen - Asst. Coach
Teemu Mielonen - Asst. Coach
Ville Viitaluoma - Goaltending Coach
Olli-Pekka Äijälä - Goaltending Coach
Arttu Lipsanen - Team Manager
Kai Halme - Equipment Manager
Saku Åhman - Physical Therapist
Oskari Korpikari - Physical Therapist
Ilari Sauroja - Video Coach
Jaakko Heikkilä
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 Finland U18 Demographics
Loading...
Finland U18 Facts
- Plays in
- Hlinka Gretzky Cup
2026-2027 Finland U18 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
25 players
- Experience
- Finland U18: 106 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Finland U18 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 - 2 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | |||
| 6 - 3 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | |||
| 5 - 4 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | |||
| 4 - 1 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | |||
| 5 - 2 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup |
Latest Transactions
No Data Found
Finland U18 Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 2025-2026 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2024-2025 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 0 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | Placement game win |
| 2023-2024 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2022-2023 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 2.33 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 2021-2022 | EYOF | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 3 | - | |
| Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 | Bronze game loss | |
| 2020-2021 | Hlinka Gretzky | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Tournament Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2018-2019 | Hlinka Gretzky | 3 | 0 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | Placement game win |
| 2017-2018 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Placement game loss |
| 2016-2017 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | 2 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 1.33 | 3 | Placement game loss |
| 2015-2016 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 1 | Bronze game loss |
| 2014-2015 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Placement game win |
| 2013-2014 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 1.67 | 3 | Placement game win |
| 2012-2013 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2011-2012 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2010-2011 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 0 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0.67 | 4 | Placement game win |
| 2009-2010 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 0 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Placement game loss |
| 2008-2009 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 | Bronze game loss |
| 2007-2008 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 2.67 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2006-2007 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 3 | 0 | 3 | - | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Placement game win |
| 2005-2006 | U18 JWC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Bronze game win |
| 2004-2005 | U18 JWC | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | Placement game win |
| 2003-2004 | U18 JWC | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Placement game win |
| 2002-2003 | U18 JWC | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 7 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Placement game loss |
| 1999-2000 | Viking Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 0.75 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1997-1998 | Viking Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | Bronze game win |
| 1996-1997 | Pacific Cup | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0.33 | 4 | Bronze game win |
| 1995-1996 | Viking Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | HC Ambrì-Piotta | NL | 18 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie | NL | 19 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Carolina Hurricanes | NHL | 18 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Tappara U20 | U20 SM-sarja | 15 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Tölzer Löwen | Oberliga | 15 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Jukurit U20 | U20 SM-sarja | 18 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | TUTO Hockey | Mestis | 14 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | TuusKi | II-divisioona | 10 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie | NL | 19 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Dallas Stars | NHL | 16 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 12 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 16.96 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 17.95 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.00 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 17.96 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 17.68 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | 10 | 5 | 15 | |
| 2. | - | 2 | 11 | 13 | |
| 3. | - | 7 | 5 | 12 | |
| 4. | - | 4 | 8 | 12 | |
| 5. | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | 10 | 5 | 15 | |
| 2. | - | 7 | 5 | 12 | |
| 3. | 9 | 5 | 6 | 11 | |
| 4. | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | |
| 5. | 9 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | 2 | 11 | 13 | |
| 2. | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 | |
| 3. | 9 | 1 | 9 | 10 | |
| 4. | - | 4 | 8 | 12 | |
| 5. | 9 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 1 | 3 | 31 | |
| 2. | 8 | 0 | 0 | 31 | |
| 3. | 5 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 4. | - | 2 | 10 | 18 | |
| 5. | 4 | 1 | 2 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 14 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| 2. | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| 3. | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| 4. | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 5. | 9 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 3 | 12 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 5 | 4 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1.80 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 10 | 5 | 15 | - | 4 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 2 | 11 | 13 | - | 4 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 7 | 5 | 12 | - | 16 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 4 | 8 | 12 | - | 4 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 3.00 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 10 | 5 | 15 | - | 4 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 7 | 5 | 12 | - | 16 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | U18 JWC | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | - | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 4 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 | 0 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 5 | 2 | 7 | - | 0 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 2 | 11 | 13 | - | 4 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 3.00 | 14 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 4 | 8 | 12 | - | 4 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 2 | 8 | 10 | - | 18 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 2 | 7 | 9 | - | 2 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | Viking Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.75 | 31 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | 27 | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 27 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | Macs Tournament | - | 2 | 8 | 10 | - | 18 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 18 |





