PRIMARY MENU
Stats Teams Leagues Nations Awards Free Agents Draft Center Drafts
SIDEBAR MENU
Team Facts

2020-2021 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S Ctrct
GOALTENDERS
#50 Bogdan Donenko (G) 22 1997 Chekhov, RUS 6'0" 187 L
#31 Nikita Serebryakov (G) 24 1995 Moskva, RUS 5'11" 161 L 20/21
Yegor Sinegubkin (G) 20 2000 6'2" 176 L 20/21
#90 Andrei Tikhomirov (G) 25 1995 Nizhny Novgorod, RUS 6'2" 207 L 20/21
DEFENSEMEN
#45 Artyom Alyayev (D) 25 1995 Nizhny Novgorod, RUS 5'9" 181 L 20/21
#57 Brady Austin (D) 27 1993 Bobcaygeon, ON, CAN 6'4" 229 L 20/21
#8 Nikita Bobryashov (D) 24 1995 Orenburg, RUS 6'2" 198 L 20/21
#96 Mark Marin (D) 24 1996 Togliatti, RUS 6'3" 209 L 20/21
#15 Georgi Misharin (D) 35 1985 Yekaterinburg, RUS 6'2" 216 L 20/21
#74 Mikhail Orlov (D) 27 1992 Moskva, RUS 6'2" 201 L 20/21
#13 Semyon Ruchkin (D) 23 1996 Omsk, RUS 6'0" 187 L 20/21
#6 Chris Wideman (D) 30 1990 St. Louis, MO, USA 5'10" 183 R 20/21
FORWARDS
#93 Andrei Belevich (C) 23 1997 Grodno, BLR 6'2" 203 L 20/21
#14 Alexei Drobin (C/RW) 20 2000 Chelyabinsk, RUS 5'8" 154 L 20/21
#27 Sergei Goncharuk (F) 21 1999 Togliatti, RUS 5'10" 159 L 20/21
#58 Daniil Ilyin (C) 25 1995 Penza, RUS 5'11" 190 L 20/21
#91 Semyon Kizimov (RW) 20 2000 Togliatti, RUS 6'0" 179 L 20/21
#25 Justin Kloos (C/RW) 26 1993 Lakeville, MN, USA 5'9" 174 R 20/21
#51 Andy Miele (C) 32 1988 Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA 5'7" 170 L 20/21
#77 Vladimir Mikhasyonok (F) 22 1998 Sergiyev Posad, RUS 5'9" 185 L 20/21
#79 Andrei Nikonov (F) 17 2002 Cheboksary, RUS 6'4" 212 L 21/22
#72 Denis Orlovich-Grudkov (RW)   24 1995 St. Petersburg, RUS 6'1" 198 L 20/21
#95 Denis Pochivalov (F) 19 2001 Pervomaysk, RUS 6'0" 194 R 20/21
#12 Anton Shenfeld (LW/RW) 27 1993 Magnitogorsk, RUS 5'11" 172 L 20/21
#37 Jordan Szwarz (RW/C) 29 1991 Burlington, ON, CAN 5'11" 201 R 20/21
#83 Kirill Urakov (F) 22 1997 Izhevsk, RUS 6'0" 196 L 20/21
#18 Mikhail Varnakov (RW) 35 1985 Nizhny Novgorod, RUS 5'9" 201 L 21/22
#98 Danil Veryayev (RW) 22 1998 Nizhny Novgorod, RUS 5'9" 183 L 20/21
#53 Danil Voyevodin (F) 22 1997 Salekhard, RUS 6'2" 183 L 20/21
#88 Damir Zhafyarov (RW) 26 1994 Moskva, RUS 5'9" 170 L 20/21
Position: G: 4, D: 8, F: 18 | Av Age: 24.6 years | Av Ht: 6'0" | Av Wt: 189 lbs | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name Nagorny
  • Location Nizhny Novgorod, RUS
  • Capacity 5 600
  • Construction Year 1965
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
09/15/2020
09/15/2020 Up/Down Joining Vladimir Mikhasyonok (F) Joining from Lada Togliatti
09/07/2020
09/07/2020 Confirmed Leaving Andrei Sukhanov (G) Leaving for Dizel Penza
09/03/2020
09/03/2020 Up/Down Leaving Vladimir Mikhasyonok (F) Leaving for Lada Togliatti
09/03/2020 Up/Down Leaving Denis Orlovich-Grudkov (F) Leaving for Lada Togliatti
09/02/2020
09/02/2020 Confirmed Leaving Andrei Grishakov (F) Leaving for Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
08/31/2020
08/31/2020 Confirmed Leaving Viktor Shakhvorostov (F) Leaving for Kunlun Red Star
08/27/2020
08/27/2020 Confirmed Leaving Nikita Lisov (D) Leaving for Dynamo St. Petersburg
08/25/2020
08/25/2020 Up/Down Leaving Nikita Tomilov (F) Leaving for Lada Togliatti
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1994-1995 Russia 52 26 10 16 - - 137 111 62 4 First round loss
1995-1996 Russia 26 13 0 13 - - 72 61 26 9 -
Russia 26 17 4 5 - - 74 43 44 16 Eight final loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 6 4 14 - - 47 64 19 11 Saved in relegation
1997-1998 Russia 26 9 4 13 - - 48 57 22 11 Relegated
1998-1999 Russia2 36 26 3 7 - - 135 62 55 1 Qualification
1999-2000 Russia 38 15 3 18 2 0 86 98 52 13 Eight final loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 12 6 13 2 1 75 78 47 11 -
Russia 10 2 1 5 1 0 25 36 9 6 Did not make playoffs
2001-2002 Russia 51 7 6 31 1 6 85 169 35 18 Relegated
2002-2003 Russia2 48 35 4 4 3 2 187 86 117 1 Final group
Russia2 14 10 3 1 0 0 42 22 33 1 -
2003-2004 Russia 60 12 5 38 3 2 95 171 49 16 Relegated
2004-2005 Russia2 52 37 5 8 1 1 163 69 119 2 Semifinal loss
2005-2006 Russia2 56 31 7 14 3 1 160 83 107 5 Quarterfinal loss
2006-2007 Russia2 52 42 6 4 0 0 259 91 132 1 Champion | Promoted
2007-2008 Russia 57 13 - 34 6 4 125 166 55 20 Did not make playoffs
2008-2009 KHL 56 24 - 24 4 4 162 162 84 11 Conference QF Loss
2009-2010 KHL 56 22 - 27 2 5 154 163 75 15 Did not make playoffs
2010-2011 KHL 54 18 - 25 8 3 144 151 73 17 Did not make playoffs
2011-2012 KHL 54 24 - 17 6 7 157 132 91 7 Conference SF loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 19 - 23 2 8 142 146 69 20 Did not make playoffs
2013-2014 KHL 54 25 - 17 7 5 153 121 94 9 Conference QF loss
2014-2015 KHL 60 22 - 22 8 8 153 144 90 12 Conference QF loss
2015-2016 KHL 60 23 - 16 10 11 163 137 100 11 Conference SF loss
2016-2017 KHL 60 27 - 18 8 7 145 124 104 9 Conference QF loss
2017-2018 KHL 56 23 - 19 6 8 116 127 89 11 Conference QF loss
2018-2019 KHL 62 20 - 25 7 10 176 193 64 14 Conference QF loss
2019-2020 KHL 62 29 - 33 7 6 165 167 64 4 Conference QF loss
2020-2021 KHL 7 2 - 5 1 1 20 28 5 5 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1971-1972 Expolaris Cup 6 5 1 0 - - 35 14 11 1 -
SovSport Cup 4 2 2 0 - - 20 13 6 2 Did not make playoffs
1972-1973 Spengler Cup 4 3 0 1 - - 21 9 6 2 No playoffs held
SovSport Cup 4 3 0 1 - - 18 7 6 1 -
1973-1974 Expolaris Cup 5 5 0 0 - - 36 13 10 -
1974-1975 Expolaris Cup 4 3 0 1 - - 26 11 6 2 -
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Kaspars Daugavins (F) 2020-2021 Vityaz Podolsk KHL 6 2 3 5 2
2. Linus Videll (F) 2020-2021 Barys Nur-Sultan KHL 6 1 4 5 2
3. Dmitri Sayustov (F) 2020-2021 Sibir Novosibirsk KHL 7 3 1 4 4
4. Ivan Zakharchuk (F) 2020-2021 Yuzhny Ural Orsk VHL 2 2 2 4 0
5. Alexander Syomin (F) 2020-2021 Vityaz Podolsk KHL 5 2 2 4 12
6. Nikita Setdikov (F) 2020-2021 Gornyak Uchaly VHL 3 1 3 4 2
7. Jordan Schroeder (F) 2020-2021 Jokerit KHL 2 3 0 3 0
8. Andrei Stepanov (F) 2020-2021 Dinamo-Molodechno Belarus Cup 1 2 1 3 4
9. Sergei Tverdokhlebov (F) 2020-2021 Dizel Penza VHL 4 1 2 3 2
10. Denis Parshin (F) 2020-2021 Dinamo Riga KHL 5 1 2 3 2
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Alexander Skvortsov (F) 559 233 196 429
2. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 545 215 193 408
3. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 580 180 138 318
4. Vladimir Kovin (F) 536 171 142 313
5. Anatoli Vodopyanov (F) 616 146 117 263
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Alexander Skvortsov (F) 559 233 196 429
2. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 545 215 193 408
3. Alexei Mishin (F) 471 182 72 215
4. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 580 180 138 318
5. Vladimir Kovin (F) 536 171 142 313
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Alexander Skvortsov (F) 559 233 196 429
2. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 545 215 193 408
3. Maxim Potapov (F) 576 86 144 230
4. Vladimir Kovin (F) 536 171 142 313
5. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 580 180 138 318
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Vladimir Kovin (F) 536 171 313 570
2. Vadim Galikhmanov (D) 387 17 53 520
3. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 580 180 318 440
4. Vladimir Fedosov (D) 356 23 79 410
5. Anatoli Vodopyanov (F) 616 146 263 406
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Anatoli Vodopyanov (F) 616 146 117 263
2. Mikhail Presnyakov (D) 608 49 86 135
3. Oleg Namestnikov (D) 608 29 61 90
4. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 580 180 138 318
5. Yuri Fyodorov (D) 577 102 90 192
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Leonids Tambijevs (F) 41 30 57 1.390
2. Chris Wideman (D) 6 2 6 1.000
3. Andrei Samokhvalov (F) 49 18 45 0.918
4. Alexander Syomin (F) 20 7 17 0.850
5. Charles Linglet (F) 53 20 45 0.849
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Leonids Tambijevs (F) 2002-2003 Russia2 41 30 27 57 1.39 28
2. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 1982-1983 Soviet 53 30 23 53 1.00 41
3. Pavel Brendl (F) 2008-2009 KHL 56 35 15 50 0.89 48
4. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 1979-1980 Soviet 44 30 20 50 1.14 27
5. Matt Ellison (F) 2010-2011 KHL 53 21 29 50 0.94 28
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Robert Sakharovsky (F) 1959-1960 Soviet - 36 - - - -
2. Pavel Brendl (F) 2008-2009 KHL 56 35 15 50 0.89 48
3. Leonids Tambijevs (F) 2002-2003 Russia2 41 30 27 57 1.39 28
4. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 1982-1983 Soviet 53 30 23 53 1.00 41
5. Mikhail Varnakov (F) 1979-1980 Soviet 44 30 20 50 1.14 27
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Aleksandrs Nizivijs (F) 2006-2007 Russia2 39 14 32 46 1.18 24
2. Peter Podhradský (D) 2008-2009 KHL 56 6 32 38 0.68 46
3. Sakari Salminen (F) 2013-2014 KHL 54 18 30 48 0.89 16
4. Konstantin Shafranov (F) 2004-2005 Russia2 50 17 30 47 0.94 24
5. Igor Melyakov (F) 2004-2005 Russia2 52 14 30 44 0.85 32
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Vladimir Galuzin (F) 2015-2016 KHL 42 10 18 28 0.67 95
2. Vadim Galikhmanov (D) 1994-1995 Russia 52 4 5 9 0.17 90
3. Maxim Ovchinnikov (F) 2002-2003 Russia2 46 12 20 32 0.70 89
4. Yegor Shastin (F) 2009-2010 KHL 46 11 10 21 0.46 88
5. Maxim Ovchinnikov (F) 2003-2004 Russia 57 6 10 16 0.28 88
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2020-2021 6'0" 189 lbs 24.60
2019-2020 6'0" 193 lbs 27.12
2018-2019 5'11" 194 lbs 26.71
2017-2018 6'1" 198 lbs 27.49
2016-2017 6'1" 199 lbs 26.46
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- Torpedo Gorky (1946-1991)
- Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (1991-)