2016-2017 Season
Saint John Sea Dogs were 48-14-6 in the 2016-17 QMJHL season with 102 points, 1st in the Maritimes and 1st overall.
2016-2017 Saint John Sea Dogs Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 64 | 34 | 55 | 89 | 46 | 34 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 14 | 18 | ||
| 2. | 54 | 36 | 44 | 80 | 57 | 37 | 18 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 14 | 20 | ||
| 3. | 60 | 30 | 49 | 79 | 35 | 27 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 2 | 18 | ||
| 4. | 66 | 41 | 14 | 55 | 105 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 17 | ||
| 5. | 65 | 17 | 36 | 53 | 57 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 11 | ||
| 6. | 52 | 24 | 26 | 50 | 82 | 19 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 31 | 11 | ||
| 7. | 34 | 10 | 35 | 45 | 43 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 12 | 29 | ||
| 8. | 50 | 9 | 32 | 41 | 44 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 10 | ||
| 9. | 45 | 13 | 27 | 40 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 14 | ||
| 10. | 66 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 108 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 6 | ||
| 11. | 30 | 7 | 21 | 28 | 26 | 32 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 17 | ||
| 12. | 20 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 18 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 13 | 13 | ||
| 13. | 55 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 45 | -11 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 13 | ||
| 14. | 64 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 26 | -6 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 15. | 27 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 22 | -3 | ||||||||
| 16. | 54 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 17. | 45 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -1 | ||
| 18. | 57 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 124 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 19. | 48 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 71 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 5 | ||
| 20. | 57 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 47 | 30 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 16 | ||
| 21. | 55 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 37 | 20 | ||||||||
| 22. | 35 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 20 | -6 | ||||||||
| 23. | 21 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||
| 24. | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 25. | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 26. | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -4 | ||||||||
| 27. | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||
| 28. | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 29. | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 30. | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 31. | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 32. | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -1 | ||||||||
| 33. | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
| 34. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 35. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 36. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||||||||
| 37. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
| 1. | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2. | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3. | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
| 4. | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
| 5. | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 4 | ||||||||
| 6. | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 7. | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 8. | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
| 9. | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 10. | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 11. | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 12. | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | ||||||||
| 13. | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 14. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 15. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 16. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 17. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 18. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 28 | 2.40 | .903 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1499:25 | 558 | |||||
| 2. | 26 | 2.35 | .903 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1456:00 | 533 | 18 | 1.67 | .923 | ||
| 3. | 20 | 2.82 | .888 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1129:00 | 422 | |||||
| 1. | 4 | 4.06 | .875 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 192:00 | 91 | |||||
| 2. | 1 | 9.64 | .720 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44:00 | 18 | |||||
2016-2017 Saint John Sea Dogs Staff
- Head Coach
Danny Flynn - Asst. Coach
Paul Boutilier - Asst. Coach
Jeff Cowan - Goaltending Coach
Jim Fleming - General Manager
Trevor Georgie - Amateur Scout
Brad Michals - Amateur Scout
Noah Romoff - Amateur Scout
Anthony Stella - Dir. of Player Development
Anthony Stella - Dir. of Scouting
Christian De Blois - Equipment Manager
Dave Kelly - Goaltending Scout
Brandon Thibeau - Head Equipment Manager
David Kelly - President
Trevor Georgie - Scout
Paul Currie - Scout
Scott Gordon
2016-2017 Saint John Sea Dogs Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2016-2017 Saint John Sea Dogs Demographics
Loading...
Saint John Sea Dogs Facts
- Plays in
- Québec Maritimes Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Blue + Black
- Town
- Saint John, NB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2005
2016-2017 Saint John Sea Dogs Roster Facts
- Nationalities
36 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Saint John Sea Dogs: 3 302 GP
NHL: 1 GP
AHL: 7 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Saint John Sea Dogs Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | QMJHL | |||
| - | QMJHL | |||
| 2 - 6 | QMJHL | |||
| 5 - 1 | QMJHL | |||
| 3 - 1 | QMJHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up/Down | joining | Amherst Ramblers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Truro Bearcats | |||
| Up/Down | joining | Collège Charles-Lemoyne Riverains | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Omaha Lancers | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Tri-City Storm | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Rimouski Océanic | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Sherbrooke Phoenix | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Sherbrooke Phoenix |
Saint John Sea Dogs History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | QMJHL | 17 | 10 | 5 | - | - | 2 | 60 | 58 | 22 | 1.29 | 3 | - |
| 2025-2026 | QMJHL | 64 | 23 | 36 | - | - | 5 | 216 | 265 | 51 | 0.8 | 8 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2024-2025 | QMJHL | 64 | 21 | 43 | - | - | 0 | 154 | 262 | 42 | 0.66 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | QMJHL | 68 | 20 | 39 | - | - | 9 | 185 | 293 | 49 | 0.72 | 6 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2022-2023 | QMJHL | 68 | 24 | 38 | - | - | 6 | 233 | 318 | 54 | 0.79 | 5 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 68 | 47 | 17 | - | - | 4 | 311 | 201 | 98 | 1.44 | 2 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2020-2021 | QMJHL | 33 | 15 | 14 | - | - | 4 | 138 | 136 | 34 | 1.03 | 3 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2019-2020 | QMJHL | 64 | 30 | 33 | - | - | 1 | 226 | 280 | 61 | 0.95 | 4 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | QMJHL | 68 | 13 | 49 | - | - | 6 | 169 | 364 | 32 | 0.47 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | QMJHL | 68 | 14 | 43 | - | - | 11 | 181 | 301 | 39 | 0.57 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2016-2017 | QMJHL | 68 | 48 | 14 | - | - | 6 | 287 | 180 | 102 | 1.5 | 1 | Champion |
| 2015-2016 | QMJHL | 68 | 42 | 20 | - | - | 6 | 258 | 222 | 90 | 1.32 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | QMJHL | 68 | 32 | 26 | - | - | 10 | 237 | 241 | 74 | 1.09 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2013-2014 | QMJHL | 68 | 19 | 44 | - | - | 5 | 165 | 255 | 43 | 0.63 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2012-2013 | QMJHL | 68 | 23 | 44 | - | - | 1 | 173 | 271 | 47 | 0.69 | 5 | First round loss |
| 2011-2012 | QMJHL | 68 | 50 | 15 | - | - | 3 | 298 | 180 | 103 | 1.51 | 1 | Champion |
| 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 68 | 58 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 324 | 165 | 119 | 1.75 | 1 | Champion |
| 2009-2010 | QMJHL | 68 | 53 | 12 | - | - | 3 | 309 | 187 | 109 | 1.6 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | QMJHL | 68 | 34 | 30 | - | - | 4 | 222 | 232 | 72 | 1.06 | 9 | First round loss |
| 2007-2008 | QMJHL | 70 | 41 | 22 | - | - | 7 | 265 | 238 | 89 | 1.27 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| 2006-2007 | QMJHL | 70 | 20 | 47 | - | - | 3 | 209 | 337 | 43 | 0.61 | 18 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2005-2006 | QMJHL | 70 | 15 | 47 | - | - | 8 | 174 | 325 | 38 | 0.54 | 17 | Did not make playoffs |
Saint John Sea Dogs Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 2.33 | 1 | Champion |
| 2016-2017 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 14 | 15 | 2 | 0.67 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2010-2011 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 11 | 10 | 4 | 1.33 | 1 | Champion |
Saint John Sea Dogs Stars And Cult Players
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Mora IK U20 | U20 Nationell | 16 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 17 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | QMJHL | 17 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Grand Falls Rapids | MJAHL | 18 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HK Gomel | Belarus | 20 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 11 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | GKS Katowice | PHL | 19 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Tri-City Storm | USHL | 14 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Amherst Ramblers | MJAHL | 18 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 41 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | SC Küsnacht | SwissDiv2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Nürnberg Ice Tigers | DEL | 15 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 37 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.21 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 19.06 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.75 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.94 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.00 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 290 | 116 | 142 | 258 | |
| 2. | 195 | 104 | 153 | 257 | |
| 3. | 266 | 108 | 143 | 251 | |
| 4. | 289 | 90 | 157 | 247 | |
| 5. | 293 | 86 | 137 | 223 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 290 | 116 | 142 | 258 | |
| 2. | 266 | 108 | 143 | 251 | |
| 3. | 195 | 104 | 153 | 257 | |
| 4. | 201 | 91 | 115 | 206 | |
| 5. | 289 | 90 | 157 | 247 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 289 | 90 | 157 | 247 | |
| 2. | 195 | 104 | 153 | 257 | |
| 3. | 266 | 108 | 143 | 251 | |
| 4. | 290 | 116 | 142 | 258 | |
| 5. | 293 | 86 | 137 | 223 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 288 | 37 | 83 | 470 | |
| 2. | 131 | 8 | 12 | 439 | |
| 3. | 222 | 40 | 124 | 313 | |
| 4. | 251 | 20 | 102 | 296 | |
| 5. | 195 | 45 | 100 | 275 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 293 | 86 | 137 | 223 | |
| 2. | 290 | 116 | 142 | 258 | |
| 3. | 289 | 90 | 157 | 247 | |
| 4. | 288 | 37 | 46 | 83 | |
| 5. | 273 | 36 | 109 | 145 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 66 | 56 | 116 | 1.76 | |
| 2. | 23 | 15 | 38 | 1.65 | |
| 3. | 56 | 46 | 85 | 1.52 | |
| 4. | 59 | 39 | 79 | 1.34 | |
| 5. | 195 | 104 | 257 | 1.32 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 66 | 56 | 60 | 116 | 1.76 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 67 | 43 | 62 | 105 | 1.57 | 88 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 68 | 31 | 70 | 101 | 1.49 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | QMJHL | 70 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 1.36 | 103 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 67 | 38 | 57 | 95 | 1.42 | 16 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 66 | 56 | 60 | 116 | 1.76 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2011-2012 | QMJHL | 66 | 47 | 39 | 86 | 1.30 | 67 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | QMJHL | 56 | 46 | 39 | 85 | 1.52 | 38 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 67 | 43 | 62 | 105 | 1.57 | 88 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | QMJHL | 59 | 42 | 28 | 70 | 1.19 | 60 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 68 | 31 | 70 | 101 | 1.49 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 67 | 43 | 62 | 105 | 1.57 | 88 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 66 | 56 | 60 | 116 | 1.76 | 40 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | QMJHL | 67 | 38 | 57 | 95 | 1.42 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | QMJHL | 70 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 1.36 | 103 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | QMJHL | 48 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0.13 | 192 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | QMJHL | 57 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.09 | 175 | |
| 3. | 2011-2012 | QMJHL | 52 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.17 | 164 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | QMJHL | 50 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.40 | 150 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | QMJHL | 66 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 0.33 | 143 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent QMJHL Entry Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 1 | #14 | Pictou County, NS, CAN | 6'1" | 172 lbs | ||
| 2 | #31 | St-Hubert, QC, CAN | 5'7" | 157 lbs | ||
| 6 | #91 | Hubbards, NS, CAN | 5'10" | 161 lbs | ||
| 7 | #113 | Framingham, MA, USA | 5'10" | 150 lbs | ||
| 7 | #116 | Wayland, MA, USA | 5'9" | 143 lbs | ||
| 9 | #149 | Hébertville, QC, CAN | 5'11" | 148 lbs | ||
| 9 | #150 | Quispamsis, NB, CAN | 6'2" | 190 lbs | ||
| 11 | #185 | St-Hyacinthe, QC, CAN | 5'10" | 170 lbs | ||
| 12 | #203 | Gatineau, QC, CAN | 6'2" | 154 lbs | ||
| 12 | #210 | Sept-Îles, QC, CAN | 5'9" | 159 lbs | ||
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #1 | Lachenaie, QC, CAN | 6'5" | 203 lbs | ||
| 1 | #10 | Montréal, QC, CAN | 5'9" | 165 lbs | ||
| 2 | #29 | Montague, PE, CAN | 6'2" | 183 lbs | ||
| 2 | #38 | Providence, RI, USA | 6'0" | 183 lbs | ||
| 4 | #58 | Quispamsis, NB, CAN | 5'10" | 190 lbs | ||
| 6 | #94 | Medford, MA, USA | 6'0" | 201 lbs | ||
| 6 | #109 | Ste-Julie, QC, CAN | 6'1" | 183 lbs | ||
| 7 | #112 | Easton, CT, USA | 5'11" | 190 lbs | ||
| 10 | #165 | Mont-St-Hilaire, QC, CAN | 6'3" | 168 lbs | ||
| 10 | #176 | Saguenay, QC, CAN | 5'9" | 168 lbs | ||
| 11 | #184 | New Harbour, NL, CAN | 5'11" | 181 lbs | ||
| 12 | #202 | Quispamsis, NB, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #5 | Mont-Royal, QC, CAN | 6'2" | 205 lbs | ||
| 1 | #8 | Kirkland, QC, CAN | 6'0" | 174 lbs | ||
| 1 | #19 | Saint-Lazare, QC, CAN | 6'1" | 201 lbs | ||
| 2 | #26 | Montréal, QC, CAN | 6'4" | 225 lbs | ||
| 3 | #45 | Chambly, QC, CAN | 6'3" | 185 lbs | ||
| 6 | #93 | Middle Sackville, NS, CAN | 6'2" | 190 lbs | ||
| 6 | #95 | Stratham, NH, USA | 5'11" | 185 lbs | ||
| 7 | #113 | Holbrook, MA, USA | 6'5" | 183 lbs | ||
| 8 | #131 | Lachenaie, QC, CAN | 6'2" | 183 lbs | ||
| 11 | #185 | Gatineau, QC, CAN | 6'3" | 185 lbs | ||
| 12 | #203 | Blainville, QC, CAN | 6'1" | 190 lbs | ||
| 13 | #221 | Lincoln, MA, USA | 6'1" | 179 lbs | ||
| 14 | #239 | Concord, MA, USA | 5'11" | 185 lbs | ||






