2017-2018 Season
Alexandria Blizzard were 31-14-2 in the 2017-18 NA3HL season with 64 points, 3rd in the West and 14th overall.
2017-2018 Alexandria Blizzard Player Stats
All Positions
| # | N | Skater | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | |||
| 1. | 46 | 38 | 47 | 85 | 55 | 49 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -1 | ||
| 2. | 44 | 33 | 39 | 72 | 57 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 3. | 42 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 120 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 3 | ||
| 4. | 46 | 11 | 42 | 53 | 28 | 42 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 5. | 43 | 28 | 16 | 44 | 83 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | ||
| 6. | 13 | 7 | 24 | 31 | 4 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 7. | 44 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 46 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | ||
| 8. | 36 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 68 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | ||
| 9. | 45 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 10. | 47 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 67 | -4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | ||
| 11. | 41 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 12. | 46 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -1 | ||
| 13. | 12 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 14. | 39 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 10 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 15. | 18 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 31 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 16. | 37 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36 | 6 | ||||||||
| 17. | 44 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 37 | -9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 18. | 27 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 35 | -2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | ||
| 19. | 23 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||
| 20. | 26 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 7 | ||||||||
| 21. | 13 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 22 | -2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | ||
| 22. | 18 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | -5 | ||||||||
| 23. | 26 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 24. | 27 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 28 | 20 | ||||||||
| 25. | 11 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 26. | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | -3 | ||||||||
| 27. | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 28. | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2 | ||
| 29. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 30. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 31. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| # | N | Goalie | Regular Season | Postseason | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | GAA | SV% | W | L | T | SO | TOI | SVS | GP | GAA | SV% | |||
| 1. | 3 | 2.67 | .913 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||||
| 2. | 15 | 2.87 | .902 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | ||
| 3. | 32 | 3.30 | .899 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 4.41 | .866 | ||
2017-2018 Alexandria Blizzard Demographics
Loading...
Alexandria Blizzard Facts
- Plays in
- North American 3 Hockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Alexandria, MN, USA
Map
- Founded
- 2012
2017-2018 Alexandria Blizzard Roster Facts
- Nationalities
34 players
- Experience
- Alexandria Blizzard: 1 282 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Runestone Community Center
- Location
- Alexandria, MN, USA
- Capacity
- -
- Construction Year
- -

Alexandria Blizzard Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | NA3HL | |||
| - | NA3HL | |||
| 4 - 5 | NA3HL | |||
| 3 - 4 | NA3HL | |||
| 4 - 3 | NA3HL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Midland Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Mary | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Mary | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Iowa State Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Utah | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hiram College | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Adrian College |
Alexandria Blizzard History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NA3HL | 7 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 25 | 31 | 5 | 0.71 | 5 | - |
| 2025-2026 | NA3HL | 47 | 28 | 15 | - | - | 4 | 189 | 148 | 60 | 1.28 | 3 | Division Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | NA3HL | 47 | 27 | 18 | - | - | 2 | 174 | 134 | 56 | 1.19 | 2 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | NA3HL | 47 | 27 | 16 | - | - | 4 | 176 | 132 | 58 | 1.23 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | NA3HL | 47 | 32 | 12 | - | - | 3 | 219 | 118 | 67 | 1.43 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | NA3HL | 47 | 25 | 20 | - | - | 2 | 199 | 169 | 52 | 1.11 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | NA3HL | 40 | 17 | 20 | - | - | 3 | 118 | 157 | 37 | 0.93 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2019-2020 | NA3HL | 47 | 24 | 18 | - | - | 5 | 220 | 167 | 53 | 1.13 | 4 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | NA3HL | 47 | 29 | 17 | - | - | 1 | 194 | 134 | 59 | 1.26 | 4 | Division Final loss |
| 2017-2018 | NA3HL | 47 | 31 | 14 | - | - | 2 | 226 | 151 | 64 | 1.36 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | NA3HL | 47 | 32 | 12 | - | - | 3 | 215 | 116 | 67 | 1.43 | 2 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | NA3HL | 47 | 22 | 21 | - | - | 4 | 184 | 166 | 48 | 1.02 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | NA3HL | 47 | 28 | 16 | - | - | 3 | 188 | 160 | 59 | 1.26 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | NA3HL | 48 | 31 | 17 | - | - | 0 | 228 | 164 | 62 | 1.29 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | NA3HL | 48 | 31 | 15 | - | - | 2 | 194 | 111 | 64 | 1.33 | 3 | Final group |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | St. Louis Jr. Blues | NA3HL | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Mary | ACHA | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Adrian College (ACHA II) | ACHA II | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Utah | ACHA | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Iowa State Univ. | ACHA | 7 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Minnesota Vulcans | NA3HL | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Midland Univ. | ACHA | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | P.A.L. Junior Islanders | NCDC | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Mary | ACHA | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Indiana Sentinels | FPHL | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'10" | 165 lbs | 18.85 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.86 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 20.03 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 20.00 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.76 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 123 | 68 | 91 | 159 | |
| 2. | 118 | 70 | 83 | 153 | |
| 3. | 91 | 61 | 88 | 149 | |
| 4. | 90 | 53 | 77 | 130 | |
| 5. | 119 | 54 | 75 | 129 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 118 | 70 | 83 | 153 | |
| 2. | 123 | 68 | 91 | 159 | |
| 3. | 91 | 61 | 88 | 149 | |
| 4. | 120 | 57 | 59 | 116 | |
| 5. | 92 | 55 | 61 | 116 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 123 | 68 | 91 | 159 | |
| 2. | 91 | 61 | 88 | 149 | |
| 3. | 117 | 41 | 85 | 126 | |
| 4. | 118 | 70 | 83 | 153 | |
| 5. | 141 | 44 | 83 | 127 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 124 | 10 | 32 | 420 | |
| 2. | 62 | 2 | 8 | 327 | |
| 3. | 119 | 54 | 129 | 291 | |
| 4. | 103 | 18 | 45 | 291 | |
| 5. | 136 | 34 | 110 | 260 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 141 | 44 | 83 | 127 | |
| 2. | 136 | 34 | 76 | 110 | |
| 3. | 134 | 18 | 62 | 80 | |
| 4. | 133 | 28 | 51 | 79 | |
| 5. | 129 | 7 | 53 | 60 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 91 | 61 | 149 | 1.64 | |
| 3. | 61 | 47 | 96 | 1.57 | |
| 4. | 45 | 28 | 69 | 1.53 | |
| 5. | 32 | 19 | 49 | 1.53 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NA3HL | 46 | 41 | 45 | 86 | 1.87 | 67 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | NA3HL | 46 | 38 | 47 | 85 | 1.85 | 55 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | NA3HL | 43 | 28 | 50 | 78 | 1.81 | 134 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | NA3HL | 41 | 39 | 33 | 72 | 1.76 | 154 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | NA3HL | 46 | 39 | 33 | 72 | 1.57 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | NA3HL | 46 | 41 | 45 | 86 | 1.87 | 67 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | NA3HL | 41 | 39 | 33 | 72 | 1.76 | 154 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NA3HL | 46 | 39 | 33 | 72 | 1.57 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2017-2018 | NA3HL | 46 | 38 | 47 | 85 | 1.85 | 55 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NA3HL | 44 | 33 | 39 | 72 | 1.64 | 57 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2013-2014 | NA3HL | 43 | 28 | 50 | 78 | 1.81 | 134 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | NA3HL | 46 | 38 | 47 | 85 | 1.85 | 55 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | NA3HL | 48 | 14 | 47 | 61 | 1.27 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NA3HL | 46 | 41 | 45 | 86 | 1.87 | 67 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NA3HL | 46 | 11 | 42 | 53 | 1.15 | 28 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2012-2013 | NA3HL | 32 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.13 | 213 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | NA3HL | 41 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.10 | 182 | |
| 3. | 2013-2014 | NA3HL | 41 | 39 | 33 | 72 | 1.76 | 154 | |
| 4. | 2016-2017 | NA3HL | 40 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 1.13 | 151 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | NA3HL | 46 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.35 | 149 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent NA3HL Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 2 | #43 | East Grand Forks, MN, USA | 5'4" | - | ||
| 4 | #132 | Thief River Falls, MN, USA | 5'10" | 165 lbs | ||
| 4 | #140 | MN, USA | 5'9" | 150 lbs | ||
| 2025 | ||||||
| 3 | #101 | WI, USA | - | - | ||
| 3 | #114 | MN, USA | - | - | ||
| 4 | #139 | Dickinson, ND, USA | 6'3" | 205 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #20 | Bismarck, ND, USA | - | - | ||
| 2 | #54 | White Bear Lake, MN, USA | 5'8" | 161 lbs | ||
| 3 | #88 | Esko, MN, USA | 6'4" | 201 lbs | ||
| 4 | #122 | AK, USA | 5'10" | 150 lbs | ||
