2023-2024 Season
Sapientia U23 were 5-22-1 in the 2023-24 Romania season with 15 points, 7th overall.
2023-2024 Sapientia U23 Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #34 | 22 | Madaras, ROM | 5'7" | 165 | L | ||||
| #33 | 21 | Tomesti, ROM | 5'10" | 207 | L | ||||
| #39 | 22 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 5'11" | 152 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #23 | 23 | Danesti, ROM | 5'10" | 172 | R | ||||
| #8 | 25 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 5'10" | 159 | R | ||||
| #71 | 28 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #4 | 23 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 6'2" | 194 | L | ||||
| #98 | 22 | Sfântu Gheorghe, ROM | 6'2" | 163 | R | ||||
| #26 | 21 | Madaras, ROM | 6'2" | 185 | L | ||||
| #76 | 24 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 5'11" | 159 | R | ||||
| #7 | 21 | Carta, ROM | 5'11" | 161 | L | ||||
| #91 | 26 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 5'9" | 163 | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #37 | 25 | Dmitrov, RUS | 5'10" | 163 | L | ||||
| #25 | 23 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 5'11" | 198 | R | ||||
| #11 | 24 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 5'11" | 165 | R | ||||
| #27 | 21 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 5'9" | 139 | L | ||||
| #88 | 24 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 5'10" | 198 | R | ||||
| #10 | 24 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 6'0" | 150 | L | ||||
| #15 | 23 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 6'0" | 172 | R | ||||
| #20 | 23 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 5'7" | 154 | L | ||||
| #6 | 22 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 5'5" | 170 | L | ||||
| #9 | 24 | Gheorgheni, ROM | 5'6" | 170 | L | ||||
| #97 | 23 | Sandominic, ROM | 5'11" | 154 | R | ||||
| #19 | 22 | St. Petersburg, RUS | 6'1" | 198 | L | ||||
| #79 | 23 | Sheffield, MA, USA | 5'11" | 161 | R | ||||
| #78 | 21 | Miercurea Ciuc, ROM | 5'11" | 183 | L | ||||
2023-2024 Sapientia U23 Staff
- Head Coach
Per Lundell - Asst. Coach
Szabolcs Papp - Goaltending Coach
Tamas Farkas - Goaltending Coach
Gellért Ruczuj - Equipment Manager
Robert Csaszar - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Zsombor Antal
2023-2024 Sapientia U23 Captains
2023-2024 Sapientia U23 Demographics
Loading...
Sapientia U23 Facts
- Plays in
- Campionatul National de Seniori
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Miercurea Ciuc, ROM
Map
- Founded
- 2018
2023-2024 Sapientia U23 Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
2 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Sapientia U23: 1 817 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Patinoarul Carta/Karcfalvi Műjégpálya
- Location
- Carta
- Capacity
- 800
- Construction Year
- 2012

Sapientia U23 Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 - 3 (OT 64:48) | EUHL | |||
| 4 - 3 | EUHL | |||
| 3 - 4 (SO) | EUHL | |||
| 5 - 1 | EUHL | |||
| 4 - 1 | EUHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Gyergyói HK | |||
| Confirmed | joining | SC Csíkszereda U20 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Székely Jégkorong Akadémia U19 | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Székely Jégkorong Akadémia U18 | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | Egerszegi Titánok | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown |
Sapientia U23 History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapientia U23 | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | Romania | 6 | 1 | 5 | - | 0 | 0 | 15 | 26 | 3 | 0.5 | 7 | - |
| 2025-2026 | EUHL | 7 | 3 | 2 | - | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 13 | 1.86 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| Romania | 12 | 6 | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | 78 | 33 | 24 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| Romania | 16 | 2 | 13 | - | 1 | 0 | 47 | 95 | 8 | 0.5 | 8 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | Romania U20 | 10 | 8 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 84 | 8 | 26 | 2.6 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2023-2024 | EUHL | 14 | 5 | 6 | - | 2 | 1 | 55 | 44 | 20 | 1.43 | 5 | Semifinal loss |
| Romania | 28 | 4 | 22 | - | 1 | 1 | 112 | 177 | 15 | 0.54 | 7 | Did not make playoffs | |
| 2022-2023 | EUHL | 14 | 4 | 7 | - | 1 | 2 | 51 | 54 | 16 | 1.14 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| Romania | 6 | 0 | 5 | - | 0 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 1 | 0.17 | 4 | Did not make playoffs | |
| Romania | 28 | 4 | 24 | - | 0 | 0 | 60 | 155 | 12 | 0.43 | 7 | Qualification | |
| 2021-2022 | EUHL | 12 | 3 | 6 | - | 1 | 2 | 50 | 60 | 13 | 1.08 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Romania | 28 | 4 | 24 | - | 0 | 0 | 86 | 174 | 12 | 0.43 | 7 | Did not make playoffs | |
| 2020-2021 | Romania | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 21 | 17 | 6 | 1.5 | 6 | - |
| EUHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled | |
| Romania | 24 | 5 | 18 | - | 1 | 0 | 88 | 151 | 17 | 0.71 | 6 | Did not make playoffs | |
| Sapientia University | |||||||||||||
| 2019-2020 | EUHL | 12 | 3 | 9 | - | 0 | 0 | 47 | 72 | 9 | 0.75 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Sapientia U23 | |||||||||||||
| Romania | 33 | 7 | 26 | - | 0 | 0 | 100 | 236 | 21 | 0.64 | 6 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | Romania U20 | 8 | 7 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 37 | 23 | 21 | 2.63 | 1 | - |
| Romania | 36 | 6 | 30 | - | 0 | 0 | 109 | 346 | 18 | 0.5 | 6 | - | |
| Hungary U20 | 15 | 6 | 7 | - | 1 | 1 | 57 | 62 | 21 | 1.4 | 2 | - | |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Háromszéki Ágyúsok | Erste Liga | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | SC Csíkszereda | Romania | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | SC Csíkszereda | Romania | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Háromszéki Ágyúsok | Erste Liga | 8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | SC Csíkszereda | Romania | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Háromszéki Ágyúsok | Romania | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Háromszéki Ágyúsok | Romania | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Háromszéki Ágyúsok | Erste Liga | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Steaua Bucuresti | Romania | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Dunarea Galati | Romania | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 20.00 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 20.38 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 17.67 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 21.16 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 20.54 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 80 | 42 | 49 | 91 | |
| 2. | 135 | 39 | 47 | 86 | |
| 3. | 160 | 39 | 46 | 85 | |
| 4. | 108 | 32 | 43 | 75 | |
| 5. | 70 | 34 | 37 | 71 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 80 | 42 | 49 | 91 | |
| 2. | 135 | 39 | 47 | 86 | |
| 3. | 160 | 39 | 46 | 85 | |
| 4. | 70 | 34 | 37 | 71 | |
| 5. | 108 | 32 | 43 | 75 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 80 | 42 | 49 | 91 | |
| 2. | 135 | 39 | 47 | 86 | |
| 3. | 160 | 39 | 46 | 85 | |
| 4. | 108 | 32 | 43 | 75 | |
| 5. | 80 | 27 | 42 | 69 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 32 | 8 | 11 | 174 | |
| 2. | 138 | 14 | 32 | 129 | |
| 3. | 115 | 15 | 57 | 127 | |
| 4. | 131 | 7 | 25 | 124 | |
| 5. | 116 | 9 | 23 | 119 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 160 | 39 | 46 | 85 | |
| 2. | 138 | 14 | 18 | 32 | |
| 3. | 135 | 39 | 47 | 86 | |
| 4. | 131 | 7 | 18 | 25 | |
| 5. | 124 | 24 | 15 | 39 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 3. | 41 | 30 | 59 | 1.44 | |
| 4. | 40 | 29 | 57 | 1.43 | |
| 5. | 8 | 1 | 11 | 1.38 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 31 | 26 | 20 | 46 | 1.48 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 35 | 19 | 26 | 45 | 1.29 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | Romania | 27 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 1.52 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | Romania | 28 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 1.32 | 43 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | Romania | 27 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 1.26 | 18 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 31 | 26 | 20 | 46 | 1.48 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | Romania | 28 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 1.32 | 43 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | Romania | 27 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 1.52 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 35 | 19 | 26 | 45 | 1.29 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2020-2021 | Romania | 22 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 1.14 | 22 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 35 | 19 | 26 | 45 | 1.29 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | Romania | 27 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 1.26 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 34 | 10 | 22 | 32 | 0.94 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | Romania | 31 | 26 | 20 | 46 | 1.48 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | Romania | 27 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 1.52 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | Romania | 24 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0.38 | 114 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | Romania | 31 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.16 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | Romania | 27 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.63 | 60 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | EUHL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 52 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | Romania | 24 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.33 | 49 |
