1988-1989 Season
Avesta BK were 22-7-4 in the 1988-89 Division 2 season with 48 points, 1st in the Västra A and 11th overall.
1988-1989 Avesta BK Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| - | - | - | - | ||||||
| 64 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 61 | - | - | - | ||||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #2 | 64 | 5'10" | 159 | L | |||||
| 69 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 59 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 62 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 66 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 59 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 62 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 61 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 57 | Tillinge IS | 5'10" | 183 | L | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 59 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 59 | - | - | - | ||||||
| - | - | - | - | ||||||
| 59 | Avesta BK | - | - | - | |||||
| 60 | - | - | - | ||||||
| - | - | - | - | ||||||
| - | - | - | - | ||||||
| 66 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 65 | - | - | - | ||||||
| 55 | Avesta BK | - | - | - | |||||
| 71 | Per Ols BK | - | - | - | |||||
1988-1989 Avesta BK Demographics
Loading...
Avesta BK Facts
- Plays in
- HockeyTvåan
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Avesta, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1948
1988-1989 Avesta BK Roster Facts
- Nationalities
22 players
1 player
- Experience
- Avesta BK: 2 019 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Avesta BK U18 (U18 Div.1)
- Avesta BK U20 (U20 Div.1)
Avesta BK Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Division 2 | |||
| - | Division 2 | |||
| 2 - 1 | Division 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 62:50) | Division 2 | |||
| 10 - 1 | Division 2 |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | joining | Enköpings SK | |||
| Loan | leaving | Norrtälje IK | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Lindlövens IF U20 | |||
| Extension | |||||
| Extension | |||||
| Confirmed | joining | No team | |||
| Confirmed | joining | BIK Karlskoga U20 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Åseda IF |
Avesta BK History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Division 2 | 10 | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 46 | 21 | 22 | 2.2 | 2 | - |
| 2025-2026 | Division 2 | 28 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 132 | 100 | 45 | 1.61 | 4 | - |
| 2024-2025 | Division 2 | 28 | 14 | 10 | - | 3 | 1 | 121 | 96 | 49 | 1.75 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| 2023-2024 | Division 2 | 28 | 13 | 12 | - | 2 | 1 | 105 | 96 | 44 | 1.57 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| 2022-2023 | Division 2 | 28 | 8 | 19 | - | 1 | 0 | 97 | 149 | 26 | 0.93 | 7 | - |
| 2021-2022 | Division 3 | 18 | 16 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 165 | 31 | 48 | 2.67 | 1 | - |
| 2020-2021 | Division 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 52 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 2019-2020 | Division 3 | 21 | 14 | 5 | - | 0 | 2 | 111 | 50 | 44 | 2.1 | 4 | - |
| 2018-2019 | Division 2 | 33 | 6 | 24 | - | 2 | 1 | 97 | 163 | 23 | 0.7 | 11 | Relegated |
| 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 24 | 6 | 9 | - | 2 | 7 | 78 | 97 | 29 | 1.21 | 6 | - |
| 2016-2017 | Division 2 | 28 | 16 | 8 | - | 2 | 2 | 88 | 71 | 54 | 1.93 | 1 | Promotion Play |
| 2015-2016 | Kval D1 | 10 | 2 | 7 | - | 1 | 0 | 37 | 45 | 8 | 0.8 | 6 | - |
| Division 2 | 28 | 15 | 6 | - | 5 | 2 | 114 | 71 | 57 | 2.04 | 2 | Promotion Play | |
| 2014-2015 | Division 2 | 28 | 11 | 14 | - | 2 | 1 | 97 | 93 | 38 | 1.36 | 5 | - |
| 2013-2014 | Division 2 | 30 | 18 | 9 | - | 2 | 1 | 142 | 76 | 59 | 1.97 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| 2012-2013 | Division 2 | 33 | 14 | 14 | - | 1 | 4 | 108 | 112 | 48 | 1.45 | 8 | - |
| 2011-2012 | Division 2 | 28 | 13 | 11 | - | 2 | 2 | 119 | 94 | 45 | 1.61 | 5 | Promotion Play |
| 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 28 | 13 | 10 | - | 2 | 3 | 103 | 109 | 46 | 1.64 | 5 | - |
| 2009-2010 | Division 2 | 28 | 15 | 11 | 2 | - | - | 121 | 96 | 32 | 1.14 | 6 | - |
| 2008-2009 | Kval D1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | - | 0 | 0 | 34 | 41 | 6 | 0.75 | 4 | - |
| Division 2 | 26 | 19 | 5 | 2 | - | - | 148 | 81 | 40 | 1.54 | 1 | Promotion Play | |
| 2007-2008 | Division 2 | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | - | - | 98 | 91 | 28 | 1 | 5 | - |
| 2006-2007 | Division 3 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 137 | 44 | 27 | 1.5 | 1 | Promoted |
| 2005-2006 | Division 3 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 157 | 46 | 28 | 1.56 | 3 | - |
| 2004-2005 | Division 3 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 153 | 34 | 29 | 1.81 | 1 | - |
| 2003-2004 | Division 2 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 95 | 57 | 20 | 1.11 | 5 | Relegated |
| 2002-2003 | Division 1 | 20 | 0 | 18 | 2 | - | - | 41 | 117 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | Relegated |
| 2001-2002 | Division 1 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | - | - | 55 | 64 | 18 | 1 | 6 | - |
| 2000-2001 | Division 1 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 3 | - | - | 68 | 59 | 17 | 0.94 | 7 | - |
| 1999-2000 | Division 1 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 104 | 44 | 28 | 1.56 | 1 | - |
Avesta BK Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-1972 | Bersglag Cup | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 21 | 29 | 1 | 0.2 | 5 | - |
Avesta BK Stars And Cult Players
Leif Lönnqvist (F)
Mats Åhlberg (F)
Jan Lindström (D)
Kenneth Pettersson (D)
Jan-Olof Pettersson (F)
Lars Svedlund (F)
Leonids Beresnevs (D)
Jerry Lundh (F)
Mikael Mann (F)
Ove Pettersson (D)
Mikael Ståhl (F)
Hans Johansson (F)
Jonas Melin (D)
Peter Byhlin (D)
Mats Hurtig (F)
Johan Söder (D)
Jan Hammar (F)
Tommy Westlund (F)
Jörgen Rickmo (F)
Johan Sjöquist (D)
Stefan Lundqvist (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Sala HK | Division 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Valbo HC U20 | U20 Region | 12 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Sala HK | Division 3 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Sala HK | Division 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Eindhoven Kemphanen | Eredivisie | 7 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Eindhoven Kemphanen | Eredivisie | 7 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Fagersta AIK | Division 2 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Meadow Lake Broncos | SASHL | 3 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Lerums BK | Division 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Osby IK | Division 3 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 20.65 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 22.29 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'1" | 181 lbs | 21.42 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 23.00 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 22.68 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 305 | 185 | 169 | 354 | |
| 2. | 242 | 164 | 134 | 298 | |
| 3. | 282 | 154 | 122 | 276 | |
| 4. | 265 | 151 | 112 | 263 | |
| 5. | 120 | 109 | 144 | 253 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 305 | 185 | 169 | 354 | |
| 2. | 242 | 164 | 134 | 298 | |
| 3. | 216 | 162 | 75 | 237 | |
| 4. | 282 | 154 | 122 | 276 | |
| 5. | 265 | 151 | 112 | 263 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 305 | 185 | 169 | 354 | |
| 2. | 120 | 109 | 144 | 253 | |
| 3. | 242 | 164 | 134 | 298 | |
| 4. | 282 | 154 | 122 | 276 | |
| 5. | 134 | 70 | 118 | 188 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 79 | 51 | 91 | 298 | |
| 2. | 242 | 164 | 298 | 263 | |
| 3. | 227 | 139 | 226 | 237 | |
| 4. | 342 | 29 | 98 | 202 | |
| 5. | 209 | 60 | 132 | 199 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 369 | 108 | 110 | 218 | |
| 2. | 342 | 29 | 69 | 98 | |
| 3. | 326 | 48 | 81 | 129 | |
| 4. | 307 | 17 | 111 | 128 | |
| 5. | 305 | 185 | 169 | 354 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 120 | 109 | 253 | 2.11 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 75 | 83 | 141 | 1.88 | |
| 5. | 10 | 4 | 17 | 1.70 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1985-1986 | Division 2 | 32 | 31 | 38 | 69 | 2.16 | - | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | Division 2 | 31 | 37 | 29 | 66 | 2.13 | - | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | Division 3 | 18 | 21 | 45 | 66 | 3.67 | 43 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | Division 2 | 30 | 33 | 29 | 62 | 2.07 | - | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | Division 3 | - | 33 | 28 | 61 | - | 6 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 31 | 39 | 20 | 59 | 1.90 | 18 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | Division 2 | 31 | 37 | 29 | 66 | 2.13 | - | |
| 3. | 1965-1966 | Division 2 | 22 | 34 | - | 34 | 1.55 | - | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | Division 2 | 30 | 33 | 29 | 62 | 2.07 | - | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | Division 3 | - | 33 | 28 | 61 | - | 6 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2021-2022 | Division 3 | 18 | 21 | 45 | 66 | 3.67 | 43 | |
| 2. | 1985-1986 | Division 2 | 32 | 31 | 38 | 69 | 2.16 | - | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | Division 2 | 22 | 23 | 38 | 61 | 2.77 | 18 | |
| 4. | 2004-2005 | Division 3 | 20 | 20 | 38 | 58 | 2.90 | 22 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | Division 3 | 14 | 24 | 36 | 60 | 4.29 | 10 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | Division 2 | 30 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0.53 | 107 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | Division 2 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.39 | 106 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | Division 2 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 0.44 | 92 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | Division 3 | 22 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 1.23 | 77 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | Division 1 | 31 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.55 | 76 |

