2002-2003 Season
Växjö Lakers HC were 34-3-7 in the 2002-03 Division 1 season with 75 points, 1st in the Södra and 1st overall.
2002-2003 Växjö Lakers HC Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 52 | Skellefteå AIK | 5'11" | 190 | L | |||||
| 51 | Åseda IF | 6'2" | 196 | L | |||||
| 48 | IF Troja-Ljungby | 5'10" | 170 | L | |||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #2 | 40 | Växjö Lakers HC | 6'0" | 198 | L | ||||
| 49 | Skellefteå AIK | 6'1" | 201 | L | |||||
| #44 | 54 | Luleå HF | 5'11" | 187 | R | ||||
| #5 | 48 | IFK Hallsberg | 5'11" | 194 | L | ||||
| 45 | LN91 | 6'0" | 203 | L | |||||
| 60 | Tingsryds AIF | 5'8" | 176 | R | |||||
| #19 | 50 | Clemensnäs HC | 6'0" | 209 | R | ||||
| 49 | 5'10" | 185 | L | ||||||
| #34 | 50 | Alvesta SK | 6'2" | 209 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 50 | Tingsryds AIF | 6'2" | 198 | L | |||||
| 48 | Alvesta SK | 5'10" | 198 | L | |||||
| #24 | 48 | Club 69 | 6'4" | 214 | R | ||||
| 53 | Växjö Lakers HC | 6'2" | 212 | L | |||||
| 51 | Kiruna AIF | 5'10" | 179 | L | |||||
| 56 | IF Troja-Ljungby | 5'10" | 185 | R | |||||
| 49 | Färjestads BK | 6'2" | 205 | L | |||||
| #11 | 53 | HeKi | 5'9" | 196 | R | ||||
| 53 | Växjö HC | 5'9" | 194 | L | |||||
| 52 | Ljusne AIK | 5'11" | 194 | L | |||||
| #55 | 46 | Surahammars IF | 5'11" | 179 | L | ||||
| 49 | 5'11" | 185 | R | ||||||
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2002-2003 Växjö Lakers HC Demographics
Loading...
Växjö Lakers HC Facts
- Plays in
- Swedish Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Orange + Blue
- Town
- Växjö, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1997
2002-2003 Växjö Lakers HC Roster Facts
- Nationalities
23 players
1 player
- Experience
- Växjö Lakers HC: 167 GP
SHL: 168 GP
Liiga: 36 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Växjö Lakers HC U18 (U18 Region)
- Växjö Lakers HC U20 (U20 Nationell)
Växjö Lakers HC Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | SHL | |||
| - | SHL | |||
| 2 - 3 | SHL | |||
| 1 - 2 | SHL | |||
| 2 - 1 (OT 63:33) | Champions HL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | joining | Boro/Vetlanda HC | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Borås HC | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Rochester Americans | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Leksands IF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | |||
| Confirmed | joining | KooKoo | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | IK Oskarshamn | |||
| Extension |
Växjö Lakers HC History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | SHL | 10 | 3 | 5 | - | 1 | 1 | 29 | 34 | 12 | 1.2 | 11 | - |
| 2025-2026 | SHL | 52 | 26 | 16 | - | 6 | 4 | 150 | 136 | 94 | 1.81 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | SHL | 52 | 17 | 19 | - | 9 | 7 | 127 | 132 | 76 | 1.46 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | SHL | 52 | 29 | 15 | - | 4 | 4 | 162 | 110 | 99 | 1.9 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2022-2023 | SHL | 52 | 27 | 11 | - | 7 | 7 | 153 | 111 | 102 | 1.96 | 1 | Champion |
| 2021-2022 | SHL | 52 | 22 | 17 | - | 6 | 7 | 153 | 144 | 85 | 1.63 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | SHL | 52 | 27 | 11 | - | 7 | 7 | 153 | 112 | 102 | 1.96 | 1 | Champion |
| 2019-2020 | SHL | 52 | 20 | 26 | - | 4 | 2 | 127 | 143 | 70 | 1.35 | 10 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | SHL | 52 | 22 | 17 | - | 3 | 10 | 123 | 120 | 82 | 1.58 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | SHL | 52 | 34 | 10 | - | 6 | 2 | 169 | 104 | 116 | 2.23 | 1 | Champion |
| 2016-2017 | SHL | 52 | 26 | 12 | - | 7 | 7 | 165 | 118 | 99 | 1.9 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | SHL | 52 | 25 | 19 | - | 4 | 4 | 147 | 139 | 87 | 1.67 | 6 | Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | SHL | 55 | 24 | 16 | - | 9 | 6 | 158 | 120 | 96 | 1.75 | 3 | Champion |
| 2013-2014 | SHL | 55 | 23 | 14 | - | 7 | 11 | 156 | 130 | 94 | 1.71 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | Elitserien | 55 | 14 | 26 | - | 7 | 8 | 102 | 130 | 64 | 1.16 | 10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | Elitserien | 55 | 18 | 22 | - | 8 | 7 | 124 | 133 | 77 | 1.4 | 9 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2010-2011 | Kvalserien SHL | 10 | 7 | 0 | - | 2 | 1 | 36 | 17 | 26 | 2.6 | 1 | Promoted |
| HA | 52 | 33 | 14 | - | 3 | 2 | 192 | 129 | 107 | 2.06 | 1 | Kvalserien SHL | |
| 2009-2010 | Kvalserien SHL | 10 | 1 | 7 | - | 1 | 1 | 29 | 46 | 6 | 0.6 | 6 | - |
| HA | 52 | 29 | 12 | - | 4 | 7 | 177 | 140 | 102 | 1.96 | 3 | Kvalserien SHL | |
| 2008-2009 | Kvalserien SHL | 10 | 3 | 6 | - | 0 | 1 | 28 | 35 | 10 | 1 | 5 | - |
| HA | 45 | 22 | 15 | - | 5 | 3 | 155 | 123 | 79 | 1.76 | 5 | Kvalserien SHL | |
| 2007-2008 | HA | 45 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 133 | 109 | 74 | 1.64 | 6 | Promotion Play |
| 2006-2007 | HA | 45 | 21 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 156 | 119 | 73 | 1.62 | 6 | Promotion Play |
| 2005-2006 | HA | 42 | 14 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 129 | 138 | 55 | 1.31 | 10 | - |
| 2004-2005 | Allsvenskan | 30 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 81 | 70 | 49 | 1.63 | 5 | - |
| 2003-2004 | Allsvenskan | 32 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 107 | 95 | 57 | 1.78 | 7 | - |
| 2002-2003 | Division 1 | 44 | 34 | 3 | 7 | - | - | 240 | 94 | 75 | 1.7 | 1 | Promoted |
| 2001-2002 | Division 1 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 104 | 42 | 30 | 1.67 | 1 | Kvalserien AS |
| 2000-2001 | Division 2 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 161 | 28 | 27 | 1.93 | 1 | Promoted |
Växjö Lakers HC Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 1.67 | 11 | - |
| 2024-2025 | Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 0 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 1.67 | 12 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | Champions HL | 6 | 4 | 0 | - | 2 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 16 | 2.67 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 3 | - | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 1.67 | 2 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2018-2019 | Champions HL | 6 | 2 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 8 | 1.33 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 6 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 22 | 16 | 14 | 2.33 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 4 | 3 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 2.25 | 1 | 16th final loss |
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 2 | Did not make playoffs |
Växjö Lakers HC Retired Numbers
Växjö Lakers HC Stars And Cult Players
Shjon Podein (F)
Johan Johansson (D)
Andreas Custemo (D)
Torsten Yngvesson (F)
Stefan Nilsson (F)
Peter Sundh (G)
Jesper Danielsson (D)
Christian Jakobsson (F)
Markus Andersson (F)
Tobias Björklund (D)
Jan Hlaváč (F)
Tomi Kallio (F)
Josh MacNevin (D)
Cory Murphy (D)
Miikka Männikkö (F)
Christian Magnusson (F)
Johan Markusson (F)
Jarno Pikkarainen (F)
David Lundbohm (F)
Steve Saviano (F)
Josh Soares (F)
Viktor Fasth (G)
Noah Welch (D)
Mike Iggulden (F)
Colby Armstrong (F)
Johan Andersson (F)
Ilkka Heikkinen (D)
Jeremias Augustin (D)
Liam Reddox (F)
Tuomas Kiiskinen (F)
Richard Gynge (F)
Erik Josefsson (F)
Daniel Rahimi (D)
Robert Rosén (F)
Dennis Rasmussen (F)
Brendan Shinnimin (F)
Calle Rosén (D)
Joel Persson (D)
Elias Pettersson (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | IK Oskarshamn | HockeyAllsvenskan | 13 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 9 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Killerwhales | IAHL | 3 | 9 | 7 | 16 | - | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HC Ajoie | NL | 14 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 6 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HK Poprad | Extraliga | 12 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Nidaros Hockey | EHL | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | ZSC Lions | NL | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | SCL Tigers | NL | 13 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Tappara | Liiga | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 25.33 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 28.46 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.85 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.17 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 27.32 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 725 | 213 | 312 | 525 | |
| 2. | 407 | 56 | 234 | 290 | |
| 3. | 238 | 144 | 122 | 266 | |
| 4. | 753 | 93 | 108 | 201 | |
| 5. | 283 | 74 | 83 | 157 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 725 | 213 | 312 | 525 | |
| 2. | 238 | 144 | 122 | 266 | |
| 3. | 753 | 93 | 108 | 201 | |
| 4. | 283 | 74 | 83 | 157 | |
| 5. | 264 | 72 | 83 | 155 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 725 | 213 | 312 | 525 | |
| 2. | 407 | 56 | 234 | 290 | |
| 3. | 238 | 144 | 122 | 266 | |
| 4. | 753 | 93 | 108 | 201 | |
| 5. | 124 | 22 | 93 | 115 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 364 | 43 | 95 | 508 | |
| 2. | 283 | 74 | 157 | 306 | |
| 3. | 164 | 19 | 73 | 301 | |
| 4. | 227 | 6 | 41 | 298 | |
| 5. | 205 | 16 | 64 | 288 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 753 | 93 | 108 | 201 | |
| 2. | 725 | 213 | 312 | 525 | |
| 3. | 458 | 13 | 26 | 39 | |
| 4. | 407 | 56 | 234 | 290 | |
| 5. | 386 | 72 | 78 | 150 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 24 | 56 | 1.27 | |
| 2. | 238 | 144 | 266 | 1.12 | |
| 3. | 61 | 14 | 65 | 1.07 | |
| 4. | 10 | 7 | 10 | 1.00 | |
| 5. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | Division 2 | 34 | 53 | 30 | 83 | 2.44 | - | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | Division 2 | - | 24 | 35 | 59 | - | - | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 1.10 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 24 | 33 | 57 | 1.10 | 54 | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | SHL | 44 | 24 | 32 | 56 | 1.27 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | Division 2 | 34 | 53 | 30 | 83 | 2.44 | - | |
| 2. | 2000-2001 | Division 2 | - | 30 | 18 | 48 | - | - | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | Division 1 | - | 30 | 13 | 43 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 1.10 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | Division 1 | - | 27 | 7 | 34 | - | - |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | SHL | 51 | 12 | 38 | 50 | 0.98 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | Division 1 | - | 6 | 38 | 44 | - | - | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | SHL | 48 | 8 | 36 | 44 | 0.92 | 28 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | Division 2 | - | 24 | 35 | 59 | - | - | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 52 | 24 | 33 | 57 | 1.10 | 54 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 40 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.15 | 220 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 48 | 14 | 32 | 46 | 0.96 | 139 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 51 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 0.45 | 117 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | SHL | 51 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 0.31 | 115 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 44 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.32 | 108 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
First player to score goal for team in Elitserien: Liam Reddox (Sept. 15, 2011 at Luleå)
First player to score goal for team in Allsvenskan: Jarno Pikkarainen (Sept. 17, 2003 vs Mörrum)
First player to score goal for team in Allsvenskan: Jarno Pikkarainen (Sept. 17, 2003 vs Mörrum)






