2016-2017 Season
Falu IF were 16-10-2 in the 2016-17 Division 2 season with 49 points, 3rd in the Västra A and 8th overall.
2016-2017 Falu IF Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Youth Team | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #50 | 26 | Linköpings HC | 6'2" | 190 | L | ||||
| #70 | 33 | IK Waxholm | 6'3" | 216 | L | ||||
| #96 | 26 | Ludvika HF | 6'1" | 165 | L | ||||
| #1 | 29 | Falu IF | 5'10" | 170 | L | ||||
| #50 | 28 | Smedjebacken HC | 5'4" | 121 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #76 | 31 | Säters IF | 6'0" | 170 | R | ||||
| #53 | 28 | IK Sätra | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #97 | 30 | Skärplinge HK | 5'10" | 172 | L | ||||
| #31 | 33 | IFK Mockfjärd | 6'0" | 181 | L | ||||
| #67 | 27 | Falu IF | 5'8" | 159 | L | ||||
| #8 | 28 | Hedesunda IF | 6'4" | 192 | L | ||||
| #8 | 35 | Lysekils HK | 6'0" | 212 | L | ||||
| #58 | 29 | Leksands IF | 5'11" | 190 | R | ||||
| #39 | 28 | Säters IF | 5'6" | 154 | R | ||||
| #74 | 28 | Ludvika HF | - | - | L | ||||
| #6 | 32 | IF Malmö Redhawks | 6'3" | 187 | L | ||||
| #47 | 28 | Bollnäs IS | 6'2" | 198 | L | ||||
| #55 | 33 | Borlänge HF | 5'11" | 187 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #91 | 29 | Falu IF | 6'4" | 216 | L | ||||
| #18 | 29 | Falu IF | 5'8" | 157 | L | ||||
| #65 | 33 | Falu IF | 5'8" | 187 | L | ||||
| #19 | 28 | Ljusne AIK | 5'9" | 154 | L | ||||
| #61 | 29 | Säters IF | 5'11" | 190 | L | ||||
| #68 | 27 | Säters IF | 5'9" | 185 | L | ||||
| #22 | 33 | Falu IF | 5'10" | 179 | R | ||||
| #59 | 28 | Säters IF | 5'9" | 159 | R | ||||
| #86 | 30 | Falu IF | 5'11" | 141 | L | ||||
| #17 | 28 | Falu IF | 5'11" | 176 | L | ||||
| #11 | 40 | Veddige HK | 5'10" | 187 | L | ||||
| #29 | 29 | Ludvika HC | 5'11" | 179 | L | ||||
| #48 | 29 | Falu IF | - | - | - | ||||
| #23 | 30 | Falu IF | 6'2" | 183 | R | ||||
| #52 | 34 | Falu IF | 6'0" | 172 | L | ||||
| #26 | 32 | Limhamn HK | 5'8" | 168 | L | ||||
| #11 | 29 | Lindlövens IF | 5'10" | 179 | L | ||||
2016-2017 Falu IF Demographics
Loading...
Falu IF Facts
- Plays in
- HockeyTvåan
- Team Colors
- White + Red
- Town
- Falun, SWE
Map
- Founded
- 1997
2016-2017 Falu IF Roster Facts
- Nationalities
35 players
- Experience
- Falu IF: 1 279 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Falu IF U18 (U18 Div.1)
- Falu IF U18 2
- Falu IF U20 (U20 Region)
Falu IF Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | Division 2 | |||
| - | Division 2 | |||
| 3 - 6 | Division 2 | |||
| 3 - 1 | Division 2 | |||
| 1 - 6 | Division 2 |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Strömsbro IF | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hofors HC | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Nyköpings SK | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Nyköpings SK | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Hofors HC | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Sellnäs IF | |||
| Confirmed | joining | BIK Karlskoga U20 | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Caen |
Falu IF History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Division 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 22 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 11 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 93 | 129 | 44 | 1.16 | 15 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 6 | 4 | - | 3 | 1 | 51 | 35 | 25 | 1.79 | 2 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 1 | 14 | - | 1 | 2 | 30 | 72 | 7 | 0.39 | 10 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | HockeyEttan | 18 | 8 | 4 | - | 4 | 2 | 60 | 45 | 34 | 1.89 | 3 | Promotion Play |
| HockeyEttan | 18 | 3 | 13 | - | 1 | 1 | 37 | 79 | 12 | 0.67 | 10 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | Kval D1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 23 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 2 | Promoted |
| Division 2 | 28 | 21 | 4 | - | 1 | 2 | 116 | 62 | 67 | 2.39 | 1 | Promotion Play | |
| 2021-2022 | Kval D1 | 10 | 2 | 8 | - | 0 | 0 | 17 | 36 | 6 | 0.6 | 6 | Qualification loss |
| Division 2 | 36 | 24 | 3 | - | 1 | 8 | 172 | 103 | 82 | 2.28 | 2 | Promotion Play | |
| 2020-2021 | Division 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | Division 2 | 33 | 10 | 17 | - | 4 | 2 | 94 | 113 | 40 | 1.21 | 9 | - |
| 2018-2019 | Division 2 | 33 | 10 | 19 | - | 2 | 2 | 107 | 118 | 36 | 1.09 | 10 | - |
| 2017-2018 | Division 2 | 28 | 16 | 9 | - | 1 | 2 | 113 | 81 | 52 | 1.86 | 4 | - |
| 2016-2017 | Kval D1 | 10 | 2 | 7 | - | 0 | 1 | 27 | 38 | 7 | 0.7 | 5 | - |
| Division 2 | 28 | 15 | 10 | - | 1 | 2 | 123 | 108 | 49 | 1.75 | 3 | Promotion Play | |
| 2015-2016 | Division 2 | 24 | 10 | 10 | - | 2 | 2 | 93 | 101 | 36 | 1.5 | 5 | - |
| 2014-2015 | Division 2 | 27 | 11 | 9 | - | 2 | 5 | 121 | 100 | 42 | 1.56 | 4 | - |
| 2013-2014 | Kval D1 | 8 | 7 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 50 | 19 | 23 | 2.88 | 1 | Financial relegation |
| HockeyEttan | 15 | 8 | 4 | - | 1 | 2 | 57 | 45 | 30 | 2 | 4 | Financial relegation | |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 10 | 14 | - | 0 | 3 | 101 | 111 | 33 | 1.22 | 8 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 14 | 2 | 11 | - | 1 | 0 | 46 | 75 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | - |
| HockeyEttan | 27 | 18 | 6 | - | 2 | 1 | 113 | 71 | 59 | 2.19 | 1 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | Division 1 | 14 | 3 | 7 | - | 1 | 3 | 40 | 56 | 14 | 1 | 6 | - |
| Division 1 | 27 | 14 | 7 | - | 2 | 4 | 117 | 86 | 50 | 1.85 | 3 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Kval D1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 18 | 2.25 | 1 | Saved in relegation |
| Division 1 | 10 | 5 | 4 | - | 0 | 1 | 35 | 28 | 16 | 1.6 | 5 | Relegation Play | |
| Division 1 | 27 | 3 | 20 | - | 2 | 2 | 75 | 114 | 15 | 0.56 | 10 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | Kval D1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 29 | 32 | 14 | 1.75 | 2 | Promoted |
| Division 2 | 28 | 25 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 180 | 65 | 51 | 1.82 | 1 | Promoted |
Falu IF Retired Numbers
Falu IF Stars And Cult Players
Håkan Wickberg (F)
Björn Resare (D)
Kjell Finn (F)
Gunnar Säfsten (D)
Åke Pousette (F)
Valter Gikalov (D)
Kjell Brus (F)
Stig Nordin (F)
Anders Kallur (F)
Hans Pousette (F)
Ragnar Nyrén (G)
Kenneth Heurlin (D)
Bengt Lundholm (F)
Benoit Perreault (G)
Stefan Perlström (D)
Roger Widlund (F)
Ulf Zetterström (F)
Kjell-Åke Johansson (D)
Tomas Jonsson (D)
Leif Eriksson (D)
Kent Lantz (F)
Cenneth Söderlund (F)
Jens Christiansson (D)
Michael Wikström (F)
Jörgen Lundberg (F)
Mikael Björklund (F)
Torbjörn Vattulainen (D)
Mikael Alm (F)
Mikael Rantanen (F)
Stefan Eriksson (F)
Patric Kjellberg (F)
Lars Käck (G)
Matthias Nilimaa (F)
Magnus Hedén (F)
Joakim Norin (F)
Jenz Renström (F)
Göran Hermansson (F)
Jan Öhman (D)
Hans Norman (D)
Marcus Magnertoft (F)
Emanuel Fredriksson (G)
Mikael Simons (F)
Andreas Andersson (G)
Jimmy Danielsson (D)
Alexander Heurlin (F)
Anders Lövdahl (F)
Fredrik Näslund (F)
Stefan Högberg (D)
Mathias Eklund (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Moves Like Jagr | IAHL | 4 | 17 | 6 | 23 | - | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | KH Torun | PHL | 10 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Moves Like Jagr | IAHL | 4 | 8 | 5 | 13 | - | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Eindhoven Kemphanen | Eredivisie | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | IFK Ore | Division 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | IFK Arboga | Division 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Tierps HK | Division 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Smedjebacken HC | Division 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Fagersta AIK | Division 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Almtuna IS | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 21.36 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 22.13 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 22.66 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 23.79 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 23.04 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 362 | 248 | 305 | 553 | |
| 2. | 373 | 262 | 268 | 530 | |
| 3. | 305 | 152 | 172 | 324 | |
| 4. | 247 | 141 | 139 | 280 | |
| 5. | 326 | 151 | 126 | 277 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 373 | 262 | 268 | 530 | |
| 2. | 362 | 248 | 305 | 553 | |
| 3. | 305 | 152 | 172 | 324 | |
| 4. | 326 | 151 | 126 | 277 | |
| 5. | 247 | 141 | 139 | 280 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 362 | 248 | 305 | 553 | |
| 2. | 373 | 262 | 268 | 530 | |
| 3. | 218 | 79 | 180 | 259 | |
| 4. | 147 | 50 | 174 | 224 | |
| 5. | 305 | 152 | 172 | 324 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 254 | 29 | 100 | 525 | |
| 2. | 326 | 151 | 277 | 431 | |
| 3. | 362 | 248 | 553 | 289 | |
| 4. | 178 | 90 | 242 | 274 | |
| 5. | 141 | 8 | 31 | 256 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 373 | 262 | 268 | 530 | |
| 2. | 362 | 248 | 305 | 553 | |
| 3. | 326 | 151 | 126 | 277 | |
| 4. | 305 | 152 | 172 | 324 | |
| 5. | 283 | 90 | 147 | 237 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 67 | 80 | 150 | 2.24 | |
| 3. | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 66 | 106 | 3.21 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 34 | 60 | 94 | 2.85 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | Division 2 | 36 | 35 | 50 | 85 | 2.36 | 28 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 37 | 43 | 80 | 2.42 | 8 | |
| 5. | 1992-1993 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 33 | 73 | 2.21 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 66 | 106 | 3.21 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1992-1993 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 33 | 73 | 2.21 | 32 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 32 | 39 | 25 | 64 | 2.00 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 35 | 38 | 34 | 72 | 2.06 | 38 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 37 | 43 | 80 | 2.42 | 8 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 40 | 66 | 106 | 3.21 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | Division 2 | 33 | 34 | 60 | 94 | 2.85 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 36 | 16 | 53 | 69 | 1.92 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | Division 2 | 36 | 35 | 50 | 85 | 2.36 | 28 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 38 | 13 | 50 | 63 | 1.66 | 52 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | Division 1 | 30 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.33 | 125 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | Division 2 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0.46 | 117 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | Division 2 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0.24 | 110 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | HockeyEttan | 25 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.28 | 107 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | HockeyEttan | 42 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.26 | 99 |

