2025-2026 Season
Fergus Whalers were 34-7-1 in the 2025-26 PJCHL season with 69 points, 1st in the North Pollock and 3rd overall.
2025-2026 Fergus Whalers Roster
2025-2026 Fergus Whalers Staff
- Head Coach
Ryan Black - Asst. Coach
Randy Coverdale - Asst. Coach
Jeff Hoelscher - Asst. Coach
Mark Martin - General Manager
Craig Dool - Athletic Trainer
Brayden Tiels - Dir. of Hockey Operations
Jason Baier - Dir. of Player Personnel
Mike Down
2025-2026 Fergus Whalers Demographics
Loading...
Fergus Whalers Facts
- Plays in
- Provincial Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Fergus, ON, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2022
2025-2026 Fergus Whalers Roster Facts
- Nationalities
38 players
- Experience
- Fergus Whalers: 1 290 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Fergus Whalers Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | PJCHL | |||
| - | PJCHL | |||
| 6 - 2 | PJCHL | |||
| 1 - 5 | PJCHL | |||
| 3 - 8 | PJCHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Alliston Hornets | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Guelph Jr. Gryphons U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Guelph Jr. Gryphons U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Hespeler Shamrocks | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Komoka Kings | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Walkerton Capitals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Walkerton Capitals |
Fergus Whalers History and Standings
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Norwich Merchants | PJCHL | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 34 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Schomberg Cougars | PJCHL | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 29 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Dundas Blues | PJCHL | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Glanbrook Rangers | PJCHL | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Kirkland Lake Gold Miners | NOJHL | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Paris Mounties | PJCHL | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Elora Rocks | OEHL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Niagara Riverhawks | PJCHL | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Mount Forest Patriots | PJCHL | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 29 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Norwich Merchants | PJCHL | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.04 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.85 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 20.15 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 20.13 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 111 | 57 | 72 | 129 | |
| 2. | 93 | 69 | 58 | 127 | |
| 3. | 68 | 50 | 73 | 123 | |
| 4. | 100 | 57 | 50 | 107 | |
| 5. | 49 | 36 | 68 | 104 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 93 | 69 | 58 | 127 | |
| 2. | 111 | 57 | 72 | 129 | |
| 3. | 100 | 57 | 50 | 107 | |
| 4. | 68 | 50 | 73 | 123 | |
| 5. | 49 | 36 | 68 | 104 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 50 | 73 | 123 | |
| 2. | 111 | 57 | 72 | 129 | |
| 3. | 49 | 36 | 68 | 104 | |
| 4. | 93 | 69 | 58 | 127 | |
| 5. | 86 | 29 | 54 | 83 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 68 | 50 | 123 | 235 | |
| 2. | 100 | 57 | 107 | 188 | |
| 3. | 88 | 10 | 55 | 149 | |
| 4. | 49 | 36 | 104 | 128 | |
| 5. | 95 | 34 | 65 | 125 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 111 | 57 | 72 | 129 | |
| 2. | 100 | 57 | 50 | 107 | |
| 3. | 95 | 34 | 31 | 65 | |
| 4. | 93 | 69 | 58 | 127 | |
| 5. | 88 | 10 | 45 | 55 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 49 | 36 | 104 | 2.12 | |
| 2. | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1.89 | |
| 3. | 68 | 50 | 123 | 1.81 | |
| 4. | 28 | 13 | 42 | 1.50 | |
| 5. | 93 | 69 | 127 | 1.37 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 40 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 2.05 | 118 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 31 | 25 | 38 | 63 | 2.03 | 125 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 36 | 40 | 21 | 61 | 1.69 | 54 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 37 | 25 | 35 | 60 | 1.62 | 110 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 40 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 1.35 | 32 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 36 | 40 | 21 | 61 | 1.69 | 54 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 40 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 2.05 | 118 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 37 | 28 | 22 | 50 | 1.35 | 21 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 31 | 25 | 38 | 63 | 2.03 | 125 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 37 | 25 | 35 | 60 | 1.62 | 110 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 40 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 2.05 | 118 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 31 | 25 | 38 | 63 | 2.03 | 125 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 37 | 25 | 35 | 60 | 1.62 | 110 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 40 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 1.35 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 37 | 20 | 30 | 50 | 1.35 | 36 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 31 | 25 | 38 | 63 | 2.03 | 125 | |
| 2. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 40 | 28 | 54 | 82 | 2.05 | 118 | |
| 3. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 37 | 25 | 35 | 60 | 1.62 | 110 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 37 | 25 | 21 | 46 | 1.24 | 94 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 38 | 6 | 26 | 32 | 0.84 | 75 |
