2011-2012 Season
Saanich Braves were 21-15-6 in the 2011-12 VIJHL season with 48 points, 2nd in the South Division and 2nd overall.
2011-2012 Saanich Braves Roster
2011-2012 Saanich Predators Demographics
Loading...
Saanich Predators Facts
- Plays in
- Vancouver Island Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Black + Teal + White
- Town
- Saanich, BC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1967
2011-2012 Saanich Braves Roster Facts
- Nationalities
33 players
2 players
- Experience
- Saanich Braves: 1 003 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- G. R. Pearkes Recreation Centre
- Location
- Victoria, BC, CAN
- Capacity
- -
- Construction Year
- -

Saanich Predators Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | VIJHL | |||
| - | VIJHL | |||
| 5 - 4 (OT 69:41) | VIJHL | |||
| 7 - 3 | VIJHL | |||
| 1 - 4 | VIJHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | SC Csíkszereda | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Calgary Bandits | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Los Angeles Jr. Kings 18U AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Powell River Kings | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | SC Lyss | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Victoria | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Oceanside Generals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Comox Valley Glacier Kings |
Saanich Predators History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saanich Predators | |||||||||||||
| 2026-2027 | VIJHL | 13 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 3 | 41 | 66 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 | - |
| 2025-2026 | VIJHL | 48 | 10 | 35 | - | - | 3 | 138 | 240 | 23 | 0.48 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2024-2025 | VIJHL | 48 | 10 | 35 | - | - | 3 | 135 | 223 | 23 | 0.48 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | VIJHL | 48 | 33 | 13 | - | - | 2 | 225 | 164 | 68 | 1.42 | 2 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | VIJHL | 48 | 26 | 13 | - | - | 9 | 169 | 147 | 61 | 1.27 | 2 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | VIJHL | 52 | 16 | 35 | - | - | 1 | 152 | 243 | 33 | 0.63 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| Saanich Jr Hockey Club | |||||||||||||
| 2020-2021 | VIJHL | 12 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 46 | 62 | 10 | 0.83 | 4 | Season Cancelled |
| Saanich Braves | |||||||||||||
| 2019-2020 | VIJHL | 48 | 20 | 21 | - | - | 7 | 167 | 192 | 47 | 0.98 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2018-2019 | VIJHL | 48 | 21 | 17 | - | 4 | 6 | 170 | 158 | 77 | 1.6 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | VIJHL | 48 | 26 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 188 | 140 | 57 | 1.19 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2016-2017 | VIJHL | 48 | 29 | 15 | 1 | - | 3 | 191 | 147 | 62 | 1.29 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2015-2016 | VIJHL | 48 | 12 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 133 | 203 | 31 | 0.65 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | VIJHL | 48 | 17 | 25 | 1 | - | 5 | 141 | 180 | 40 | 0.83 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | VIJHL | 48 | 11 | 34 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 112 | 227 | 25 | 0.52 | 5 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | VIJHL | 48 | 30 | 14 | - | - | 4 | 181 | 140 | 64 | 1.33 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | VIJHL | 42 | 21 | 15 | - | - | 6 | 177 | 149 | 48 | 1.14 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2010-2011 | VIJHL | 44 | 15 | 23 | - | - | 6 | 132 | 170 | 36 | 0.82 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2009-2010 | VIJHL | 48 | 25 | 17 | - | 3 | 3 | 184 | 161 | 59 | 1.23 | 3 | - |
| 2008-2009 | VIJHL | 48 | 14 | 26 | - | 3 | 5 | 144 | 186 | 39 | 0.81 | 3 | - |
| 2007-2008 | VIJHL | 48 | 13 | 33 | - | 1 | 1 | 140 | 200 | 29 | 0.6 | 3 | - |
| 2006-2007 | VIJHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2005-2006 | VIJHL | 42 | 27 | 12 | - | 2 | 1 | 227 | 136 | 59 | 1.4 | 3 | - |
| 2004-2005 | VIJHL | 48 | 16 | 27 | - | 3 | 1 | 148 | 184 | 39 | 0.81 | 4 | - |
| 2003-2004 | VIJHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | VIJHL | 48 | 11 | 34 | 3 | - | - | 119 | 262 | 25 | 0.52 | 7 | - |
| 2001-2002 | VIJHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | VIJHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | VIJHL | 40 | 6 | 31 | 3 | - | - | 160 | 268 | 15 | 0.38 | 8 | - |
| 1998-1999 | VIJHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | VIJHL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Bradford Rattlers | GMHL | 9 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 16 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HK Poprad | Extraliga | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Campbell River Storm | VIJHL | 12 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Telford Tigers 2 | NIHL 1 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 20 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Cougars | VIJHL | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 28 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Kerry Park Islanders | VIJHL | 11 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Elite Golden Knights | EHL | 9 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Rock Springs Miners | NCDC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Red Deer Vipers | HJHL | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 23 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Victoria | BCIHL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 18.00 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 18.89 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.89 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.45 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.43 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 134 | 149 | 283 | |
| 2. | 116 | 110 | 140 | 250 | |
| 3. | 127 | 66 | 123 | 189 | |
| 4. | 69 | 84 | 99 | 183 | |
| 5. | 189 | 74 | 101 | 175 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 134 | 149 | 283 | |
| 2. | 116 | 110 | 140 | 250 | |
| 3. | 94 | 93 | 80 | 173 | |
| 4. | 69 | 84 | 99 | 183 | |
| 5. | 189 | 74 | 101 | 175 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 134 | 149 | 283 | |
| 2. | 116 | 110 | 140 | 250 | |
| 3. | 127 | 66 | 123 | 189 | |
| 4. | 62 | 56 | 110 | 166 | |
| 5. | 189 | 74 | 101 | 175 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 169 | 30 | 106 | 870 | |
| 2. | 119 | 48 | 103 | 532 | |
| 3. | 65 | 8 | 19 | 469 | |
| 4. | 56 | 10 | 35 | 438 | |
| 5. | 81 | 35 | 68 | 422 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 191 | 134 | 149 | 283 | |
| 2. | 189 | 74 | 101 | 175 | |
| 3. | 181 | 24 | 64 | 88 | |
| 4. | 173 | 29 | 48 | 77 | |
| 5. | 169 | 30 | 76 | 106 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 28 | 70 | 128 | 4.57 | |
| 2. | 38 | 59 | 130 | 3.42 | |
| 3. | 62 | 56 | 166 | 2.68 | |
| 4. | 69 | 84 | 183 | 2.65 | |
| 5. | 60 | 56 | 131 | 2.18 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 38 | 59 | 71 | 130 | 3.42 | 69 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 28 | 70 | 58 | 128 | 4.57 | 17 | |
| 3. | 1995-1996 | VIJHL | 44 | 37 | 78 | 115 | 2.61 | 178 | |
| 4. | 1987-1988 | VIJHL | 35 | 47 | 54 | 101 | 2.89 | 103 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | VIJHL | 36 | 41 | 55 | 96 | 2.67 | 198 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 28 | 70 | 58 | 128 | 4.57 | 17 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 38 | 59 | 71 | 130 | 3.42 | 69 | |
| 3. | 1998-1999 | VIJHL | 35 | 54 | 33 | 87 | 2.49 | 112 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | VIJHL | 45 | 53 | 37 | 90 | 2.00 | 77 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | VIJHL | 44 | 48 | 45 | 93 | 2.11 | 100 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1995-1996 | VIJHL | 44 | 37 | 78 | 115 | 2.61 | 178 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 38 | 59 | 71 | 130 | 3.42 | 69 | |
| 3. | 1988-1989 | VIJHL | 36 | 37 | 59 | 96 | 2.67 | 114 | |
| 4. | 1979-1980 | VIJHL | 28 | 70 | 58 | 128 | 4.57 | 17 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | VIJHL | 36 | 41 | 55 | 96 | 2.67 | 198 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | VIJHL | 40 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.28 | 358 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | VIJHL | 45 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 0.82 | 287 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | VIJHL | 42 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 0.55 | 276 | |
| 4. | 2001-2002 | VIJHL | 35 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.34 | 276 | |
| 5. | 2001-2002 | VIJHL | 41 | 26 | 27 | 53 | 1.29 | 259 |
