2024-2025 Season
Mooretown Flags were 20-16-6 in the 2024-25 PJCHL season with 46 points, 3rd in the West Stobbs and 32nd overall.
2024-2025 Mooretown Flags Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #1 | 21 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 6'5" | 220 | - | ||||
| #31 | 22 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 163 | L | ||||
| 21 | 5'10" | 161 | - | ||||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #4 | 19 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 170 | R | ||||
| #17 | 19 | Petrolia, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 172 | L | ||||
| #21 | 23 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | L | ||||
| #5 | 22 | Courtright, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 209 | R | ||||
| #6 | 19 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 216 | R | ||||
| #3 | 20 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | - | - | - | ||||
| #2 | 22 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 159 | R | ||||
| #25 | 18 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 201 | L | ||||
| #14 | 22 | Port Lambton, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 170 | R | ||||
| #9 | 21 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | - | - | - | ||||
| #19 | 20 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | - | - | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #8 | 19 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 5'9" | 148 | L | ||||
| 21 | - | - | - | ||||||
| #16 | 19 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | - | - | - | ||||
| #7 | 20 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 146 | - | ||||
| #27 | 22 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 161 | L | ||||
| #11 | 20 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 161 | L | ||||
| #12 | 22 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 201 | L | ||||
| 19 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 5'7" | 141 | - | |||||
| #24 | 20 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 5'9" | 161 | L | ||||
| #26 | 22 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | - | - | L | ||||
| #28 | 20 | Petrolia, ON, CAN | - | - | - | ||||
| #18 | Sarnia, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 172 | - | |||||
| #10 | 21 | Petrolia, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 170 | L | ||||
| 18 | - | - | - | ||||||
| #15 | 20 | Corunna, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 146 | R | ||||
| #23 | 20 | Point Edward, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 161 | R | ||||
| #20 | 21 | 5'10" | 161 | R | |||||
2024-2025 Mooretown Flags Staff
- Head Coach
Mark Davis - Asst. Coach
Greg Hay - General Manager
John Baker - Athletic Trainer
Jason Bourdage - Athletic Trainer
Jenn Stephenson
2024-2025 Mooretown Flags Demographics
Loading...
Mooretown Flags Facts
- Plays in
- Provincial Junior Hockey League
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Mooretown, ON, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1971
2024-2025 Mooretown Flags Roster Facts
- Nationalities
31 players
- Experience
- Mooretown Flags: 1 580 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Mooretown Flags Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | PJCHL | |||
| - | PJCHL | |||
| 5 - 2 | PJCHL | |||
| 1 - 4 | PJCHL | |||
| 4 - 1 | PJCHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Komoka Kings | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Chatham Maroons | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Sarnia-Lambton Jr. Sting U16 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Strathroy Rockets | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Leamington Flyers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Dresden Jr. Kings | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Univ. of Toledo | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Sarnia Legionnaires |
Mooretown Flags History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | PJCHL | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 36 | 8 | 0.73 | 7 | - |
| 2025-2026 | PJCHL | 42 | 22 | 19 | - | - | 1 | 166 | 130 | 45 | 1.07 | 4 | Division QF loss |
| 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 42 | 20 | 16 | - | - | 6 | 151 | 155 | 46 | 1.1 | 3 | Division QF loss |
| 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 42 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 5 | 152 | 162 | 43 | 1.02 | 5 | Division QF loss |
| 2022-2023 | PJCHL | 41 | 21 | 19 | - | - | 1 | 145 | 143 | 43 | 1.05 | 5 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | PJCHL | 32 | 24 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 157 | 90 | 50 | 1.56 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | PJCHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | PJCHL | 40 | 33 | 7 | 0 | - | 0 | 225 | 88 | 66 | 1.65 | 2 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2018-2019 | PJCHL | 40 | 19 | 16 | 1 | - | 4 | 139 | 121 | 43 | 1.08 | 5 | Division QF loss |
| 2017-2018 | PJCHL | 40 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 151 | 103 | 53 | 1.33 | 5 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | PJCHL | 40 | 17 | 20 | 3 | - | - | 127 | 130 | 37 | 0.93 | 7 | Division QF loss |
| 2015-2016 | GLJCHL | 40 | 21 | 15 | 2 | - | 2 | 144 | 134 | 46 | 1.15 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 2014-2015 | GLJCHL | 40 | 16 | 21 | - | - | 3 | 142 | 172 | 35 | 0.88 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | GLJCHL | 40 | 20 | 17 | - | - | 3 | 168 | 170 | 43 | 1.08 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2012-2013 | GLJCHL | 40 | 17 | 18 | - | - | 5 | 142 | 159 | 39 | 0.98 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | GLJCHL | 40 | 21 | 17 | - | - | 2 | 175 | 163 | 44 | 1.1 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2010-2011 | GLJCHL | 40 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 2 | 167 | 177 | 40 | 1 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2009-2010 | GLJCHL | 40 | 23 | 16 | - | - | 1 | 208 | 189 | 47 | 1.18 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2008-2009 | GLJCHL | 40 | 20 | 18 | - | - | 2 | 153 | 161 | 42 | 1.05 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2007-2008 | GLJCHL | 40 | 13 | 21 | 3 | - | 3 | 137 | 200 | 32 | 0.8 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2006-2007 | GLJCHL | 40 | 13 | 24 | 2 | - | 1 | 134 | 181 | 29 | 0.73 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | GLJCHL | 40 | 26 | 12 | 1 | - | 1 | 194 | 133 | 54 | 1.35 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2004-2005 | GLJCHL | 40 | 19 | 13 | 5 | - | 3 | 146 | 127 | 46 | 1.15 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2003-2004 | GLJCHL | 40 | 23 | 13 | 3 | - | 1 | 154 | 111 | 50 | 1.25 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2002-2003 | GLJCHL | 40 | 10 | 26 | 1 | - | 3 | 104 | 160 | 24 | 0.6 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2001-2002 | GLJCHL | 40 | 22 | 16 | 1 | - | 1 | 173 | 161 | 46 | 1.15 | 1 | Semifinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | GLJCHL | 40 | 21 | 15 | 1 | - | 3 | 144 | 125 | 46 | 1.15 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1999-2000 | GLJCHL | 41 | 21 | 16 | 3 | - | 1 | 172 | 158 | 46 | 1.12 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | GLJCHL | 39 | 12 | 23 | 1 | - | 3 | 140 | 176 | 28 | 0.72 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 1997-1998 | GLJCHL | 45 | 9 | 28 | 4 | - | 4 | 139 | 213 | 26 | 0.58 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Sarnia Sting | OHL | 10 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Hamilton Steel | GOJHL | 13 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Sarnia Legionnaires | GOJHL | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Saugeen Shores Winterhawks | OEHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Lucan Irish | PJCHL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 5'11" | 168 lbs | 18.50 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 5'11" | 165 lbs | 19.69 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.58 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.32 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 19.71 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 2. | 170 | 100 | 115 | 215 | |
| 3. | 114 | 91 | 95 | 186 | |
| 4. | 143 | 60 | 101 | 161 | |
| 5. | 169 | 71 | 80 | 151 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 2. | 170 | 100 | 115 | 215 | |
| 3. | 114 | 91 | 95 | 186 | |
| 4. | 169 | 71 | 80 | 151 | |
| 5. | 103 | 64 | 86 | 150 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 2. | 170 | 100 | 115 | 215 | |
| 3. | 143 | 60 | 101 | 161 | |
| 4. | 114 | 91 | 95 | 186 | |
| 5. | 123 | 59 | 88 | 147 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 35 | 4 | 12 | 488 | |
| 2. | 178 | 11 | 65 | 476 | |
| 3. | 103 | 64 | 150 | 428 | |
| 4. | 227 | 120 | 242 | 423 | |
| 5. | 75 | 21 | 66 | 397 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 2. | 185 | 45 | 54 | 99 | |
| 3. | 178 | 11 | 54 | 65 | |
| 4. | 170 | 100 | 115 | 215 | |
| 5. | 169 | 71 | 80 | 151 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 50 | 48 | 116 | 2.32 | |
| 2. | 41 | 42 | 89 | 2.17 | |
| 3. | 40 | 32 | 74 | 1.85 | |
| 4. | 69 | 42 | 119 | 1.72 | |
| 5. | 38 | 23 | 65 | 1.71 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 39 | 42 | 47 | 89 | 2.28 | 123 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 42 | 33 | 46 | 79 | 1.88 | 76 | |
| 3. | 1999-2000 | GLJCHL | 39 | 24 | 52 | 76 | 1.95 | 12 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 40 | 32 | 42 | 74 | 1.85 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | GLJCHL | 39 | 35 | 37 | 72 | 1.85 | 40 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 39 | 42 | 47 | 89 | 2.28 | 123 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | GLJCHL | 39 | 35 | 37 | 72 | 1.85 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 42 | 33 | 46 | 79 | 1.88 | 76 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | PJCHL | 42 | 33 | 32 | 65 | 1.55 | 61 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 40 | 32 | 42 | 74 | 1.85 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1999-2000 | GLJCHL | 39 | 24 | 52 | 76 | 1.95 | 12 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 39 | 42 | 47 | 89 | 2.28 | 123 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | PJCHL | 42 | 33 | 46 | 79 | 1.88 | 76 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 37 | 20 | 43 | 63 | 1.70 | 52 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 40 | 32 | 42 | 74 | 1.85 | 26 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 26 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.35 | 391 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | GLJCHL | 30 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.20 | 231 | |
| 3. | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 30 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 1.37 | 211 | |
| 4. | Randy Joyce () | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 29 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 0.72 | 200 |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | GLJCHL | 36 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 0.83 | 199 |
