1997-1998 Season
Guelph Storm were 42-18-6 in the 1997-98 OHL season with 90 points, 1st overall.
1997-1998 Guelph Storm Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #30 | 47 | 5'9" | 165 | - | |||||
| #35 | 47 | Syracuse, NY, USA | 6'0" | 176 | L | ||||
| #1 | 47 | Ajax, ON, CAN | 5'7" | 165 | R | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #4 | 46 | Rexdale, ON, CAN | 6'3" | 205 | L | ||||
| #7 | 47 | Buffalo, NY, USA | 6'0" | 209 | L | ||||
| #8 | 46 | Brampton, ON, CAN | 6'6" | 216 | L | ||||
| #5 | 48 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 205 | L | ||||
| #22 | 47 | Oshawa, ON, CAN | 6'4" | 209 | L | ||||
| #2 | 46 | Bronx, NY, USA | 6'1" | 194 | L | ||||
| #10 | 48 | Chatham, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 212 | L | ||||
| #25 | 47 | Haileybury, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 170 | L | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #27 | 46 | Ottawa, ON, CAN | 6'5" | 220 | L | ||||
| #77 | 48 | Shelburne, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 218 | L | ||||
| #28 | 46 | Mount Hope, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 201 | L | ||||
| #16 | 47 | Halifax, NS, CAN | 5'9" | 209 | R | ||||
| #28 | 46 | 5'11" | 203 | - | |||||
| #21 | 48 | Ohsweken, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 183 | R | ||||
| #9 | 47 | Oxford, MI, USA | 5'7" | 181 | R | ||||
| #17 | 48 | Elektrostal, RUS | 6'4" | 207 | L | ||||
| #32 | 49 | Bowmanville, ON, CAN | 5'9" | 181 | L | ||||
| #26 | 45 | Forest, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 196 | L | ||||
| #13 | Ottawa, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 225 | L | |||||
| #19 | 48 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 183 | L | ||||
| #6 | 46 | Mississauga, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 207 | L | ||||
| #12 | 47 | Williamstown, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 201 | R | ||||
| #20 | 45 | Hamilton, ON, CAN | 6'4" | 236 | R | ||||
| #11 | 46 | Omemee, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 194 | L | ||||
| #15 | 46 | Tabor, CZE | 6'1" | 203 | L | ||||
| #24 | 48 | Belmont, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 196 | R | ||||
1997-1998 Guelph Storm Staff
- Head Coach
George Burnett - Asst. Coach
Rick Allain - Goaltending Coach
Mike Parson - General Manager
Alan Millar - Athletic Trainer
Shane Mabey - Equipment Manager
Russ Hammond - Franchise Owner
John Heeley - Scout
Phil Horner - Team Consultant
Norm McCauley
1997-1998 Guelph Storm Captains
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1997-1998 Guelph Storm Demographics
Loading...
Guelph Storm Facts
- Plays in
- Ontario Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Crimson + White
- Town
- Guelph, ON, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1991
1997-1998 Guelph Storm Roster Facts
- Nationalities
23 players
4 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Guelph Storm: 2 581 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Ayr Centennials (GOJHL)
Guelph Storm Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | OHL | |||
| - | OHL | |||
| 2 - 5 | OHL | |||
| 5 - 10 | OHL | |||
| 3 - 2 | OHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | New York Islanders | |||
| Confirmed | joining | St. Andrew's College | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Chatham Maroons | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Columbus Blue Jackets | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Nashville Predators | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | RPI (Rensselaer Polytech. Inst.) | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Barrie Colts | |||
| Confirmed | joining | London Jr. Knights U16 AAA |
Guelph Storm History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | OHL | 9 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 40 | 23 | 14 | 1.56 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | OHL | 68 | 28 | 35 | - | - | 5 | 225 | 263 | 61 | 0.9 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2024-2025 | OHL | 68 | 21 | 38 | - | - | 9 | 226 | 301 | 51 | 0.75 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2023-2024 | OHL | 68 | 33 | 28 | - | - | 7 | 210 | 225 | 73 | 1.07 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2022-2023 | OHL | 68 | 35 | 28 | - | - | 5 | 254 | 280 | 75 | 1.1 | 2 | First round loss |
| 2021-2022 | OHL | 68 | 36 | 24 | - | - | 8 | 251 | 228 | 80 | 1.18 | 2 | First round loss |
| 2020-2021 | OHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | Season Cancelled |
| 2019-2020 | OHL | 63 | 32 | 23 | - | - | 8 | 218 | 209 | 72 | 1.14 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | OHL | 68 | 40 | 18 | - | - | 10 | 308 | 230 | 90 | 1.32 | 2 | Champion |
| 2017-2018 | OHL | 68 | 30 | 29 | - | - | 9 | 228 | 263 | 69 | 1.01 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2016-2017 | OHL | 68 | 21 | 40 | - | - | 7 | 202 | 297 | 49 | 0.72 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | OHL | 68 | 13 | 49 | - | - | 6 | 156 | 297 | 32 | 0.47 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | OHL | 68 | 38 | 26 | - | - | 4 | 237 | 237 | 80 | 1.18 | 3 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | OHL | 68 | 52 | 12 | - | - | 4 | 340 | 191 | 108 | 1.59 | 1 | Champion |
| 2012-2013 | OHL | 68 | 33 | 23 | - | 6 | 6 | 253 | 210 | 84 | 1.24 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 2011-2012 | OHL | 68 | 29 | 31 | - | 2 | 6 | 234 | 238 | 68 | 1 | 7 | Conference QF loss |
| 2010-2011 | OHL | 68 | 31 | 27 | - | 3 | 7 | 249 | 258 | 75 | 1.1 | 7 | Conference QF loss |
| 2009-2010 | OHL | 68 | 29 | 29 | - | 6 | 4 | 242 | 255 | 74 | 1.09 | 7 | Conference QF loss |
| 2008-2009 | OHL | 68 | 26 | 26 | - | 9 | 7 | 226 | 209 | 77 | 1.13 | 6 | Conference QF loss |
| 2007-2008 | OHL | 68 | 30 | 25 | - | 4 | 9 | 213 | 187 | 77 | 1.13 | 5 | Conference SF loss |
| 2006-2007 | OHL | 68 | 33 | 23 | - | - | 12 | 215 | 200 | 78 | 1.15 | 10 | Conference QF loss |
| 2005-2006 | OHL | 68 | 40 | 24 | - | - | 4 | 232 | 206 | 84 | 1.24 | 6 | Conference Final loss |
| 2004-2005 | OHL | 68 | 23 | 34 | 10 | - | 1 | 167 | 189 | 57 | 0.84 | 17 | Conference QF loss |
| 2003-2004 | OHL | 68 | 49 | 14 | 5 | - | 0 | 276 | 182 | 103 | 1.51 | 2 | Champion |
| 2002-2003 | OHL | 68 | 29 | 28 | 9 | - | 2 | 217 | 208 | 69 | 1.01 | 13 | Conference SF loss |
| 2001-2002 | OHL | 68 | 37 | 23 | 7 | - | 1 | 264 | 235 | 82 | 1.21 | 8 | Conference SF loss |
| 2000-2001 | OHL | 68 | 34 | 23 | 9 | - | 2 | 227 | 205 | 79 | 1.16 | 8 | Conference QF loss |
| 1999-2000 | OHL | 68 | 29 | 34 | 4 | - | 1 | 250 | 256 | 63 | 0.93 | 15 | Conference QF loss |
| 1998-1999 | OHL | 68 | 44 | 22 | 2 | - | - | 300 | 218 | 90 | 1.32 | 4 | Conference SF loss |
| 1997-1998 | OHL | 66 | 42 | 18 | 6 | - | - | 263 | 189 | 90 | 1.36 | 1 | Champion |
Guelph Storm Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 2013-2014 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - | 18 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2003-2004 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2001-2002 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0.67 | 3 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1997-1998 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Final loss |
| 1995-1996 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
Guelph Storm Retired Numbers
Guelph Storm Stars And Cult Players
Ryan VandenBussche (F)
Alek Stojanov (F)
Sylvain Cloutier (F)
Ken Belanger (F)
Mike Prokopec (F)
Aaron Downey (F)
Todd Bertuzzi (F)
Rumun Ndur (D)
Dan Cloutier (G)
Jamie Wright (F)
Herberts Vasiljevs (F)
Jeff Cowan (F)
Dwayne Hay (F)
Brian Wesenberg (F)
Brian Willsie (F)
Chris Hajt (D)
Kent McDonell (F)
Eric Beaudoin (F)
Manny Malhotra (F)
Kevin Dallman (D)
Charlie Stephens (F)
Craig Anderson (G)
Brian McGrattan (F)
Greg Jacina (F)
Fyodor Tyutin (D)
Martin St. Pierre (F)
Matt Ryan (F)
Cam Janssen (F)
Daniel Paille (F)
Dan Girardi (D)
Chris Beckford-Tseu (G)
Dustin Brown (F)
Ryan Callahan (F)
Danny Taylor (G)
Ryan Parent (D)
Tom McCollum (G)
Drew Doughty (D)
Ryan Merkley (D)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Romford Raiders | NIHL | 8 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Milton Menace | OJHL | 14 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 13 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Newmarket Hurricanes | OJHL | 13 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 15 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | EC Kassel Huskies | DEL 2 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | HK Dukla Trencin | Extraliga | 9 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Montréal Canadiens | NHL | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Mid-American District | USA-S17 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HC Bolzano | ICEHL | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Kingston Frontenacs | OHL | 10 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 18.22 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 187 lbs | 18.63 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.64 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 18.93 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 18.90 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 188 | 120 | 209 | 329 | |
| 2. | 257 | 108 | 212 | 320 | |
| 3. | 229 | 116 | 165 | 281 | |
| 4. | 246 | 110 | 157 | 267 | |
| 5. | 268 | 69 | 191 | 260 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 249 | 130 | 107 | 237 | |
| 2. | 245 | 124 | 93 | 217 | |
| 3. | 188 | 120 | 209 | 329 | |
| 4. | 271 | 120 | 126 | 246 | |
| 5. | 229 | 116 | 165 | 281 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 257 | 108 | 212 | 320 | |
| 2. | 188 | 120 | 209 | 329 | |
| 3. | 268 | 69 | 191 | 260 | |
| 4. | 229 | 116 | 165 | 281 | |
| 5. | 246 | 110 | 157 | 267 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 229 | 116 | 281 | 532 | |
| 2. | 183 | 5 | 23 | 489 | |
| 3. | 313 | 81 | 165 | 459 | |
| 4. | 196 | 79 | 182 | 428 | |
| 5. | 146 | 17 | 74 | 393 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 322 | 102 | 141 | 243 | |
| 2. | 313 | 81 | 84 | 165 | |
| 3. | 294 | 88 | 77 | 165 | |
| 4. | 292 | 32 | 115 | 147 | |
| 5. | 271 | 120 | 126 | 246 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 7 | 3 | 14 | 2.00 | |
| 2. | 121 | 88 | 217 | 1.79 | |
| 3. | 188 | 120 | 329 | 1.75 | |
| 4. | 7 | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | |
| 5. | 29 | 12 | 49 | 1.69 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | OHL | 66 | 45 | 81 | 126 | 1.91 | 95 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | OHL | 57 | 43 | 81 | 124 | 2.18 | 56 | |
| 3. | 1994-1995 | OHL | 62 | 54 | 65 | 119 | 1.92 | 58 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | OHL | 66 | 45 | 71 | 116 | 1.76 | 127 | |
| 5. | 1992-1993 | OHL | 59 | 48 | 67 | 115 | 1.95 | 128 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1994-1995 | OHL | 62 | 54 | 65 | 119 | 1.92 | 58 | |
| 2. | 1993-1994 | OHL | 66 | 52 | 58 | 110 | 1.67 | 93 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | OHL | 62 | 52 | 32 | 84 | 1.35 | 126 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | OHL | 65 | 50 | 32 | 82 | 1.26 | 105 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | OHL | 68 | 49 | 52 | 101 | 1.49 | 83 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | OHL | 66 | 45 | 81 | 126 | 1.91 | 95 | |
| 2. | 1994-1995 | OHL | 57 | 43 | 81 | 124 | 2.18 | 56 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | OHL | 63 | 16 | 79 | 95 | 1.51 | 40 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | OHL | 66 | 45 | 71 | 116 | 1.76 | 127 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | OHL | 65 | 34 | 68 | 102 | 1.57 | 58 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | OHL | 68 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 0.59 | 213 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | OHL | 67 | 38 | 31 | 69 | 1.03 | 196 | |
| 3. | 1994-1995 | OHL | 63 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 0.49 | 187 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | OHL | 64 | 37 | 43 | 80 | 1.25 | 186 | |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | OHL | 55 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 0.60 | 185 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent OHL Priority Selection Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 1 | #7 | LaSalle, ON, CAN | 6'6" | 190 lbs | ||
| 2 | #29 | London, ON, CAN | 6'6" | 216 lbs | ||
| 4 | #68 | Rochester, NY, USA | 6'3" | 183 lbs | ||
| 5 | #82 | Markham, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 152 lbs | ||
| 6 | #114 | Doha, QAT | 6'0" | 154 lbs | ||
| 8 | #148 | Northville, MI, USA | 6'1" | 174 lbs | ||
| 9 | #168 | Owen Sound, ON, CAN | 6'3" | 181 lbs | ||
| 10 | #188 | Strathroy, ON, CAN | 6'3" | 196 lbs | ||
| 11 | #208 | Whitby, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 168 lbs | ||
| 12 | #228 | Perth, ON, CAN | 5'9" | 157 lbs | ||
| 13 | #248 | New York, NY, USA | 6'2" | 192 lbs | ||
| 14 | #268 | - | - | - | ||
| 15 | #288 | - | 6'0" | 170 lbs | ||
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #2 | München, GER | 6'1" | 190 lbs | ||
| 2 | #25 | Chicago, IL, USA | 6'0" | 183 lbs | ||
| 2 | #36 | Maple, ON, CAN | 6'3" | 185 lbs | ||
| 3 | #47 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 176 lbs | ||
| 3 | #56 | Richmond Hill, ON, CAN | 6'3" | 181 lbs | ||
| 4 | #65 | Midhurst, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 185 lbs | ||
| 5 | #85 | Kyiv, UKR | 5'10" | 176 lbs | ||
| 6 | #105 | Hampton, ON, CAN | 6'7" | 207 lbs | ||
| 7 | #125 | Ottawa, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 185 lbs | ||
| 9 | #165 | Woodslee, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 165 lbs | ||
| 10 | #185 | Chicago, IL, USA | 5'10" | 174 lbs | ||
| 10 | #190 | Newmarket, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 165 lbs | ||
| 11 | #205 | Ottawa, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 165 lbs | ||
| 12 | #225 | Denver, CO, USA | 6'3" | 181 lbs | ||
| 13 | #252 | Oakville, ON, CAN | 5'8" | 165 lbs | ||
| 14 | #265 | Guelph, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 159 lbs | ||
| 15 | #285 | Binghamton, NY, USA | 5'10" | 165 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #9 | Perth, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 174 lbs | ||
| 2 | #35 | Ottawa, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 194 lbs | ||
| 3 | #43 | London, ON, CAN | 6'5" | 205 lbs | ||
| 3 | #59 | Aurora, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 187 lbs | ||
| 5 | #91 | New Liskeard, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 181 lbs | ||
| 7 | #131 | Sudbury, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 183 lbs | ||
| 7 | #136 | Guelph, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 201 lbs | ||
| 8 | #151 | Thunder Bay, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 165 lbs | ||
| 9 | #177 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 181 lbs | ||
| 10 | #191 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 5'8" | 157 lbs | ||
| 11 | #211 | Sault Ste. Marie, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 170 lbs | ||
| 12 | #224 | Cambridge, ON, CAN | 5'8" | 154 lbs | ||
| 13 | #251 | Manhattan Beach, CA, USA | 5'9" | 172 lbs | ||
| 14 | #271 | Nobelton, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 168 lbs | ||
| 15 | #290 | Guelph, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 161 lbs | ||
| 15 | #291 | Puslinch, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 174 lbs | ||
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Franchise history
- Toronto Marlboros (1904-89)
- Dukes of Hamilton (1989-91)
- Guelph Storm (1991-present)
- Toronto Marlboros (1904-89)
- Dukes of Hamilton (1989-91)
- Guelph Storm (1991-present)






