1987-1988 Season
Fort Wayne Komets were 48-30-4 in the 1987-88 IHL season with 100 points, 2nd in the East Division and 2nd overall.
1987-1988 Fort Wayne Komets Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| 64 | Val-d'Or, QC, CAN | 5'7" | 161 | L | |||||
| #35 | 61 | Rimouski, QC, CAN | 5'10" | 179 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| 66 | Diepenveen, NED | 6'4" | 205 | L | |||||
| Brantford, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||||
| 64 | Burnaby, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 205 | L | |||||
| 64 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 194 | L | |||||
| 68 | Detroit, MI, USA | 5'11" | 190 | L | |||||
| 62 | Bramalea, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 187 | R | |||||
| #23 | 59 | Thunder Bay, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 216 | L | ||||
| 64 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 194 | R | |||||
| 63 | Scarborough, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 190 | - | |||||
| 61 | Laval, QC, CAN | 6'1" | 194 | - | |||||
| 59 | Guelph, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 201 | R | |||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| 60 | Duncan, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 214 | R | |||||
| 61 | Crookston, MN, USA | 6'3" | 194 | R | |||||
| 64 | Minneapolis, MN, USA | 5'10" | 196 | L | |||||
| 65 | Fort Wayne, IN, USA | 5'8" | 165 | L | |||||
| #15 | 62 | Edmonds, WA, USA | 5'11" | 174 | L | ||||
| 59 | Thetford Mines, QC, CAN | 6'0" | 170 | R | |||||
| 59 | St. John's, NL, CAN | 6'1" | 194 | L | |||||
| 61 | Needham, MA, USA | 6'1" | 194 | L | |||||
| 63 | Sudbury, ON, CAN | 5'10" | 190 | - | |||||
| 61 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'9" | 185 | - | |||||
| 59 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | R | |||||
| 62 | Auburn, MA, USA | 5'11" | 216 | R | |||||
| #8 | 59 | Thorald, ON, CAN | 5'11" | 194 | L | ||||
| 63 | Lanigan, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 190 | L | |||||
1987-1988 Fort Wayne Komets Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Rob Laird - Broadcaster
Bob Chase - Equipment Manager
Billy Welker - Franchise Owner
David Welker
1987-1988 Fort Wayne Komets Demographics
Loading...
Fort Wayne Komets Facts
- Plays in
- ECHL
- Team Colors
- Black + Orange
- Town
- Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Map
- Founded
- 1952
1987-1988 Fort Wayne Komets Roster Facts
- Nationalities
20 players
6 players
1 player
- Experience
- Fort Wayne Komets: 2 569 GP
NHL: 108 GP
OG: 12 GP
AHL: 958 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- Bakersfield Condors (AHL)
- Edmonton Oilers (NHL)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
- Location
- Fort Wayne, IN, USA
- Capacity
- 10 500
- Construction Year
- 1952

Fort Wayne Komets Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| - | ECHL | |||
| 6 - 3 | ECHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | leaving | Kalamazoo Wings | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Vienna Capitals | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Amiens | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Dunedin Thunder | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Athens Rock Lobsters | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Adrian College | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Knoxville Ice Bears |
Fort Wayne Komets History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ECHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 72 | 45 | 17 | - | - | 10 | 250 | 189 | 100 | 1.39 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 72 | 41 | 22 | - | - | 9 | 229 | 193 | 91 | 1.26 | 2 | Division Final loss |
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 72 | 35 | 30 | - | - | 7 | 224 | 226 | 77 | 1.07 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 72 | 34 | 31 | - | - | 7 | 267 | 273 | 75 | 1.04 | 4 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2021-2022 | ECHL | 72 | 40 | 25 | - | - | 7 | 267 | 225 | 87 | 1.21 | 2 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | ECHL | 51 | 29 | 17 | - | - | 5 | 170 | 136 | 63 | 1.24 | 3 | Champion |
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 62 | 31 | 23 | - | - | 8 | 218 | 220 | 70 | 1.13 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 72 | 36 | 26 | - | - | 10 | 233 | 248 | 82 | 1.14 | 3 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 2017-2018 | ECHL | 72 | 46 | 20 | - | - | 6 | 290 | 216 | 98 | 1.36 | 2 | Conference Final loss |
| 2016-2017 | ECHL | 72 | 45 | 19 | - | - | 8 | 264 | 210 | 98 | 1.36 | 2 | Division Final loss |
| 2015-2016 | ECHL | 72 | 40 | 23 | - | - | 9 | 240 | 200 | 89 | 1.24 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2014-2015 | ECHL | 72 | 48 | 18 | - | - | 6 | 251 | 200 | 102 | 1.42 | 2 | Division Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | ECHL | 72 | 36 | 24 | - | - | 12 | 215 | 215 | 84 | 1.17 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2012-2013 | ECHL | 72 | 33 | 35 | - | - | 4 | 205 | 246 | 70 | 0.97 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | CHL | 66 | 40 | 19 | - | - | 7 | 228 | 187 | 87 | 1.32 | 1 | Champion |
| 2010-2011 | CHL | 66 | 31 | 27 | - | - | 8 | 187 | 204 | 70 | 1.06 | 6 | Conference SF loss |
| 2009-2010 | UHL | 76 | 50 | 21 | - | - | 5 | 263 | 183 | 105 | 1.38 | 2 | Champion |
| 2008-2009 | IHL2 | 76 | 46 | 18 | - | - | 12 | 288 | 213 | 104 | 1.37 | 1 | Champion |
| 2007-2008 | IHL2 | 76 | 56 | 12 | - | - | 8 | 280 | 186 | 120 | 1.58 | 1 | Champion |
| 2006-2007 | UHL | 76 | 51 | 21 | - | - | 4 | 263 | 187 | 106 | 1.39 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2005-2006 | UHL | 76 | 44 | 26 | - | - | 6 | 258 | 206 | 94 | 1.24 | 2 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2004-2005 | UHL | 80 | 51 | 24 | - | - | 5 | 274 | 211 | 107 | 1.34 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2003-2004 | UHL | 76 | 53 | 17 | - | - | 6 | 281 | 180 | 112 | 1.47 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 2002-2003 | UHL | 76 | 44 | 21 | - | - | 11 | 249 | 191 | 99 | 1.3 | 1 | Champion |
| 2001-2002 | UHL | 74 | 37 | 24 | - | - | 13 | 227 | 215 | 87 | 1.18 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2000-2001 | UHL | 74 | 42 | 26 | - | - | 6 | 261 | 253 | 90 | 1.22 | 1 | Conference Final loss |
| 1999-2000 | UHL | 74 | 40 | 27 | - | - | 7 | 281 | 251 | 87 | 1.18 | 4 | Semifinal loss |
| 1998-1999 | IHL | 82 | 33 | 33 | - | - | 16 | 250 | 280 | 82 | 1 | 5 | Conference QF loss |
| 1997-1998 | IHL | 82 | 47 | 29 | - | - | 6 | 270 | 243 | 100 | 1.22 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
Fort Wayne Komets Retired Numbers
Fort Wayne Komets Stars And Cult Players
Reggie Primeau (F)
Bruce Boudreau (F)
Colin Chin (F)
Pokey Reddick (G)
Bob Essensa (G)
Robin Bawa (F)
Konstantin Shafranov (F)
Vladimir Tsyplakov (F)
Guy Dupuis (D)
Vyacheslav Butsayev (F)
Konstantin Simchuk (G)
Pierre-Claude Drouin (F)
André Roy (F)
Kevin Weekes (G)
Colin Chaulk (F)
Kevin Bertram (D)
David Hukalo (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | GKS Tychy | PHL | 11 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Herforder Ice Dragons | Oberliga | 10 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cuba | - | 4 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Herforder Ice Dragons | Oberliga | 10 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Black Wings Linz | ICEHL | 12 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 9 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Ravensburg Towerstars | DEL 2 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Pioneers Vorarlberg | ICEHL | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Bietigheim Steelers | DEL 2 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 35 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | IK Oskarshamn | HockeyAllsvenskan | 13 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 2 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'1" | 196 lbs | 26.07 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 26.38 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 26.50 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 194 lbs | 25.70 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 198 lbs | 26.23 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 763 | 412 | 807 | 1219 | |
| 2. | 801 | 425 | 427 | 852 | |
| 3. | 588 | 184 | 500 | 684 | |
| 4. | 507 | 249 | 395 | 644 | |
| 5. | 660 | 246 | 390 | 636 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 801 | 425 | 427 | 852 | |
| 2. | 763 | 412 | 807 | 1219 | |
| 3. | 437 | 321 | 218 | 539 | |
| 4. | 396 | 288 | 201 | 489 | |
| 5. | 507 | 249 | 395 | 644 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 763 | 412 | 807 | 1219 | |
| 2. | 588 | 184 | 500 | 684 | |
| 3. | 801 | 425 | 427 | 852 | |
| 4. | 945 | 126 | 417 | 543 | |
| 5. | 666 | 90 | 402 | 492 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 305 | 27 | 62 | 1588 | |
| 2. | 528 | 134 | 402 | 1363 | |
| 3. | 465 | 31 | 172 | 1223 | |
| 4. | 520 | 223 | 499 | 1200 | |
| 5. | 945 | 126 | 543 | 1188 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 945 | 126 | 417 | 543 | |
| 2. | 801 | 425 | 427 | 852 | |
| 3. | 763 | 412 | 807 | 1219 | |
| 4. | 724 | 59 | 253 | 312 | |
| 5. | 666 | 90 | 402 | 492 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1978-1979 | IHL | 79 | 57 | 82 | 139 | 1.76 | 47 | |
| 2. | 1966-1967 | IHL | 71 | 46 | 93 | 139 | 1.96 | 10 | |
| 3. | 1965-1966 | IHL | 70 | 42 | 91 | 133 | 1.90 | 32 | |
| 4. | 1990-1991 | IHL | 81 | 55 | 76 | 131 | 1.62 | 45 | |
| 5. | 1961-1962 | IHL | 67 | 32 | 90 | 122 | 1.82 | 14 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1965-1966 | IHL | 70 | 72 | 45 | 117 | 1.67 | 29 | |
| 2. | 1980-1981 | IHL | 82 | 69 | 39 | 108 | 1.32 | 40 | |
| 3. | 1959-1960 | IHL | 68 | 62 | 47 | 109 | 1.60 | 53 | |
| 4. | 1979-1980 | IHL | 80 | 61 | 47 | 108 | 1.35 | 22 | |
| 5. | 1981-1982 | IHL | 79 | 60 | 40 | 100 | 1.27 | 40 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1966-1967 | IHL | 71 | 46 | 93 | 139 | 1.96 | 10 | |
| 2. | 1965-1966 | IHL | 70 | 42 | 91 | 133 | 1.90 | 32 | |
| 3. | 1961-1962 | IHL | 67 | 32 | 90 | 122 | 1.82 | 14 | |
| 4. | 1962-1963 | IHL | 70 | 32 | 83 | 115 | 1.64 | 10 | |
| 5. | 1978-1979 | IHL | 79 | 57 | 82 | 139 | 1.76 | 47 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1995-1996 | IHL | 74 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.28 | 590 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | IHL | 72 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.19 | 457 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | IHL | 56 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 0.43 | 455 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | IHL | 60 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 0.57 | 413 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | IHL | 65 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 0.32 | 395 |
