2026-2027 Season
Blue Devils Weiden are 2-4-2 in the 2026-27 DEL2 season with 8 points, 12th overall.
2026-2027 Blue Devils Weiden Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | CTRCT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | ||||||||||
| 27 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 6'1" | 185 | L | Try-out | |||||
| #74 | 21 | Owen Sound, ON, CAN | 6'2" | 190 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| 29 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 198 | L | 26/27 | |||||
| #65 | 22 | Traunstein, GER | 6'2" | 176 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | ||||||||||
| #27 | 36 | Klatovy, CZE | 6'1" | 209 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #16 | 22 | Schwetzingen, GER | 6'1" | 187 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #47 | 31 | Omsk, RUS | 6'0" | 176 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #2 | 24 | Nürnberg, GER | 6'3" | 194 | R | Try-out | ||||
| #11 | 22 | Regenstauf, GER | 6'3" | 176 | R | 26/27 | ||||
| #3 | 30 | Inver Grove Heights, MN, USA | 5'11" | 187 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #79 | 28 | Haßfurt, GER | 6'0" | 194 | R | 26/27 | ||||
| #5 | 41 | St-Hubert, QC, CAN | 5'10" | 185 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| FORWARDS | ||||||||||
| #20 | 20 | Bogen, GER | 5'9" | 161 | L | 27/28 | ||||
| 26 | Toronto, ON, CAN | 6'0" | 185 | L | 26/27 | |||||
| #22 | 23 | Rosenheim, GER | 6'2" | 201 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #77 | 37 | Spruce Grove, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 201 | R | 26/27 | ||||
| #21 | 20 | Glauchau, GER | 5'10" | 179 | R | 27/28 | ||||
| #15 | 28 | Berlin, GER | 5'10" | 198 | L | 27/28 | ||||
| #9 | 38 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 6'3" | 201 | R | 26/27 | ||||
| #24 | 28 | Schongau, GER | 5'11" | 187 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #91 | 28 | Surrey, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 201 | R | 27/28 | ||||
| #10 | 24 | Praha, CZE | 6'2" | 192 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #23 | 25 | Nürnberg, GER | 6'1" | 201 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #8 | 21 | Ebersberg, GER | 6'0" | 172 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #92 | 25 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 185 | L | 26/27 | ||||
| #53 | 21 | Pegnitz, GER | 5'11" | 187 | R | Loan | ||||
| #19 | 27 | Sherbrooke, QC, CAN | 6'2" | 192 | R | 26/27 | ||||
2026-2027 Blue Devils Weiden Staff
- Head Coach
David Matsos - Asst. Coach
Mikhail Nemirovsky - Goaltending Coach
Michael McNiven - General Manager
Jörg Bayer - Sports Manager
Stephan Seeger - Athletic Trainer
Simon Heidenreich - Equipment Manager
Klaus Hieronymus - Physical Therapist
Michael Riester - Physical Therapist
David Voit - President
Stephan E. Seeger - Team Consultant
Leonardo Conti - Video Coach
Lucca Wenzl
2026-2027 Blue Devils Weiden Demographics
Loading...
Blue Devils Weiden Facts
- Plays in
- DEL 2
- Team Colors
- -
- Town
- Weiden in der Oberpfalz, GER
Map
- Founded
- 1985
2026-2027 Blue Devils Weiden Roster Facts
- Nationalities
15 players
10 players
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Blue Devils Weiden: 664 GP
NHL: 2 GP
WC: 3 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 81 GP
Liiga: 51 GP
Czechia: 87 GP
AHL: 842 GP
DEL: 902 GP
NL: 11 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
- 1. EV Weiden II (Germany6)
- 1. EV Weiden U15 (Germany U15 2)
- 1. EV Weiden U16
- 1. EV Weiden U17 (Germany U17 3)
- 1. EV Weiden U18
- 1. EV Weiden U19
- 1. EV Weiden U20 (DNL U20 3)
- SG Selb/Weiden U23
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Hans-Schröpf-Arena
- Location
- Weiden in der Oberpfalz
- Capacity
- 2 560
- Construction Year
- 1987

Blue Devils Weiden Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | DEL 2 | |||
| - | DEL 2 | |||
| 4 - 3 | DEL 2 | |||
| 5 - 1 | DEL 2 | |||
| 5 - 1 | DEL 2 |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | joining | ERC Ingolstadt | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Hannover Scorpions | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Bietigheim Steelers | |||
| Confirmed | joining | UTE | |||
| Confirmed | joining | EC Bad Nauheim | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | KSW IceFighters Leipzig | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | EC Peiting |
Blue Devils Weiden History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | DEL2 | 8 | 2 | 4 | - | 0 | 2 | 20 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 12 | - |
| 2025-2026 | DEL2 | 52 | 14 | 26 | - | 3 | 9 | 121 | 161 | 57 | 1.1 | 12 | Saved in relegation |
| 2024-2025 | DEL2 | 52 | 22 | 22 | - | 3 | 5 | 158 | 166 | 77 | 1.48 | 7 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2023-2024 | Germany3 | 48 | 43 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 291 | 114 | 132 | 2.75 | 1 | Champion |
| 2022-2023 | Germany3 | 48 | 39 | 3 | - | 4 | 2 | 253 | 88 | 127 | 2.65 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2021-2022 | Germany3 | 41 | 29 | 4 | - | 5 | 3 | 193 | 96 | 100 | 2.44 | 1 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2020-2021 | Germany3 | 34 | 11 | 18 | - | 5 | 0 | 122 | 128 | 43 | 1.26 | 10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 2019-2020 | Germany3 | 32 | 10 | 15 | - | 2 | 3 | 105 | 132 | 41 | 1.28 | 10 | - |
| 2018-2019 | Germany3 | 50 | 15 | 25 | - | 7 | 3 | 165 | 196 | 62 | 1.24 | 7 | 16th final loss |
| Germany3 | 32 | 10 | 13 | - | 6 | 3 | 107 | 123 | 45 | 1.41 | 7 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | Germany3 | 46 | 15 | 23 | - | 4 | 4 | 169 | 201 | 57 | 1.24 | 8 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2016-2017 | Germany3 | 46 | 15 | 22 | - | 5 | 4 | 169 | 182 | 59 | 1.28 | 7 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2015-2016 | Germany3 | 40 | 13 | 20 | - | 2 | 5 | 130 | 160 | 48 | 1.2 | 8 | Eighth Final Loss |
| 2014-2015 | Germany3 | 44 | 8 | 31 | - | 2 | 3 | 109 | 201 | 31 | 0.7 | 12 | Saved in relegation |
| 2013-2014 | Germany3 | 44 | 9 | 26 | - | 5 | 4 | 129 | 198 | 41 | 0.93 | 11 | Relegated |
| 2012-2013 | Germany3 | 40 | 15 | 20 | - | 0 | 5 | 117 | 151 | 50 | 1.25 | 8 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2011-2012 | Germany4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 32 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 2 | Final loss |
| Germany4 | 30 | 16 | 8 | - | 4 | 2 | 149 | 103 | 58 | 1.93 | 5 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | Germany4 | 30 | 17 | 11 | - | 0 | 2 | 133 | 114 | 53 | 1.77 | 7 | Bronze game loss |
| 2009-2010 | Germany5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 150 | 20 | 28 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 2008-2009 | Germany5 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 92 | 37 | 21 | 1.5 | 3 | - |
| 2007-2008 | Germany3 | 52 | 22 | 16 | - | 7 | 7 | 215 | 192 | 87 | 1.67 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2006-2007 | Germany3 | 48 | 21 | 17 | - | 5 | 5 | 188 | 182 | 78 | 1.63 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2005-2006 | Germany3 | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | 57 | 65 | 27 | 1.5 | 6 | Quarterfinal loss |
| Germany3 | 34 | - | - | - | - | - | 126 | 106 | 57 | 1.68 | 9 | - | |
| 2004-2005 | Germany2 | 52 | 11 | 39 | - | 1 | 1 | 108 | 244 | 36 | 0.69 | 14 | Relegated |
| 2003-2004 | Germany2 | 48 | 7 | 33 | - | 3 | 5 | 140 | 222 | 32 | 0.67 | 13 | Saved in relegation |
| 2002-2003 | Germany3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Germany4 | 44 | - | - | - | - | - | 220 | 111 | 94 | 2.14 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 2000-2001 | Germany4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | HC Baník Příbram | 2. liga | 6 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EV Landshut | DEL 2 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 20 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HK Gladiators Trnava | 1. liga | 8 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | ERSC Amberg | Regionalliga | 3 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | ECDC Memmingen Indians | DEL 2 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Stuttgart Rebels | Oberliga | 8 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Ravensburg Towerstars | DEL 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Gap | Ligue Magnus | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 26.81 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 26.45 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.92 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 29.16 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 29.11 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 427 | 188 | 326 | 514 | |
| 2. | 309 | 163 | 297 | 460 | |
| 3. | 478 | 112 | 305 | 417 | |
| 4. | 231 | 165 | 224 | 389 | |
| 5. | 266 | 143 | 229 | 372 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 196 | 189 | 141 | 330 | |
| 2. | 427 | 188 | 326 | 514 | |
| 3. | 231 | 165 | 224 | 389 | |
| 4. | 309 | 163 | 297 | 460 | |
| 5. | 277 | 158 | 208 | 366 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 427 | 188 | 326 | 514 | |
| 2. | 478 | 112 | 305 | 417 | |
| 3. | 309 | 163 | 297 | 460 | |
| 4. | 266 | 143 | 229 | 372 | |
| 5. | 231 | 165 | 224 | 389 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 478 | 112 | 417 | 955 | |
| 2. | 480 | 66 | 160 | 768 | |
| 3. | 427 | 188 | 514 | 681 | |
| 4. | 330 | 29 | 75 | 654 | |
| 5. | 328 | 20 | 85 | 602 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 615 | 127 | 140 | 267 | |
| 2. | 480 | 66 | 94 | 160 | |
| 3. | 478 | 112 | 305 | 417 | |
| 4. | 469 | 42 | 169 | 211 | |
| 5. | 449 | 83 | 79 | 162 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 67 | 146 | 267 | 3.99 | |
| 2. | 104 | 141 | 281 | 2.70 | |
| 3. | 34 | 21 | 72 | 2.12 | |
| 4. | 18 | 14 | 38 | 2.11 | |
| 5. | 95 | 107 | 197 | 2.07 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | Germany3 | 53 | 48 | 78 | 126 | 2.38 | 94 | |
| 2. | 1990-1991 | Germany4 | 35 | 65 | 60 | 125 | 3.57 | 84 | |
| 3. | 1990-1991 | Germany4 | 40 | 59 | 59 | 118 | 2.95 | 16 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | Germany3 | 53 | 58 | 56 | 114 | 2.15 | 99 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | Germany3 | 52 | 39 | 75 | 114 | 2.19 | 94 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1990-1991 | Germany4 | 35 | 65 | 60 | 125 | 3.57 | 84 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | Germany4 | 53 | 65 | 34 | 99 | 1.87 | 127 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | Germany4 | 30 | 61 | 48 | 109 | 3.63 | 22 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | Germany5 | 18 | 60 | 48 | 108 | 6.00 | 29 | |
| 5. | 1990-1991 | Germany4 | 40 | 59 | 59 | 118 | 2.95 | 16 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | Germany3 | 53 | 48 | 78 | 126 | 2.38 | 94 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | Germany3 | 52 | 39 | 75 | 114 | 2.19 | 94 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | Germany3 | 48 | 29 | 75 | 104 | 2.17 | 74 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | Germany2 | 54 | 38 | 73 | 111 | 2.06 | 108 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | Germany3 | 51 | 23 | 73 | 96 | 1.88 | 80 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2004-2005 | Germany2 | 47 | 20 | 27 | 47 | 1.00 | 218 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | Germany2 | 43 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.28 | 182 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | Germany4 | 44 | 54 | 28 | 82 | 1.86 | 169 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | Germany3 | 45 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.27 | 162 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | Germany3 | 54 | 25 | 29 | 54 | 1.00 | 157 |
