2005-2006 Season
Brandon Wheat Kings were 30-32-10 in the 2005-06 WHL season with 70 points, 14th overall.
2005-2006 Brandon Wheat Kings Roster
| # | N | Player | A | Born | Birthplace | HT | WT | S | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOALTENDERS | |||||||||
| #33 | 39 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 172 | L | ||||
| #1 | 40 | Brandon, MB, CAN | - | - | L | ||||
| #35 | 39 | Milwaukee, WI, USA | 6'3" | 201 | L | ||||
| DEFENSEMEN | |||||||||
| #6 | 37 | Rouleau, SK, CAN | 6'6" | 231 | L | ||||
| #9 | 39 | Sparwood, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 198 | R | ||||
| #4 | 38 | Cochrane, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 209 | L | ||||
| #22 | 41 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 227 | R | ||||
| #2 | 38 | Sanford, MB, CAN | 6'3" | 190 | L | ||||
| #4 | 39 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 201 | L | ||||
| #34 | 40 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 198 | R | ||||
| #26 | 38 | Douglas, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #32 | 39 | Ponoka, AB, CAN | 6'4" | 225 | R | ||||
| #5 | 38 | Prince Albert, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 220 | R | ||||
| FORWARDS | |||||||||
| #23 | 38 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 190 | L | ||||
| #27 | 38 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 190 | L | ||||
| #3 | 40 | Fort Alexander, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 203 | L | ||||
| #10 | 40 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 198 | L | ||||
| #7 | 39 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 181 | L | ||||
| #21 | 37 | Medicine Hat, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 190 | L | ||||
| #20 | 41 | Fort St. James, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 181 | L | ||||
| #11 | 40 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'3" | 203 | L | ||||
| #8 | 39 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 187 | R | ||||
| #24 | 40 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 209 | L | ||||
| #26 | 38 | Grande Prairie, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 181 | R | ||||
| #15 | 40 | Thompson, MB, CAN | 5'11" | 194 | L | ||||
| #25 | 39 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 225 | R | ||||
| #12 | 39 | Nokia, FIN | 6'2" | 207 | L | ||||
| 39 | Leduc, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 190 | L | |||||
| #28 | 40 | Vegreville, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 179 | R | ||||
| #29 | 40 | Mölndal, SWE | 6'2" | 192 | L | ||||
2005-2006 Brandon Wheat Kings Staff
- GM/Head Coach
Kelly McCrimmon - Asst. Coach
Dwayne Gylywoychuk - Conditioning CoachJim Frederickson
- Dir. of Player Personnel
Al MacPherson - Franchise Owner
Kelly McCrimmon - Scout
Garth Kuemper - Scout
Bob Lowes - Scout
Gary Michalick - Scout
Garth Mitchell
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2005-2006 Brandon Wheat Kings Demographics
Loading...
Brandon Wheat Kings Facts
- Plays in
- Western Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Gold + Black + White
- Town
- Brandon, MB, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 1936
2005-2006 Brandon Wheat Kings Roster Facts
- Nationalities
27 players
1 player
1 player
1 player
- Experience
- Brandon Wheat Kings: 2 871 GP
AHL: 2 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Westman Communications Group Place
- Location
- Brandon, MB
- Capacity
- 5 927
- Construction Year
- 1972

Brandon Wheat Kings Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | WHL | |||
| - | WHL | |||
| 2 - 3 (OT 61:41) | WHL | |||
| 4 - 7 | WHL | |||
| 1 - 3 | WHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Prince George Cougars | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Portland Winterhawks | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Cornell Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Spartak Moskva | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Everett Silvertips | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Edmonton Oil Kings | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Penticton Vees |
Brandon Wheat Kings History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WHL | 9 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 31 | 22 | 14 | 1.56 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WHL | 68 | 40 | 26 | - | - | 2 | 269 | 241 | 82 | 1.21 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2024-2025 | WHL | 68 | 38 | 23 | - | - | 7 | 255 | 213 | 83 | 1.22 | 2 | First round loss |
| 2023-2024 | WHL | 68 | 33 | 28 | - | - | 7 | 225 | 244 | 73 | 1.07 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2022-2023 | WHL | 68 | 26 | 33 | - | - | 9 | 212 | 242 | 61 | 0.9 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 68 | 35 | 28 | - | - | 5 | 218 | 242 | 75 | 1.1 | 4 | First round loss |
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 24 | 18 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 104 | 61 | 38 | 1.58 | 1 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 63 | 35 | 22 | - | - | 6 | 227 | 173 | 76 | 1.21 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | 68 | 31 | 29 | - | - | 8 | 230 | 243 | 70 | 1.03 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | 72 | 40 | 27 | - | - | 5 | 272 | 255 | 85 | 1.18 | 4 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 72 | 31 | 31 | - | - | 10 | 225 | 247 | 72 | 1 | 4 | Conference QF loss |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 18 | - | - | 6 | 319 | 197 | 102 | 1.42 | 1 | Champion |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 72 | 53 | 11 | - | - | 8 | 340 | 219 | 114 | 1.58 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 72 | 34 | 29 | - | - | 9 | 271 | 269 | 77 | 1.07 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2012-2013 | WHL | 72 | 24 | 40 | - | - | 8 | 189 | 284 | 56 | 0.78 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | WHL | 72 | 39 | 28 | - | - | 5 | 273 | 257 | 83 | 1.15 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2010-2011 | WHL | 72 | 32 | 31 | 8 | - | 1 | 281 | 275 | 73 | 1.01 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 50 | 18 | - | - | 4 | 321 | 204 | 104 | 1.44 | 2 | Conference Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 48 | 19 | - | - | 5 | 295 | 220 | 101 | 1.4 | 5 | Conference Final loss |
| 2007-2008 | WHL | 72 | 42 | 24 | - | - | 6 | 253 | 209 | 90 | 1.25 | 10 | Conference QF loss |
| 2006-2007 | WHL | 72 | 41 | 20 | - | - | 11 | 258 | 214 | 93 | 1.29 | 6 | Conference SF loss |
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 72 | 30 | 32 | - | - | 10 | 218 | 259 | 70 | 0.97 | 14 | Conference QF loss |
| 2004-2005 | WHL | 72 | 45 | 21 | 5 | - | 1 | 255 | 199 | 96 | 1.33 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2003-2004 | WHL | 72 | 28 | 32 | 9 | - | 3 | 230 | 224 | 68 | 0.94 | 16 | Conference SF loss |
| 2002-2003 | WHL | 72 | 43 | 17 | 9 | - | 3 | 258 | 187 | 98 | 1.36 | 3 | Conference Final loss |
| 2001-2002 | WHL | 72 | 43 | 23 | 4 | - | 2 | 261 | 210 | 92 | 1.28 | 3 | Conference Final loss |
| 2000-2001 | WHL | 72 | 32 | 32 | 5 | - | 3 | 244 | 242 | 72 | 1 | 11 | Conference QF loss |
| 1999-2000 | WHL | 72 | 25 | 38 | 4 | - | 5 | 212 | 260 | 59 | 0.82 | 14 | Did not make playoffs |
| 1998-1999 | WHL | 72 | 39 | 29 | 4 | - | - | 293 | 267 | 82 | 1.14 | 6 | Conference QF loss |
| 1997-1998 | WHL | 72 | 45 | 21 | 6 | - | - | 322 | 235 | 96 | 1.33 | 4 | Final loss |
Brandon Wheat Kings Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 5 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2009-2010 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 14 | 2 | 0.67 | 3 | Final loss |
| 1995-1996 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Semifinal loss |
| 1994-1995 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 16 | 12 | 2 | 0.67 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
| 1978-1979 | Memorial Cup | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 16 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1 | Final loss |
Brandon Wheat Kings Stars And Cult Players
Juha Widing (F)
Ron Chipperfield (F)
Brian Propp (F)
Kelly Glowa (F)
Ray Ferraro (F)
Trevor Kidd (G)
Chris Osgood (G)
Mike Maneluk (F)
Marty Murray (F)
Ladislav Kohn (F)
Bryan McCabe (D)
Sven Butenschön (D)
Chris Dingman (F)
Mike Leclerc (F)
Wade Redden (D)
Peter Schaefer (F)
Jason Chimera (F)
Jordin Tootoo (F)
Ole-Kristian Tollefsen (D)
John Wikner (F)
Rihards Bukarts (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Saale Bulls Halle | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 15 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EHC Olten | SL | 8 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Vegas Golden Knights | NHL | 9 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 9 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Tucson Roadrunners | AHL | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Iserlohn Roosters | DEL | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Nybro Vikings IF | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Manchester Storm | - | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | BK Mlada Boleslav U20 | Extraliga junioru | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 20 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Battlefords North Stars | SJHL | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | EHC Freiburg | DEL 2 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 17.86 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'1" | 192 lbs | 18.83 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.68 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.88 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.83 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 213 | 219 | 292 | 511 | |
| 2. | 242 | 188 | 288 | 476 | |
| 3. | 252 | 261 | 209 | 470 | |
| 4. | 209 | 234 | 203 | 437 | |
| 5. | 219 | 182 | 242 | 424 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 252 | 261 | 209 | 470 | |
| 2. | 209 | 234 | 203 | 437 | |
| 3. | 213 | 219 | 292 | 511 | |
| 4. | 242 | 188 | 288 | 476 | |
| 5. | 219 | 182 | 242 | 424 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 213 | 219 | 292 | 511 | |
| 2. | 242 | 188 | 288 | 476 | |
| 3. | 264 | 132 | 260 | 392 | |
| 4. | 309 | 168 | 250 | 418 | |
| 5. | 219 | 182 | 242 | 424 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 300 | 36 | 81 | 1234 | |
| 2. | 220 | 93 | 209 | 874 | |
| 3. | 275 | 92 | 181 | 838 | |
| 4. | 203 | 16 | 100 | 832 | |
| 5. | 214 | 12 | 81 | 715 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 323 | 9 | 40 | 49 | |
| 2. | 322 | 48 | 152 | 200 | |
| 3. | 319 | 110 | 126 | 236 | |
| 4. | 318 | 25 | 68 | 93 | |
| 5. | 312 | 68 | 116 | 184 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 16 | 29 | 45 | 2.81 | |
| 2. | 72 | 108 | 192 | 2.67 | |
| 3. | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | |
| 4. | 59 | 76 | 145 | 2.46 | |
| 5. | 213 | 219 | 511 | 2.40 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1978-1979 | WHL | 71 | 94 | 100 | 194 | 2.73 | 127 | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | WHL | 72 | 108 | 84 | 192 | 2.67 | 84 | |
| 3. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 70 | 70 | 112 | 182 | 2.60 | 200 | |
| 4. | 1976-1977 | WCHL | 72 | 96 | 82 | 178 | 2.47 | 63 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | WHL | 68 | 71 | 92 | 163 | 2.40 | 87 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | WHL | 72 | 108 | 84 | 192 | 2.67 | 84 | |
| 2. | 1976-1977 | WCHL | 72 | 96 | 82 | 178 | 2.47 | 63 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | WHL | 71 | 94 | 100 | 194 | 2.73 | 127 | |
| 4. | 1973-1974 | WCHL | 66 | 90 | 72 | 162 | 2.45 | 82 | |
| 5. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 52 | 89 | 63 | 152 | 2.92 | 105 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1983-1984 | WHL | 72 | 22 | 118 | 140 | 1.94 | 96 | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 70 | 70 | 112 | 182 | 2.60 | 200 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | WHL | 71 | 94 | 100 | 194 | 2.73 | 127 | |
| 4. | 1978-1979 | WHL | 62 | 60 | 93 | 153 | 2.47 | 191 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | WHL | 68 | 71 | 92 | 163 | 2.40 | 87 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 65 | 4 | 26 | 30 | 0.46 | 392 | |
| 2. | 1979-1980 | WHL | 69 | 31 | 56 | 87 | 1.26 | 372 | |
| 3. | 1981-1982 | WHL | 69 | 46 | 61 | 107 | 1.55 | 363 | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | WCHL | 69 | 4 | 37 | 41 | 0.59 | 313 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | WHL | 66 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 0.41 | 306 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent WHL Prospects Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 1 | #18 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'7" | 146 lbs | ||
| 2 | #42 | St. Andrews, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 165 lbs | ||
| 3 | #67 | - | - | - | ||
| 5 | #105 | Fort McMurray, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 174 lbs | ||
| 6 | #130 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 159 lbs | ||
| 7 | #153 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 159 lbs | ||
| 8 | #176 | Sundre, AB, CAN | 5'6" | 146 lbs | ||
| 9 | #193 | - | 6'0" | 143 lbs | ||
| 9 | #199 | Maple Ridge, BC, CAN | 5'10" | 150 lbs | ||
| 10 | #222 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #245 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #268 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #291 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #12 | Grande Prairie, AB, CAN | 5'10" | 170 lbs | ||
| 2 | #38 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 5'11" | 183 lbs | ||
| 4 | #83 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'4" | 176 lbs | ||
| 5 | #107 | Warman, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 154 lbs | ||
| 7 | #146 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 170 lbs | ||
| 7 | #153 | Regina, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 190 lbs | ||
| 8 | #176 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 5'9" | 141 lbs | ||
| 10 | #222 | - | 5'11" | 161 lbs | ||
| 11 | #245 | Woodbury, MN, USA | 6'1" | 185 lbs | ||
| 12 | #268 | Pilot Butte, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 174 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #14 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'8" | 168 lbs | ||
| 2 | #36 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'2" | 201 lbs | ||
| 3 | #59 | McCreary, MB, CAN | 5'10" | 165 lbs | ||
| 4 | #81 | Brandon, MB, CAN | 6'1" | 194 lbs | ||
| 4 | #85 | Regina, SK, CAN | 5'11" | 161 lbs | ||
| 5 | #103 | Legal, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 196 lbs | ||
| 5 | #107 | Pilot Butte, SK, CAN | 5'8" | 154 lbs | ||
| 6 | #128 | Saskatoon, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 187 lbs | ||
| 8 | #169 | Winnipeg, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 174 lbs | ||
| 9 | #191 | Langford, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 187 lbs | ||
| 10 | #210 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 10 | #213 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #235 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #257 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #279 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |





