2021-2022 Season
Vancouver Giants were 24-39-5 in the 2021-22 WHL season with 53 points, 3rd in the Western Conference: B.C. Division and 17th overall.
2021-2022 Vancouver Giants Roster
2021-2022 Vancouver Giants Staff
- Head Coach
Mike Dyck - Assoc. Coach
Keith McCambridge - Asst. Coach
Brent Seabrook - Goaltending Coach
Paul Fricker - General Manager
Barclay Parneta - Asst. General Manager
Peter Toigo - Athletic Trainer
Mike Burnstein - Development Coach
Kris Beech - Development Coach
Jim Vandermeer - Dir. of Scouting
Daryl Anning - Equipment Manager
Brodie St. Jacques - Franchise Owner
Bruce Allen - Franchise Owner
Michael Bublé - Franchise Owner
Lewis Bublé - Franchise Owner
Sultan Thiara - Franchise Owner
Ron Toigo
Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2021-2022 Vancouver Giants Demographics
Loading...
Vancouver Giants Facts
- Plays in
- Western Hockey League
- Team Colors
- Maroon + Black + Grey + White
- Town
- Langley, BC, CAN
Map
- Founded
- 2001
2021-2022 Vancouver Giants Roster Facts
- Nationalities
30 players
2 players
2 players
- Experience
- Vancouver Giants: 1 922 GP
SHL: 26 GP
HockeyAllsvenskan: 8 GP
- Affiliated Team(s)
Arena Information
- Arena Name
- Langley Events Centre
- Location
- Langley, BC
- Capacity
- 5 276
- Construction Year
- 2009

Vancouver Giants Games
| date | home | visiting | score | league |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | WHL | |||
| - | WHL | |||
| 4 - 5 | WHL | |||
| 6 - 1 | WHL | |||
| 3 - 1 | WHL |
Latest Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | Team | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | joining | Calgary Edge School U18 Prep | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Drumheller Dragons | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Springfield Jr. Blues | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Shawinigan Cataractes | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Barrie Colts | |||
| Confirmed | joining | Tri-City Americans | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Chilliwack Chiefs | |||
| Confirmed | leaving | Unknown |
Vancouver Giants History and Standings
| season | league | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | WHL | 16 | 9 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 56 | 42 | 21 | 1.31 | 1 | - |
| 2025-2026 | WHL | 68 | 25 | 39 | - | - | 4 | 196 | 282 | 54 | 0.79 | 6 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2024-2025 | WHL | 68 | 34 | 26 | - | - | 8 | 252 | 246 | 76 | 1.12 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2023-2024 | WHL | 68 | 32 | 32 | - | - | 4 | 222 | 249 | 68 | 1 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2022-2023 | WHL | 68 | 28 | 32 | - | - | 8 | 188 | 238 | 64 | 0.94 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 68 | 24 | 39 | - | - | 5 | 185 | 254 | 53 | 0.78 | 3 | Division Final loss |
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 22 | 12 | 10 | - | - | 0 | 71 | 59 | 24 | 1.09 | 3 | No playoffs held |
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 62 | 32 | 24 | - | - | 6 | 189 | 166 | 70 | 1.13 | 3 | Playoffs Cancelled |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | 68 | 48 | 15 | - | - | 5 | 228 | 162 | 101 | 1.49 | 1 | Final loss |
| 2017-2018 | WHL | 72 | 36 | 27 | - | - | 9 | 233 | 257 | 81 | 1.13 | 3 | First round loss |
| 2016-2017 | WHL | 72 | 20 | 46 | - | - | 6 | 183 | 296 | 46 | 0.64 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2015-2016 | WHL | 72 | 23 | 40 | - | - | 9 | 199 | 273 | 55 | 0.76 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2014-2015 | WHL | 72 | 27 | 41 | - | - | 4 | 189 | 251 | 58 | 0.81 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2013-2014 | WHL | 72 | 32 | 29 | - | - | 11 | 234 | 248 | 75 | 1.04 | 3 | Conference QF loss |
| 2012-2013 | WHL | 72 | 21 | 49 | - | - | 2 | 197 | 299 | 44 | 0.61 | 5 | Did not make playoffs |
| 2011-2012 | WHL | 72 | 40 | 26 | - | - | 6 | 255 | 234 | 86 | 1.19 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2010-2011 | WHL | 72 | 35 | 32 | 4 | - | 1 | 236 | 251 | 75 | 1.04 | 2 | Conference QF loss |
| 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 41 | 25 | - | - | 6 | 267 | 211 | 88 | 1.22 | 10 | Conference Final loss |
| 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 57 | 10 | - | - | 5 | 319 | 151 | 119 | 1.65 | 2 | Conference Final loss |
| 2007-2008 | WHL | 72 | 49 | 15 | - | - | 8 | 250 | 155 | 106 | 1.47 | 3 | Conference SF loss |
| 2006-2007 | WHL | 72 | 45 | 17 | - | - | 10 | 245 | 143 | 100 | 1.39 | 4 | Final loss |
| 2005-2006 | WHL | 72 | 47 | 19 | - | - | 6 | 252 | 156 | 100 | 1.39 | 3 | Champion |
| 2004-2005 | WHL | 72 | 34 | 30 | 4 | - | 4 | 212 | 205 | 76 | 1.06 | 12 | Conference QF loss |
| 2003-2004 | WHL | 72 | 33 | 24 | 9 | - | 6 | 215 | 196 | 81 | 1.13 | 7 | Conference SF loss |
| 2002-2003 | WHL | 72 | 26 | 37 | 5 | - | 4 | 217 | 292 | 61 | 0.85 | 16 | Conference QF loss |
| 2001-2002 | WHL | 72 | 13 | 49 | 6 | - | 4 | 198 | 365 | 36 | 0.5 | 19 | Did not make playoffs |
Vancouver Giants Tournament Statistics
| season | tournament | GP | W | L | T | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS | PPG | rank | postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-2007 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | Champion |
| 2005-2006 | Memorial Cup | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0.67 | 3 | Semifinal loss |
Vancouver Giants Stars And Cult Players
Triston Grant (F)
Adam Courchaine (F)
Nick Tarnasky (F)
Andrej Meszaros (D)
Andrew Ladd (F)
Brett Festerling (D)
Marek Schwarz (G)
Mark Fistric (D)
Gilbert Brulé (F)
Kenndal McArdle (F)
Mario Bliznak (F)
Brendan Mikkelson (D)
Cody Franson (D)
Milan Lucic (F)
Spencer Machacek (F)
Casey Pierro-Zabotel (F)
Michal Repik (F)
Jon Blum (D)
Tyson Sexsmith (G)
James Wright (F)
Evander Kane (F)
Where Are They Now?
Played in the team during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Okotoks Oilers | BCHL | 15 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 14 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Royals | WHL | 11 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Coquitlam Express | BCHL | 13 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Sherwood Park Kings U18 AAA | AEHL U18 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 23 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Shanghai Dragons | KHL | 21 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 4 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Weyburn Red Wings | SJHL | 17 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Spokane Chiefs | WHL | 11 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 14 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Kiekko-Espoo | Liiga | 17 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Colorado | ACHA II | 10 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 25 |
Average Height, Weight, Age Per Season
| Season | Roster | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | View Roster | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 17.96 |
| 2025-2026 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 18.76 |
| 2024-2025 | View Roster | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 19.07 |
| 2023-2024 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 18.93 |
| 2022-2023 | View Roster | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 18.83 |
Regular Season
Franchise All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 136 | 144 | 280 | |
| 2. | 241 | 126 | 147 | 273 | |
| 3. | 295 | 86 | 136 | 222 | |
| 4. | 283 | 96 | 124 | 220 | |
| 5. | 285 | 127 | 91 | 218 |
Franchise All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 244 | 136 | 144 | 280 | |
| 2. | 285 | 127 | 91 | 218 | |
| 3. | 241 | 126 | 147 | 273 | |
| 4. | 280 | 107 | 107 | 214 | |
| 5. | 162 | 99 | 98 | 197 |
Franchise All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 248 | 49 | 155 | 204 | |
| 2. | 241 | 126 | 147 | 273 | |
| 3. | 244 | 136 | 144 | 280 | |
| 4. | 310 | 45 | 138 | 183 | |
| 5. | 295 | 86 | 136 | 222 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 232 | 42 | 76 | 713 | |
| 2. | 197 | 49 | 104 | 594 | |
| 3. | 193 | 16 | 41 | 542 | |
| 4. | 214 | 11 | 57 | 453 | |
| 5. | 281 | 62 | 184 | 416 |
Franchise All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 310 | 45 | 138 | 183 | |
| 2. | 295 | 86 | 136 | 222 | |
| 3. | 294 | 59 | 57 | 116 | |
| 4. | 285 | 127 | 91 | 218 | |
| 5. | 283 | 96 | 124 | 220 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 35 | 25 | 49 | 1.40 | |
| 2. | 25 | 15 | 34 | 1.36 | |
| 3. | 121 | 55 | 163 | 1.35 | |
| 4. | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 5. | 8 | 4 | 10 | 1.25 |
Franchise All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 36 | 79 | 115 | 1.60 | 52 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 37 | 60 | 97 | 1.35 | 44 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 61 | 48 | 48 | 96 | 1.57 | 89 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | WHL | 66 | 44 | 47 | 91 | 1.38 | 108 | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | WHL | 70 | 39 | 48 | 87 | 1.24 | 169 |
Franchise All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2017-2018 | WHL | 70 | 61 | 23 | 84 | 1.20 | 47 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 61 | 48 | 48 | 96 | 1.57 | 89 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | WHL | 66 | 44 | 47 | 91 | 1.38 | 108 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | WHL | 71 | 43 | 42 | 85 | 1.20 | 24 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 41 | 40 | 81 | 1.13 | 111 |
Franchise All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 72 | 36 | 79 | 115 | 1.60 | 52 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | WHL | 72 | 37 | 60 | 97 | 1.35 | 44 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | WHL | 70 | 29 | 53 | 82 | 1.17 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | WHL | 70 | 15 | 52 | 67 | 0.96 | 42 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | WHL | 66 | 21 | 51 | 72 | 1.09 | 54 |
Franchise All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | WHL | 69 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.26 | 267 | |
| 2. | 2007-2008 | WHL | 62 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 0.29 | 239 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | WHL | 66 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.24 | 225 | |
| 4. | 2004-2005 | WHL | 66 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.20 | 213 | |
| 5. | 2002-2003 | WHL | 72 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 0.28 | 200 |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Recent WHL Prospects Draft Selections
| rnd | # | player | born | birthplace | height | weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| 1 | #3 | South Surrey, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 165 lbs | ||
| 1 | #4 | Kelowna, BC, CAN | 5'9" | 154 lbs | ||
| 2 | #26 | Kerrobert, SK, CAN | 6'2" | 181 lbs | ||
| 2 | #33 | Fort Sill, OK, USA | 6'4" | 181 lbs | ||
| 3 | #65 | Las Vegas, NV, USA | 5'10" | 170 lbs | ||
| 4 | #74 | Grande Prairie, AB, CAN | 6'1" | 181 lbs | ||
| 7 | #149 | Macklin, SK, CAN | 5'8" | 154 lbs | ||
| 9 | #187 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 10 | #210 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 11 | #233 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 12 | #256 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | #279 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | ||||||
| 1 | #6 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 5'8" | 150 lbs | ||
| 1 | #13 | Dominion City, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 207 lbs | ||
| 5 | #101 | Port Coquitlam, BC, CAN | 5'11" | 185 lbs | ||
| 5 | #103 | Prince Albert, SK, CAN | 6'1" | 185 lbs | ||
| 7 | #157 | Lugano, SUI | 5'9" | 168 lbs | ||
| 8 | #169 | Drumheller, AB, CAN | - | - | ||
| 8 | #172 | North Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 205 lbs | ||
| 9 | #192 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 181 lbs | ||
| 9 | #195 | Zhoda, MB, CAN | 6'0" | 187 lbs | ||
| 10 | #218 | Albuquerque, NM, USA | 5'11" | 190 lbs | ||
| 2024 | ||||||
| 1 | #10 | Nipawin, SK, CAN | 6'0" | 205 lbs | ||
| 3 | #55 | Sherwood Park, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 209 lbs | ||
| 4 | #70 | Maple Ridge, BC, CAN | 6'1" | 190 lbs | ||
| 5 | #94 | Chilliwack, BC, CAN | 6'3" | 190 lbs | ||
| 6 | #121 | Carstairs, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 214 lbs | ||
| 7 | #143 | Vancouver, BC, CAN | 6'2" | 185 lbs | ||
| 9 | #187 | Rockyview, AB, CAN | 6'4" | 209 lbs | ||
| 10 | #209 | Calgary, AB, CAN | 6'0" | 181 lbs | ||
| 11 | #231 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'2" | 201 lbs | ||
| 12 | #253 | Edmonton, AB, CAN | 6'3" | 181 lbs | ||
| 13 | #275 | No selection was made | - | - | - | - |





