All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Olivier Galipeau (D) 1997 Montréal, QC, CAN
2016-2017 Thomas Chabot (D) 1997 Ste-Marie, QC, CAN Ottawa Senators (2015)
2015-2016 Samuel Girard (D) 1998 Roberval, QC, CAN Nashville Predators (2016)
2014-2015 Jan Kostalek (D) 1995 Praha, CZE Winnipeg Jets (2013)
2013-2014 Guillaume Gélinas (D) 1993 Québec, QC, CAN
2012-2013 Kevin Gagné (D) 1992 Edmundston, NB, CAN
2011-2012 Jérôme Leduc (D) 1992 Québec, QC, CAN Buffalo Sabres (2010)
2010-2011 Simon Després (D) 1991 Laval, QC, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (2009)
2009-2010 David Savard (D) 1990 St-Hyacinthe, QC, CAN Columbus Blue Jackets (2009)
2008-2009 Dmitri Kulikov (D) 1990 Lipetsk, RUS Florida Panthers (2009)
2007-2008 Marc-André Bourdon (D) 1989 St-Hyacinthe, QC, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (2008)
2006-2007 Kris Letang (D) 1987 Montréal, QC, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (2005)
2005-2006 Keith Yandle (D) 1986 Milton, MA, USA Arizona Coyotes (2005)
2004-2005 Mario Scalzo (D) 1984 St-Hubert, QC, CAN
2003-2004 Doug O'Brien (D) 1984 St. John's, NL, CAN Tampa Bay Lightning (2003)
2002-2003 Maxime Fortunus (D) 1983 La Prairie, QC, CAN
2001-2002 Danny Groulx (D) 1981 LaSalle, QC, CAN
2000-2001 Marc-André Bergeron (D) 1980 St-Louis-de-France, QC, CAN
1999-2000 Michel Périard (D) 1979 Saint-Constant, QC, CAN Ottawa Senators (1998)
1998-1999 Jiri Fischer (D) 1980 Horovice, CZE Detroit Red Wings (1998)
1997-1998 Derrick Walser (D) 1978 New Glasgow, NS, CAN
1996-1997 Stéphane Robidas (D) 1977 Sherbrooke, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1995)
1995-1996 Denis Gauthier (D) 1976 Montréal, QC, CAN Calgary Flames (1995)
1994-1995 Stéphane Julien (D) 1974 Shawinigan, QC, CAN
1993-1994 Steve Gosselin (D) 1973 St-Octave, QC, CAN
1992-1993 Benoît Larose (D) 1973 Ottawa, ON, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1993)
1991-1992 François Groleau (D) 1973 Longueuil, QC, CAN Calgary Flames (1991)
1990-1991 Patrice Brisebois (D) 1971 Montréal, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1989)
1989-1990 Claude Barthe (D) 1970 Sorel, QC, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1990)
1988-1989 Yves Racine (D) 1969 Matane, QC, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1987)
1987-1988 Éric Desjardins (D) 1969 Rouyn-Noranda, QC, CAN Montréal Canadiens (1987)
1986-1987 Jean-Marc Richard (D) 1966 St-Raymond, QC, CAN
1985-1986 Sylvain Côté (D) 1966 Québec, QC, CAN Hartford Whalers (1984)
1984-1985 Yves Beaudoin (D) 1965 Pointe-aux-Trembles, QC, CAN Washington Capitals (1983)
1983-1984 Bill Campbell (D) 1964 Montréal, QC, CAN Philadelphia Flyers (1982)
1982-1983 Jean-Jacques Daigneault (D) 1965 Montréal, QC, CAN Vancouver Canucks (1984)
1981-1982 Paul Boutilier (D) 1963 Sydney, NS, CAN New York Islanders (1981)
1980-1981 Fred Boimistruck (D) 1962 Capreol, ON, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (1980)
1979-1980 Gaston Therrien (D) 1960 Montréal, QC, CAN Québec Nordiques (1980)
1978-1979 Raymond Bourque (D) 1960 Montréal, QC, CAN Boston Bruins (1979)
1977-1978 Mark Hardy (D) 1959 Samedan, SUI Los Angeles Kings (1979)
1976-1977 Robert Picard (D) 1957 Montréal, QC, CAN Washington Capitals (1977)
1975-1976 Jean Gagnon (D) 1956 Québec, QC, CAN